The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
    Dyersburg State Community College
   
 
  Sep 24, 2017
 
 
    
2017-2018 Student Handbook and Catalog

Directories


 

 

Tennessee Board of Regents

The College System of Tennessee

The Honorable Bill Haslam
Governor of the State of Tennessee, Ex-officio, Chairman

Ms. Emily J. Reynolds, Vice Chairman

Dr. Flora Tydings, TBR Chancellor

Members

Ms. Mary Lou Apple Tullahoma
Mr. Gregory Duckett Memphis
Mr. Alex Fitzner Knoxville
Mr. Tom Griscom Chattanooga
Mr. Joey Hatch Nashville
Ms. Fran Marcum Tullahoma
Dr. Barbara Prescott Memphis
Ms. Leigh A. Shockey Memphis
Mr. J. Parker Smith Kingsport
Mr. Joshua Spurling Rockwood
Vacant Nashville
Ms. Danni B. Varlan Knoxville
Mr. Tom White Chattanooga

Ex-Officio Members

Ms. Candice McQueen Commissioner of Education
Mr. Mike Krause Executive Director at Tennessee Higher Education Commission
Mr. Jai Templeton Commissioner of Agriculture

DSCC Foundation Board of Directors

Mr. Paul Rose, Rose Construction, Covington
     Chair of the Board of Directors of DSCC Foundation

Mr. Jeff Agee, First Citizens National Bank, Dyersburg
     Vice Chair of the Board of Directors of DSCC Foundation

Mr. Lowell (Bud) Hoffmann, DSCC, Lexington
     Treasurer of the Board of Directors of DSCC Foundation

Dr. Kimberly Martin, DSCC, Dyersburg
     Secretary of the Board of Directors of DSCC Foundation

 

Mr. Bill Adcock, Business Consultant, Newbern
Mr. Eric Allen, Edward Jones, Trenton
Mr. Bill Boehmler, Hilliard-Lyons, Dyersburg
Dr. Karen A. Bowyer, DSCC, Dyersburg
Mr. Charles Brasfield, Patriot Bank, Covington
Dr. Donna Buss, Tennova Healthcare-Dyersburg Regional, Dyersburg
Ms. Reba Celsor, Tennova Healthcare-Dyersburg Regional, Dyersburg
Mr. William Cloar, Community Member, Dyersburg
Dr. Kevin Cook, C & C Pharmacy, Dyersburg
Dr. Loren Crown, Physician, Covington
Mr. Tony Dement, Forcum Lannom Materials, Dyersburg
Mr. Joe Emery, First South Bank, Dyersburg
Ms. Patsy Fee, Retired, Tipton County Schools, Brighton
Mr. Craig Fitzhugh, TN State Representative, Ripley
Mr. John Ford, Ford Construction, Dyersburg
Mr. Barry Frazier, Frazier Roofing & Sheet Metal, Dyersburg
Mr. David Hayes, Security Bank, Dyersburg
Mr. Bill Joyner, Security Bank, Trenton
Mr. Wayne Karlgaard, Retired, Manufacturing, Dyersburg
Mr. John Lannom, Attorney at Law, Dyersburg
Ms. Debra Moody, TN State Representative, Covington
Mr. Judson Naifeh, Naifeh’s Grocery Stores, Covington
Mr. Warren Nunn, Bank of Halls, Halls
Mr. Bradley Owens, Hardee, Martin, Donahoe & Owens, P.A., Trenton
Mr. Eugene Pugh, Mayor of Halls, Halls
Mr. Shannon Reburn, Duncan Williams, Inc., Atoka
Mr. William (Bill) Reffert, ERMCO, Dyersburg
Mr. Pat Riley, Gibson County Utility District, Trenton
Ms. Kari Romero, D & B Properties-Sonic, Dyersburg
Mr. Darren Sells, McDonald’s Restaurants, Dyersburg
Mr. Larry White, White and Associates, Dyersburg
Mr. Patrick Williams, Johnson-Williams Funeral Home, Newbern
Ms. Octavia Winfrey-Crawford, Munford High School, Munford

 

Board Members Emeritus

Ms. Sami Dietrich
Mr. M. E. Magee
Mr. Glenn Thurman

Gifts and Bequests to the Dyersburg State Community College Foundation

The Dyersburg State Community College Foundation welcomes gifts and bequests to further its educational purposes. The College is empowered to receive gifts and bequests of cash, property, life insurance, equipment, and facilities to strengthen its academic programs and provide scholarships for its students. Opportunities for gifts in memory or in honor of an individual range from purchase of a library book or a customary memorial gift to the establishment of an endowed scholarship or underwriting the cost of a facility.

Administration

Office of the President

Karen Bowyer President
Edith Carlton, C.A.P. Administrative Assistant II

Office of the Vice President for the College

Teri Maddox  Vice President for the College
Sherry Dunlap Secretary to the Vice President
Melinda Evans, C.A.P. Executive Secretary to the Vice President

Office of the Vice President for Finance and Administrative Services

Lowell “Bud” Hoffmann Vice President for Finance and Administrative Services
Patricia Larson, C.A.P. Executive Secretary to the Vice President

Office of the Vice President for Institutional Advancement and Continuing Education

Kimberly Martin Vice President for Institutional Advancement and Continuing Education
Beth Feith Executive Secretary II to the Vice President
Mary Ricks Director of Information Research

Office of the Vice President for Technology

Josh Duggin Vice President for Technology
Luciana Shaw, C.A.P. Executive Secretary to the Vice President

 Office of the Vice President for Workforce Development

Margaret Prater Vice President for Workforce Development
Kimberly Simpson Executive Secretary to the Vice President

Administrative Council

Dennis Anderson Director, Distance Education and Instructional Development
Sherry Baker Counselor/ADA Coordinator
Jimmy Barham Dean, Division of Arts and Sciences
Alan Barnett Director, Athletics
Karen Bowyer President
Susan Charley Dean, Learning Resource Center
Susan Davis Faculty Assembly Chair
Josh Duggin Vice President for Technology
Amy Finch Director, Public Information and Alumni Coordinator
James Frakes Dean, Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County
Julie Frazier Dean, Division of Business, Technology and Allied Health
Larenda Fultz Dean, Student Services
Sheila Gillahan Director, Human Resources/AA/EEO Officer/Title VI Coordinator
Julie Griggs Director, Gibson County Center
Vacant Director, Student Life
Kacee Hardy Director, Financial Aid
Lowell Hoffmann Vice President for Finance
Kent Jetton Director, Physical Plant
Amy Johnson Dean, Division of Nursing
Margaret Jones Assistant Director, Office of Admissions
Tracie Langley Admissions Counselor
Teri Maddox Vice President for the College
Kimberly Martin Vice President for Institutional Advancement & Continuing Education
Roger McDiffett Director, EMT/Paramedic Program
Donna Mealer Manager, Business & Student Financial Services
Beth Mullins Director, Administrative Services
Heather Page Director, Office of Admissions and Records
Margaret Prater Vice President WIOA 
Sandra Pruett Internal Auditor
Rebecca Reeves Adult Student Coordinator
Paul Stewart Director, TRIO
Kelly Tivey Director, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance
Charlene White Finance Manager
Deanne Williams Interim Director, Learning Support Programs
Van Wylie Director, Tennessee Small Business Development Center

Staff

Teresa Adams, C.A.P. Secretary III,TRIO
Jeff Alford Instructional Support Specialist
Rodney Alford, C.A.P. Learning Resource Center Assistant III
Shirley Armstrong Custodian
April Boals, C.A.P. Graduation Analyst
Phyllis Boone Secretary II, Business, Technology and Allied Health/SBC
Gary Box Utility Worker II
Rita Brawner Account Clerk II
Jacqueline Cherry, C.A.P. Secretary III, Division of Nursing, Jimmy Naifeh Center
Constance Clay, C.A.P. Executive Aide, Institutional Advancement
Louis Cook Instructional Support Specialist
Linda Crouch Library Assistant II
Jennifer Cruz Account Clerk I
Adam Dunlap Testing Technician I
Sherry Dunlap Secretary I, Vice President for the College
Vacant Lead Testing Technician
Mary Lynn Edwards, C.A.P. Account Clerk II
Melinda Evans, C.A.P. Executive Secretary, Vice President for the College
Teresa Evans, C.A.P. EOC Advisor, EOC TRIO
Elizabeth Feith Executive Secretary II, Institutional Advancement
Harry Fonville Custodian, Gibson County Center
Danny Fowler Computer Lab Technician
Maxey French Custodian
Vacant Custodian
Randy Golden HVAC/Lead Mechanic II
Mary Hall Custodian
Micah Hardin Enrollment Management Specialist
Donna Hartman Computer Lab Technician
Tim Hathcock Distance Education Support Specialist
Dawn Hays Custodian
Carl Hicks Custodian
Ramona Hopper Custodian
Corie Hubbard Custodian
Heather Hubble, C.A.P. Admission Specialist
Donna Hunter, C.A.P. Information Clerical Assistant, TECTA
Deborah Jones, C.A.P. Payroll Manager
Jessica Jones Secretary II, Gibson County Center
Laurie Jones Secretary I, Gym
Bart Jowers Custodian
Patricia Larson Executive Secretary, Vice President for Finance and Administrative Services
Kim Litton Account Clerk II
Terry Lovell Custodian
Elizabeth Micke Enrollment Services Assistant
Barbara Moody, C.A.P. Account Clerk II/Switchboard Operator
Charles Norfork Utility Maintenance Worker
Linda Norvell Admissions Specialist
Xavier Parham Custodian
Ewa Pate Secretary II, English Department
Heather Pepple Lead Custodian
Debra Perkins Custodian
Robin Privett, C.A.P. Secretary, Division of Nursing
Stacie Purvis, C.A.P. Secretary, Learning Support Program
Paul Rhodes Network Security Analyst
Peggy Rice Secretary II, Eller Faculty
Debbie Roberson, C.A.P. Account Clerk III
Steven Robey, C.A.P. Print Shop/Purchasing Clerk
Doris Robison, C.A.P. Secretary III, Division of Arts & Sciences
James Ross Custodian
Wynette Ross Administrative Clerk II, Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County
Sandra Samples Custodial Supervisor
Dianne Seat Records Specialist
Nicole Shanklin Secretary III, Student Services
Luciana Shaw, C.A.P. Executive Aide II
Sammy Smith Custodian
Brenda Springfield Custodian
Larry Stafford Maintenance Mechanic Lead Worker
Gary Steelman Utility Worker III
Judy Stover Account Clerk II
Bryan Sykes Maintenance Utility Worker
John Thomas Custodian
Carrie Webb Administrative Clerk II, Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County
Jacqueline Williams Enrollment Services Assistant

Workforce Development Division

Listing current as of October 2016

Jennifer Bane Director of Outreach and Advancement
Melissa Bane Career Advisor
Michael Beavers Computer Technician
Lisa Bradford Business Services Coordinator
Wilma Capps Career Advisor
Theresa Ethridge, C.A.P. Financial Coordinator
Marcia Fields SNAP Coordinator
Lindsey Heglar Business Services Coordinator
Gina Johnson Business Services Coordinator
Sheila Little Quality Coordinator
LeAnn Lundberg Director of Facilities & Computer Services
Jeannie Mathis Career Advisor
Amy Maxey Business Services Coordinator
Margaret Prater Vice President for Workforce Development
Derrick Quinn Quality Coordinator
Korianna Riley Career Advisor
Kim Simpson Executive Secretary
Rex Smith Career Advisor
Laura Speer Director of Performance & Compliance
Connie Stewart Director of Job Seeker Services
Judy Vestal Career Advisor
Cynthia Webb Director of Finance & Administrative Services
Mike Whitson Youth Services Coordinator
Doris Willett Career Development Services CorriAdvisor
Terry Williams Account Clerk II
Lana Wood  Director of Business Services
Connie Wright RESEA Coordinator

Advisory Committees

The members of the Dyersburg State Community College advisory committees are citizens representing professions, businesses and occupations in the service area of the College. The purpose of the committees is to assist in determining the needs of the community for college services and to make appropriate recommendations.

Advanced Integrated Industrial Technology Advisory Committee

Steve Bennett, Bennett’s Tool & Die, Dyersburg
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
LaDon Byars, Colonial DDP, Dyersburg
Jason Cathey, Tyson Foods, Union City
Kent Carter, Marvin Windows, Ripley
Jerry Colvin, Quaprotek USA, LLP, Ripley
H.T. Davis, Charms, Covington
Jimmy Deese, Omni-Tech, Dyersburg
Tony Dew, American Greetings, Ripley
Gina Eaton, Workforce Development, Covington
Jamie Frakes, Dyersburg State Community College, Covington
Julie Frazier, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Kevin Gay, Mueller Fittings, Covington
Steve Griffin, Delfield Co., Covington
Glovie Guy, American Greetings, Ripley
Jamie Haislip, Mueller Fittings, Covington
Bryan Hartman, Omni-Tech, Dyersburg
Roger Hensley, ERMCO, Dyersburg
Ronnie Jackson, Quaprotek USA, LLP, Ripley
Kevin James, American Greetings, Ripley
Kent Jetton, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Teri Maddox, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Ritchie Manning, Manning Innovations, Halls
Kimberly Martin, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Stacey Max, Marvin Windows, Ripley
Danny Moore, Moore Pumps, Friendship
Charles Norsworthy, Dyersburg State Community College
Ted Piazza, Rack-It Industries, LLC, Dyer
Clint Reed, Delfield Co., Covington
Jim Robinson, Charms, Covington
Lee Smith, Tyson Foods, Newbern
Peggy Smithback, Wis-Pak of Dyersburg, Dyersburg
David Sullivan, Manufacturing Skill Standards Council, Lexington
Aaron Tiede, Nortek Global HVAC, Dyersburg
Jeff Tucker, Tyson Foods, Union City
Kurt Walker, PolyOne Engineered Materials, Dyersburg
Mike Whitson, WIOA, Dyersburg
Gary Whittle, Heckethorn Manufacturing, Dyersburg
Roger Williams, Williams Sausage, Union City
Van Wylie, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Greg York, Marvin Windows, Ripley

African American Advisory Committee

Will Ann Avery, Lake County High School (Retired), Tiptonville
Lamar Bartlett, Community Member, Dyersburg
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Alice Eison, Dyersburg City Schools (Retired), Dyersburg
Larenda Fultz, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Cora Hughes, Retired, Tiptonville
Mary Jones, Children & Family Services, Covington
Rev. James Luvene, Ross United Methodist Church, Dyersburg
Teri Maddox, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Mary Martin, Community Member, Dyersburg
Ed Parker, Hastings Realty, Dyersburg
Margaret Parr, Parr Realty, Community Resource Development Organization, Dyersburg
Michael Parr, Parr Realty, Dyersburg
Ronald J. Reed, DDS, Dyersburg
Vernita Turner, Dyer County High School, Newbern
Thomas White, Dyersburg City Schools (Retired), Dyersburg

Agricultural Advisory Committee for Dyer County

Jay Adamson, Tennessee Tractor, Alamo
Dennis Anderson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Eddie Anderson, Farmer, Dyersburg
Stan Anderson, Tipton Farmers Co-op, Covington
Jimmy Barham, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Matt Fennell, Farm Bureau, Newbern
John Fields, Tiptonville
Brenda Fincher, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Henry Fincher, Farmer, Alamo
Hunter Fincher, Alamo
Jason Fincher, Friendship
Jimmy Fullen, Farmer, Ripley
Floyd Halterman, Crop Production Services, Dyersburg
Jason Hamlin, Dyersburg
James Hendrix, Tri-County Farmers Equipment, Newbern
Dr. Jim Keeton, Newbern
Melissa Lowery, Gibson County Co-Op, Newbern
Spence Lowery, Gibson County Co-Op, Newbern
Teri Maddox, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Eric Maupin, Farmer, Dyersburg
Byron Medlin, Don Medlin Co, Caruthersville
Jimmy Moody, Cold Creek Farms, Dyersburg
Emily Pope, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Edward Ruff, Dyersburg
Terry Sellers, Mid-South Farmers Co-Op, Alamo
Chad Smith, Dyersburg Elevator, Dyersburg
Dan Smith, Dyer County High School, Newbern
Stuart Watson, Dyersburg High School, Dyersburg
Brian Wells, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Todd Winters, University of Tennessee at Martin, Martin
Lee Woods, Helena Chemical, Alamo

Agricultural Advisory Committee for Tipton County

Jimmy Barham, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Ann Johnson, Munford High School, Munford
Jerry Johnson, Covington High School, Covington
Richard Kelly, Burlison Gin Co., Burlison
Teri Maddox, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Russ McCallen, Helena Chemical Co., Atoka
Emily Pope, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Todd Rankin, Tipton Farmers Co-op, Covington
Ray Sneed, Farmer, Drummonds
Guy Spence, CPS Crop Production Services, Covington
Bill Stubblefield, Memphis BioWorks, Memphis
David Templeton, Jr., Tipton Farm Bureau, Covington
Brian Wells, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg

Business Advisory Committee

Tommy Allmon, White and Associates, Dyersburg
Nancy Austin, Dyersburg High School, Dyersburg
Jimmy Barham, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Steve Bennett, Bennett’s Tool and Die, Dyersburg
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Angelica Binkley, Jones, Hamilton & Lay PLC, Dyersburg
Jared Burdette, Charms, Covington
Laura Beth Butler, First Citizens National Bank, Dyersburg
Danny Byrd, Charms, Covington
Steve Carmichael, Alexander Thompson Arnold PLLC, Dyersburg
Paul Carson, Tigrett and Pennington, Dyersburg
Kevin Cook, C & C Pharmacy, Dyersburg
Martha Crites, CPA, Halls
Chris Donaldson, Tencom, Dyersburg
Joe Enoch, Joe M. Enoch & Associates, CPA, Dyersburg
Brenda Fincher, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Julie Frazier, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Penny Guthrie, D & B Properties, Dyersburg
Yuketa Hall, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Kerrie Heckethorn, First Citizens National Bank, Dyersburg
Bethany Huffman, CPA, Millington
Renate Jennings, Marvin Windows & Doors, Ripley
Daniel King, Charms, Covington
Rhonda Lee, Caterpillar, Dyersburg
Teri Maddox, Dyrsburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Meredith Malone, Tennova Health Care - Dyersburg Regional Medical Center, Dyersburg
Miranda Miller, Tennessee College of Applied Technology, Newbern
Bob Newbill, Newbill and Henry Certified Public Accountants, Dyersburg
Rick Tankersley, Whitehorn, Tankersley & Company, Covington
Teresa Keeton Tomson, First Citizens National Bank, Dyersburg
Twila Ward, Tennessee College of Applied Technology, Ripley

Computer Information Technology Advisory Committee

Rodney Alford, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Dennis Anderson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Jimmy Anderson, Dyersburg City Schools, Dyersburg
Jimmy Barham, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Jerry Cantrell, First Citizens National Bank, Dyersburg
Robin Charest, Dyersburg
Chris Donaldson, Tencom, Dyersburg
Josh Duggin, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Joanne Edley, Tennessee College of Applied Technology, Ripley
Brenda Fincher, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Albert Foster, Baptist Hospital, Memphis
Julie Frazier, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
John Fulcher, Newbern
Shannon Gillon, Halls
Ethan Henson
Ashley Jordan, Halls
Teri Maddox, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Bob Mayfield, Chairperson, Electronic Communications Systems, Dyersburg
Shirley McGuire, First Citizens National Bank, Dyersburg
Kenny Milan, Dyer County Schools, Dyersburg
Susan Osborne, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Carter Phillips, Dyersburg
Mike Scallion, Alamo
Shane Upchurch, Hornbeak
Reggie Wilson, Unilever, Covington

Corrections/Law Enforcement Advisory Committee

Bryan Avery, Lake County Sheriff’s Department, Tiptonville
Richard Barnes, Newbern Police Department, Newbern
Phillip Bivens, Attorney General, Dyersburg
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Jeff Box, Sheriff, Dyer County, Dyersburg
Michael Brooks, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Arvil Chapman, West TN Detention Facility, Mason
J.T. Chumley, Sheriff, Tipton County
Sara Cupples, Millington Police Department, Millington
Billy Daughtery, Tipton County Sheriff’s Office, Tipton County
Michael Durham, Chief of Police, Brighton
Julie Frazier, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Tim Glass, Covington Police Dept., Covington
Lana Hardin, West TN Region Hearing Offices, Dyersburg Probation
James Harger, Chief of Police, Munford
Steve Isbell, Chief of Police, Dyersburg
Troy Klyce, Crockett County Sheriff’s Department, Alamo
Chris Lea, Chief of Police, Brownsville
Teri Maddox, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Mark Moody, Dyersburg Police Department, Dyersburg
Jessie Poole, Chief of Police, Atoka
Doug Robertson, Newbern Police Department, Newbern
Will Sanders, Police Chief, Trenton
Jeff Sills, Gadsden Police Department, Gadsden
Jerry Temple, Ripley Police Department, Ripley
Paul Thomas, Gibson County Sheriff’s Department, Trenton
Jerry Vastbinder, Obion County Sheriff’s Department, Union City
Julian Wiser, Jackson Police Department, Jackson

Early Childhood Education Advisory Committee

Rene Bard, Tennessee Early Intervention System, Northwest District, Martin
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Kathie Cothern, Southwest Child Care Resource and Referral, Jackson
Linda DeBerry, Dyersburg Primary School, Dyersburg
Julie Frazier, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
William Dooley, UTM, Family and Consumer Sciences, Martin
Julie Frazier, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Julie Griggs, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Elizabeth Hailey, Tennessee Early Intervention Services, Jackson
Susan Hattemer, Southwest Head Start, Henderson
Marti Herndon, Promethean Foundation, Union City
Donna Hunter, TN Early Childhood Training Alliance, Trenton
Teena Jarmon, Promethean Foundation, Union City
Briana Jimenez, Signal Centers, Infant and Toddler Specialist: West, Martin
Teri Maddox, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
April McKinney, TN Dept. of Human Services, Jackson
Ang O’Brien, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Kelly Tivey, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance, Trenton
Lin Venable, TN Early Childhood Training Alliance Management, TN State University, Nashville
Cathy Waggoner, Promethean Foundation, Union City
Christy Wallsmith, Signal Centers, Infant and Toddler Specialist: West, Humboldt
Rema Wilson, Northwest TN Head Start/Early Head Start, Family and Community, McKenzie

Early Childhood Education Advisory Committee - Tipton County

Janet Abel, Making Memories Christian Child Care Center, Atoka
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Susan Cheairs, Tipton County Public Library, Covington
Patsy Fee, Retired Tipton County Schools, Brighton
Jamie Frakes, Dyersburg State Community College, Covington
Julie Frazier, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Mary Jones, Children and Family Services, Covington
Eugenia London, Department of Human Services, Jackson
Teri Maddox, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Kristin Mitchell, TN Department of Human Services, Jackson
Jerri Moore, Early Learning & Wellness, CCR & R Signal Centers, Jackson
Ang O’Brien, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Kelly Tivey, Dyersburg State Community College, Trenton

Emergency Medical Services (EMS) Advisory Committee

Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Kevin Cagle, State of Tennessee, Department of Health, Nashville
Loren Crown, M.D., Retired, Covington
Jennifer Downing, Covington High School, HOSA, Covington
O’Neal Ellis, Memphis
Karin Featherston, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Julie Frazier, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Melinda Freshwater, Tennova Healthcare - Dyersburg Regional Medical Center Emergency Department, Dyersburg  
Richard Griggs, Covington Fire Department, Covington
Rhonda Hawks, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Union City
Mark Heaston, Covington Fire Department, Covington
John Holden, Mayor of Dyersburg, Dyersburg
Jeff Huffman, Tipton County Courthouse, Covington
Amy Johnson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Michelle Johnston, Obion County Central High School, HOSA, Troy
Jodie Lloyd, Brighton High School, HOSA, Brighton
Teri Maddox, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Madalyn Mason, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Covington
Roger McDiffett, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Teddy W. Myracle, Division of EMS, Jackson
Brenda Rivera, Dyersburg State Community College, Covington
Ethan Rudd, Troy
Phillip Sanderson, First Call Ambulance Service, Nashville
Brigham Scallion, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Rives Seay, Lauderdale Ambulance Authority
Josh Taube, Covington
Rhonda Taube, Covington
Lori Witherington, Brighton High School, HOSA, Brighton
Brad Woody, Air Evac Life Team, Dyersburg

DSCC Gibson County Advisory Committee

Julie Allen-Burke, Milan Chamber of Commerce, Milan
Dan Black, Bradford Special School District, Bradford
Scott Dahlstrom, Trenton Light and Water, Trenton
Peggy Davis, Gibson County Literacy Program, Trenton
Gil Fletcher, Community Member, Humboldt
Tim Griggs, Centennial Bank, Rutherford
Curtis Halford, TN State Representative, Dyer
Tim Haney, Peabody High School, Trenton
Sandra Harper, Trenton Special School District, Trenton
Carlotta Holt, DSCC Student Representative, Trenton
Ricky Jackson, Mayor of Trenton, Trenton
Colby Lents, Community Member, Trenton
Sid Phelan, Phelan-Estes Insurance, Trenton
Eddie Pruett, Gibson County Special School District, Dyer
Pat Riley, Gibson County Utility District, Trenton
Paul Thomas, Gibson County Sheriff, Trenton
Cleora Turner, DSCC Student Representative, Trenton
Libby Wickersham, Executive Director, Greater Gibson County Chamber of Commerce, Trenton
Lee Williams, Humboldt Chamber of Commerce, Humboldt
Tom Witherspoon, Mayor of Gibson County, Trenton
Bill Woods, Community Member, Trenton

Health Information Technology/Medical Informatics Advisory Committee West Tennessee Area

Jody Adams, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Covington
Tanveer Aslam, M.D., First Choice Medical Clinic, Dyersburg
Cheryl (Manns) Barlow, Lauderdale Community Hospital
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Gordon Burt, Martin
Andrea Conley-Neil, Blytheville, AR
Roland Dale, Savannah
Alice Edwards, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Brenda Fincher, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Julie Frazier, Dyersburg State Community College
Tracy Hickey, Jackson Madison County General Hospital
Teri Maddox, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Terry Napier, Twin Rivers Regional Medical Center, Kennett, MO
Susan Osborne, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Teresa Phillips, Baptist Memorial Hospital- Union City, Union City
Steve Robey, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Arthur Rowe, Baptist Hospital Union City
Mary Lynn Smith, Dyersburg
Tammi St. John, Dyersburg Regional Medical Center, Dyersburg
Rene Stanley, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Curt True, Baptist Hospital Union City
Jared Walker, Dyersburg
April West, LeBonheur Children’s Hospital, Memphis
Teressa White, Blytheville, AR
Karen Winschel, Martin
Trannie Woodson, Henry County Medical Center, Paris
Wade Wright, Jackson

Health Information Technology/Medical Informatics Advisory Committee Memphis Area

Wanda Alford, Baptist Memorial Hospital for Women, Memphis
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Genia Blose, St. Francis Hospital, Bartlett
Brenda Fincher, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
LaRonda Ford, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Collierville
Julie Frazier, Dyersburg State Community College
Lorrie Freeman, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Collierville
Patti Gust, St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital, Memphis
Jaycie Hart, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Collierville
Janet Jackson-Chapman, Baptist Memorial Hospital for Women, Memphis
Carolyn Johnson, Baptist Memorial Hospital for Women, Memphis
Teri Maddox, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Meg McGill, Methodist Hospital, Memphis
Joyce Morganti, St. Francis Hospital, Memphis
Susan Osborne, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Kathy Perry, Methodist Hospital, Germantown
Rene Stanley, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Susan Sugg, Delta Medical Center, Memphis
Melissa Trebiana, Baptist Memorial Hospital for Women, Memphis
Dee White, Methodist Hospital - North, Memphis

Nursing Advisory Committee-Dyer County

Mary Adcock, Community Member, Newbern
Janie Bard, Tennova Healthcare-Dyersburg Regional Medical Center, Dyersburg
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Lori Brown, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Union City
Kelley Burg, Nurse Practitioner, Medsouth Medical Center, Dyersburg
Amy Johnson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
John Jones, CNO, Tennova Healthcare-Dyersburg Regional Medical Center, Dyersburg
Ginger Keymon, West TN Healthcare, Jackson
Tonya Medford, Tennessee College of Applied Technology, Newbern
Lisa Stanley, Dyer County Health Department, Dyersburg

Nursing Advisory Committee-Tipton County

Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Beth Bratchi, Tennessee College of Applied Technology, Ripley
Karen Gillette, Veterans Affairs Hospital, Memphis
Amy Johnson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Florence Jones, Methodist Hospital North, Memphis
Buffie Nelms, Tipton County Health Department, Covington
James “Bubba” Tetleton, Nurse Practitioner, Halls
Stephanie Tims, CNO, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Tipton
Lin Zhan, PhD, University of Memphis, Memphis

Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance (TECTA) Advisory Committee

Jerrica Aguilar, Child Care Resource and Referral, Dresden
Rene Bard, Tennessee Early Intervention System, Northwest District, Martin
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Dana Cobb, Tennessee Commission of Children and Youth, Northwest Regions, Huntingdon
Kathie Cothern, West TN Child Care Resource and Referral (CCR&R), Jackson
Betty Cox, The University of TN at Martin, Martin
Linda DeBerry, Dyersburg Primary School, Dyersburg
Dr. Keith Dooley, The University of TN at Martin, Martin
Pam Fletcher - Christian Wee Learning Center, Martin
Julie Frazier, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Mitzi Gilliam, NW TN Head Start/Early Head Start, McKenzie
Julie Griggs, Dyersburg State Community College Gibson County Center, Trenton
Elizabeth Hailey, Tennessee Department of Human Services, Southwest Licensing, Jackson
Marti Herndon, Promethean Foundation,Union City
Donna Hunter, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance, Trenton
Brianna Jimenez, Signal Centers, Infant and Toddler Specialist: Northwest and Network, Martin
Roger Jowers, TN Commission of Children and Youth, Southwest Region, Jackson
Michelle King, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Teena Lairy, Promethean Foundation, Union City
Julia Lynch, TN Early Childhood Training Alliance, Trenton
Teri Maddox, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
April McKinney, Tennessee Department of Human Services, Jackson
Jerri Moore - Child Care Resource and Referral, Early Learning and Wellness, Humboldt
Ang O’Brien, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Susan Presson, Southwest Head Start, Henderson
Kelly Tivey, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance, Trenton
Lin Venable, Sciences, TN Early Childhood Training Alliance Management, Nashville
Cathy Waggoner, Promethean Foundation, Union City
Christy Wallsmith, Signal Centers, Infant and Toddler Specialist: Southwest, Humboldt
Sharon Waterfield, UT Martin, Martin
Rema Wilson, Northwest TN Head Start/Early Head Start, Family & Community Service Manager, McKenzie

DSCC Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County Advisory Committee

Phyllis Avato, Wal-Mart, Covington
Linda Baker, Baptist East Memorial Hospital, Memphis
William “Buddy” Bibb, Tipton County Schools, Covington
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Rosemary Bridges, South Tipton County Chamber of Commerce, Munford
Harriet Cannon, USDA Service Center, Nashville
Mitch Carver, Brighton Bank, Covington
Willie Mae Chaney, BancorpSouth, Covington
Myra Cousar, Baptist Memorial Hospital-Tipton, Covington
Loren Crown, M.D., Retired, Covington
Cari Dee Dawson, BankTennessee, Munford
Jerry Dupriest, Community Member, Covington
Charles Ennis, Patriot Bank, Millington
Courtney Fee, Munford High School, Munford
Tim Fite, Tipton Community Member, Covington
Jamie Frakes, Dean, DSCC Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County, Covington
Robert Hagewood, Community Member, Covington
Justin Hanson, Mayor of Covington, Covington
Christy Hayden, Community Member, Covington
Delores Hayes, Retired Career Center Coordinator, Tipton County, Covington
Jerol Hopkins, Covington Industrial Board, Covington
Christy Huffman, Brighton High School, Brighton
Jeff Huffman, Tipton County Executive, Covington
Scott Hurst, Covington Manor, Inc., Covington
Gail Johnson, Retired, Covington
Mary Jones, Children & Family Services, Covington
Sam Lynd, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Covington
Teri Maddox, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Barbara McBride, Community Member, Covington
John McBride, Pilgrim Rest MBE Church, Covington
Adam Miller, CSC Sugar, Covington
Judson Naifeh, Naifeh’s Cash Saver, Covington
Janet Newman, Community Member, Ripley
Nick Nichols, Insouth Bank, Covington
Rick Peeler, BancorpSouth Bank, Covington
Clint Reed, Delfield Co., Covington
Paul Rose, Rose Construction, Covington
Robert Simpson, Public Works, Covington
Gary Sloan, Bank of Tipton, Covington
Thirza Sloan, Community Member, Covington
C.H. Sullivan, Patriot Bank, Covington
Ed Timberlake, Community Member, Covington
Jim Wyatt, First State Bank, Atoka

 

Faculty and Staff

James N. Adair (2007)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B. S., Southeast Missouri State University
B.S.Ed., Southeast Missouri State University
M.N.S., Southeast Missouri State University

Dennis Anderson (2007)
Director, Distance Education and Instructional Development
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Memphis
M.S., Western Governors University

Sherry Baker (2012)
Counselor and Coordinator, ADA
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., Trevecca Nazerne University

Alan W. Barnett (1995)
Associate Professor, Physical Education
Athletic Director/Coach, Men’s Basketball
A.A., Three Rivers Junior College
B.S., East Missouri State University
M.Ed., The University of Memphis

James Beel, Jr. (2016)
Counselor, Financial Aid
A.A.S., Rogers State University
B.S., Excelsior College
M.A., The University of Memphis
M.A.T., The University of Memphis

Karen A. Bowyer (1984)
President
B.A., Knox College
M.A., Rutgers University
Ph.D., The University of Alabama

Jessica Cannon (2015)
Counselor and Coordinator, Career Services
M.S., Boston University
M.S., Argosy University
B.S., Austin Peay State University

Edith Carlton
Administrative Assistant I
A.A.S. Dyersburg State Community College
B.A. Bethel College

Susan Charley (2007)
Dean, Learning Resource Center
A.A., Jefferson Community College
B.A., State University College at Oswego
M.L.S., The University of New York at Buffalo

Michelle Davis (2016)
Instructor, Paramedic to RN
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S.N., Walden University

Susan Davis (2010)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., Mississippi State University
M.A.T., Mississippi State University

Kimberly Dew (2014)
Assistant Professor, Nursing
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S.N., Regis University

Desiree Dolan (2016)
Instructor, Music
B.A., Austin Peay State University
M.M., Austin Peay State University

Karin Featherston (2012)
Instructor, EMT/Paramedic
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
Paramedic Certification, Jackson State Community College
B.S.N., The University of Memphis

Teresa Evans (2005)
Educational Opportunity Advisor
B.P.S., The University of Memphis

Amy Finch (2013)
Director, Public Information
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Andrea Franckowiak (1997)
Associate Professor, English
Coordinator of English, Writing & First Year Experience
B.A., SUNY Geneseo State College
M.A., Clemson University

Larenda Fultz (1994)
Dean, Student Services
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., Bethel College

Sheila Gillahan (2004)
Director, Human Resources and AA/EEO Officer
B.B.A., Lambuth University

Anne Gregory (2016)
Instructor, Nursing
B.S.N., Kaplan University
M.S.N., Kaplan University

Karen Gruggett (2009)
Coordinator, Accounts Receivable & Student Financial Services
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Kacee Hardy (2007)
Director, Financial Aid
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.A., Union University

Jane Hicks (1983)
Computer Programmer II
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College

Lowell “Bud” Hoffmann (2010)
Vice President, Finance and Administrative Services
B.S., West Chester University
M.B.A., Drexel University

Akm Hoque (1996)
Professor, Chemistry
B.S., Dahaka University
M.S., Dahaka University
M.S., Texas Tech University
Ph.D., Texas Tech University

Kent Jetton (2002)
Director, Physical Plant, Safety & Security
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College

Lori King (2016)
Educational Opportunity Center Advisor
B.A., Union Unversity
M.A., Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary

Tracie Langley (2015)
Admissions Counselor
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.B.A., The University of Memphis
M.A., Union University

Brandi Leonard (2006)
Professor, English
B.A., Austin Peay State University
M.A., The University of Memphis
Ed.D., The University of Memphis

C. Renee Long (2015)
Academic Coordinator, TRIO
B.S., Mississippi State University

Aklilu Maasho (2008)
Assistant Professor, Physics
M.S., Indiana University

Angela Martin (2015)
Instructor, History
B.A., Lambuth University
M.A., The University of Memphis

Kimberly Martin (2015)
Vice President, Institutional Advancement
& Continuing Education
B.B.A., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
M.B.A., Bethel University
Ed.D., Vanderbilt University

Rob Martin (2007)
Associate Professor, Biology
B.S., Louisiana Tech University
M.S., Louisiana Tech University

Roger McDiffett (2013)
Director, EMT/Paramedic Program
A.S., American Intercontinental University
B.A., American Intercontinental University
M.B.A., American Intercontinental University

Tracy McLaughlin (2015)
Assistant Professor, Speech Communication & English
B.A., Lambuth University
M.A., The University of Memphis
Master’s Certification, University of Wisconsin

Donna Mealer (2005)
Manager, Business and Student Financial Services
B.A., Tennessee Technological University

Susan Osborne (1996)
Associate Professor, Health Information Management
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Health Science Center, Memphis
M.S., The University of Memphis

Dusty Paulsen (2011)
Counselor, Financial Aid
A.A.S, Dyersburg State Community College
B.A., Florida State University

Faye Perkins (2002)
Evening Coordinator, Jimmy Naifeh Center at
Tipton County
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Trenna Richardson (2013)
Assistant Professor, Nursing
L.P.N, Texarkana Community College
A.D.N, Texarkana Community College
B.S.N, The University of Texas
M.S.N, The University of Tennessee, Health Science Center, Memphis

Brenda Rivera (2012)
Instructor, EMT/Paramedic
EMT Certificate, Shelby State Community College
EMT Certificate, University of Memphis
A.A.S., Northwest Mississippi Community College
A.A.S., State Technical Institute in Memphis
B.S., The University of South Alabama

Mike Samples (1988) 
Assistant Director, Physical Plant

Brigham Scallion (2014)
Instructor, Biology
B.S., Lambuth University
M.S., The University of Memphis
D.O., Pikeville College of Osteopathic Medicine

Nathan Segars (2013)
Assistant Professor, Philosophy and Coordinator, Humanities
B.A., Freed-Hardeman
M.A., The University of Mississippi
M.A., Memphis Theological Seminary
Ph.D., The University of Georgia

Shirley Smith (2013)
Coordinator, Academic Success Center
B.S., Indiana Wesleyan University

Rene Stanley (2007)
Associate Professor, Health Information Management
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Health Science Center
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Health Science Center

Paul Stringham (2008)
Specialist, Multi-media

Charles Taylor (2015)
Coach, Women’s Basketball
A.A., Southwest TN Community College
B.A., The University of Memphis
M.A., The University of Memphis

Jamie Taylor (1990)            
Database Manager/Analyst
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Stephen Thomas (2017)
Coordinator, Tutor
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., University of Tennessee at Martin

Patricia Walker (1993)
Assistant Director, Human Resources
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., Middle Tennessee State University
M.S., Middle Tennessee State University

Jaclyn Watson (2012)
Associate Professor, Nursing
A.S.N., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S.N., The University of Memphis
M.S.N., The University of Phoenix

Charlene White, CPA (2009)
Manager, Finance
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
M.A.C.C., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Robert White (2002)
Coach, Men’s Baseball and Assistant Coordinator, Student Life
B.S.S., United States Sports Academy

Deanne Williams (2012)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
Interim Director, Learning Support Program and Coordinator, Mathematics
B.S., The University of Oregon
M.A., Nicholls State University

 

Mary Lee Alford (2006)
Computer Programmer Analyst
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Marilyn Armstrong (1987)
Counselor, Upward Bound
B.S., University of Tennessee, Health Sciences Center, Memphis
B.S., Lambuth College
M.Ed., Memphis State University

Shaun Awtry (2010)
Financial Analyst
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

James Barham (2011)
Dean of Arts & Science
Assistant Professor
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Ed.D., The University of Memphis

Teresa Boswell (2016)
Instructor, English
B.A., The University of West Georgia
M.Ed., Columbus State University

Michael Bowen (2010)
Associate Professor, Economics
B.B.A., The University of Mississippi
M.A., The University of Mississippi

Nigel Bradley (2016)
Instructor, English
A.A., Jackson State Community College
B.S., Kennesaw State University
M.Ed., Valdosta State University

Michael Brooks (2011)
Associate Professor, Criminal Justice
B. S., West Illinois University
M.S., California State University

Kellie Dawn Chalk (2002)
Associate Professor, Nursing
B.S.N., Union University
M.S.N., Union University

J. Clint Clifft (2001)
Professor, History
A.S., Jackson State Community College
B.A., The University of Memphis
M.A., The University of Memphis
Ph.D., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Josh Duggin (2008)
Vice President of Technology
B.A., Union University
M.B.A., Union University

Brenda Fincher (2000)
Associate Professor, Computer Information Technology
B.A., Union University
M.S., The University of Memphis

Jonathan Fonville (2016)
Instructor, Psychology
A.A.S., Jackson State Community College
B.A., The University of Memphis
M.S., The University of Memphis

James T. Frakes (1994)
Dean, Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County
B.A., Arkansas State University
M.S., Southeast Missouri State University
Ed.D., The University of Memphis

Julie Frazier, CPA (2000)
Dean of Business, Technology, & Allied Health
Associate Professor, Accounting
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Julie Griggs (1994)
Director, Gibson County Center
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., The University of Memphis

Christie Hamilton (2012)
Assistant Professor, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S.N., The University of Phoenix

Christie Hamm (2015)
Assistant Professor, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S.N., The University of Phoenix

Tammy Hines (2012)
Assistant Professor, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S.N., Union University

Ellaine Hollingsworth (1990)
Coordinator, Tutor
B.A., Memphis State University

Amy Johnson (2009)
Dean of Nursing
Associate Professor, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Jacksonville
M.S.N., South University

Margaret Jones (1988)
Assistant Director, Admissions
B.A., The University of Memphis

Meleia Lewis (1991)
Associate Professor, Speech/Theatre
B.F.A., Arkansas State University
M.F.A., The University of Mississippi

Julia Lynch (2016)
TECTA Specialist
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Teri Maddox (2013)
Vice President for the College
B.A., Lambuth University
M.A., The University of Memphis
M.A.T., The University of Memphis
Ed.D. The University of Memphis

Tanga McCullough (1994)
Librarian, DSCC Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County and Technician, Computer Laboratory
B.S., Morehead State University

Jeannine McMahon (2003)
Associate Professor, Psychology
B. S., Hillsdale College
M.Ed., Sul Ross State University

Lizabeth Mullins (2016)
Director, Administrative Services
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Charles Norsworthy (2015)
Instructor, Advanced Integrated Industrial Technology

William Northcutt (2004)
Professor, English
B.A., Tennessee State University
M.A., The University of Connecticut
Ph.D., Miami University

Angela O’Brien (2016)
Coordinator and Instructor, Early Childhood Education
B.S. The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Heather Page (2016)
Director, Admissions & Records
B.S., The University of North Georgia
M.Ed., The University of Georgia, Athens

Dana Penn (2011)
Evening Coordinator, Gibson County Center
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Heather Pepple (2015)
Tutor Coordinator
A.A.S., God’s Bible School and College

Mickie Poe (2016)
Financial Aid Counselor
B.S., Murray State University

Ken Pittman (1986)
Computer Programmer II
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Terri Pike (2015)
Assistant Professor, Reading
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., The University of Memphis
Ed.S., The University of Arkansas

Micki Poe (2016)
Counselor, Financial Aid
B.S., Murray State University

Emily Pope (2015)
Instructor, Agriculture and
Coordinator, International Studies
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Ph.D., Texas A&M

Sandra Pruett (2014)
Director, Internal Audit
Certified Public Accountant
Certified Internal Auditor Certificate
B.S., Union University
M.B.A., Union University

Rebecca Reeves
Coordinator, Adult Student
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.A., The University of Memphis

Lisa Reilly (2015)
Coordinator, Instructional Design
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.A., Ashford University

Devalyn Reynolds (2003)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., The University of Memphis

Mary Ricks (2004)
Director, Institutional Research
B.S., Iowa State University
M.S., The University of Memphis

Denise Schoen (2010)
Counselor, Financial Aid
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Gina Seratt (2008)
Associate Professor, Nursing
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S.N., The University of Memphis
M.S.N., The University of Phoenix

Darla Smith (2016)
Instructor, Sociology
B.A., The University of Memphis
M.A., The University of Memphis

Joanna Simonton (2015)
Academic Coordinator
B.S., Crichton College
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Bobby L. Solmon (1989)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Nathan Sonderman (2010)
Assistant Professor, Biology
B.A., Ohio State University
M.S., Middle Tennessee State University

Deana Stevens (2007)
Counselor, Financial Aid
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Paul Stewart (2011)
Director, TRIO
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
M.S. Ed., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Kelly Tivey (2006)
Site Director, TECTA
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Franklin Brian Wells (2010)
Professor, Biology
Coordinator, Science, Agriculture, Physical Education, Health & Wellness
B.S., Ohio State University
M.S., Texas A & M, Commerce
Ed.D, Texas A & M, Commerce

George White (2012)
Coach, Women’s Softball
B.S.S., United States Sports Academy
M.Ed., William Woods University

Cindy Williams (2004)
Associate Professor, English
B.A., The University of Memphis
M.A., The University of Memphis

Van Wylie (2013)
Director, Small Business Development Center
B.S., The University of Kentucky

 

Emeritus Faculty

Dr. Erskine Ausbrooks, III (1996-2016) (Deceased)
Professor, Psychology
B.S., Middle Tennessee State University
M.S., Brigham Young University
Ph.D., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Dr. Helen Bell (1969-1970) (1984-1996)
Chemistry
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
B. A., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., Memphis State University
Ph.D., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
F.A.I.C. (Fellow, American Institute of Chemists)

Dr. Carol Ann Feather (1969-2016)
Professor, Music and Speech
A.B., Morehead State University
M.A., Morehead State University
Ph.D., The University of Mississippi

Dr. James Flatt (1973-2009)
Professor, Biology
B.A., Bethel College
M.A., George Peabody College of Vanderbilt University
Ed.S., The University of Georgia
Ed.D., The University of Southern Mississippi

 

Emma Mays-Reynolds (1974-2010)
Associate Professor, Administrative Office Support
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.Ed., Memphis State University
C.O.A.P. (Certified Office Automation Professional)

Dr. Dave Strong (1979-2015)
Professor, Reading and History
B.A., Union University
M.Ed., Memphis State University
Ed.D., Memphis State University

Jane Theiling (1989-2010)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.A., Furman University
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Linda Weeks (1989-2013)
Associate Professor, English
B.S., Memphis State University
M.A., The University of Memphis

Dr. Billy Williams (1969-2010)
Professor, Biology
B.S., Memphis State University
M.Ed., The University of Virginia
Ed.D., Auburn University

Dr. Richard Worley (1985-1992)
Professor, Physics
B.A., Hendrix College
M.A., The University of Arkansas
M.S., The University of Chicago
Ph.D., The University of California

Adjunct Faculty

   

James Albrecht, Music
Ph.D., The University of Memphis

Kathy Billings, Information Systems
M.B.A., Webster University

Lucile Bonds, Biology
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Donald Brown, Information Systems
M.Ed., Our Lady of the Lake University

Katie Bruneau, French
M.A., The University of Memphis

Ludovic Bruneau, French
M.A., The University of Memphis

Emily Chan, Spanish
M.A., The University of Mississippi

Susan Campbell, Mathematics
M.S., Trevecca Nazarene University

Taquitta Cross, Nursing
B.S.N., Murray State University

Alice Edwards, Health Information Management
M.S., The University of Oklahoma

Suzanne Edwards, English
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Homer Elam, Business
M.A., Webster University

Lori Evans, Mathematics
M.A.T., The University of Idaho

James Flatt, Biology
Ph.D., The University of Southern Mississippi

James Fogarty, EMT
CRT2, Arkansas NE College

Jennifer Frazee, History
M.A., Austin Peay State University

Jasmine Fussell, Orientation
M.A., Trevecca Nazarene University

Cindy Galewski, Sociology
M.S.W., Union University

Beth Glover, Early Childhood Education
M.S., Southeastern University

Jason Green, French
M.A., The University of Missouri

Whitney Guivehchi, Nursing
M.S.N., Vanderbilt University

Judy Hendrix, Administrative Professional Technology
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College

Miranda Hilliard, Orientation
M.B.A., Harding University

Sarah Jean, Music
A.S., Bethel University

Carolyn Jensen, Nursing
M.S.N., The University of Memphis

Bryan Kesler, EMT
B.S., The University of Memphis

Scott Maness, Learning Support English
B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Edward Middleton, Philosophy
M.A., The University of Memphis

Donna Nasso, Psychology
M.Ed., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Phillip Neal, History
M.A., The University of Memphis

Lydia Nicks, Orientation
M.B.A., Bethel University

Page Oetzel, Nursing
M.S.N., The University of Mississippi Medical Center

Danny Parker, EMT

Mary Beth Perry, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Angela Pickens, Biology
M.A., The University of North Alabama

Crystal Poole, Nursing
M.S.N., The University of Memphis

Shawna Pounds, Orientation
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Ashley Pruiett, Orientation
M.B.A., Bethel University

Natalie Reed, Orientation/Learning Support Reading
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Sarah Rodgers, Political Science
M.A., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

W. C. Robinson, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Jack Santos, EMT
Certified EMT, Dyersburg State Community College

Sandy Simpson, Learning Support Reading
M.S., Walden University

Virginia Smith, Nursing
M.S.N., The University of Memphis

Floyd Speck, Music
M.M., The University of Kentucky

Kimberly Stewart, History
M.A., Nova Southeastern University

Kenneth Uselton, Philosophy
D. Div., Vanderbilt University

Christy Wallsmith, Early Childhood Education
M.E.D., Tennessee State University

Jay Wardlow, English
M.A., The University of Memphis

Derek White, Philosophy
M.D., Memphis Theological Seminary

Billy Williams, Biology
Ed.D., Auburn University

Don Wilson, History
M.A., The University of Memphis

Amanda Young, Sociology
M.A., Union University

 

 

Jennifer Barham, Business
M.B.A., Freed-Hardeman University

Elaine Barcroft, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee

Gary Blankinship, History
M.A., Memphis State University

Angela Booze, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of North Alabama

Rebecca Bramlett, Nursing
M.S.N., The University of Memphis

Scott Brown, Biology
Ph.D., The University of Louisville

Michael Burt, Health Information Management
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College

Dana Carmack, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Lynda Carter, Learning Support English
B. S., Indiana State University

Brandy Chandler, English
M.A., North Arizona University

Tim Clark, English
M.Ed., Union University

Rebekah Carman, Mathematics
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Amy Cates, Early Childhood Education
M.Ed., Union University

Katie Cepparulo, Nursing
M.S.N., Union University

Kim Collier, Mathematics
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Charyl Craddock, Mathematics
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Ashley Creasy, Nursing
D.N.P., Rocky Mountain University of Health Professions

Judith Dierkes, Art
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Lindy Dunavent, Nursing
M.S.N., The University of Memphis

Pamela Garner, Nursing
B.S.N., Union University

Bill Gray, History
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Jeffey Hampton, Nursing
M.S.N., St. Louis University

William Hardy, AIIT
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College

George Hazlewood, EMT
Certificate, Dyersburg State Community College

Tammy Holcomb, Nursing
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Anita Honeycutt, Learning Support Reading/Orientation
M.Ed., The University of Memphis

Anne Houston, Mathematics
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Toya Howard, Orientation
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Donna Jenkins, Orientation
M.A., Webster University

Michelle King, Early Childhood Education
M.S., Oklahoma State University

Robert Masters, History
M.A., The University of Memphis

Guy Maxwell, Chemistry
M.A., Western Governors University

Joshua Meyer, English
M.A., The University of Memphis

Kathryn McBride, Learning Support Writing
M.S., Florida State University

Shirley McGuire, Computer Information Technology
M.B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Donald Mosby, EMT
A.A.S. Southwest Tennessee Community College

Michael Moore, Theatre
M.F.A., Texas Tech University

Elaine Neal, Learning Support Mathematics
B.S., Memphis State University

Philip Newman, AIIT
M.A., Webster University

Patricia Nunally, Criminal Justice
M.A.T., The University of Memphis

Connie Oliver, Art Appreciation
M.A., The University of South Carolina

Linda Payne, Biology
Ph.D., The University of Tennessee, Health Science Center

Betty Sue Pennington, Psychology
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Michael Pounds, Orientation
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Rebecca Powell, English
M.Ed., Trevecca Nazarene University

Ronald Rimovsky, History
M. Ed., Union University

Ashley Roberts, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Todd Ross, Orientation
M.A., Murray State University

Anne Sain, Administrative Professional Technology
M.Ed., The University of Memphis

Jacqueline Sand, Learning Support Reading
Ph.D., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Melanie Sargent, English
Ed.S., Union University

Joanna Simonton, Orientation
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Dave Strong, History
PhD., The University of Memphis

Charles Taylor, Music
M.A., The University of Memphis

Jonathan Taylor, Physical Education/Health
M.A.Ed., Union University

Elizabeth Teer, Accounting
M.S., The University of Memphis

Daniel Tilly, Philosophy
M.Div., Asbury Theological Seminary

Lori Turner, Nursing
B.S.N., Wayne State University

Jared Walker, Health Information Management
M.B.A., Bethel University

Lana Warren, English
Ed.S., Union University

Terry Weatherford, Mathematics
M.Ed., The University of Memphis

Linda Weeks, English
M.A., The University of Memphis

Cicely Wilson, Speech
Ph.D., The University of Memphis

Sarah Winegardner, Orientation
M.A., Austin Peay State University

Wade Wright, Health Information Management, Orientation
M.A., Southwestern College Information Technology
M.B.A., Bethel University

 

Continuing Education Instructors

Ron Baker
Joe Crews
Kim Dew
Maleia Evans
Cody Gobbell
Zaira Garcia
Tina Haven
Terry Howard
Hal McCarter
Becky McCaslin
Fran Robinson
Jeff Roush
Connie Scobey
Justin Todd
Jennifer Thompson
Jamie Watson

Youth Program Instructors


Dana Bingham
Rachel Camper
Denton Davolt
Jennifer Garrison
Pam Green
Emily Hendrix
Tammy Klutts
Becky McClaslin
Terry Moore
Whitnee Morgan
Jennifer Thompson