The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
    Dyersburg State Community College
   
 
  Sep 21, 2017
 
 
    
2015-2016 Catalog and Student Handbook [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Directories


 

 

Tennessee Board of Regents

The State University and Community College System of Tennessee

The Honorable Bill Haslam
Governor of the State of Tennessee, Ex-officio, Chairman

Ms. Emily J. Reynolds, Vice Chairman

Mr. John Morgan, Chancellor

Members

Mr. Gregory Duckett Memphis
Mr. Darrell S. Freeman Nashville
Mr. Tom Griscom Chattanooga
Ms. Fran Marcum Tullahoma
Dr. Barbara Prescott Memphis
Ms. Rebecca Reeves Friendship
Mr. Howard Roddy Chattanooga
Ms. Leigh A. Shockey Memphis
Mr. J. Parker Smith Kingsport
Mr. John D. Stites, II Cookeville
Mr. Robert P. Thomas Nashville
Ms. Danni B. Varlan Knoxville
Ms. Dottye Webb Milan

Ex-Officio Members

Ms. Candice McQueen Commissioner of Education
Mr. Russ Deaton  Interim Executive Director at Tennessee Higher Education Commission
Mr. Julius Johnson Commissioner of Agriculture

DSCC Foundation Board of Directors

Mr. Paul Rose, Rose Construction, Covington
Chair of the DSCC Foundation
Mr. Jeff Agee, First Citizens National Bank, Dyersburg
Vice Chair of the DSCC Foundation
Mr. Lowell (Bud) Hoffmann, DSCC, Lexington
Treasurer of the DSCC Foundation
Vacant, DSCC, Dyersburg
Secretary of the DSCC Foundation

Mr. Bill Adcock, Business Consultant, Past Chair, Newbern
Ms. Linda Baker, Baptist East, Memphis
Mr. Bill Boehmler, Hilliard-Lyons, Dyersburg
Dr.  Mark Bowers, Pharmacist, Dyersburg
Dr.  Karen A. Bowyer, DSCC, Dyersburg
Mr. Walt Bradshaw, Bradshaw and Company Insurers, Dyersburg
Ms. Martha Brasfield, Chancellor 25th Judicial District, Covington
Mr. Steve Bullard, Caterpillar, Dyersburg
Ms. Mary Burks-Minton, Burks Beverage, Dyersburg
Dr.  Jayson Cannon, Cannon Chiropractic, Covington and Memphis
Mr. William Cloar, Community Member, Dyersburg
Dr.  Loren Crown, Physician, Covington
Mr. Chad Davis, Davis Wealth Services, Dyersburg
Mr. Joe Emery, First Citizens National Bank, Dyersburg
Ms. Patsy Fee, Retired Tipton County Schools, Brighton
Mr. Craig Fitzhugh, TN State Representative, Ripley
Mr. John Ford, Ford Construction, Dyersburg
Dr.  John Gardner, Dentist, Caruthersville, MO
Ms. Debbie Gordon, Retired Business Owner, Covington
Mr. David Hayes, Security Bank, Past Chair, Dyersburg
Mr. Joey Hays, Food Rite, Dyer
Ms. Dotty Jones, Security Bank, Trenton
Mr. Wayne Karlgaard, Retired Manufacturing, Dyersburg
Mr. Brad Keiser, Attorney, Ridgely
Ms. Charlotte Kelley, Burlison Gin Company, Burlison
Mr. John Lannom, Attorney at Law, Dyersburg
Mr. Byron Medlin, Don Medlin Company, Caruthersville, MO
Dr.  Evelynn Miller, Retired DSCC Dean of Nursing, Brighton
Ms. Debra Moody, TN State Representative, Covington
Mr. Warren Nunn, Bank of Halls, Halls
Mr. Eugene Pugh, Mayor of Halls, Halls
Mr. William (Bill) Reffert, ERMCO, Dyersburg
Ms. Kari Romero, D&B Properties - Sonic, Dyersburg
Mr. Jeff Shytle, Eaton Corporation, Newbern
Mr. Tim Sloan, Retired Banker, Covington
Mr. Mark Waldron, Hexpol Compounding, Dyersburg
Mr. Larry White, White and Associates, Dyersburg
Mr. Patrick Williams, Johnson-Williams Funeral Home, Newbern
Ms. Octavia Winfrey-Crawford, Munford High School, Munford
Mr. Scott Wright, City Lumber, Dyer

Board Members Emeritus

Ms. Sami Dietrich
Mr. M. E. Magee
Mr. Glenn Thurman

Gifts and Bequests to the Dyersburg State Community College Foundation

The Dyersburg State Community College Foundation welcomes gifts and bequests to further its educational purposes. The College is empowered to receive gifts and bequests of cash, property, life insurance, equipment, and facilities to strengthen its academic programs and provide scholarships for its students. Opportunities for gifts in memory or in honor of an individual range from purchase of a library book or a customary memorial gift to the establishment of an endowed scholarship or underwriting the cost of a facility.

Administration

Office of the President

Karen Bowyer President
Edith Carlton, C.A.P. Administrative Assistant II

Office of the Vice President for the College

Teri Maddox  Vice President for the College
Sherry Dunlap Secretary to the Vice President
Melinda Evans, C.A.P. Executive Secretary to the Vice President

Office of the Vice President for Finance and Administrative Services

Lowell “Bud” Hoffmann Vice President for Finance and Administrative Services
Patricia Larson, C.A. P. Executive Secretary to the Vice President

Office of the Vice President for Institutional Advancement and Continuing Education

Dr. Kimberly Martin Vice President for Institutional Advancement and Continuing Education
Tina Jones Executive Secretary to the Vice President
Deica Disney, C.A.P. Information Research Technician

Office of the Vice President for Technology

Diane Camper Vice President for Technology
Luciana Shaw Executive Secretary to the Vice President

 Office of the Vice President for Workforce Development

Margaret Prater Vice President for Workforce Development
Kimberly Quinton Executive Secretary

Administrative Council

Alan Barnett Director, Athletics
Yuketa Hall Director, Student Life
Maleia Evans Director, Tennessee Small Business Development Center
Beth Feith Director, Dyer and Gibson Counties Adult Education
James Frakes Dean, Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County
Julie Frazier Director, Title III
Larenda Fultz Dean, Student Services
Sheila Gillahan Director, Human Resources/AA/EEO Officer/ Title VI Coordinator
Julie Griggs Director, Gibson County Center
Kent Jetton Director, Physical Plant
Susan Charley  Dean, Learning Resource Center
Vacant Director, Advising Centers and Career Development Counselor
Donna Mealer Manager, Business & Student Financial Services
Margaret Jones Interim Director, Office of Admissions
Amy Johnson  Dean, Division of Nursing
Sandra Pruett Internal Auditor
Amy Finch Director, Public Information and Alumni Coordinator
Jimmy Barham Dean, Division of Arts and Sciences
Sandra Rockett Director, Financial Aid
Sherry Baker Counselor/ADA Coordinator
Paul Stewart Director, Upward Bound
Deanne Williams Interim Director, Learning Support Programs
Kelly Tivey Site Coordinator, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance
Patricia Walker Director, Office of Records
Amy Watts Director, Administrative Services
Julie Frazier  Interim Dean, Division of Business, Technology and Allied Health
Charlene White Finance Manager
Tracie Langley Admissions Counselor
Cindy Williams Faculty Assembly Chair
Dennis Anderson Director, Distance Education and Instructional Development
Roger McDiffett Director, EMT/Paramedic Program

Staff

Teresa Adams, C. A. P. Secretary, Upward Bound
Jeff Alford Instructional Support Specialist
Rodney Alford, C. A. P. Learning Resource Center Assistant III
Shirley Armstrong Custodian
April Boals Graduation Analyst
Phyllis Boone Secretary II, Business, Technology and Allied Health/SBC
Gary Box Utility Worker II
Rita Brawner Account Clerk II
Tina Jones Executive Secretary II, Institutional Advancement
Jacqueline Cherry, C. A. P. Secretary III, Division of Nursing, Jimmy Naifeh Center
Constance Clay, C.A.P. Executive Aide, Institutional Advancement
Vacant Secretary III, Student Services
Louis Cook Instructional Support Specialist
Linda Crouch Library Assistant I
Jennifer Cruz Account Clerk I
Joyce Ann Davis, C. A. P. Printing Clerk
Deica Disney Information Research Specialist
Sherry Dunlap Secretary I, Vice President for the College
Theresa Dunn Secretary, Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County
Ginger Dozier, C. A. P. Lead Testing Technician
Mary Lynn Edwards, C. A. P. Account Clerk II
Melinda Evans, C.A.P. Executive Secretary, Vice President for the College
Teresa Evans, C. A. P. Continuing Education Program Specialist
Otis Fields Custodians
Cathy Fisher, C.A.P. Secretary I, Title III
Harry Fonville Custodian, Gibson County Center
Danny Fowler Computer Lab Technician
Maxey French Custodian
Debora Gay Custodian
Randy Golden HVAC/Lead Mechanic II
Donna Hartman Computer Lab Technician
Tim Hathcock Distance Education Support Specialist
Dawn Hays Custodian
Corie Hubbard Custodian
Donna Hunter, C. A. P. Information Clerical Assistant, TECTA
Deborah Jones, C. A. P. Payroll Manager
Jessica Jones Secretary II, Gibson County Center
Laurie Jones Secretary I, Gym
Bart Jowers Custodian
Patricia Larson Executive Secretary, Vice President for Finance and Administrative Services
Kim Litton Account Clerk II
Terry Lovell Custodian
Barbara Moody, C. A. P. Account Clerk II/Switchboard Operator
Betty Nanney Admissions Specialist
Charles Norfork Utility Maintenance Worker
Ewa Pate Secretary II, English Department
Xavier Parham Custodian
Heather Pepple Lead Custodian
Robin Privett, C. A. P. Secretary, Division of Nursing
Stacie Purvis, C. A. P. Secretary, Learning Support Program
Paul Rhodes Network Security Analyst
Jerome Rice Custodian
Peggy Rice Secretary II, Eller Faculty
Debbie Roberson, C. A. P. Account Clerk III
Doris Robison, C. A. P. Secretary III, Division of Arts & Sciences
Wynette Ross Administrative Clerk II, Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County
Sandra Samples Custodial Supervisor
Sarah Sawyers Custodian
Dianne Seat Records Specialist
Luciana Shaw, C.A.P. Executive Aide II
Gary Smith Maintenance Utility Worker
Sammy Smith Custodian
Brenda Springfield Custodian
Larry Stafford Maintenance Mechanic Lead Worker
Gary Steelman Utility Worker III
Heather Stephens, C. A. P. Admission Specialist
Judy Stover Account Clerk II
Bryan Sykes Maintenance Utility Worker
John Thomas Custodian
Carrie Webb Administrative Clerk II, Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County
Jacqueline Williams Enrollment Services Assistant

Workforce Development Division

Listing current as of December 2014

Jennifer Bane Director of Career Development Services
Melissa Bane Career Advisor
Michael Beavers Computer Technician
Lisa Bradford Business Services Coordinator
Wilma Capps Career Advisor
Gina Eaton Career Advisor
Theresa Ethridge, C. A. P. Financial Coordinator
Marsha Fields Career Advisor
Lindsey Heglar Career Advisor
Sheila Little Monitor
LeAnn Lundberg Director of Facilities & Computer Services
Lori Kelley Director of Public Information & Planning
Jeannie Mathis Career Advisor
Amy Maxey Business Services Coordinator
Pam Merritt Director of Training Services/E.O. Officer/Rapid Response
Ann Pennell, C.A.P. Monitor
Ginger Powell Director of Business Services
Margaret Prater Vice President for Workforce Development
Derrick Quinn Youth Services Coordinator
Cace Rice Business Services Coordinator
Koriann Riley Career Advisor
Rex Smith Career Advisor
Laura Speer Director of Performance & Compliance
Connie Stewart Director of Youth Services
Judy Vestal Career Advisor
Maria Waiters-Woods Career Advisor
Cynthia Webb Director of Finance & Administrative Services
Mike Whitson Youth Services Coordinator
Libby Wickersham Youth Services Coordinator
Doris Willett Career Advisor
Terry Williams Account Clerk II
Connie Wright Career Advisor

Advisory Committees

The members of the Dyersburg State Community College advisory committees are citizens representing professions, businesses and occupations in the service area of the College. The purpose of the committees is to assist in determining the needs of the community for college services and to make appropriate recommendations.

Advanced Integrated Industrial Technology Advisory Committee

Steve Bennett, Bennett’s Tool & Die, Dyersburg
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Steve Bullard, Caterpillar, Dyersburg
LaDon Byars, Colonial DDP, Dyersburg`
Tim Caldwell, Mueller Fittings, Covington
Jason Cathey, Tyson Foods, Union City
Kent Carter, Marvin Windows, Ripley
Jerry Colvin, Quaprotek USA, LLP, Ripley
H.T. Davis, Charms, Covington
Jimmy Deese, Omni-Tech, Dyersburg
Tony Dement, Forcum Lannom Materials, Dyersburg
Mark Doran, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Gina Eaton, Workforce Development, Covington
Jamie Frakes, Dyersburg State Community College, Covington
Larry Gibson, Unilever, Covington
Steve Griffin, Delfield Co., Covington
Glovie Guy, American Greetings, Ripley
Jamie Haislip, Mueller Fittings, Covington
Brent Hayman, NSK Steering System America, Dyersburg
Roger Hensley, ERMCO, Dyersburg
Donald Hudson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Ronnie Jackson, Quaprotek USA, LLP, Ripley
Kevin James, American Greetings, Ripley
Kent Jetton, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Youlanda Jones-Wilcox, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Teri Maddox, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Ritchie Manning, Manning Innovations, Halls
Stacey Max, Marvin Windows, Ripley
Pam Merritt, WIA, Covington
Danny Moore, Moore Pumps, Friendship
Phillip Newman, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Ted Piazza, Rack-It Industries, LLC, Dyer
Clint Reed, Delfield Co., Covington
Jim Robinson, Charms, Covington
Lee Smith, Hillshire Brands, Newbern
Robert Smith, SRG Global, Inc., Ripley
Peggy Smithback, Wis-Pak of Dyersburg, Dyersburg
Aaron Tiede, Nortek Global HVAC, Dyersburg
Jeff Tucker, Tyson Foods, Union City
Kurt Walker, PolyOne Engineered Materials, Dyersburg
Brian Wells, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Mike Whitson, Workforce Development, Dyersburg
Gary Whittle, Heckethorn Manufacturing, Dyersburg
Roger Williams, Williams Sausage, Union City
Van Wylie, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Greg York, Marvin Windows, Ripley

African American Advisory Committee

Will Ann Avery, Lake County High School (Retired), Tiptonville
Lamar Bartlett, Community Member, Dyersburg
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg

Tyles Davenport, Community Member, Dyersburg
Alice Eison, Dyersburg City Schools (Retired), Dyersburg
Larenda Fultz, Dean of Students, DSCC
Cora Hughes, Retired, Tiptonville
Johnny Jenkins, Retired, Dyersburg
Mary Jones, Children & Family Services, Covington

Teri Maddox, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Mary Martin, Community Member, Dyersburg
Ed Parker, Hastings Realty, Dyersburg
Michael Parr, Parr Realty, Dyersburg
Ronald J. Reed, DDS, Dyersburg
Vernita Turner, Dyer County High School, Newbern
Thomas White, Dyersburg City Schools (Retired), Dyersburg

Agricultural Advisory Committee for Dyer County

Jay Adamson, Tennessee Tractor, Alamo
Dennis Anderson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Eddie Anderson, Farmer, Dyersburg
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Mark Doran, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Matt Fennell, Farm Bureau, Newbern
Brenda Fincher, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
John Fields, Tiptonville
Henry Fincher, Farmer, Alamo
Hunter Fincher, Alamo
Jason Fincher, Friendship
Jimmy Fullen, Farmer, Ripley
Kimberly Hall, Adjunct, Rutherford
Floyd Halterman, Crop Production Services, Dyersburg
Jason Hamlin, Dyersburg
James Hendrix, Tri-County Farmers Equipment, Newbern
Dr. Jim Keeton, Newbern
Melissa Lowery, Gibson County Co-Op, Newbern
Spence Lowery, Gibson County Co-Op, Newbern
Teri Maddox, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Eric Maupin, Farmer, Dyersburg
Byron Medlin, Don Medlin Co, Caruthersville
Pam Merritt, Northwest TN Workforce Board, Dyersburg
Jimmy Moody, Cold Creek Farms, Dyersburg
Kelly Piatt, Crockett County High School, Alamo
Edward Ruff, Dyersburg
Terry Sellers, Mid-South Farmers Co-Op, Alamo
Chad Smith, Dyersburg Elevator, Dyersburg
Dan Smith, Dyer County High School, Newbern
Tracey Sullivan, Tipton Co. Co-op, Brownsville
Stuart Watson, Dyersburg High School, Dyersburg
Brian Wells, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Todd Winters, University of Tennessee at Martin, Martin
Lee Woods, Helena Chemical, Alamo

Agricultural Advisory Committee for Tipton County

Stan Anderson, Tipton Farmers Co-op, Covington
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Ashley Bringle, Munford High School, Munford
Neil Bringle, Brighton High School, Brighton
Ann Johnson, Munford High School, Munford
Jerry Johnson, Covington High School, Covington
Richard Kelly, Burlison Gin Co., Burlison
John Lazure, Ripley High School, Ripley
Teri Maddox, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Russ McCallen, Helena Chemical Co., Atoka
Todd Rankin, Tipton Farmers Co-op, Covington
Ray Sneed, Farmer, Drummonds
Guy Spence, CPS Crop Production Services, Covington
Bill Stubblefield, Memphis BioWorks, Memphis
Tracey Sullivan, Tipton County Farmers Co-op, Covington
David Templeton, Jr., Tipton Farm Bureau, Covington
Brian Wells, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg

Agriculture Technology Advisory Committee

Jay Adamson, Tennessee Tractor, Alamo
Dennis Anderson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Eddie Anderson, Farmer, Dyersburg
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
John Fields, Tiptonville
Mark Doran, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Brenda Fincher, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Hunter Fincher, Farmer, Alamo
Jason Fincher, Friendship
Jason Hamlin, Dyersburg
James Hendrix, Tri-County Farmers Equipment, Newbern
Jim Keetin, Community Member, Newbern
Teri Maddox, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Bryon Medlin, Don Medlin Co., Caruthersville, MO
Jimmy Moody, Farmer, Dyersburg
Edward Ruff, Dyersburg
Tracey Sullivan, Tipton County Farmers Co-op, Covington
Brian Wells, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg

Business Related Technology Advisory Committee

Tommy Allmon, White and Associates, Dyersburg
Nancy Austin, Dyersburg High School, Dyersburg
Steve Bennett, Bennett, Inc., Dyersburg
Barry Bondurant, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Covington
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Laura Beth Butler, First Citizens National Bank, Dyersburg
Danny Byrd, Charms, Covington
Steve Carmichael, Alexander Thompson Arnold PLLC, Dyersburg
Paul Carson, Tigrett and Pennington, Dyersburg
Kevin Cook, C & C Pharmacy, Dyersburg
Martha Crites, CPA, Halls
Tony Dement, Forcum Lannom Materials, Dyersburg
Mark Doran, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Enoch, Joe M. Enoch & Associates, CPA, Dyersburg
David Espinoza, Millington Telephone Company, Millington
Glendora Greenway, Alexander Thompson Arnold PLLC, Dyersburg
Joe Griggs, Rose Construction, Covington
Penny Guthrie, D & B Properties, Dyersburg
Yuketa Hall, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Kerrie Heckethorn, First Citizens National Bank, Dyersburg
Bethany Huffman, CPA, Millington
Renate Jennings, Marvin Windows & Doors, Ripley
Teresa Keeton Tomson, First Citizens National Bank, Dyersburg
Eva Kindle, Dyer County High School, Newbern
Rhonda Lee, Caterpillar, Dyersburg
Teri Maddox, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Meredith Malone, Dyersburg Regional Medical Center, Dyersburg
Miranda Miller, Tennessee College of Applied Technology, Newbern
Bob Newbill, Newbill and Henry Certified Public Accountants, Dyersburg
Mary Peterson, Tennessee College of Applied Technology, Covington
Angelica Portillio, Jones, Hamilton & Lay PLC, Dyersburg
Sandra Rockett, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Rick Tankersley, Whitehorn, Tankersley & Company, Covington
Kim Walker-Hill, Community Member, Dyersburg
Twila Ward, Tennessee College of Applied Technology, Ripley
Robert J. Wooten, Jr., CPA, Covington

Computer Information Technology Advisory Committee

Rodney Alford, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Dennis Anderson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Jimmy Anderson, Dyersburg City Schools, Dyersburg
Jimmy Barham, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Diane Camper, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Jerry Cantrell, First Citizens National Bank, Dyersburg
Robin Charest, Dyersburg
Mark Doran, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Chris Donaldson, Tencom, Dyersburg
Joanne Edley, Tennessee College of Applied Technology, Ripley
Brenda Fincher, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Eddie Fisher, Dyersburg
Albert Foster, Baptist Hospital, Memphis
John Fulcher, Newbern
Shannon Gillon, Halls
Ashley Jordan, Halls
Teri Maddox, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Bob Mayfield, Chairperson, Electronic Communications Systems, Dyersburg
Shirley McGuire, Dyersburg
Kenny Milan, Dyer County Schools, Dyersburg
Susan Osborne, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Carter Phillips, Dyersburg
Reggie Wilson, Unilever, Covington

Corrections/Law Enforcement Advisory Committee

Thomas Bester, Adult Probation Officer, Dyersburg
Phillip Bivens, Attorney General, Dyersburg
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Michael Brooks, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Jeff Box, Sheriff, Dyer County, Dyersburg
J.T. Chumley, Sheriff, Tipton County
Billy Daughtery, Tipton County Sheriff’s Office, Tipton County
Mark Doran, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Michael Durham, Chief of Police, Brighton
Tim Glass, Covington Police Dept., Covington
James Harger, Chief of Police, Munford
John Hanna, Millington Police Department
Steve Holt, Covington
Steve Isbell, Chief of Police, Dyersburg
Gill Kendrick, Chief of Police, Jackson
Chris Lea, Chief of Police, Brownsville
Teri Maddox, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Mark Moody, Dyersburg Police Department, Dyersburg
James Paris, Chief of Police, Mason
Jessie Poole, Chief of Police, Atoka
Jim Richards, Newbern Police Department, Newbern
Will Sanders, Police Chief, Trenton
Jerry Temple, Ripley Police Department, Ripley
Donna Turner, Tipton County Sheriff’s Office, Tipton County

Early Childhood Education Advisory Committee


Rene Bard, Tennessee Early Intervention System, Northwest District, Martin
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Michelle Ciapponi, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance, Trenton
Kathie Cothern, Southwest Child Care Resource and Referral, Jackson
Linda DeBerry, Dyersburg Primary School, Dyersburg
Elizabeth Hailey, Tennessee Early Intervention Services, Jackson
Sherry Harpole, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Marti Herndon, The University of Tennessee at Martin, Martin
Briana Jimenez, Signal Centers, Infant and Toddler Specialist: West, Martin
Teri Maddox, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
April McKinney, Tennessee Department of Human Services, Southwest Licensing, Jackson
Lori Suiter, Promethean Foundation, Union City
Kelly Tivey, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance, Trenton
Cathy Waggoner, Promethean Foundation, Union City
Christy Wallsmith, Signal Centers, Infant and Toddler Specialist: West, Humboldt
Sharon Waterfield, University of Tennessee at Martin, Martin
Rema Wilson, Northwest TN Head Start/Early Head Start, Family and Community, McKenzie

Emergency Medical Services (EMS) Advisory Committee

Taylor Billings, 2012 Paramedic Graduate, Atoka
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Teri Maddox, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Loren Crown, M.D., Baptist Memorial Hospital-Tipton, Covington
Mark Doran, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Jennifer Downing, Covington High School, HOSA, Covington
Richard Griggs, Covington Fire Department, Covington
Karin Featherston, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Melinda Freshwater, Dyersburg Regional Medical Center Emergency Department, Dyersburg
Rhonda Hawks, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Union City
Mark Heaston, Covington Fire Department, Covington
John Holden, Mayor of Dyersburg, Dyersburg
Jeff Huffman, Tipton County Courthouse, Covington
Amy Johnson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Michelle Johnston, Obion County Central High School, HOSA, Troy
Madalyn Mason, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Covington
Jodie Lloyd, Brighton High School, HOSA, Brighton
Roger McDiffett, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Chad McNeil, Dyersburg
Teddy W. Myracle, Division of EMS, Jackson
Luke Rawls, Dyersburg, Current Student
Brenda Rivera, Dyersburg State Community College, Covington
Phillip Sanderson, First Call Ambulance Service, Nashville
Stephen Sutton, Dyersburg
Josh Taube, Covington
Rhonda Taube, Covington
Rives Seay, Ripley
Lori Witherington, Brighton High School, HOSA, Brighton
Brad Woody, Dyersburg

DSCC Gibson County Advisory Committee


Julie Allen-Burke, Milan Chamber of Commerce, Milan
Dan Black, Bradford Special School District, Bradford
Scott Dahlstrom, Trenton Light and Water, Trenton
Peggy Davis, Gibson County Literacy Program, Trenton
Bianca Edwards, DSCC Student Representative, Trenton
Executive Director, Greater Gibson County Chamber of Commerce, Trenton
Gil Fletcher, Community Member, Humboldt
Tim Griggs, Farmers & Merchants Bank, Rutherford
Curtis Halford, TN State Representative, Dyer
Tim Haney, Peabody High School, Trenton
Sandra Harper, Trenton Special School District, Trenton
Ricky Jackson, Mayor of Trenton, Trenton
Dotty Jones, Community Member, Trenton
Kendall Lawler, DSCC Student Representative, Trenton
Sid Phelan, Phelan-Estes Insurance, Trenton
Randy Pool, Gibson County Baptist Assoc., Trenton
Eddie Pruett, Gibson County Special School District, Dyer
Pat Riley, Gibson County Utility District, Trenton
Paul Thomas, Gibson County Sheriff, Trenton
Sherry Vaughn, Grace Broadcasting, Trenton
Lee Williams, Humboldt Chamber of Commerce, Humboldt
Tom Witherspoon, Mayor of Gibson County, Trenton
Bill Woods, Community Member, Trenton

Health Information Technology/Medical Informatics Advisory Committee West Tennessee Area

Tanveer Aslam, M.D., First Choice Medical Clinic, Dyersburg
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Gordon Burt, Martin
Andrea Conley-Neil, Blytheville, AR
Alice Edwards, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Laura Fageman, Baptist Memorial Hospital - Union City, Union City
Brenda Fincher, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Amy Flowers, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Covington
Amanda King, Jackson
Melissa Lamastus, Hornbeak
Teri Maddox, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Cheryl Manns, Lauderdale Community Hospital, Ripley
Terry Napier, Twin Rivers Regional Medical Center, Kennett, MO
Susan Osborne, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Teresa Phillips, Baptist Memorial Hospital- Union City, Union City
Steve Robey, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Shala Salemi, Dyersburg
Mary Lynn Smith, Dyersburg
Tammi St. John, Dyersburg Regional Medical Center, Dyersburg
Rene Stanley, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Beth Tillman, Friendship
Jared Walker, Dyersburg
Misty Watson, Windsor Health Group, Spring Hill
April West, LeBonheur Children’s Hospital, Memphis
Teressa White, Blytheville, AR
Karen Winschel, Martin
Trannie Woodson, Henry County Medical Center, Paris
Wade Wright, Jackson

Health Information Technology/Medical Informatics Advisory Committee Memphis Area

Wanda Alford, Baptist Memorial Hospital for Women, Memphis
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Genia Blose, St. Francis Hospital, Bartlett
Mark Doran, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Brenda Fincher, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
LaRonda Ford, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Collierville
Lorrie Freeman, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Collierville
Patti Gust, St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital, Memphis
Jaycie Hart, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Collierville
Janet Jackson-Chapman, Baptist Memorial Hospital for Women, Memphis
Carolyn Johnson, Baptist Memorial Hospital for Women, Memphis
Teri Maddox, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Meg McGill, Methodist Hospital, Memphis
Joyce Morganti, St. Francis Hospital, Memphis
Susan Osborne, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Kathy Perry, Methodist Hospital, Germantown
Rene Stanley, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Susan Sugg, Delta Medical Center, Memphis
Melissa Trebiana, Baptist Memorial Hospital for Women, Memphis
Dee White, Methodist Hospital - North, Memphis
 

Nursing Advisory Committee- Dyer County

Mary Adcock, Community Member, Newbern
Janie Bard, Dyersburg Regional Medical Center, Dyersburg
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Lori Brown, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Union City
Kelley Burg, Nurse Practitioner, Medsouth Medical Center, Dyersburg
Michelle Davis, Tennessee College of Applied Technology, Dyersburg
Mary Elliott, Dyersburg Regional Medical Center, Dyersburg
Amy Johnson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Teri Maddox, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Christy McDonald, CNO, Dyersburg Regional Medical Center, Dyersburg
Sarah Miller, Retired, Dyersburg
Carla Peak, West Tennessee Health Care, Jackson
Wanda Smith, Tennessee College of Applied Technology, Newbern
Lisa Stanley, Dyer County Health Department, Dyersburg

Nursing Advisory Committee- Tipton County

Cheryl Berry, CNO, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Covington
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Heather Giles, Administrator at Covington Manor, Covington
Karen Gillette, Veterans Affairs Hospital, Memphis
Amy Johnson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Florence Jones, Methodist Hospital North, Memphis
Teri Maddox, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Buffie Nelms, Tipton County Health Department, Covington
James “Bubba” Tetleton, Nurse Practitioner, Halls
Lin Zhan, PhD, University of Memphis, Memphis

Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance (TECTA) Advisory Committee

Rene Bard, Tennessee Early Intervention System, Northwest District, Martin
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Dana Cobb, Tennessee Commission of Children and Youth, Northwest Regions, Huntingdon
Kathie Cothern, West TN Child Care Resource and Referral (CCR&R), Jackson
Betty Cox, Dyersburg State Community College, Gibson
Linda DeBerry, Dyersburg Primary School, Dyersburg
Julie Donaldson, Director-Christian Wee Learning Center, Weakley County, Martin
Mark Doran, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Beth Glover, The University of TN at Martin, Martin
Julie Griggs, Dyersburg State Community College Gibson County Center, Trenton
Elizabeth Hailey, Tennessee Department of Human Services, Southwest Licensing, Jackson
Sherry Harpole, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Susan Hattemer Presson, Southwest Head Start, Henderson
Marti Herndon, The University of TN at Martin, Martin
Donna Hunter, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance, Trenton
Brianna Jimenez, Signal Centers, Infant and Toddler Specialist: Northwest and Network, Martin
Roger Jowers, TN Commission of Children and Youth, Southwest Region, Jackson
Michelle King, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Teena Lairy, Promethean Foundation, Union City
Teri Maddox, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
April McKinney, Tennessee Department of Human Services, Jackson
Lori Suiter, Promethean Foundation, Union City
Kelly Tivey, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance, Trenton
Lin Venable, Sciences, TN Early Childhood Training Alliance Management, Nashville
Cathy Waggoner, Promethean Foundation, Union City
Christy Wallsmith, Signal Centers, Infant and Toddler Specialist: Southwest, Humboldt
Sharon Waterfield, The University of TN at Martin, Martin
Rema Wilson, Northwest TN Head Start/Early Head Start, Family & Community Service Manager, McKenzie

DSCC Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County Advisory Committee

Phyllis Avato, Wal-Mart, Covington
Linda Baker, Baptist East Memorial Hospital, Memphis
Quincy Barlow, Barlow Funeral Home, Covington
Ginger Beasley, Turner Holdings, Covington
William “Buddy” Bibb, Tipton County Schools, Covington
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Rosemary Bridges, South Tipton County Chamber of Commerce, Munford
Harriet Cannon, USDA Service Center, Covington
Mitch Carver, Brighton Bank, Covington
Myra Cousar, Baptist Memorial Hospital-Tipton, Covington
Loren Crown, M.D., UT Center for the Health Sciences, Covington
Cari Dee Dawson, First Citizens National Bank, Munford
Melinda Douglas, Tennessee College of Applied Technology, Covington
Jerry Dupriest, Community Member, Covington
Charles Ennis, Patriot Bank, Millington
Courtney Fee, Munford High School, Munford
Tim Fite, Tipton Community Member, Covington
Jamie Frakes, Dean, DSCC Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County, Covington
Larry Gibson, Unilever, Covington
Robert Hagewood, Community Member, Covington
Justin Hanson, Mayor of Covington, Covington
Christy Hayden, Community Member, Covington
Delores Hayes, Retired Career Center Coordinator, Tipton County, Covington
Marcus Heaston, Covington High School, Covington
Jerol Hopkins, Covington Industrial Board, Covington
Christy Huffman, Brighton High School, Brighton
Jeff Huffman, Tipton County Executive, Covington
Scott Hurst, Covington Manor, Inc., Covington
Gail Johnson, Patriot Bank, Covington
Lee Johnston, Covington/Tipton County Chamber of Commerce, Covington
Mary Jones, Children & Family Services, Covington
Missy LaBonte, University of Memphis, Dyersburg
Teri Maddox, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Barbara McBride, Community Member, Covington
John McBride, Pilgrim Rest MBE Church, Covington
Judson Naifeh, Community Member, Covington
Janet Newman, Community Member, Ripley
Nick Nichols, Insouth Bank, Covington
Rick Peeler, BancorpSouth Bank, Covington
Clint Reed, Delfield Co., Covington
Paul Rose, Rose Construction, Covington
Robert Simpson, Public Works, Covington
Gary Sloan, Bank of Tipton, Covington
Thirza Sloan, Community Member, Covington
Tim Sloan, Chairperson, Covington
Thomas Taylor, Community Member, Covington
Ed Timberlake, Vice Mayor, Covington
Jim Wyatt, First State Bank, Atoka
 

 

Faculty and Staff

James N. Adair (2007)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B. S., Southeast Missouri State University
B.S.Ed., Southeast Missouri State University
M.N.S., Southeast Missouri State University

Dennis Anderson (2007)
Director, Distance Education and Instructional Development
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Memphis

Erskine Ausbrooks (1996)
Professor, Psychology
B.S., Middle Tennessee State University
M.S., Brigham Young University
Ph.D., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Sherry Baker (2012)
Counselor and Coordinator, ADA
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., Trevecca Nazerne University


Alan W. Barnett (1995)
Associate Professor, Physical Education
Athletic Director/Coach, Men’s Basketball
A.A., Three Rivers Junior College
B.S., East Missouri State University
M.Ed., The University of Memphis

Karen A. Bowyer (1984)
President
B.A., Knox College
M.A., Rutgers University
Ph.D., The University of Alabama

Barry Buchanan (2013)
Instructor, Gibson County Adult Education
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Diane Camper (1986) 
Vice President, Technology
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Susan Charley (2007)
Dean, Learning Resource Center
A.A., Jefferson Community College
B.A., State University College at Oswego
M.L.S., The University of New York at Buffalo

Susan Davis (2010)
Coordinator, Mathematics Laboratory and Associate
Professor, Mathematics
B.S., Mississippi State University
M.A.T., Mississippi State University

Kimberly Dew (2014)
Instructor, Nursing
A.S.N., DSCC
B.S.N., University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S.N., Regis University

Anita Doherty Dunn (2006)
Assistant Professor, Mathematics
B.S., St. Mary’s College
M.S., Purdue University

Alice Edwards (2013)
RX TN Grant Coordinator
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., University of Memphis
M.S., University of Oklahoma

Maleia Evans (2010)
Director, Tennessee Small Business Development Center
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., Union University
M.S., Bethel University

Karin Featherston (2012)
EMT/Paramedic Instructor
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
Paramedic Certification, Jackson State Community College
B.S.N., University of Memphis

Amy Finch (2013)
Director, Public Information
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Diane Fletcher (2012)
Instructor, Nursing
B.S.N., Indiana University
M.S.N., South University

Andrea Franckowiak (1997)
Associate Professor, English
Coordinator of English, Writing & First Year Experience
B.A., SUNY Geneseo State College
M.A., Clemson University

Larenda Fultz (1994)
Dean, Student Services
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., Bethel College

Sheila Gillahan (2004)
Director, Human Resources and AA/EEO Officer
B.B.A., Lambuth University

Karen Gruggett (2009)
Coordinator, Accounts Receivable & Student Financial Services
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Yuketa Hall (2004)
Director of Student Life
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.A., University of Memphis

Kacee Hardy (2007)
Counselor, Financial Aid
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.A., Union University

Jane Hicks (1983)
Computer Programmer II
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College

Lowell “Bud” Hoffmann
Vice President, Finance and Administrative Services
B.S., West Chester University
M.B.A., Drexel University

Akm Hoque (1996)
Professor, Chemistry
B.S., Dahaka University
M.S., Dahaka University
M.S., Texas Tech University
Ph.D., Texas Tech University

Kent Jetton (2002)
Director, Physical Plant, Safety & Security
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College

Brandi Leonard (2006)
Associate Professor, English
B.A., Austin Peay State University
M.A., The University of Memphis
Ed D, The University of Memphis

Jorge Lopez-Romero (2012)
Associate Professor, Spanish and Coordinator, International Studies
B.A., CUNY Brooklyn College
M.A., Michigan State

Aklilu Maasho (2008)
Assistant Professor, Physics
M.S., Indiana University

Rob Martin (2007)
Associate Professor, Biology
B.S., Louisiana Tech University
M.S., Louisiana Tech University

Roger McDiffett (2013)
EMT/Paramedic Program Director
A.S., American Intercontinental University
B.A., American Intercontinental University
M.B.A., American Intercontinental University

Tracy McLaughlin (2015)
Assistant Professor, Speech Communication & English
B.A., Lambuth University
M.A., University of Memphis
Master’s Certification, University of Wisconsin

Donna Mealer (2005)
Manager, Business and Student Financial Services
B.A., Tennessee Technological University

Susan Osborne (1996)
Associate Professor, Health Information Technology
B.S., UT Center for Health Sciences, Memphis
M.S., The University of Memphis

Dusty Paulsen (2011)
Counselor, Financial Aid
A.A.S, Dyersburg State Community College
B.A., Florida State University

Faye Perkins (2002)
Evening Coordinator, Jimmy Naifeh Center at
Tipton County
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Trenna Richardson (2013)
Instructor of Nursing
L.P.N, Texarkana Community College
A.D.N, Texarkana Community College
B.S.N, University of Texas
M.S.N, University of Tennessee

Brenda Rivera (2012)
Instructor, EMT/Paramedic
EMT Certificate, Shelby State Community College
EMT Certificate, University of Memphis
A.A.S., Northwest Mississippi Community College
A.A.S., State Technical Institute in Memphis
B.S., University of South Alabama

Sandra Rockett (1969)
Director, Financial Aid
B.S., Louisiana Tech University
M.Ed., Memphis State University

Mike Samples(1988) 
Assistant Director of Physical Plant

Brigham Scallion (2014)
Instructor, Biology
B.S., Lambuth University
M.S., University of Memphis
D.O., Pikeville College of Osteopathic Medicine

Nathan Segars (2013)
Assistant Professor of Philosophy/ Coordinator of Humanities
B.A., Freed-Hardeman
M.A., University of Mississippi
M.A., Memphis Theological Seminary
Ph.D., University of Georgia

Aaron Smith (2013)
Math Lab Coordinator- JNC
B.B.A., University of Memphis
M.S., University of Memphis

Shirley Smith (2013)
Academic Success Center Coordinator
B.S., Indiana Wesleyan University

Steve Son (2005)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B. A., Murray State University
M.A., Murray State University

Rene Stanley (2007)
Associate Professor, Health Information Technology
B.S., UT Center for Health Sciences, Memphis
M.S., University of Tennessee, Health Science Center

Paul Stringham (2008)
Specialist, Multi-media

Jamie Taylor (1990)            
Database Manager/Analyst
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Patricia Walker (1993)
Director, Office of Records
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., Middle Tennessee State University
M.S., Middle Tennessee State University

Jaclyn Watson (2012)
Assistant Professor, Nursing
A.S.N., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S.N., The University of Memphis
M.S.N., University of Phoenix

Amy Watts (2007)
Director, Administrative Services
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Charlene White, CPA (2009)
Manager, Finance
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
M.A.C.C., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Robert White (2002)
Coach, Men’s Baseball and Assistant Coordinator, Student Life
B.S.S., United States Sports Academy

Deanne Williams (2012)
Instructor, Mathematics
Interim Director of Learning Support Program, Coordinator of Mathematics
B.S., University of Oregon
M.A., Nicholls State University

Judy Wooten (1988)
Counselor, Financial Aid
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.A., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Mary Lee Alford (2006)
Computer Programmer II
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Marilyn Armstrong (1987)
Counselor, Upward Bound
B.S., UT Center for Health Sciences, Memphis
B.S., Lambuth College
M.Ed., Memphis State University

Shaun Awtry (2010)
Financial Analyst
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

James Barham (2011)
Assistant Professor, Administrative Office Management/Interim Assistant to the Vice President for the College
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Kate Blinka (2015)
Instructor, Biology
B.S., University of North Carolina
M.S., North Carolina State University

James Borkowski (2012)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., University of Houston
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Michael Bowen (2010)
Associate Professor, Economics
B.B.A., The University of Mississippi
M.A., The University of Mississippi

Michael Brooks (2011)
Assistant Professor, Criminal Justice
B. S., West Illinois University
M.S., California State University

Tammy Bullard (2011)
Instructor, Nursing
A.S.N., Northeast Mississippi Community College
B.S.N., University of North Alabama
M.S.N., University of Alabama

Kellie Dawn Chalk (2002)
Associate Professor, Nursing
B.S.N., Union University
M.S.N., Union University

J. Clint Clifft (2001)
Professor, History
A.S., Jackson State Community College
B.A., The University of Memphis
M.A., The University of Memphis
Ph.D., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Josh Duggin (2008)
Director, Computer Services
B.A., Union University
M.B.A., Union University

Carol Ann Feather (1969)
Professor, Music and Speech
A.B., Morehead State University
M.A., Morehead State University
Ph.D., The University of Mississippi

Elizabeth Feith (2002)
Director, Adult Basic Education
B.A., Furman University
M.A., Furman University

Brenda Fincher (2000)
Associate Professor, Computer Information Technology
B.A., Union University
M.S., The University of Memphis

James T. Frakes (1994)
Dean, Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County
B.A., Arkansas State University
M.S., Southeast Missouri State University
Ed.D., The University of Memphis

Julie Frazier, CPA (2000)
Assistant Professor, Accounting
Coordinator, Title III
Interim Coordinator of Business & Technology
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Julie Griggs (1999)
Director, Gibson County Center
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., The University of Memphis

Christie Hamilton (2012)
Instructor, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S.N., University of Phoenix

Sherry Harpole (2011)
Coordinator, Early Childhood Education
B.S., Austin Peay State University
M.S., The University of Memphis

Tammy Hines (2012)
Instructor, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S.N., Union University

Ellaine Hollingsworth (1990)
Coordinator, Tutoring Center
B.A., Memphis State University

Amy Johnson (2009)
Dean of Nursing
Assistant Professor, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Jacksonville
M.S.N., South University

Margaret Jones (1988)
Interim Director of Admissions
B.A., The University of Memphis

Meleia Lewis (1991)
Associate Professor, Speech/Theatre
B.F.A., Arkansas State University
M.F.A., The University of Mississippi

Teri Maddox (2013)
Vice President for the College
Dean of Arts & Sciences
B.A., Lambuth University
M.A., University of Memphis
M.A.T., University of Memphis
Ed.D. University of Memphis

Tanga McCullough (1994)
Librarian, DSCC Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County and Technician, Computer Laboratory
B.S., Morehead State University

Jeannine McMahon (2003)
Associate Professor, Psychology
B. S., Hillsdale College
M.Ed., Sul Ross State University

William Northcutt (2004)
Professor, English
B.A., Tennessee State University
M.A., The University of Connecticut
Ph.D., Miami University

Dana Penn (2011)
Evening Coordinator, Gibson County Center
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Ken Pittman (1986)
Computer Programmer II
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Terri Pike (2015)
Assistant Professor, Reading
B.S., University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., University of Memphis
Ed.S., University of Arkansas

Sandra Pruett (2014)
Director of Internal Audit
Certified Public Accountant
Certified Internal Auditor Certificate
B.S., Union University
M.B.A., Union University

Devalyn Reynolds (2003)
Assistant Professor, Mathematics
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., University of Memphis

Mary Ricks (2004)
Assistant Director, Human Resources
B.S., Iowa State University

Rhonda Roberson (2014)
Instructor, Nursing
A.A.S., Southwest Tennessee Community College
A.S.N., Southwest Tennessee Community College
M.S.N., Walden University

Steve Robey (2010)
Completion Coach, RX TN Grant
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College

Denise Schoen (2010)
Counselor, Financial Aid
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Gina Seratt (2008)
Associate Professor, Nursing
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S.N., The University of Memphis
M.S.N., University of Phoenix

Melody Smith (1999)
Professor, Mathematics
B.S., Memphis State University
M.S., Memphis State University
Ph.D., Memphis State University

Bobby L. Solmon (1989)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Nathan Sonderman (2010)
Assistant Professor, Biology
B.A., Ohio State University
M.S., Middle Tennessee State University

Deana Stevens (2007)
Counselor, Financial Aid
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Paul Stewart (2011)
Director, Upward Bound
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
M.S. Ed., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Dave Strong (1979)
Professor, Reading and History
B.A., Union University
M.Ed., Memphis State University
Ed.D., Memphis State University

Kelly Tivey (2006)
Site Coordinator, TECTA
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Kay Wall (2002)
Associate Professor, English
B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.A., Murray State University

Kimberly Watson (2011)
Instructor, English
B.A., The University of Memphis
M.A.T., The University of Memphis
M.A.Ed., The University of Memphis

Franklin Brian Wells (2010)
Professor, Biology
Coordinator of Science, Agriculture, Physical Education, Health & Wellness
B.S., Ohio State University
M.S., Texas A & M, Commerce
Ed.D, Texas A & M, Commerce

George White (2012)
Women’s Softball Coach
B.S.S., United States Sports Academy
M.Ed., William Woods University

Cindy Williams (2004)
Associate Professor, English
B.A., The University of Memphis
M.A., The University of Memphis

Van Wylie (2013)
Coordinator of Continuing Education
B.S., University of Kentucky

 

Emeritus Faculty

Dr. Helen Bell (1969-1970) (1984-1996)
Chemistry
B.S., The University of Tennessee
B. A., The University of Tennessee
M.S., Memphis State University
Ph.D., The University of Tennessee
F.A.I.C. (Fellow, American Institute of Chemists)

Emma Mays-Reynolds (1974-2010)
Associate Professor, Administrative Office Support
B.S., The University of Tennessee
M.Ed., Memphis State University
C.O.A.P. (Certified Office Automation Professional)

Dr. Billy Williams (1969-2010)
Professor, Biology
B.S., Memphis State University
M.Ed., The University of Virginia
Ed.D., Auburn University

Dr. James Flatt (1973-2009)
Professor, Biology
B.A., Bethel College
M.A., George Peabody College of Vanderbilt University
Ed.S., The University of Georgia
Ed.D., The University of Southern Mississippi

Jane Theiling (1989-2010)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.A., Furman University
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Dr. Richard Worley (1985-1992)
Professor, Physics
B.A., Hendrix College
M.A., The University of Arkansas
M.S., The University of Chicago
Ph.D., The University of California

Adjunct Faculty

James Albrecht, Music
Ph.D., University of Memphis

Carol Austin - Business
J.D., Vanderbilt University

Marcy Baker - Accounting
B.S., Northwest Missouri State University

Karen Bernier, History
M.A., Southern Connecticut State

Kathy Billings - Information Systems
M.B.A., Webster University

Eric Blinka - Biology
Ph.D., North Carolina University

Lucile Bonds - Biology
M.S., University of Tennessee, Knoxville

John Bowers, Learning Support Math
B.B.A., University of Memphis

Donald Brown - Information Systems
M.Ed., Our Lady of the Lake University

Ludovic Bruneau - French
M.A., University of Memphis

Carolyn Burnett, Music
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Susan Campbell, Mathematics
M.S., Trevecca Nazarene University

Rebekah Carman, Mathematics
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Amy Cates - Early Childhood Education
M.Ed., Union University

April Clanton, Psychology
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Angela Coffman, Education
M.Ed., Union University

Kim Collier, Mathematics
M.S., The University of Tennessee

Jolene Cunningham, Business
M.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Michelle Davis - Nursing
M.S.N., Walden University

Chere Doiron - Art Appreciation
M.F.A., University of Memphis

Gary Drum, Speech and Philosophy
Ph.D., The University of Tennessee

Adam Dunlap - Administrative Office Management
M.B.A., Troy University

Alice Edwards - Health Information Technology
M.P.A., University of Oklahoma

Lori Evans, Mathematics
M.A.T., The University of Idaho

Anne Fine, English
M.S., University of Memphis

Sherrita Fitzhugh, Nursing
M.S.N., Union University

James Flatt, Biology
Ph.D., The University of Southern Mississippi

James Fogarty, EMT
CRT2, Arkansas NE College

Jennifer Frazee - History
M.A., Austin Peay State University

Jasmine Fussell, Orientation
M.A., Trevecca Nazarene University

Cindy Galewski, Sociology
M.S.W., Union University
Beth Glover, Early Childhood Education
M.S., Southeastern University

Jason Green, French
M.A., The University of Missouri

Kelly Grills, Learning Support Writing
B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Whitney Guivehchi - Nursing
M.S.N., Vanderbilt University

Kimberly Hall - Agriculture Business/Animal Science
M.S., University of Tennessee, Martin

Judy Hendrix, Administrative Office Management
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College

Sarah Jean, Music
A.S., Bethel University

Nancy Johnson - English
M.Ed., University of Tennessee, Martin

Bryan Kesler, EMT
B.S., University of Memphis

Melissa Lemastus, Health Information Technology
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College

Scott Maness, Learning Support English
B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Madalynn Mason - Nursing
B.S.N., University of Central Arkansas

Margaret Maxey, Learning Support Mathematics
B.S., Arkansas State University

Gary Meade, Philosophy
J.D., The University of New Mexico

Dustin McDaniel - Learning Support  Reading
M.A., University of Memphis

Edward Middleton, Philosophy
M.A., The University of Memphis

Michael Moore, Theatre
M.F.A., Texas Tech University

Donna Nasso, Psychology
M.Ed., The University of Tennessee

Phillip Neal, American History
M.A., The University of Memphis

Patricia Nunally - Criminal Justice
M.A.T., University of Memphis

Kevin Perk, Geography
M.A., Towson State University

Rebecca Powell - English
M.Ed., Trevecca Nazarene University

Natalie Reed, Orientation/Learning Support Reading
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Suzette Renfrow, Nursing
M.S.N., Vanderbilt University

Michelle Roark, Nursing
B.S.N., Union University

Sarah Rodgers - Political Science
M.A., University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Daphne Sanders, Nursing
M.S.N., Walden University

Jack Santos, EMT
Certified EMT, Dyersburg State Community College

Susan Saunders, Nursing
M.S.N., Vanderbilt

Virginia Smith - Nursing
M.S.N., University of Memphis

Floyd Speck, Music
M.M., The University of Kentucky

Kimberly Stewart, History
M.A., Nova Southeastern University

Patricia Summers, Biology
D.V.M., Ohio State University

Bethany Tillman, Health Information Technology
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

LaKeesha Turner, Early Childhood Education
M.Ed., Trevecca Nazarene University

Kenneth Uselton, Philosophy
D. Div., Vanderbilt University

Elaine Walker - English
M.A., University of Memphis

Christy Wallsmith, Early Childhood Education
M.E.D., Tennessee State University

Jay Wardlow, English
M.A., The University of Memphis

Kristi Watson, Biology
M.S., The University of Memphis

Teressa White, HIT
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College

Billy Williams, Biology
Ed.D., Auburn University

Don Wilson, History
M.A., The University of Memphis

Glenda Wothers, Nursing
M.S.N., University of Memphis

Amanda Young, Sociology
M.A., Union University

 

 

Billie Allison, English
M.Ed., Delta State University

Jennifer Barham - Business
M.B.A., Freed-Hardeman University

Elaine Barcroft, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee

Sarah Berner - Learning Support Mathematics
M.Ed., Boston University

Gary Blankinship, History
M.A., Memphis State University

Kate Blinka, Biology
M.S., North Carolina State University

Teresa Boswell - English
M.Ed., Columbus State University

Molly Britt, Nursing
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Scott Brown, Biology
Ph.D., The University of Louisville

Donna Bumgardner, Speech
M.A., The University of Memphis

Michael Burt, Health Information Technology
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College

Dana Carmack, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Lynda Carter, Learning Support English
B. S., Indiana State University

Brandy Chandler, English
M.A., North Arizona University

Tim Clark, English
M.Ed., Union University

Barbara Cole - Learning Support Mathematics
B.S., University of Tennessee, Martin

Charyl Craddock, Mathematics
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Jenna David, Art Appreciation
M.A., Memphis College of Arts

Judith Dierkes, Art
M.S., The University of Tennessee

Desiree Dolan - Music
M.M.U., Austin Peay State University

Lindy Dunavent, Nursing
M.S.N., University of Memphis

Julie Ecklund, Biology
M.S., The University of Memphis

Cayci Eichmeyer - Information Systems
M.S., Missouri Baptist University

Michelle Fair - Art Appreciation
M.F.A., Memphis College of Art

Eddie Fisher - Computer Information Technology
B.S., Devry University

Malissa Flagg - Biology
D.C., Logan College of Chiropractic

Jennifer Flowers, English
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Nancy Foshee, Education
Ed.S., The University of Memphis

Rosemary Fulwood, English
M.S., Union University

David Gaines, Music
A.S., Jackson State Community College

Deborah Gatlin, Biology
M.S., The University of Memphis

Bill Gray, History
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Donald Griffin, History
M.A., The University of Tennessee

Judi Grunert, Music
B.F.A., The University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee

Michael Hall - Nursing
M.S.N., Western Governors University

Mary Jeanne Holt, Health
D.C., Life Chiropractic College

Anita Honeycutt, Learning Support Reading/Orientation
M.Ed., The University of Memphis

Donna Jenkins, Orientation
M.A., Webster University

Rebecca Kent - Biology
M.A.Ed., Union University

Michelle King, Early Childhood Education
M.S., Oklahoma State University

Charles Lewis, Music
M.A., University of Memphis

Angela Martin, History
M.A., The University of Memphis

Robert Masters - History
M.A., University of Memphis

Guy Maxwell, Chemistry
M.A., Western Governors University

Joshua Meyer, English
M.A., The University of Memphis

Shirley McGuire, Computer Information Technology
M.B.A., The University of Tennessee

Mark Moody, Criminal Justice
A.S., Dyersburg State Community

Donald Mosby, EMT
A.A.S. Southwest Tennessee Community College

Elaine Neal - Learning Support Mathematics
B.S., Memphis State University

Philip Newman - AIIT
M.A., Webster University

Betty Sue Pennington, Psychology
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Mary Beth Perry, Nursing
B.S.N., University of Tennessee, Martin

William Redmond, Biology
Ph.D., The University of Tennessee

Janet Reese - Orientation
M.S., University of Memphis

Ronald Rimovsky, History
M. Ed., Union University

Wanda Robertson, Mathematics
M.S., The University of Tennessee

Anne Sain, Administrative Office Management
M.Ed., The University of Memphis

Stephanie Sanders, Mathematics
M.S., The University of Memphis

Melanie Sargent, English
Ed.S., Union University

Joanna Simonton, Orientation
M.S., The University of Tennessee

Wanda Smith, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Autumn Starks, Learning Support Math
M.A., Bethel

Rhonda Strube - Learning Support Reading
M.A., University of Memphis

Jonathan Taylor, Physical Education/Health
M.A.Ed., Union University

Daniel Tilly, Philosophy
M.Div., Asbury Theological Seminary

Lori Turner - Nursing
B.S.N., Wayne State University

Matthew Visconti, Music Appreciation
M.A., Boston University

Jared Walker, HIT
M.B.A., Bethel University

Brian Ward, Orientation
M.A., Southwestern College

Lana Warren, English
Ed.S., Union University

Terry Weatherford - Mathematics
M.Ed., University of Memphis

Tricia Wilburn, Music
B.M.Ed., Kansas State University

Mary Williams - Nursing
B.S.N., University of Tennessee, Martin

Sarah Worsham, French
M.A.T., Middle Tennessee State University

Wade Wright - Health Information Technology
M.B.A., Bethel University

 

Continuing Education Instructors

Ron Baker
Mickey Chamness
Joe Crews
Maleia Evans
Cody Gobbell
Karin Featherston
Sherrita Fitzhugh
Zaira Garcia
Kate Healy
Terry Howard
Hal McCarter
Becky McCaslin
Fran Robinson
Jeff Roush
Connie Scobey
Jennifer Thompson
Jamie Watson

Youth Program Instructors


David Brooks
Rachel Camper
Susie Collier
Denton Davolt
Jennifer Garrison
Pam Green
Emily Hendrix
Tammy Klutts
Terry Moore
Whitnee Morgan
Jennifer Thompson
Amy Wesson