Nov 29, 2020  
2016-2017 Catalog and Student Handbook 
    
2016-2017 Catalog and Student Handbook [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Directories


 

 

Tennessee Board of Regents

The State University and Community College System of Tennessee

The Honorable Bill Haslam
Governor of the State of Tennessee, Ex-officio, Chairman

Ms. Emily J. Reynolds, Vice Chairman

Mr. David Gregory, Interim TBR Chancellor

Members

Ms. Mary Lou Apple Tullahoma
Mr. Gregory Duckett Memphis
Ms. Tricia Farwell Murfreesboro
Mr. Darrell S. Freeman Nashville
Mr. Tom Griscom Chattanooga
Ms. Fran Marcum Tullahoma
Dr. Barbara Prescott Memphis
Mr. Howard Roddy Chattanooga
Mr. Nick Russell Cookeville
Ms. Leigh A. Shockey Memphis
Mr. J. Parker Smith Kingsport
Mr. Robert P. Thomas Nashville
Ms. Danni B. Varlan Knoxville

Ex-Officio Members

Ms. Candice McQueen Commissioner of Education
Mr. Russ Deaton  Interim Executive Director at Tennessee Higher Education Commission
Mr. Julius Johnson Commissioner of Agriculture

DSCC Foundation Board of Directors

Mr. Paul Rose, Rose Construction, Covington
Chair of the DSCC Foundation
Mr. Jeff Agee, First Citizens National Bank, Dyersburg
Vice Chair of the DSCC Foundation
Mr. Lowell (Bud) Hoffmann, DSCC, Lexington
Treasurer of the DSCC Foundation
Dr. Kimberly Martin, DSCC, Dyersburg
Secretary of the DSCC Foundation

Mr. Bill Adcock, Business Consultant, Past Chair, Newbern
Mr. Bill Boehmler, Hilliard-Lyons, Dyersburg
Dr.  Mark Bowers, Pharmacist, Dyersburg
Dr.  Karen A. Bowyer, DSCC, Dyersburg
Ms. Martha Brasfield, Chancellor 25th Judicial District, Covington
Mr. Steve Bullard, Caterpillar, Dyersburg
Dr. Donna Buss, Tennova Healthcare-Dyersburg Regional, Dyersburg
Dr.  Jayson Cannon, Cannon Chiropractic, Covington and Memphis
Mr. William Cloar, Community Member, Dyersburg
Dr. Kevin Cok, C & C Pharmacy, Dyersburg
Dr.  Loren Crown, Physician, Covington
Mr. Chad Davis, Davis Wealth Services, Dyersburg
Mr. Tony Dement, Forcum Lannom Materials, Dyersburg
Mr. Joe Emery, First Citizens National Bank, Dyersburg
Ms. Patsy Fee, Retired Tipton County Schools, Brighton
Mr. Craig Fitzhugh, TN State Representative, Ripley
Mr. Barry Frazier, Frazier Roofing & Sheet Metal, Dyersburg
Dr.  John Gardner, Dentist, Caruthersville, MO
Ms. Debbie Gordon, Retired Business Owner, Covington
Mr. David Hayes, Security Bank, Past Chair, Dyersburg
Mr. Joey Hays, Food Rite, Dyer
Mr. Wayne Karlgaard, Retired Manufacturer, Dyersburg
Mr. Brad Keiser, Attorney at Law, Ridgely
Ms. Charlotte Kelley, Burlison Gin Company, Burlison
Mr. John Lannom, Attorney at Law, Dyersburg
Mr. Byron Medlin, Don Medlin Company, Caruthersville, MO
Dr.  Evelynn Miller, Retired DSCC Dean of Nursing, Brighton
Ms. Debra Moody, TN State Representative, Covington
Mr. Warren Nunn, Bank of Halls, Halls
Mr. Eugene Pugh, Mayor of Halls, Halls
Mr. Shannon Reburn, Duncan Williams, Inc., Atoka
Mr. William (Bill) Reffert, ERMCO, Dyersburg
Ms. Kari Romero, D&B Properties - Sonic, Dyersburg
Mr. Darren Sells, McDonald’s Restaurants, Dyersburg
Mr. Jeff Shytle, Eaton Corporation, Newbern
Mr. Mark Waldron, Hexpol Compounding, Dyersburg
Mr. Larry White, White and Associates Insurance, Dyersburg
Mr. Patrick Williams, Johnson-Williams Funeral Home, Newbern
Ms. Octavia Winfrey-Crawford, Munford High School, Munford

Board Members Emeritus

Ms. Sami Dietrich
Mr. M. E. Magee
Mr. Glenn Thurman

Gifts and Bequests to the Dyersburg State Community College Foundation

The Dyersburg State Community College Foundation welcomes gifts and bequests to further its educational purposes. The College is empowered to receive gifts and bequests of cash, property, life insurance, equipment, and facilities to strengthen its academic programs and provide scholarships for its students. Opportunities for gifts in memory or in honor of an individual range from purchase of a library book or a customary memorial gift to the establishment of an endowed scholarship or underwriting the cost of a facility.

Administration

Office of the President

Karen Bowyer President
Edith Carlton, C.A.P. Administrative Assistant II

Office of the Vice President for the College

Teri Maddox  Vice President for the College
Sherry Dunlap Secretary to the Vice President
Melinda Evans, C.A.P. Executive Secretary to the Vice President

Office of the Vice President for Finance and Administrative Services

Lowell “Bud” Hoffmann Vice President for Finance and Administrative Services
Patricia Larson, C.A. P. Executive Secretary to the Vice President

Office of the Vice President for Institutional Advancement and Continuing Education

Kimberly Martin Vice President for Institutional Advancement and Continuing Education
Tina Jones Executive Secretary to the Vice President
Mary Ricks Director of Information Research

Office of the Vice President for Technology

Diane Camper Vice President for Technology
Luciana Shaw, C.A.P. Executive Secretary to the Vice President

 Office of the Vice President for Workforce Development

Margaret Prater Vice President for Workforce Development
Kimberly Quinton Executive Secretary

Administrative Council

Mary Lee Alford Interim Director, Office of Admissions and Records
Dennis Anderson Director, Distance Education and Instructional Development
Sherry Baker Counselor/ADA Coordinator
Jimmy Barham Dean, Division of Arts and Sciences
Alan Barnett Director, Athletics
Karen Bowyer President
Diane Camper Vice President for Technology
Jessica Cannon Counselor/Career Services
Susan Charley Dean, Learning Resource Center
Maleia Evans Director, Tennessee Small Business Development Center
Beth Feith Director, Dyer and Gibson Counties Adult Education
Amy Finch Director, Public Information and Alumni Coordinator
James Frakes Dean, Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County
Julie Frazier Interim Dean, Division of Business, Technology and Allied Health
Larenda Fultz Dean, Student Services
Sheila Gillahan Director, Human Resources/A/EEO Officer/Title VI Coordinator
Julie Griggs Director, Gibson County Center
Yuketa Hall Director, Student Life
Kacee Hardy Interim Director, Financial Aid
Lowell Hoffmann Vice President for Finance
Kent Jetton Director, Physical Plant
Amy Johnson Dean, Division of Nursing
Margaret Jones Assistant Director, Office of Admissions
Tracie Langley Admissions Counselor
Teri Maddox Vice President for the College
Roger McDiffett Director, EMT/Paramedic Program
Donna Mealer Manager, Business & Student Financial Services
Margaret Prater Vice President WIOA 
Sandra Pruett Internal Auditor
Paul Stewart Director of TRIO
Kelly Tivey Director, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance
Amy Watts Director, Administrative Services
Charlene White Finance Manager
Deanne Williams Interim Director, Learning Support Programs
James Adair Faculty Assembly Chair

Staff

Teresa Adams, C. A. P. Secretary III,TRIO
Jeff Alford Instructional Support Specialist
Rodney Alford, C. A. P. Learning Resource Center Assistant III
Shirley Armstrong Custodian
April Boals Graduation Analyst
Phyllis Boone Secretary II, Business, Technology and Allied Health/SBC
Gary Box Utility Worker II
Rita Brawner Account Clerk II
Jacqueline Cherry, C. A. P. Secretary III, Division of Nursing, Jimmy Naifeh Center
Constance Clay, C.A.P. Executive Aide, Institutional Advancement
Louis Cook Instructional Support Specialist
Linda Crouch Library Assistant II
Jennifer Cruz Account Clerk I
Joyce Ann Davis, C. A. P. Printing Clerk
Adam Dunlap Testing Technician I
Sherry Dunlap Secretary I, Vice President for the College
Theresa Dunn Secretary, Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County
Ginger Dozier, C. A. P. Lead Testing Technician
Mary Lynn Edwards, C. A. P. Account Clerk II
Melinda Evans, C.A.P. Executive Secretary, Vice President for the College
Teresa Evans, C. A. P. Continuing Education Program Specialist
Otis Fields Custodians
Harry Fonville Custodian, Gibson County Center
Danny Fowler Computer Lab Technician
Maxey French Custodian
Debora Gay Custodian
Randy Golden HVAC/Lead Mechanic II
Mary Hall Custodian
Micah Hardin Enrollment Management Specialist
Donna Hartman Computer Lab Technician
Amy Harvey-Cooper Custodian
Tim Hathcock Distance Education Support Specialist
Dawn Hays Custodian
Corie Hubbard Custodian
Donna Hunter, C. A. P. Information Clerical Assistant, TECTA
Deborah Jones, C. A. P. Payroll Manager
Jessica Jones Secretary II, Gibson County Center
Laurie Jones Secretary I, Gym
Tina Jones Executive Secretary II, Institutional Advancement
Bart Jowers Custodian
Patricia Larson Executive Secretary, Vice President for Finance and Administrative Services
Kim Litton Account Clerk II
Terry Lovell Custodian
Barbara Moody, C. A. P. Account Clerk II/Switchboard Operator
Charles Norfork Utility Maintenance Worker
Linda Norvell Admissions Specialist
Beth Sellars Enrollment Services Assistant
Ewa Pate Secretary II, English Department
Xavier Parham Custodian
Heather Pepple Lead Custodian
Robin Privett, C. A. P. Secretary, Division of Nursing
Stacie Purvis, C. A. P. Secretary, Learning Support Program
Paul Rhodes Network Security Analyst
Jerome Rice Custodian
Peggy Rice Secretary II, Eller Faculty
Debbie Roberson, C. A. P. Account Clerk III
Doris Robison, C. A. P. Secretary III, Division of Arts & Sciences
Wynette Ross Administrative Clerk II, Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County
Sandra Samples Custodial Supervisor
Dianne Seat Records Specialist
Nicole Shanklin Secretary III, Student Services
Luciana Shaw, C.A.P. Executive Aide II
Sammy Smith Custodian
Brenda Springfield Custodian
Larry Stafford Maintenance Mechanic Lead Worker
Gary Steelman Utility Worker III
Heather Stephens, C. A. P. Admission Specialist
Judy Stover Account Clerk II
Bryan Sykes Maintenance Utility Worker
John Thomas Custodian
Carrie Webb Administrative Clerk II, Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County
Jacqueline Williams Enrollment Services Assistant

Workforce Development Division

Listing current as of December 2014

Jennifer Bane Director of Career Development Services
Melissa Bane Career Advisor
Michael Beavers Computer Technician
Lisa Bradford Business Services Coordinator
Wilma Capps Career Advisor
Theresa Ethridge, C. A. P. Financial Coordinator
Marsha Fields Career Advisor
Lindsey Heglar Business Services Coordinator
Gina Johnson Business Services Coordinator
Teresa Johnson Career Advisor
Sheila Little Quality Coordinator
LeAnn Lundberg Director of Facilities & Computer Services
Lori Kelley-Burdine Director of Public Information & Planning
Jeannie Mathis Career Advisor
Amy Maxey Business Services Coordinator
Pam Merritt Director of Training Services/E.O. Officer/Rapid Response
Ginger Powell Director of Business Services
Margaret Prater Vice President for Workforce Development
Derrick Quinn Quality Coordinator
Kim Quinton Executive Secretary
Koriann Riley Career Advisor
Rex Smith Career Advisor
Laura Speer Director of Performance & Compliance
Connie Stewart Director of Youth Services
Judy Vestal Career Advisor
Maria Waiters-Woods Career Advisor
Cynthia Webb Director of Finance & Administrative Services
Mike Whitson Youth Services Coordinator
Doris Willett Career Advisor
Terry Williams Account Clerk II
Connie Wright Career Advisor

Advisory Committees

The members of the Dyersburg State Community College advisory committees are citizens representing professions, businesses and occupations in the service area of the College. The purpose of the committees is to assist in determining the needs of the community for college services and to make appropriate recommendations.

Advanced Integrated Industrial Technology Advisory Committee

Steve Bennett, Bennett’s Tool & Die, Dyersburg
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Steve Bullard, Caterpillar, Dyersburg
LaDon Byars, Colonial DDP, Dyersburg
Tim Caldwell, Mueller Fittings, Covington
Jason Cathey, Tyson Foods, Union City
Kent Carter, Marvin Windows, Ripley
Jerry Colvin, Quaprotek USA, LLP, Ripley
H.T. Davis, Charms, Covington
Jimmy Deese, Omni-Tech, Dyersburg
Tony Dement, Forcum Lannom Materials, Dyersburg
Tony Dew, American Greetings, Ripley
Gina Eaton, Workforce Development, Covington
Jamie Frakes, Dyersburg State Community College, Covington
Julie Frazier, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Steve Griffin, Delfield Co., Covington
Glovie Guy, American Greetings, Ripley
Jamie Haislip, Mueller Fittings, Covington
Bryan Hartman, Omni-Tech, Dyersburg
Roger Hensley, ERMCO, Dyersburg
Ronnie Jackson, Quaprotek USA, LLP, Ripley
Kevin James, American Greetings, Ripley
Kent Jetton, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Teri Maddox, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Ritchie Manning, Manning Innovations, Halls
Kimberly Martin, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Stacey Max, Marvin Windows, Ripley
Pam Merritt, WIOA, Covington
Danny Moore, Moore Pumps, Friendship
Phillip Newman, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Charles Norsworthy, Dyersburg State Community College
Ted Piazza, Rack-It Industries, LLC, Dyer
Clint Reed, Delfield Co., Covington
Jim Robinson, Charms, Covington
Lee Smith, Tyson Foods, Newbern
Peggy Smithback, Wis-Pak of Dyersburg, Dyersburg
David Sullivan, Manufacturing Skill Standards Council, Lexington
Aaron Tiede, Nortek Global HVAC, Dyersburg
Jeff Tucker, Tyson Foods, Union City
Kurt Walker, PolyOne Engineered Materials, Dyersburg
Mike Whitson, WIOA, Dyersburg
Gary Whittle, Heckethorn Manufacturing, Dyersburg
Roger Williams, Williams Sausage, Union City
Van Wylie, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Greg York, Marvin Windows, Ripley

African American Advisory Committee

Will Ann Avery, Lake County High School (Retired), Tiptonville
Lamar Bartlett, Community Member, Dyersburg
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Alice Eison, Dyersburg City Schools (Retired), Dyersburg
Larenda Fultz, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Cora Hughes, Retired, Tiptonville
Mary Jones, Children & Family Services, Covington
Rev. James Luvene, Ross United Methodist Church, Dyersburg
Teri Maddox, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Mary Martin, Community Member, Dyersburg
Ed Parker, Hastings Realty, Dyersburg
Margaret Parr, Parr Realty, Community Resource Development Organization, Dyersburg
Michael Parr, Parr Realty, Dyersburg
Ronald J. Reed, DDS, Dyersburg
Vernita Turner, Dyer County High School, Newbern
Thomas White, Dyersburg City Schools (Retired), Dyersburg

Agricultural Advisory Committee for Dyer County

Jay Adamson, Tennessee Tractor, Alamo
Dennis Anderson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Eddie Anderson, Farmer, Dyersburg
Jimmy Barham, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Matt Fennell, Farm Bureau, Newbern
John Fields, Tiptonville
Brenda Fincher, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Henry Fincher, Farmer, Alamo
Hunter Fincher, Alamo
Jason Fincher, Friendship
Jimmy Fullen, Farmer, Ripley
Kimberly Hall, DSCC Adjunct Instructor, Rutherford
Floyd Halterman, Crop Production Services, Dyersburg
Jason Hamlin, Dyersburg
James Hendrix, Tri-County Farmers Equipment, Newbern
Dr. Jim Keeton, Newbern
Melissa Lowery, Gibson County Co-Op, Newbern
Spence Lowery, Gibson County Co-Op, Newbern
Teri Maddox, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Eric Maupin, Farmer, Dyersburg
Byron Medlin, Don Medlin Co, Caruthersville
Pam Merritt, WIOA, Dyersburg
Jimmy Moody, Cold Creek Farms, Dyersburg
Kelly Piatt, Crockett County High School, Alamo
Emily Pope, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Edward Ruff, Dyersburg
Terry Sellers, Mid-South Farmers Co-Op, Alamo
Chad Smith, Dyersburg Elevator, Dyersburg
Dan Smith, Dyer County High School, Newbern
Stuart Watson, Dyersburg High School, Dyersburg
Brian Wells, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Todd Winters, University of Tennessee at Martin, Martin
Lee Woods, Helena Chemical, Alamo

Agricultural Advisory Committee for Tipton County

Stan Anderson, Tipton Farmers Co-op, Covington
Jimmy Barham, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Ashley Bringle, Munford High School, Munford
Neil Bringle, Brighton High School, Brighton
Ann Johnson, Munford High School, Munford
Jerry Johnson, Covington High School, Covington
Richard Kelly, Burlison Gin Co., Burlison
John Lazure, Ripley High School, Ripley
Teri Maddox, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Russ McCallen, Helena Chemical Co., Atoka
Emily Pope, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Todd Rankin, Tipton Farmers Co-op, Covington
Ray Sneed, Farmer, Drummonds
Guy Spence, CPS Crop Production Services, Covington
Bill Stubblefield, Memphis BioWorks, Memphis
David Templeton, Jr., Tipton Farm Bureau, Covington
Brian Wells, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg

Business Related Technology Advisory Committee

Tommy Allmon, White and Associates, Dyersburg
Nancy Austin, Dyersburg High School, Dyersburg
Jimmy Barham, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Steve Bennett, Bennett’s Tool and Die, Dyersburg
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Jared Burdette, Charms, Covington
Laura Beth Butler, First Citizens National Bank, Dyersburg
Danny Byrd, Charms, Covington
Steve Carmichael, Alexander Thompson Arnold PLLC, Dyersburg
Paul Carson, Tigrett and Pennington, Dyersburg
Kevin Cook, C & C Pharmacy, Dyersburg
Martha Crites, CPA, Halls
Tony Dement, Forcum Lannom Materials, Dyersburg
Joe Enoch, Joe M. Enoch & Associates, CPA, Dyersburg
David Espinoza, Millington Telephone Company, Millington
Brenda Fincher, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Julie Frazier Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Joe Griggs, Rose Construction, Covington
Penny Guthrie, D & B Properties, Dyersburg
Yuketa Hall, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Kerrie Heckethorn, First Citizens National Bank, Dyersburg
Bethany Huffman, CPA, Millington
Renate Jennings, Marvin Windows & Doors, Ripley
Daniel King, Charms, Covington
Rhonda Lee, Caterpillar, Dyersburg
Teri Maddox, Dyrsburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Meredith Malone, Tennova Health Care - Dyersburg Regional Medical Center, Dyersburg
Miranda Miller, Tennessee College of Applied Technology, Newbern
Bob Newbill, Newbill and Henry Certified Public Accountants, Dyersburg
Angelica Portillio, Jones, Hamilton & Lay PLC, Dyersburg
Rick Tankersley, Whitehorn, Tankersley & Company, Covington
Teresa Keeton Tomson, First Citizens National Bank, Dyersburg
Kim Walker-Hill, Community Member, Dyersburg
Twila Ward, Tennessee College of Applied Technology, Ripley

Computer Information Technology Advisory Committee

Rodney Alford, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Dennis Anderson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Jimmy Anderson, Dyersburg City Schools, Dyersburg
Jimmy Barham, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Diane Camper, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Jerry Cantrell, First Citizens National Bank, Dyersburg
Robin Charest, Dyersburg
Chris Donaldson, Tencom, Dyersburg
Joanne Edley, Tennessee College of Applied Technology, Ripley
Brenda Fincher, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Eddie Fisher, Sun Products, Halls
Albert Foster, Baptist Hospital, Memphis
Julie Frazier, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
John Fulcher, Newbern
Shannon Gillon, Halls
Ashley Jordan, Halls
Teri Maddox, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Bob Mayfield, Chairperson, Electronic Communications Systems, Dyersburg
Shirley McGuire, First Citizens National Bank, Dyersburg
Kenny Milan, Dyer County Schools, Dyersburg
Susan Osborne, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Carter Phillips, Dyersburg
Mike Scallion, Alamo
Shane Upchurch, Hornbeak
Reggie Wilson, Unilever, Covington

Corrections/Law Enforcement Advisory Committee

Bryan Avery, Lake County Sheriff’s Department, Tiptonville
Richard Barnes, Newbern Police Department, Newbern
Phillip Bivens, Attorney General, Dyersburg
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Jeff Box, Sheriff, Dyer County, Dyersburg
Michael Brooks, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Arvil Chapman, West TN Detention Facility, Mason
J.T. Chumley, Sheriff, Tipton County
Sara Cupples, Millington Police Department, Millington
Billy Daughtery, Tipton County Sheriff’s Office, Tipton County
Michael Durham, Chief of Police, Brighton
Julie Frazier, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Tim Glass, Covington Police Dept., Covington
Lana Hardin, West TN Region Hearing Offices, Dyersburg Probation
James Harger, Chief of Police, Munford
Steve Isbell, Chief of Police, Dyersburg
Troy Klyce, Crockett County Sheriff’s Department, Alamo
Chris Lea, Chief of Police, Brownsville
Teri Maddox, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Mark Moody, Dyersburg Police Department, Dyersburg
Jessie Poole, Chief of Police, Atoka
Doug Robertson, Newbern Police Department, Newbern
Will Sanders, Police Chief, Trenton
Jeff Sills, Gadsden Police Department, Gadsden
Jerry Temple, Ripley Police Department, Ripley
Paul Thomas, Gibson County Sheriff’s Department, Trenton
Donna Turner, Tipton County Sheriff’s Office, Covington
Jerry Vastbinder, Obion County Sheriff’s Department, Union City
Julian Wiser, Jackson Police Department, Jackson

Early Childhood Education Advisory Committee


Rene Bard, Tennessee Early Intervention System, Northwest District, Martin
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Kathie Cothern, Southwest Child Care Resource and Referral, Jackson
Linda DeBerry, Dyersburg Primary School, DyersburgJulie Frazier, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
William Dooley, UTM, Family and Consumer Sciences, Martin
Julie Frazier, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Julie Griggs, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Elizabeth Hailey, Tennessee Early Intervention Services, Jackson
Sherry Harpole, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Susan Hattemer, Southwest Head Start, Henderson
Donna Hunter, TN Early Childhood Training Alliance, Trenton
Teena Jarmon, Promethean Foundation, Union City
Briana Jimenez, Signal Centers, Infant and Toddler Specialist: West, Martin
Teri Maddox, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
April McKinney, TN Dept. of Human Services, Jackson
Kelly Tivey, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance, Trenton
Lin Venable, TN Early Childhood Training Alliance Management, TN State University, Nashville
Cathy Waggoner, Promethean Foundation, Union City
Christy Wallsmith, Signal Centers, Infant and Toddler Specialist: West, Humboldt
Rema Wilson, Northwest TN Head Start/Early Head Start, Family and Community, McKenzie

Early Childhood Education Advisory Committee - Tipton County

Janet Abel, Making Memories Christian Child Care Center, Atoka
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Susan Cheairs, Tipton County Public Library, Covington
Patsy Fee, Retired Tipton County Schools, Brighton
Jamie Frakes, Dyersburg State Community College, Covington
Julie Frazier, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Sherry Harpole, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Mary Jones, Children and Family Services, Covington
Eugenia London, Department of Human Services, Jackson
Teri Maddox, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Kristin Mitchell, TN Department of Human Services, Jackson
Jerri Moore, Early Learning & Wellness, CCR & R Signal Centers, Jackson
Kelly Tivey, Dyersburg State Community College, Trenton

Emergency Medical Services (EMS) Advisory Committee

Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Kevin Cagle, State of Tennessee, Department of Health, Nashville
Loren Crown, M.D., Baptist Memorial Hospital-Tipton, Covington
Jennifer Downing, Covington High School, HOSA, Covington
O’Neal Ellis, Memphis
Karin Featherston, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Julie Frazier, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Melinda Freshwater, Tennova Healthcare - Dyersburg Regional Medical Center Emergency Department, Dyersburg  
Richard Griggs, Covington Fire Department, Covington
Rhonda Hawks, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Union City
Mark Heaston, Covington Fire Department, Covington
John Holden, Mayor of Dyersburg, Dyersburg
Jeff Huffman, Tipton County Courthouse, Covington
Amy Johnson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Michelle Johnston, Obion County Central High School, HOSA, Troy
Jodie Lloyd, Brighton High School, HOSA, Brighton
Teri Maddox, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Madalyn Mason, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Covington
Roger McDiffett, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Teddy W. Myracle, Division of EMS, Jackson
Brenda Rivera, Dyersburg State Community College, Covington
Ethan Rudd, Troy
Phillip Sanderson, First Call Ambulance Service, Nashville
Brigham Scallion, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Rives Seay, Lauderdale Ambulance Authority
Stephen Sutton, Dyersburg
Josh Taube, Covington
Rhonda Taube, Covington
Lori Witherington, Brighton High School, HOSA, Brighton
Brad Woody, Dyersburg

DSCC Gibson County Advisory Committee

Julie Allen-Burke, Milan Chamber of Commerce, Milan
Dan Black, Bradford Special School District, Bradford
Scott Dahlstrom, Trenton Light and Water, Trenton
Peggy Davis, Gibson County Literacy Program, Trenton
Gil Fletcher, Community Member, Humboldt
Tammy Glenn, DSCC Student Representative, Trenton
Samantha Green, DSCC Student Representative, Trenton
Tim Griggs, Farmers & Merchants Bank, Rutherford
Curtis Halford, TN State Representative, Dyer
Tim Haney, Peabody High School, Trenton
Sandra Harper, Trenton Special School District, Trenton
Ricky Jackson, Mayor of Trenton, Trenton
Dotty Jones, Community Member, Trenton
Sid Phelan, Phelan-Estes Insurance, Trenton
Eddie Pruett, Gibson County Special School District, Dyer
Spencer Richardson, DSCC Student Representative, Trenton
Pat Riley, Gibson County Utility District, Trenton
Paul Thomas, Gibson County Sheriff, Trenton
Libby Wickersham, Executive Director, Greater Gibson County Chamber of Commerce, Trenton
Lee Williams, Humboldt Chamber of Commerce, Humboldt
Tom Witherspoon, Mayor of Gibson County, Trenton
Bill Woods, Community Member, Trenton

Health Information Technology/Medical Informatics Advisory Committee West Tennessee Area

Jody Adams, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Covington
Tanveer Aslam, M.D., First Choice Medical Clinic, Dyersburg
Cheryl (Manns) Barlow, Lauderdale Community Hospital
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Gordon Burt, Martin
Andrea Conley-Neil, Blytheville, AR
Roland Dale, Savannah
Alice Edwards, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Brenda Fincher, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Julie Frazier, Dyersburg State Community College
Tracy Hickey, Jackson Madison County General Hospital
Teri Maddox, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Terry Napier, Twin Rivers Regional Medical Center, Kennett, MO
Susan Osborne, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Teresa Phillips, Baptist Memorial Hospital- Union City, Union City
Steve Robey, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Arthur Rowe, Baptist Hospital Union City
Shala Salemi, Dyersburg
Mary Lynn Smith, Dyersburg
Tammi St. John, Dyersburg Regional Medical Center, Dyersburg
Rene Stanley, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Curt True, Baptist Hospital Union City
Jared Walker, Dyersburg
Misty Watson, Windsor Health Group, Spring Hill
April West, LeBonheur Children’s Hospital, Memphis
Teressa White, Blytheville, AR
Karen Winschel, Martin
Trannie Woodson, Henry County Medical Center, Paris
Wade Wright, Jackson

Health Information Technology/Medical Informatics Advisory Committee Memphis Area

Wanda Alford, Baptist Memorial Hospital for Women, Memphis
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Genia Blose, St. Francis Hospital, Bartlett
Brenda Fincher, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
LaRonda Ford, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Collierville
Julie Frazier, Dyersburg state Community College
Lorrie Freeman, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Collierville
Patti Gust, St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital, Memphis
Jaycie Hart, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Collierville
Janet Jackson-Chapman, Baptist Memorial Hospital for Women, Memphis
Carolyn Johnson, Baptist Memorial Hospital for Women, Memphis
Teri Maddox, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Meg McGill, Methodist Hospital, Memphis
Joyce Morganti, St. Francis Hospital, Memphis
Susan Osborne, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Kathy Perry, Methodist Hospital, Germantown
Rene Stanley, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Susan Sugg, Delta Medical Center, Memphis
Melissa Trebiana, Baptist Memorial Hospital for Women, Memphis
Dee White, Methodist Hospital - North, Memphis

Nursing Advisory Committee-Dyer County

Mary Adcock, Community Member, Newbern
Janie Bard, Tennova Healthcare-Dyersburg Regional Medical Center, Dyersburg
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Lori Brown, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Union City
Kelley Burg, Nurse Practitioner, Medsouth Medical Center, Dyersburg
Michelle Davis, Tennessee College of Applied Technology, Dyersburg
Amy Johnson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
John Jones, CNO, Tennova Healthcare-Dyersburg Regional Medical Center, Dyersburg
Ginger Keymon, West TN Healthcare, Jackson
Teri Maddox, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Wanda Smith, Tennessee College of Applied Technology, Newbern
Lisa Stanley, Dyer County Health Department, Dyersburg

Nursing Advisory Committee-Tipton County

Cheryl Berry, CNO, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Covington
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Karen Gillette, Veterans Affairs Hospital, Memphis
Amy Johnson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Florence Jones, Methodist Hospital North, Memphis
Teri Maddox, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Buffie Nelms, Tipton County Health Department, Covington
James “Bubba” Tetleton, Nurse Practitioner, Halls
Lin Zhan, PhD, University of Memphis, Memphis

Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance (TECTA) Advisory Committee

Rene Bard, Tennessee Early Intervention System, Northwest District, Martin
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Dana Cobb, Tennessee Commission of Children and Youth, Northwest Regions, Huntingdon
Kathie Cothern, West TN Child Care Resource and Referral (CCR&R), Jackson
Betty Cox, The University of TN at Martin, Martin
Linda DeBerry, Dyersburg Primary School, Dyersburg
Dr. Keith Dooley, The University of TN at Martin, Martin
Pam Fletcher - Christian Wee Learning Center, Martin
Julie Frazier, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Beth Glover, The University of TN at Martin, Martin
Julie Griggs, Dyersburg State Community College Gibson County Center, Trenton
Elizabeth Hailey, Tennessee Department of Human Services, Southwest Licensing, Jackson
Sherry Harpole, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Marti Herndon, Promethean Foundation,Union City
Donna Hunter, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance, Trenton
Brianna Jimenez, Signal Centers, Infant and Toddler Specialist: Northwest and Network, Martin
Roger Jowers, TN Commission of Children and Youth, Southwest Region, Jackson
Michelle King, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Teena Lairy, Promethean Foundation, Union City
Teri Maddox, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
April McKinney, Tennessee Department of Human Services, Jackson
Jerri Moore - Child Care Resource and Referral, Early Learning and Wellness, Humboldt
Susan Presson, Southwest Head Start, Henderson
Kelly Tivey, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance, Trenton
Lin Venable, Sciences, TN Early Childhood Training Alliance Management, Nashville
Cathy Waggoner, Promethean Foundation, Union City
Christy Wallsmith, Signal Centers, Infant and Toddler Specialist: Southwest, Humboldt
Sharon Waterfield, UT Martin, Martin
Rema Wilson, Northwest TN Head Start/Early Head Start, Family & Community Service Manager, McKenzie

DSCC Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County Advisory Committee

Phyllis Avato, Wal-Mart, Covington
Linda Baker, Baptist East Memorial Hospital, Memphis
William “Buddy” Bibb, Tipton County Schools, Covington
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Rosemary Bridges, South Tipton County Chamber of Commerce, Munford
Harriet Cannon, USDA Service Center, Covington
Mitch Carver, Brighton Bank, Covington
Willie Mae Chaney, BancorpSouth, Covington
Myra Cousar, Baptist Memorial Hospital-Tipton, Covington
Loren Crown, M.D., UT Center for the Health Sciences, Covington
Cari Dee Dawson, BankTennessee, Munford
Jerry Dupriest, Community Member, Covington
Charles Ennis, Patriot Bank, Millington
Courtney Fee, Munford High School, Munford
Tim Fite, Tipton Community Member, Covington
Jamie Frakes, Dean, DSCC Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County, Covington
Larry Gibson, Unilever, Covington
Robert Hagewood, Community Member, Covington
Justin Hanson, Mayor of Covington, Covington
Christy Hayden, Community Member, Covington
Delores Hayes, Retired Career Center Coordinator, Tipton County, Covington
Jerol Hopkins, Covington Industrial Board, Covington
Christy Huffman, Brighton High School, Brighton
Jeff Huffman, Tipton County Executive, Covington
Scott Hurst, Covington Manor, Inc., Covington
Gail Johnson, Patriot Bank, Covington
Lee Johnston, Covington/Tipton County Chamber of Commerce, Covington
Mary Jones, Children & Family Services, Covington
Missy LaBonte, University of Memphis, Dyersburg
Sam Lynd, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Covington
Teri Maddox, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Barbara McBride, Community Member, Covington
John McBride, Pilgrim Rest MBE Church, Covington
Adam Miller, CSC Sugar, Covington
Judson Naifeh, Community Member, Covington
Janet Newman, Community Member, Ripley
Nick Nichols, Insouth Bank, Covington
Rick Peeler, BancorpSouth Bank, Covington
Clint Reed, Delfield Co., Covington
Paul Rose, Rose Construction, Covington
Robert Simpson, Public Works, Covington
Gary Sloan, Bank of Tipton, Covington
Thirza Sloan, Community Member, Covington
Ed Timberlake, Vice Mayor, Covington
Jim Wyatt, First State Bank, Atoka

 

Faculty and Staff

James N. Adair (2007)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B. S., Southeast Missouri State University
B.S.Ed., Southeast Missouri State University
M.N.S., Southeast Missouri State University

Dennis Anderson (2007)
Director, Distance Education and Instructional Development
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Memphis

Erskine Ausbrooks (1996)
Professor, Psychology
B.S., Middle Tennessee State University
M.S., Brigham Young University
Ph.D., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Sherry Baker (2012)
Counselor and Coordinator, ADA
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., Trevecca Nazerne University


Alan W. Barnett (1995)
Associate Professor, Physical Education
Athletic Director/Coach, Men’s Basketball
A.A., Three Rivers Junior College
B.S., East Missouri State University
M.Ed., The University of Memphis

Karen A. Bowyer (1984)
President
B.A., Knox College
M.A., Rutgers University
Ph.D., The University of Alabama

Barry Buchanan (2013)
Instructor, Gibson County Adult Education
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Diane Camper (1986) 
Vice President, Technology
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Jessica Cannon (2015)
Counselor and Coordinator, Career Services
M.S., Boston University
M.S., Argosy University
B.S., Austin Peay State University

Edith Carlton
Administrative Assistant I
B.A. Bethel College

Susan Charley (2007)
Dean, Learning Resource Center
A.A., Jefferson Community College
B.A., State University College at Oswego
M.L.S., The University of New York at Buffalo

Susan Davis (2010)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., Mississippi State University
M.A.T., Mississippi State University

Kimberly Dew (2014)
Assistant Professor, Nursing
A.S.N., DSCC
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S.N., Regis University

Alice Edwards (2013)
RX TN Grant Coordinator
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., University of Memphis
M.S., University of Oklahoma

Maleia Evans (2010)
Director, Tennessee Small Business Development Center
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., Union University
M.S., Bethel University

Karin Featherston (2012)
EMT/Paramedic Instructor
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
Paramedic Certification, Jackson State Community College
B.S.N., University of Memphis

Amy Finch (2013)
Director, Public Information
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Andrea Franckowiak (1997)
Associate Professor, English
Coordinator of English, Writing & First Year Experience
B.A., SUNY Geneseo State College
M.A., Clemson University

Larenda Fultz (1994)
Dean, Student Services
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., Bethel College

Sheila Gillahan (2004)
Director, Human Resources and AA/EEO Officer
B.B.A., Lambuth University

Karen Gruggett (2009)
Coordinator, Accounts Receivable & Student Financial Services
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Yuketa Hall (2004)
Director of Student Life
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.A., University of Memphis

Kacee Hardy (2007)
Interim Director, Financial Aid
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.A., Union University

Jane Hicks (1983)
Computer Programmer II
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College

Lowell “Bud” Hoffmann
Vice President, Finance and Administrative Services
B.S., West Chester University
M.B.A., Drexel University

Akm Hoque (1996)
Professor, Chemistry
B.S., Dahaka University
M.S., Dahaka University
M.S., Texas Tech University
Ph.D., Texas Tech University

Kent Jetton (2002)
Director, Physical Plant, Safety & Security
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College

Tracey Langley (2015)
Admissions Counselor
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.B.A., The University of Memphis
M.A., Union University

Brandi Leonard (2006)
Professor, English
B.A., Austin Peay State University
M.A., The University of Memphis
Ed.D., The University of Memphis

Aklilu Maasho (2008)
Assistant Professor, Physics
M.S., Indiana University

Angela Martin (2015)
Instructor, History
B.A., Lambuth University
M.A., University of Memphis

Kimberly Martin (2015)
Vice President, Institutional Advancement
& Continuing Education
B.B.A., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
M.B.A., Bethel University
Ed.D., Vanderbilt University

Rob Martin (2007)
Associate Professor, Biology
B.S., Louisiana Tech University
M.S., Louisiana Tech University

Roger McDiffett (2013)
Director, EMT/Paramedic Program
A.S., American Intercontinental University
B.A., American Intercontinental University
M.B.A., American Intercontinental University

Tracy McLaughlin (2015)
Assistant Professor, Speech Communication & English
B.A., Lambuth University
M.A., University of Memphis
Master’s Certification, University of Wisconsin

Donna Mealer (2005)
Manager, Business and Student Financial Services
B.A., Tennessee Technological University

Susan Osborne (1996)
Associate Professor, Health Information Technology
B.S., UT Center for Health Sciences, Memphis
M.S., The University of Memphis

Dusty Paulsen (2011)
Counselor, Financial Aid
A.A.S, Dyersburg State Community College
B.A., Florida State University

Faye Perkins (2002)
Evening Coordinator, Jimmy Naifeh Center at
Tipton County
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Trenna Richardson (2013)
Assistant Professor, Nursing
L.P.N, Texarkana Community College
A.D.N, Texarkana Community College
B.S.N, University of Texas
M.S.N, UT Center for Health Sciences, Memphis

Brenda Rivera (2012)
Instructor, EMT/Paramedic
EMT Certificate, Shelby State Community College
EMT Certificate, University of Memphis
A.A.S., Northwest Mississippi Community College
A.A.S., State Technical Institute in Memphis
B.S., University of South Alabama

Mike Samples (1988) 
Assistant Director of Physical Plant

Brigham Scallion (2014)
Instructor, Biology
B.S., Lambuth University
M.S., The University of Memphis
D.O., Pikeville College of Osteopathic Medicine

Nathan Segars (2013)
Assistant Professor, Philosophy and Coordinator, Humanities
B.A., Freed-Hardeman
M.A., University of Mississippi
M.A., Memphis Theological Seminary
Ph.D., University of Georgia

Aaron Smith (2013)
Coordinator, Mathematics Laboratory - JNC
B.B.A., The University of Memphis
M.S., The University of Memphis

Shirley Smith (2013)
Coordinator, Academic Success Center
B.S., Indiana Wesleyan University

Steve Son (2005)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B. A., Murray State University
M.A., Murray State University

Rene Stanley (2007)
Associate Professor, Health Information Technology
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Health Science Center
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Health Science Center

Paul Stringham (2008)
Specialist, Multi-media

Charles Taylor (2015)
Women’s Basketball Coach
A.A., Southwest TN Community College
B.A., The University of Memphis
M.A., The University of Memphis

Jamie Taylor (1990)            
Database Manager/Analyst
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Patricia Walker (1993)
Assistant Director, Human Resources
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., Middle Tennessee State University
M.S., Middle Tennessee State University

Jaclyn Watson (2012)
Associate Professor, Nursing
A.S.N., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S.N., The University of Memphis
M.S.N., University of Phoenix

Amy Watts (2007)
Director, Administrative Services
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S.N., The University of Memphis

Charlene White, CPA (2009)
Manager, Finance
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
M.A.C.C., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Robert White (2002)
Coach, Men’s Baseball and Assistant Coordinator, Student Life
B.S.S., United States Sports Academy

Deanne Williams (2012)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
Interim Director, Learning Support Program and Coordinator, Mathematics
B.S., University of Oregon
M.A., Nicholls State University

Judy Wooten (1988)
Counselor, Financial Aid
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.A., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Mary Lee Alford (2006)
Interim Director of Admissions and Records
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Marilyn Armstrong (1987)
Counselor, Upward Bound
B.S., UT Center for Health Sciences, Memphis
B.S., Lambuth College
M.Ed., Memphis State University

Shaun Awtry (2010)
Financial Analyst
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

James Barham (2011)
Dean of Arts & Science
Assistant Professor, Administrative Professional Technology
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Kate Blinka (2015)
Instructor, Biology
B.S., University of North Carolina
M.S., North Carolina State University

James Borkowski (2012)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., University of Houston
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Michael Bowen (2010)
Associate Professor, Economics
B.B.A., The University of Mississippi
M.A., The University of Mississippi

Michael Brooks (2011)
Assistant Professor, Criminal Justice
B. S., West Illinois University
M.S., California State University

Tammy Bullard (2011)
Assistant Professor, Nursing
A.S.N., Northeast Mississippi Community College
B.S.N., University of North Alabama
M.S.N., University of Alabama

Kellie Dawn Chalk (2002)
Associate Professor, Nursing
B.S.N., Union University
M.S.N., Union University

J. Clint Clifft (2001)
Professor, History
A.S., Jackson State Community College
B.A., The University of Memphis
M.A., The University of Memphis
Ph.D., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Josh Duggin (2008)
Director, Computer Services
B.A., Union University
M.B.A., Union University

Carol Ann Feather (1969)
Professor, Music and Speech
A.B., Morehead State University
M.A., Morehead State University
Ph.D., The University of Mississippi

Elizabeth Feith (2002)
Director, Adult Basic Education
B.A., Furman University
M.A., Furman University

Brenda Fincher (2000)
Associate Professor, Computer Information Technology
B.A., Union University
M.S., The University of Memphis

James T. Frakes (1994)
Dean, Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County
B.A., Arkansas State University
M.S., Southeast Missouri State University
Ed.D., The University of Memphis

Julie Frazier, CPA (2000)
Interim Dean of Business, Technology, & Allied Health
Assistant Professor, Accounting
Interim Coordinator of Business & Technology
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Julie Griggs (1999)
Director, Gibson County Center
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., The University of Memphis

Christie Hamilton (2012)
Assistant Professor, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S.N., University of Phoenix

Christie Hamm (2015)
Assistant Professor, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee at Martin
M.S.N., University of Phoenix

Sherry Harpole (2011)
Assistant Professor, Early Childhood Education
B.S., Austin Peay State University
M.S., The University of Memphis

Tammy Hines (2012)
Assistant Professor, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S.N., Union University

Ellaine Hollingsworth (1990)
Coordinator, Mathematics Coordinator
B.A., Memphis State University

Amy Johnson (2009)
Dean of Nursing
Associate Professor, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Jacksonville
M.S.N., South University

Margaret Jones (1988)
Assistant Director of Admissions
B.A., The University of Memphis

Meleia Lewis (1991)
Associate Professor, Speech/Theatre
B.F.A., Arkansas State University
M.F.A., The University of Mississippi

Teri Maddox (2013)
Vice President for the College
B.A., Lambuth University
M.A., University of Memphis
M.A.T., University of Memphis
Ed.D. University of Memphis

Tanga McCullough (1994)
Librarian, DSCC Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County and Technician, Computer Laboratory
B.S., Morehead State University

Jeannine McMahon (2003)
Associate Professor, Psychology
B. S., Hillsdale College
M.Ed., Sul Ross State University

William Northcutt (2004)
Professor, English
B.A., Tennessee State University
M.A., The University of Connecticut
Ph.D., Miami University

Dana Penn (2011)
Evening Coordinator, Gibson County Center
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Ken Pittman (1986)
Computer Programmer II
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Terri Pike (2015)
Assistant Professor, Reading
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., The University of Memphis
Ed.S., University of Arkansas

Emily Pope (2015)
Instructor, Agriculture and
Coordinator, International Studies
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Ph.D., Texas A&M

Sandra Pruett (2014)
Director of Internal Audit
Certified Public Accountant
Certified Internal Auditor Certificate
B.S., Union University
M.B.A., Union University

Lisa Reilly (2015)
Coordinator, Instructional Design
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.A., Ashford University

Devalyn Reynolds (2003)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., The University of Memphis

Mary Ricks (2004)
Director, Institutional Research
B.S., Iowa State University
M.S., The University of Memphis

Steve Robey (2010)
Completion Coach, RX TN Grant
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College

Denise Schoen (2010)
Counselor, Financial Aid
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Gina Seratt (2008)
Associate Professor, Nursing
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S.N., The University of Memphis
M.S.N., University of Phoenix

Bobby L. Solmon (1989)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Nathan Sonderman (2010)
Assistant Professor, Biology
B.A., Ohio State University
M.S., Middle Tennessee State University

Deana Stevens (2007)
Counselor, Financial Aid
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Paul Stewart (2011)
Director, TRIO
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
M.S. Ed., The University of Tennessee, Martin


Kelly Tivey (2006)
Site Director, TECTA
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Kay Wall (2002)
Associate Professor, English
B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.A., Murray State University

Kimberly Watson (2011)
Assistant Professor, English
B.A., The University of Memphis
M.A.T., The University of Memphis
M.A.Ed., The University of Memphis

Franklin Brian Wells (2010)
Professor, Biology
Coordinator, Science, Agriculture, Physical Education, Health & Wellness
B.S., Ohio State University
M.S., Texas A & M, Commerce
Ed.D, Texas A & M, Commerce

George White (2012)
Women’s Softball Coach
B.S.S., United States Sports Academy
M.Ed., William Woods University

Cindy Williams (2004)
Associate Professor, English
B.A., The University of Memphis
M.A., The University of Memphis

Van Wylie (2013)
Coordinator, Continuing Education
B.S., University of Kentucky

 

Emeritus Faculty

Dr. Helen Bell (1969-1970) (1984-1996)
Chemistry
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
B. A., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., Memphis State University
Ph.D., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
F.A.I.C. (Fellow, American Institute of Chemists)

Emma Mays-Reynolds (1974-2010)
Associate Professor, Administrative Office Support
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.Ed., Memphis State University
C.O.A.P. (Certified Office Automation Professional)

Dr. Billy Williams (1969-2010)
Professor, Biology
B.S., Memphis State University
M.Ed., The University of Virginia
Ed.D., Auburn University

Dr. James Flatt (1973-2009)
Professor, Biology
B.A., Bethel College
M.A., George Peabody College of Vanderbilt University
Ed.S., The University of Georgia
Ed.D., The University of Southern Mississippi

Dave Strong (1979-2015)
Professor, Reading and History
B.A., Union University
M.Ed., Memphis State University
Ed.D., Memphis State University

Jane Theiling (1989-2010)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.A., Furman University
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Dr. Richard Worley (1985-1992)
Professor, Physics
B.A., Hendrix College
M.A., The University of Arkansas
M.S., The University of Chicago
Ph.D., The University of California

Adjunct Faculty

James Albrecht, Music
Ph.D., The University of Memphis

James Beel, English
M.A., The University of Memphis

Kathy Billings, Information Systems
M.B.A., Webster University

Lucile Bonds, Biology
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Donald Brown, Information Systems
M.Ed., Our Lady of the Lake University

Katie Bruneau, French
M.A., The University of Memphis

Ludovic Bruneau, French
M.A., The University of Memphis

Emily Chan, Spanish
M.A., University of Mississippi

Susan Campbell, Mathematics
M.S., Trevecca Nazarene University

Taquitta Cross, Nursing
B.S.N., Murray State University

Alice Edwards, Health Information Technology
M.P.A., University of Oklahoma

Suzanne Edwards, English
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Homer Elam, Business
M.A., Webster University

Lori Evans, Mathematics
M.A.T., The University of Idaho

James Flatt, Biology
Ph.D., The University of Southern Mississippi

James Fogarty, EMT
CRT2, Arkansas NE College

Jennifer Frazee - History
M.A., Austin Peay State University

Jasmine Fussell, Orientation
M.A., Trevecca Nazarene University

Cindy Galewski, Sociology
M.S.W., Union University
Beth Glover, Early Childhood Education
M.S., Southeastern University

Jason Green, French
M.A., The University of Missouri

Whitney Guivehchi, Nursing
M.S.N., Vanderbilt University

Judy Hendrix, Administrative Professional Technology
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College

Miranda Hilliard, Orientation
M.B.A., Harding University

Sarah Jean, Music
A.S., Bethel University

Carolyn Jensen, Nursing
M.S.N., University of Memphis

Bryan Kesler, EMT
B.S., University of Memphis

Scott Maness, Learning Support English
B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Edward Middleton, Philosophy
M.A., The University of Memphis

Donna Nasso, Psychology
M.Ed., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Phillip Neal, American History
M.A., The University of Memphis

Lydia Nicks, Orientation
M.B.A., Bethel University

Page Oetzel, Nursing

Mary Beth Perry, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Shawna Pounds, Orientation
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Natalie Reed, Orientation/Learning Support Reading
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Sarah Rodgers - Political Science
M.A., University of Tennessee, Knoxville

W. C. Robinson, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Jack Santos, EMT
Certified EMT, Dyersburg State Community College

Virginia Smith, Nursing
M.S.N., The University of Memphis

Floyd Speck, Music
M.M., The University of Kentucky

Kimberly Stewart, History
M.A., Nova Southeastern University

Kenneth Uselton, Philosophy
D. Div., Vanderbilt University

Christy Wallsmith, Early Childhood Education
M.E.D., Tennessee State University

Jay Wardlow, English
M.A., The University of Memphis

Derek White, Philosophy
M.D., Memphis Theological Seminary

Billy Williams, Biology
Ed.D., Auburn University

Don Wilson, History
M.A., The University of Memphis

Amanda Young, Sociology
M.A., Union University

 

 

Jennifer Barham, Business
M.B.A., Freed-Hardeman University

Elaine Barcroft, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee

Gary Blankinship, History
M.A., Memphis State University

Teresa Boswell - English
M.Ed., Columbus State University

Rebecca Bramlett, Nursing
M.S.N., The University of Memphis

Scott Brown, Biology
Ph.D., University of Louisville

Michael Burt, Health Information Technology
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College

Dana Carmack, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Lynda Carter, Learning Support English
B. S., Indiana State University

Brandy Chandler, English
M.A., North Arizona University

Tim Clark, English
M.Ed., Union University

Rebekah Carman, Mathematics
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Amy Cates - Early Childhood Education
M.Ed., Union University

Katie Cepparulo, Nursing
M.S.N., Union University

Charyl Craddock, Mathematics
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Kim Collier, Mathematics
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Judith Dierkes, Art
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Desiree Dolan, Music
M.M.U., Austin Peay State University

Lindy Dunavent, Nursing
M.S.N., University of Memphis

Bill Gray, History
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Jeffey Hampton, Nursing
M.S.N., St. Louis University

William Hardy, AIIT
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College

Anita Honeycutt, Learning Support Reading/Orientation
M.Ed., The University of Memphis

Anne Houston, Mathematics
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Donna Jenkins, Orientation
M.A., Webster University

Michelle King, Early Childhood Education
M.S., Oklahoma State University

Robert Masters, History
M.A., The University of Memphis

Guy Maxwell, Chemistry
M.A., Western Governors University

Joshua Meyer, English
M.A., The University of Memphis

Kathryn McBride, Learning Support Writing
M.S., Florida State University

Shirley McGuire, Computer Information Technology
M.B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Donald Mosby, EMT
A.A.S. Southwest Tennessee Community College

Michael Moore, Theatre
M.F.A., Texas Tech University

Elaine Neal - Learning Support Mathematics
B.S., Memphis State University

Philip Newman - AIIT
M.A., Webster University

Patricia Nunally - Criminal Justice
M.A.T., University of Memphis

Connie Oliver, Art Appreciation
M.A., University of South Carolina

Linda Payne, Biology
Ph.D., The University of TN Health Science Center

Betty Sue Pennington, Psychology
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Michael Pounds, Orientation
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Rebecca Powell, English
M.Ed., Trevecca Nazarene University

Ronald Rimovsky, History
M. Ed., Union University

Ashley Roberts, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Todd Ross, Orientation
M.A., Murray State University

Anne Sain, Administrative Office Management
M.Ed., The University of Memphis

Jacqueline Sand, Learning Support Reading
Ph.D., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Melanie Sargent, English
Ed.S., Union University

Joanna Simonton, Orientation
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Dave Strong, History
PhD., The University of Memphis

Charles Taylor, Music
M.A., The University of Memphis

Jonathan Taylor, Physical Education/Health
M.A.Ed., Union University

Elizabeth Teer, Accounting
M.S., The University of Memphis

Daniel Tilly, Philosophy
M.Div., Asbury Theological Seminary

Lori Turner, Nursing
B.S.N., Wayne State University

Jared Walker, HIT
M.B.A., Bethel University

Lana Warren, English
Ed.S., Union University

Terry Weatherford, Mathematics
M.Ed., The University of Memphis

Linda Weeks, English
M.A., The University of Memphis

Sarah Winegardner, Orientation
M.A., Austin Peay State University

Wade Wright, Health InWard, Orientation
M.A., Southwestern College Information Technology
M.B.A., Bethel University

 

Continuing Education Instructors

Ron Baker
Joe Crews
Kim Dew
Maleia Evans
Cody Gobbell
Zaira Garcia
Tina Haven
Terry Howard
Hal McCarter
Becky McCaslin
Fran Robinson
Jeff Roush
Connie Scobey
Justin Todd
Jennifer Thompson
Jamie Watson

Youth Program Instructors


Dana Bingham
Rachel Camper
Denton Davolt
Jennifer Garrison
Pam Green
Emily Hendrix
Tammy Klutts
Becky McClaslin
Terry Moore
Whitnee Morgan
Jennifer Thompson