Tennessee Board of Regents
The College System of Tennessee
The Honorable Bill Haslam
Governor of the State of Tennessee, Ex-officio, Chairman
Ms. Emily J. Reynolds, Vice Chairman
Dr. Flora Tydings, TBR Chancellor
Members
Dr. Mary Lou Apple |
Tullahoma |
Mr. Miles Burdine |
Kingsport |
Mr. Gregory Duckett |
Memphis |
Mr. Tom Griscom |
Chattanooga |
Ms. Yolanda S Greene |
Nashville |
Mr. Joey Hatch |
Nashville |
Ms. Fran Marcum |
Tullahoma |
Dr. Barbara Prescott |
Memphis |
Ms. Leigh A. Shockey |
Memphis |
Ms. Danni B. Varlan |
Knoxville |
Mr. Tom White |
Chattanooga |
Mr. Larry Autry, Faculty Regent |
TCAT, Ripley |
Mr. Jeremy Mitchell, Student Regent |
TCAT, Pulaski |
Ex-Officio Members
Dr. Candice McQueen |
Commissioner of Education |
Mr. Mike Krause |
Executive Director at Tennessee Higher Education Commission |
Mr. Jai Templeton |
Commissioner of Agriculture |
DSCC Foundation Board of Directors
Mr. Jeff Agee, First Citizens National Bank, Dyersburg
Chair of the Board of Directors of DSCC Foundation
Mr. Joe Emery, Simmons Bank, Dyersburg
Vice Chair of the Board of Directors of DSCC Foundation
Dr. Charlene White, DSCC, Dyersburg
Treasurer of the Board of Directors of DSCC Foundation
Mr. Donald Myers, DSCC, Dyersburg
Secretary of the Board of Directors of DSCC Foundation
Mr. Bill Adcock, Business Consultant, Newbern
Mr. Eric Allen, Edward Jones, Trenton
Mr. Bill Boehmler, Hilliard-Lyons, Dyersburg
Dr. Karen A. Bowyer, DSCC, Dyersburg
Mr. Charles Brasfield, Patriot Bank, Covington
Ms. Reba Celsor, Tennova Healthcare-Dyersburg Regional, Dyersburg
Mr. William Cloar, Community Member, Dyersburg
Dr. Kevin Cook, C & C Pharmacy, Dyersburg
Dr. Loren Crown, Physician, Covington
Mr. Tony Dement, Retired, Forcum Lannom Materials, Dyersburg
Mr. Matt Duggan, DOT Foods, Inc., Dyersburg
Ms. Patsy Fee, Retired, Tipton County Schools, Brighton
Mr. John Ford, Ford Construction, Dyersburg
Mr. Barry Frazier, Frazier Roofing & Sheet Metal, Dyersburg
Mr. David Hayes, Security Bank, Dyersburg
Mr. Kevin James, American Greetings, Ripley
Mr. Bill Joyner, Security Bank, Trenton
Mr. John Lannom, Attorney at Law, Dyersburg
Ms. Debra Moody, TN State Representative, Covington
Mr. Judson Naifeh, Naifeh’s Grocery Stores, Covington
Mr. Warren Nunn, Bank of Halls, Halls
Ms. Lana Orchard, WorkCare, Dyersburg
Mr. Bradley Owens, Hardee, Martin, Donahoe & Owens, P.A., Trenton
Mr. Eugene Pugh, Mayor of Halls, Halls
Mr. Shannon Reburn, Duncan Williams, Inc., Atoka
Ms. Kari Romero, D & B Properties-Sonic, Dyersburg
Mr. Paul Rose, Rose Construction, Covington
Mr. Darren Sells, McDonald’s Restaurants, Dyersburg
Mr. Larry White, White and Associates, Dyersburg
Mr. Patrick Williams, Johnson-Williams Funeral Home, Newbern
Board Members Emeritus
Ms. Sami Dietrich
Mr. M. E. Magee
Mr. Glenn Thurman
Gifts and Bequests to the Dyersburg State Community College Foundation
The Dyersburg State Community College Foundation welcomes gifts and bequests to further its educational purposes. The College is empowered to receive gifts and bequests of cash, property, life insurance, equipment, and facilities to strengthen its academic programs and provide scholarships for its students. Opportunities for gifts in memory or in honor of an individual range from purchase of a library book or a customary memorial gift to the establishment of an endowed scholarship or underwriting the cost of a facility.
Administration
Office of the President
Karen Bowyer |
President |
Edith Carlton, C.A.P. |
Administrative Assistant II |
Office of the Vice President for the College
Kay Patterson |
Interim Vice President for the College |
Judy Stover |
Executive Secretary to the Vice President |
Shery Dunlap |
Secretary to the Vice President |
Office of the Vice President for Finance and Administrative Services
Charlene White |
Vice President for Finance and Administrative Services |
Patricia Larson, C.A.P. |
Executive Secretary II to the Vice President |
Office of the Vice President for Institutional Advancement and Continuing Education
Vacant |
Vice President for Institutional Advancement and Continuing Education |
Beth Feith |
Executive Secretary II to the Vice President |
Mary Ricks |
Director of Information Research |
Office of the Vice President for Technology
Josh Duggin |
Vice President for Technology |
Luciana Shaw, C.A.P. |
Executive Secretary II to the Vice President |
Administrative Council
Dennis Anderson |
Director, Distance Education and Instructional Development |
Sherry Baker |
Counselor/ADA Coordinator |
Jimmy Barham |
Dean, Division of Arts and Sciences |
Alan Barnett |
Director, Athletics |
Karen Bowyer |
President |
Susan Charley |
Dean, Learning Resource Center |
Susan Davis |
Faculty Assembly Chair |
Josh Duggin |
Vice President for Technology |
Amy Finch |
Director, Public Information and Alumni Coordinator |
James Frakes |
Dean, Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County |
Julie Frazier |
Dean, Division of Business, Technology and Allied Health |
Larenda Fultz |
Dean, Student Services |
Sheila Gillahan |
Director, Human Resources/AA/EEO Officer/Title VI Coordinator |
Julie Griggs |
Director, Gibson County Center |
Stephen Thomas |
Director, Student Life |
Kacee Hardy |
Director, Financial Aid |
Charlene White |
Vice President for Finance and Administrative Services |
Kent Jetton |
Director, Physical Plant |
Amy Johnson |
Dean, Division of Nursing |
Margaret Jones |
Assistant Director, Office of Admissions |
Tracie Langley |
Admissions Counselor |
Kay Patterson |
Interim Vice President for the College |
Vacant |
Vice President for Institutional Advancement and Continuing Education |
Roger McDiffett |
Director, Emergency Medical Services Program |
Donna Mealer |
Manager, Business & Student Financial Services |
Beth Mullins |
Director, Administrative Services |
Heather Gann |
Director, Office of Admissions and Records |
Connie Stewart |
Executive Director of Workforce Services |
Sandra Pruett |
Internal Auditor |
Rebecca Reeves |
Adult Student Coordinator |
Paul Stewart |
Director, TRIO |
Kelly Tivey |
Director, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance |
Cynthia Webb |
Finance Manager |
Deanne Williams |
Interim Director, Learning Support Program |
Van Wylie |
Director, Tennessee Small Business Development Center |
Staff
Teresa Adams, C.A.P. |
Secretary III,TRIO |
Jeff Alford |
Instructional Support Specialist |
Rodney Alford, C.A.P. |
Learning Resource Center Assistant III |
Shirley Armstrong |
Custodian |
Shaun Awtry |
Financial Analyst |
James Beel, Jr. |
Financial Aid Counselor |
April Boals, C.A.P. |
Graduation Analyst |
Phyllis Boone |
Secretary II, Business, Technology and Allied Health/SBDC |
Gary Box |
Utility Worker II |
Rita Brawner |
Account Clerk II |
Jacqueline Cherry, C.A.P. |
Secretary III, Division of Nursing |
Constance Clay, C.A.P. |
Executive Aide, Institutional Advancement |
Alexandria Clenney |
Custodian |
Louis Cook |
Instructional Support Specialist |
Robin Cottrell |
Custodian |
Linda Crouch |
Library Assistant II |
Jennifer Cruz |
Account Clerk II |
Adam Dunlap |
Lead Testing Technician |
Sherry Dunlap |
Secretary I, Vice President for the College |
Mary Lynn Edwards, C.A.P. |
Account Clerk II |
Elizabeth Feith |
Executive Secretary II, Institutional Advancement |
Karen Gruggett |
Coordinator, Accounts Receivable & Student Financial Services |
Danny Fowler |
Computer Lab Technician |
Randy Golden |
HVAC/Lead Mechanic II |
Mary Hall |
Custodian |
Krista Ham |
Custodian |
Micah Hardin |
Enrollment Management Specialist |
Donna Hartman |
Computer Lab Technician |
Tim Hathcock, C.A.P. |
Distance Education Support Specialist |
Carl Hicks |
Custodian |
Ellaine Hollingsworth |
Tutor Coordinator |
Vacant |
Admissions Specialist |
Donna Hunter, C.A.P. |
Information Clerical Assistant, TECTA |
Ashley Jones |
Secretary II, Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County |
Deborah Jones, C.A.P. |
Payroll Manager |
Jessica Jones |
Secretary II, Gibson County Center |
Laurie Jones |
Secretary I, Gym |
Steven Tyler Jones |
Counselor |
Bart Jowers |
Custodian |
Patricia Larson |
Executive Secretary II, Vice President for Finance and Administrative Services |
Andrea Lents |
Custodian, Gibson County Center |
Kim Litton |
Account Clerk II |
C. Renee Long |
Academic Coordinator |
Terry Lovell |
Custodian |
Julia Lynch |
TECTA Specialist |
Rebecca Marvin |
Counselor |
Rebecca McCaslin |
Continuing Education Specialist |
Elizabeth Micke |
Enrollment Services Assistant |
Barbara Moody, C.A.P. |
Account Clerk II/Switchboard Operator |
Karen Norfolk |
Assistant Academic Success Center Coordinator |
Charles Norfork |
Utility Maintenance Worker |
Linda Norvell, C.A.P. |
Admissions Specialist |
William “Dalton” Osborne |
Network Security Analyst |
Xavier Parham |
Custodian |
Ewa Pate |
Secretary II, English Department |
Dusty Paulsen |
Financial Aid Counselor |
Dana Penn |
Evening Coordinator, Gibson County Center |
Heather Pepple |
Tutor Coordinator |
Debra Perkins |
Custodian |
Faye Perkins |
Evening Coordinator, Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County |
Micki Poe |
Financial Aid Counselor |
Stacie Purvis, C.A.P. |
Secretary III, Learning Support Program |
Rebecca Reeves |
Adult Student Coordinator |
Peggy Rice |
Secretary II, Eller Faculty |
Steven Robey, C.A.P. |
Print Shop/Purchasing Clerk |
Doris Robison, C.A.P. |
Secretary III, Division of Arts and Sciences |
Wynette Ross |
Administrative Clerk II, Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County |
Sandra Samples |
Custodial Supervisor |
Denise Schoen |
Financial Aid Counselor |
Dianne Seat |
Records Specialist |
Amber Samsoussev |
Administrative Clerk II, Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County |
Nicole Shanklin |
Tutor Coordinator |
Luciana Shaw, C.A.P. |
Executive Aide II, Vice President for Technology |
Joanna Simonton |
Academic Coordinator |
Sammy Smith |
Custodian |
Vacant |
Academic Success Center Coordinator |
Brenda Springfield |
Custodian |
Larry Stafford |
Maintenance Mechanic Lead Worker |
Gary Steelman |
Utility Worker III |
Deana Stevens |
Financial Aid Counselor |
Judy Stover |
Executive Secretary I, Vice President for the College |
Paul Stringham |
Multimedia Specialist |
Bryan Sykes |
Maintenance Utility Worker |
John Thomas |
Custodian |
Therese Warmath |
Test Technician I |
Carrie Webb |
Administrative Clerk II, Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County |
Jacqueline Williams |
Enrollment Services Assistant |
Kristy Williams |
HR/ Payroll Specialist |
Tacara Williamson |
Secretary III, Student Services |
Becky Willis |
Lead Custodian |
Workforce Development Division
Listing current as of November 2017
Melissa Bane |
Career Advisor |
Madison Bell |
One-Stop Assistant |
Lisa Bradford |
Business Services Coordinator |
Wilma Capps |
Career Advisor |
Kelcey Coble |
One-Stop Assistant |
Peggy Cook |
One-Stop Assistant |
Amber Cunningham |
Youth Career Advisor |
Camille Edwards |
Career Advisor |
Marcia Fields |
Career Services Coordinator |
George Girard |
One-Stop Assistant |
Barbara Hamilton |
Career Advisor |
Ashley Jones |
One-Stop Assistant |
Caren King |
One-Stop Assistant |
Ashton Ligons |
Career Advisor |
Jeannie Mathis |
Career Services Coordinator |
Lakeisha Matthews |
One-Stop Assistant |
Michelle Maupins |
Career Advisor Assistant |
Amy Maxey |
Business Services Coordinator |
Jennifer Riley |
LEAP Coordinator |
Koriann Riley |
Business Services Coordinator |
Rex Smith |
Career Advisor |
Connie Stewart |
Executive Director of Workforce Services |
Katie Treece |
Career Advisor |
Catherine Vandyke |
Career Advisor |
Judy Vestal |
Career Advisor |
Mike Whitson |
Business Services Coordinator |
Doris Willett |
Director of Career Services |
Lana Wood |
One-Stop Operator |
Connie Wright |
RESEA Coordinator |
Advisory Committees
The members of the Dyersburg State Community College advisory committees are citizens representing professions, businesses and occupations in the service area of the College. The purpose of the committees is to assist in determining the needs of the community for College services and to make appropriate recommendations.
Advanced Integrated Industrial Technology Advisory Committee
Tom Bell, SRG, Ripley
Steve Bennett, Bennett’s Tool and Die, Dyersburg
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
LaDon Byars, Colonial DDP, Dyersburg
Jason Cathey, Tyson Foods, Union City
Kent Carter, Marvin Windows, Ripley
Jerry Colvin, Quaprotek USA, LLP, Ripley
Kay Patterson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
H.T. Davis, Charms, Covington
Jimmy Deese, Omni-Tech, Dyersburg
Tony Dew, American Greetings, Ripley
Mandy Fisher, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Jamie Frakes, Dyersburg State Community College, Covington
Julie Frazier, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Bernadette Fuller, Unilever, Covington
Kevin Gay, Mueller Fittings, Covington
Steve Griffin, Delfield Co., Covington
Jamie Haislip, Mueller Fittings, Covington
Bryan Hartman, Omni-Tech, Dyersburg
Heather Hassell, DOT Foods, Dyersburg
Roger Hensley, ERMCO, Dyersburg
Ronnie Jackson, Quaprotek USA, LLP, Ripley
Kevin James, American Greetings, Ripley
Kent Jetton, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Emily Land, Marvin Windows, Ripley
Ritchie Manning, Manning Innovations, Halls
Tim Martin, Eaton, Newbern
Stacey Max, Marvin Windows, Ripley
Charles Norsworthy, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Ted Piazza, Rack-It Industries, LLC, Dyer
Clint Reed, Delfield Co., Covington
Jennifer Riley, WIOA, Dyersburg
Jim Robinson, Charms, Covington
Lee Smith, Tyson Foods, Newbern
Peggy Smithback, Wis-Pak of Dyersburg, Dyersburg
David Sullivan, Manufacturing Skill Standards Council, Lexington
Aaron Tiede, Nortek Global HVAC, Dyersburg
Jeff Tucker, Tyson Foods, Union City
Kurt Walker, PolyOne Engineered Materials, Dyersburg
Gary Whittle, Heckethorn Manufacturing, Dyersburg
Roger Williams, Williams Sausage, Union City
Van Wylie, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Greg York, Marvin Windows, Ripley
African American Advisory Committee
Will Ann Avery, Lake County High School (Retired), Tiptonville
Lamar Bartlett, Community Member, Dyersburg
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Kay Patterson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Alice Eison, Dyersburg City Schools (Retired), Dyersburg
Larenda Fultz, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Cora Hughes, Retired, Tiptonville
Mary Jones, Children and Family Services, Covington
Rev. James Luvene, Ross United Methodist Church, Dyersburg
Mary Martin, Community Member, Dyersburg
Ed Parker, Hastings Realty, Dyersburg
Margaret Parr, Parr Realty, Community Resource Development Organization, Dyersburg
Michael Parr, Parr Realty, Dyersburg
Ronald J. Reed, DDS, Dyersburg
Vernita Turner, Dyer County High School, Newbern
Thomas White, Dyersburg City Schools (Retired), Dyersburg
Agricultural Advisory Committee for Dyer County
Jay Adamson, Tennessee Tractor, Alamo
Dennis Anderson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Eddie Anderson, Farmer, Dyersburg
Stan Anderson, Tipton Farmers Co-op, Covington
Jimmy Barham, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Kay Patterson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Matt Fennell, Farm Bureau, Newbern
John Fields, Tiptonville
Brenda Fincher, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Henry Fincher, Farmer, Alamo
Hunter Fincher, Farmer, Alamo
Jason Fincher, Friendship
Jimmy Fullen, Farmer, Ripley
Floyd Halterman, Crop Production Services, Dyersburg
Jason Hamlin, Dyersburg
James Hendrix, Tri-County Farmers Equipment, Newbern
Dr. Jim Keeton, Newbern
Melissa Lowery, Gibson County Co-Op, Newbern
Spence Lowery, Gibson County Co-Op, Newbern
Eric Maupin, Farmer, Dyersburg
Byron Medlin, Don Medlin Co, Caruthersville
Jimmy Moody, Cold Creek Farms, Dyersburg
Emily Pope, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Edward Ruff, Dyersburg
Terry Sellers, Mid-South Farmers Co-Op, Alamo
Chad Smith, Dyersburg Elevator, Dyersburg
Dan Smith, Dyer County High School, Newbern
Stuart Watson, Dyersburg High School, Dyersburg
Brian Wells, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Todd Winters, University of Tennessee at Martin, Martin
Lee Woods, Helena Chemical, Alamo
Agricultural Advisory Committee for Tipton County
Jimmy Barham, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Kay Patterson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Ann Johnson, Munford High School, Munford
Jerry Johnson, Covington High School, Covington
Richard Kelly, Burlison Gin Co., Burlison
Russ McCallen, Helena Chemical Co., Atoka
Emily Pope, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Todd Rankin, Tipton Farmers Co-op, Covington
Ray Sneed, Farmer, Drummonds
Guy Spence, CPS Crop Production Services, Covington
Bill Stubblefield, Memphis BioWorks, Memphis
David Templeton, Jr., Tipton Farm Bureau, Covington
Brian Wells, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Business Advisory Committee
Tommy Allmon, White and Associates, Dyersburg
Nancy Austin, Dyersburg High School, Dyersburg
Jimmy Barham, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Steve Bennett, Bennett’s Tool and Die, Dyersburg
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Angelica Binkley, Jones, Hamilton & Lay PLC, Dyersburg
Jared Burdette, Charms, Covington
Laura Beth Butler, First Citizens National Bank, Dyersburg
Danny Byrd, Charms, Covington
Steve Carmichael, Alexander Thompson Arnold PLLC, Dyersburg
Paul Carson, Tigrett and Pennington, Dyersburg
Kevin Cook, C & C Pharmacy, Dyersburg
Wayne Corlis, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Martha Crites, CPA, Halls
Kay Patterson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Chris Donaldson, Tencom, Dyersburg
Joe Enoch, Joe M. Enoch & Associates, CPA, Dyersburg
Brenda Fincher, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Julie Frazier, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Penny Guthrie, D & B Properties, Dyersburg
Yuketa Hall, Newbern
Kerrie Heckethorn, First Citizens National Bank, Dyersburg
Bethany Huffman, CPA, Millington
Renate Jennings, Ripley
Daniel King, Charms, Covington
Rhonda Lee, Dyersburg
Samuel Lynd, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Covington
Bob Newbill, Newbill and Henry Certified Public Accountants, Dyersburg
Teresa Keeton Tomson, First Citizens National Bank, Dyersburg
Computer Information Technology Advisory Committee
Rodney Alford, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Dennis Anderson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Jimmy Anderson, Dyersburg City Schools, Dyersburg
Jimmy Barham, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Jerry Cantrell, First Citizens National Bank, Dyersburg
Robin Charest, Dyersburg
Kay Patterson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Chris Donaldson, Tencom, Dyersburg
Josh Duggin, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Joanne Phillips-Edley, Dyersburg State Community College, Covington
Brenda Fincher, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Albert Foster, Baptist Hospital, Memphis
Julie Frazier, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
John Fulcher, Newbern
Shannon Gillon, Halls
Brian Heard, Snappy Computers, Covington
Ethan Henson, ERMCO, Dyersburg
Matthew Hughes, United States Cold Storage (Unilever), Covington
Ashley Jordan, Halls
Bob Mayfield, Chairperson, Electronic Communications Systems, Dyersburg
Shirley McGuire, First Citizens National Bank, Dyersburg
Kenny Milan, Dyer County Schools, Dyersburg
Susan Osborne, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Carter Phillips, Dyersburg
Mike Scallion, Alamo
Shane Upchurch, Hornbeak
Reggie Wilson, Unilever, Covington
Corrections/Law Enforcement Advisory Committee
Bryan Avery, Lake County Sheriff’s Department, Tiptonville
Donnell Baltimore, Ripley Police Department, Ripley
Richard Barnes, Newbern Police Department, Newbern
Phillip Bivens, Attorney General, Dyersburg
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Jeff Box, Sheriff, Dyer County, Dyersburg
Michael Brooks, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Arvil Chapman, West TN Detention Facility, Mason
J.T. Chumley, Sheriff, Tipton County
Kay Patterson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Billy Daughtery, Tipton County Sheriff’s Office, Tipton County
Troy Klyce, Crockett County Sheriff’s Department, Alamo
Barry Diebold, Chief of Police, Brownsville
Michael Durham, Chief of Police, Brighton
Julie Frazier, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Tim Glass, Covington Police Department, Covington
Gary Graves, Public Safety Director, Millington
Lana Hardin, West TN Region Hearing Offices, Dyersburg Probation
James Harger, Chief of Police, Munford
Steve Isbell, Chief of Police, Dyersburg
Troy Klyce, Crockett County Sheriff’s Department, Alamo
Mark Moody, Dyersburg Police Department, Dyersburg
Jessie Poole, Chief of Police, Atoka
Will Sanders, Police Chief, Trenton
Jeff Sills, Gadsden Police Department, Gadsden
Paul Thomas, Gibson County Sheriff’s Department, Trenton
Jerry Vastbinder, Obion County Sheriff’s Department, Union City
Julian Wiser, Jackson Police Department, Jackson
Early Childhood Education Advisory Committee
Rene Bard, Tennessee Early Intervention System, Northwest District, Martin
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Kathie Cothern, Southwest Child Care Resource and Referral, Jackson
Linda DeBerry, Dyersburg Primary School, Dyersburg
Julie Frazier, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
William Dooley, UTM, Family and Consumer Sciences, Martin
Julie Frazier, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Julie Griggs, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Elizabeth Hailey, Tennessee Early Intervention Services, Jackson
Susan Hattemer, Southwest Head Start, Henderson
Marti Herndon, Promethean Foundation, Union City
Donna Hunter, TN Early Childhood Training Alliance, Trenton
Teena Jarmon, Promethean Foundation, Union City
Briana Jimenez, Signal Centers, Infant and Toddler Specialist: West, Martin
Julia Lynch, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
April McKinney, TN Dept. of Human Services, Jackson
Kelly Tivey, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance, Trenton
Lin Venable, TN Early Childhood Training Alliance Management, TN State University, Nashville
Cathy Waggoner, Promethean Foundation, Union City
Christy Wallsmith, Signal Centers, Infant and Toddler Specialist: West, Humboldt
Rema Wilson, Northwest TN Head Start/Early Head Start, Family and Community, McKenzie
Early Childhood Education Advisory Committee - Tipton County
Janet Abel, Making Memories Christian Child Care Center, Atoka
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Susan Cheairs, Tipton County Public Library, Covington
Kay Patterson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Patsy Fee, Tipton County Schools (Retired), Brighton
Jamie Frakes, Dyersburg State Community College, Covington
Julie Frazier, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Mary Jones, Children and Family Services, Covington
Eugenia London, Department of Human Services, Jackson
Kristin Mitchell, TN Department of Human Services, Jackson
Jerri Moore, Early Learning and Wellness, CCR and R Signal Centers, Jackson
Kelly Tivey, Dyersburg State Community College, Trenton
Emergency Medical Services (EMS) Advisory Committee
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Jerry Ballhagan, Tennova, EMS, Dyersburg
Charles P. Bowers, Dyersburg
James Tyler Brinley, Dyersburg
Kevin Cagle, State of Tennessee, Department of Health, Nashville
Loren Crown, M.D. (Retired), Covington
Kay Patterson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Jennifer Downing, Covington High School, HOSA, Covington
O’Neal Ellis, Memphis
Karin Featherston, Dyersburg
Julie Frazier, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Melinda Freshwater, Tennova Healthcare - Dyersburg Regional Medical Center Emergency Department, Dyersburg
Richard Griggs, Covington Fire Department, Covington
Rhonda Hawks, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Union City
Mark Heaston, Covington Fire Department, Covington
John Holden, Mayor of Dyersburg, Dyersburg
Jeff Huffman, Tipton County Courthouse, Covington
Amy Johnson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Michelle Johnston, Obion County Central High School, HOSA, Troy
Jodie Lloyd, Brighton High School, HOSA, Brighton
Madalyn Mason, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Covington
Roger McDiffett, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Teddy W. Myracle, Division of EMS, Jackson
Ethan Rudd, Troy
Brigham Scallion, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Rives Seay, Lauderdale Ambulance Authority, Ripley
Benjamin David Teague, Dyersburg
Lori Witherington, Brighton High School, HOSA, Brighton
Brad Woody, Air Evac Life Team, Dyersburg
DSCC Gibson County Advisory Committee
Julie Allen-Burke, Milan Chamber of Commerce, Milan
Dan Black, Bradford Special School District, Bradford
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Scott Dahlstrom, Trenton Light and Water, Trenton
Peggy Davis, Gibson County Literacy Program, Trenton
Kay Patterson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Gil Fletcher, Community Member, Humboldt
Tim Griggs, Centennial Bank, Rutherford
Curtis Halford, TN State Representative, Dyer
Tim Haney, Trenton Special School District, Trenton
Carlotta Holt, DSCC Student Representative, Trenton
Ricky Hooker, Peabody High School, Trenton
Ricky Jackson, Mayor of Trenton, Trenton
Colby Lents, Community Member, Trenton
Amanda Love, Humboldt Chamber of Commerce, Humboldt
Sid Phelan, Phelan-Estes Insurance, Trenton
Eddie Pruett, Gibson County Special School District, Dyer
Pat Riley, Gibson County Utility District, Trenton
Paul Thomas, Gibson County Sheriff, Trenton
Cleora Turner, DSCC Student Representative, Trenton
Libby Wickersham, Executive Director, Greater Gibson County Chamber of Commerce, Trenton
Amanda Love, Humboldt Chamber of Commerce, Humboldt
Tom Witherspoon, Mayor of Gibson County, Trenton
Bill Woods, Community Member, Trenton
Health Information Management Advisory Committee West Tennessee Area
Jody Adams, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Covington
Tanveer Aslam, M.D., First Choice Medical Clinic, Dyersburg
Cheryl (Manns) Barlow, Lauderdale Community Hospital, Ripley
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Gordon Burt, Martin
Andrea Conley-Neil, Blytheville, AR
Baleri Cunningham, Tennova, Jackson
Roland Dale, Savannah
Kay Patterson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Alice Edwards, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Brenda Fincher, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Julie Frazier, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Tracy Hickey, Jackson-Madison County General Hospital, Jackson
Terry Napier, Twin Rivers Regional Medical Center, Kennett, MO
Susan Osborne, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Teresa Phillips, Baptist Memorial Hospital-Union City, Union City
Marcus Rickman, Henry County Medical Center, Paris
Steve Robey, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Arthur Rowe, Baptist Memorial Hospital-Union City, Union City
Mary Lynn Smith, Dyersburg
Tammi St. John, Dyersburg Regional Medical Center, Dyersburg
Rene Stanley, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Curt True, Baptist Memorial Hospital-Union City, Union City
Jared Walker, Dyersburg
April West, LeBonheur Children’s Hospital, Memphis
Teressa White, Blytheville, AR
Karen Winschel, Martin
Trannie Woodson, Henry County Medical Center, Paris
Wade Wright, Jackson
Health Information Management Advisory Committee Memphis Area
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Genia Blose, St. Francis Hospital, Bartlett
Kay Patterson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Brenda Fincher, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
LaRonda Ford, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Collierville
Julie Frazier, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Lorrie Freeman, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Collierville
Patti Gust, St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital, Memphis
Jaycie Hart, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Collierville
Janet Jackson-Chapman, Baptist Memorial Hospital for Women, Memphis
Carolyn Johnson, Baptist Memorial Hospital for Women, Memphis
Meg McGill, Methodist Hospital, Memphis
Jayce Morganti, St. Francis Hospital, Memphis
Susan Osborne, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Kathy Perry, Methodist Hospital, Germantown
Rene Stanley, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Susan Sugg, Delta Medical Center, Memphis
Melissa Trebiana, Baptist Memorial Hospital for Women, Memphis
Nursing Advisory Committee-Dyer County
Mary Adcock, Community Member, Newbern
Janie Bard, Tennova Healthcare-Dyersburg Regional Medical Center, Dyersburg
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Lori Brown, Baptist Memorial Hospital-Union City, Union City
Kelley Burg, Nurse Practitioner, Medsouth Medical Center, Dyersburg
Amy Johnson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Ginger Keymon, West TN Healthcare, Jackson
Vicky Prater, Tennessee College of Applied Technology, Newbern
Lisa Stanley, Dyer County Health Department, Dyersburg
Nursing Advisory Committee-Tipton County
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Beth Bratchi, Tennessee College of Applied Technology, Ripley
Deborah Esmon, Methodist Hospital North, Memphis
Amy Johnson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Buffie Nelms, Tipton County Health Department, Covington
James “Bubba” Tettleton, Nurse Practitioner, Halls
Stephanie Tims, CNO, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Tipton
Lin Zhan, University of Memphis, Memphis
Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance (TECTA) Advisory Committee
Jerrica Aguilar, Child Care Resource and Referral, Dresden
Rene Bard, Tennessee Early Intervention System, Northwest District, Martin
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Dana Cobb, Tennessee Commission of Children and Youth, Northwest Regions, Huntingdon
Kathie Cothern, West TN Child Care Resource and Referral (CCR&R), Jackson
Betty Cox, The University of Tennessee at Martin, Martin
Kay Patterson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Linda DeBerry, Dyersburg Primary School, Dyersburg
Keith Dooley, The University of Tennessee at Martin, Martin
Pam Fletcher, Christian Wee Learning Center, Martin
Julie Frazier, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Mitzi Gilliam, Northwest Tennessee Head Start/Early Head Start, McKenzie
Debbie Grant, Peabody High School, Family and Consumer Sciences, Trenton
Julie Griggs, Dyersburg State Community College Gibson County Center, Trenton
Elizabeth Hailey, Tennessee Department of Human Services, Southwest Licensing, Jackson
Marti Herndon, Promethean Foundation, Union City
Donna Hunter, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance, Trenton
Brianna Jimenez, Signal Centers, Infant and Toddler Specialist: Northwest and Network, Martin
Roger Jowers, Tennessee Commission of Children and Youth, Southwest Region, Jackson
Teena Lairy, Promethean Foundation, Union City
Julia Lynch, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance, Trenton
April McKinney, Tennessee Department of Human Services, Jackson
Susan Presson, Southwest Head Start, Henderson
Kelly Tivey, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance, Trenton
Lin Venable, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance Management, Nashville
Cathy Waggoner, Promethean Foundation, Union City
Christy Wallsmith, Signal Centers, Infant and Toddler Specialist: Southwest, Humboldt
Sharon Waterfield, University of Tennessee at Martin, Martin
Rema Wilson, Northwest Tennessee Head Start/Early Head Start, Family & Community Service Manager, McKenzie
DSCC Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County Advisory Committee
Phyllis Avato, Wal-Mart, Covington
Linda Baker, Baptist East Memorial Hospital, Memphis
William “Buddy” Bibb, Tipton County Schools, Covington
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Rosemary Bridges, South Tipton County Chamber of Commerce, Munford
Harriet Cannon, USDA Service Center, Nashville
Mitch Carver, Brighton Bank, Covington
Willie Mae Chaney, BancorpSouth, Covington
Myra Cousar, Baptist Memorial Hospital-Tipton, Covington
Loren Crown, M.D. (Retired), Covington
Kay Patterson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Cari Dee Dawson, BankTennessee, Munford
Jerry Dupriest, Community Member, Covington
Charles Ennis, Patriot Bank, Millington
Courtney Fee, Munford High School, Munford
Tim Fite, Tipton Community Member, Covington
Jamie Frakes, Dean, DSCC Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County, Covington
Robert Hagewood, Community Member, Covington
Justin Hanson, Mayor of Covington, Covington
Christy Hayden, Community Member, Covington
Delores Hayes, Career Center Coordinator (Retired), Tipton County, Covington
Jerol Hopkins, Covington Industrial Board, Covington
Christy Huffman, Brighton High School, Brighton
Jeff Huffman, Tipton County Executive, Covington
Scott Hurst, Covington Manor, Inc., Covington
Gail Johnson, Retired, Covington
Mary Jones, Children and Family Services, Covington
Sam Lynd, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Covington
Barbara McBride, Community Member, Covington
John McBride, Pilgrim Rest MBE Church, Covington
Adam Miller, CSC Sugar, Covington
Judson Naifeh, Naifeh’s Cash Saver, Covington
Janet Newman, Community Member, Ripley
Nick Nichols, Insouth Bank, Covington
Rick Peeler, BancorpSouth Bank, Covington
Clint Reed, Delfield Co., Covington
Paul Rose, Rose Construction, Covington
Robert Simpson, Public Works, Covington
Gary Sloan, Bank of Tipton, Covington
Thirza Sloan, Community Member, Covington
C.H. Sullivan, Patriot Bank, Covington
Ed Timberlake, Community Member, Covington
Jim Wyatt, First State Bank, Atoka
Faculty and Staff
James N. Adair (2007)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., Southeast Missouri State University
B.S.Ed., Southeast Missouri State University
M.N.S., Southeast Missouri State University
Shawna Adams (2017)
Instructor, Biology
B.S., Murray State University
M.S., Murray State University
Mary Lee Alford (2006)
Computer Programmer Analyst
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Dennis Anderson (2007)
Director, Distance Education and Instructional Development
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Memphis
M.S., Western Governors University
Sherry Baker (2012)
Counselor and Coordinator, ADA
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., Trevecca Nazarene University
James Barham (2011)
Dean of Arts & Science
Assistant Professor
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Ed.D., The University of Memphis
Alan W. Barnett (1995)
Associate Professor, Physical Education
Athletic Director/Coach, Men’s Basketball
A.A., Three Rivers Junior College
B.S., East Missouri State University
M.Ed., The University of Memphis
Karen A. Bowyer (1984)
President
B.A., Knox College
M.A., Rutgers University
Ph.D., The University of Alabama
Teresa Boswell (2016)
Instructor, English
B.A., The University of West Georgia
M.Ed., Columbus State University
Michael Bowen (2010)
Associate Professor, Economics
B.B.A., The University of Mississippi
M.A., The University of Mississippi
Nigel Bradley (2016)
Instructor, English
A.A., Jackson State Community College
B.S., Kennesaw State University
M.Ed., Valdosta State University
Michael Brooks (2011)
Associate Professor, Criminal Justice
B.S., West Illinois University
M.S., California State University
Edith Carlton (2002)
Administrative Assistant I
A.A.S. Dyersburg State Community College
B.A. Bethel College
Susan Charley (2007)
Dean, Learning Resource Center
A.A., Jefferson Community College
B.A., State University College at Oswego
M.L.S., The University of New York at Buffalo
Kellie Dawn Chalk (2002)
Associate Professor, Nursing
B.S.N., Union University
M.S.N., Union University
J. Clint Clifft (2001)
Professor, History
A.S., Jackson State Community College
B.A., The University of Memphis
M.A., The University of Memphis
Ph.D., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Wayne Corlis (2017)
Instructor, Business and Accounting
B.S., Davenport University
M.B.A., Davenport University
Ph.D., Capella University
Michelle Davis (2016)
Instructor, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S.N., Walden University
Susan Davis (2010)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., Mississippi State University
M.A.T., Mississippi State University
Kimberly Dew (2014)
Associate Professor, Nursing
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S.N., Regis University
Desiree Dolan (2016)
Instructor, Music
B.A., Austin Peay State University
M.M., Austin Peay State University
Josh Duggin (2008)
Vice President of Technology
B.A., Union University
M.B.A., Union University
Kari Everett (2017)
Instructor, Mathematics
B.S., The University of Southern Mississippi
M.S., William Carey University
Ph.D., The University of Southern Mississippi
Amy Finch (2013)
Director, Public Information
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Brenda Fincher (2000)
Associate Professor, Computer Information Technology
B.A., Union University
M.S., The University of Memphis
Mandy Fisher (2017)
Director of Continuing Education
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S.Ed, The University of Memphis
M.S.Ed., Union University
Jonathan Fonville (2016)
Instructor, Psychology
A.A.S., Jackson State Community College
B.A., The University of Memphis
M.S., The University of Memphis
James T. Frakes (1994)
Dean, Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County
B.A., Arkansas State University
M.S., Southeast Missouri State University
Ed.D., The University of Memphis
Andrea Franckowiak (1997)
Associate Professor, English
Coordinator of English, Writing & First Year Experience
B.A., SUNY Geneseo State College
M.A., Clemson University
Julie Frazier, CPA (2000)
Dean of Business, Technology, and Allied Health
Associate Professor, Accounting
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Larenda Fultz (1994)
Dean, Student Services
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., Bethel College
Heather Gann (2016)
Director, Admissions & Records
B.S., The University of North Georgia
M.Ed., The University of Georgia, Athens
Sheila Gillahan (2004)
Director, Human Resources and AA/EEO Officer
B.B.A., Lambuth University
Anne Gregory (2016)
Instructor, Nursing
B.S.N., Kaplan University
M.S.N., Kaplan University
Julie Griggs (1994)
Director, Gibson County Center
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., The University of Memphis
Christie Hamilton (2012)
Assistant Professor, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S.N., The University of Phoenix
Christie Hamm (2015)
Assistant Professor, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S.N., The University of Phoenix
Kacee Hardy (2007)
Director, Financial Aid
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.A., Union University
Lisa Hayden (2017)
Instructor, Nursing
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., Baptist Memorial College of Health Sciences
M.S.N., Walden University
Jane Hicks (1983)
Computer Programmer II
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
Tammy Hines (2012)
Assistant Professor, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S.N., Union University
Akm Hoque (1996)
Professor, Chemistry
B.S., Dahaka University
M.S., Dahaka University
M.S., Texas Tech University
Ph.D., Texas Tech University
Kent Jetton (2002)
Director, Physical Plant, Safety & Security
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
Amy Johnson (2009)
Dean of Nursing
Associate Professor, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Jacksonville
M.S.N., South University
Margaret Jones (1988)
Assistant Director, Admissions
B.A., The University of Memphis
Tracie Langley (2015)
Coordinator of Admissions and Dual Enrollment
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.B.A., The University of Memphis
M.A., Union University
Brandi Leonard (2006)
Professor, English
B.A., Austin Peay State University
M.A., The University of Memphis
Ed.D., The University of Memphis
Meleia Lewis (1991)
Associate Professor, Speech/Theatre
B.F.A., Arkansas State University
M.F.A., The University of Mississippi
Robert Luttrell (2018)
Woman’s Soccer Coach
B.A., The University of Memphis
|
Aklilu Maasho (2008)
Assistant Professor, Physics
M.S., Indiana University
Angela Martin (2015)
Instructor, History
B.A., Lambuth University
M.A., The University of Memphis
Rob Martin (2007)
Associate Professor, Biology
B.S., Louisiana Tech University
M.S., Louisiana Tech University
Tanga McCullough (1994)
Librarian, DSCC Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County and Technician, Computer Laboratory
B.S., Morehead State University
Roger McDiffett (2013)
Director, EMT/Paramedic Program
A.S., American Intercontinental University
B.A., American Intercontinental University
M.B.A., American Intercontinental University
Jeannine McMahon (2003)
Associate Professor, Psychology
B. S., Hillsdale College
M.Ed., Sul Ross State University
Donna Mealer (2005)
Manager, Business and Student Financial Services
B.A., Tennessee Technological University
Lizabeth Mullins (2016)
Director, Administrative Services
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Charles Norsworthy (2015)
Instructor, Advanced Integrated Industrial Technology
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
William Northcutt (2004)
Professor, English
B.A., Tennessee State University
M.A., The University of Connecticut
Ph.D., Miami University
Susan Osborne (1996)
Associate Professor, Health Information Management
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Health Science Center, Memphis
M.S., The University of Memphis
Joanne Phillips-Edley (2017)
Instructor, Computer Information Technology
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Memphis
Carmen Pfeifer (2017)
Counselor/Career Services Coordinator
B.S., The University of South Florida
M.A., The University of South Florida
Ken Pittman (1986)
Computer Programmer II
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Terri Pike (2015)
Assistant Professor, Reading
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., The University of Memphis
Ed.S., The University of Arkansas
Emily Pope (2015)
Instructor, Agriculture and
Coordinator, International Studies
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Ph.D., Texas A&M
Sandra Pruett (2014)
Director, Internal Audit
Certified Public Accountant
Certified Internal Auditor Certificate
B.S., Union University
M.B.A., Union University
Devalyn Reynolds (2003)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., The University of Memphis
Paul Rhodes (2010)
Director of Computer Services
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
Trenna Richardson (2013)
Associate Professor, Nursing
L.P.N, Texarkana Community College
A.D.N, Texarkana Community College
B.S.N, The University of Texas
M.S.N, The University of Tennessee, Health Science Center, Memphis
Mary Ricks (2004)
Director, Institutional Research
B.S., Iowa State University
M.S., The University of Memphis
Heather Rippetoe (2017)
Coordinator, Instructional Design
B.A., Belmont University
M.A., Vanderbilt University
Mike Samples (1988)
Assistant Director, Physical Plant
Brigham Scallion (2014)
Assistant Professor, Biology
B.S., Lambuth University
M.S., The University of Memphis
D.O., Pikeville College of Osteopathic Medicine
Nathan Segars (2013)
Assistant Professor, Philosophy and Coordinator, Humanities
B.A., Freed-Hardeman
M.A., The University of Mississippi
M.A., Memphis Theological Seminary
Ph.D., The University of Georgia
Gina Seratt (2008)
Associate Professor, Nursing
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S.N., The University of Memphis
M.S.N., The University of Phoenix
Patty Sharp (2018)
Coordinator, Early Childhood Education
B.S., Union University
M.A., Union University
Darla Smith (2016)
Instructor, Sociology
B.A., The University of Memphis
M.A., The University of Memphis
Bobby L. Solmon (1989)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Nathan Sonderman (2010)
Assistant Professor, Biology
B.A., Ohio State University
M.S., Middle Tennessee State University
Rene Stanley (2007)
Associate Professor, Health Information Management
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Health Science Center
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Health Science Center
Andrea Stephenson (2017)
Instructor, Math
B.S.Ed., Arkansas State University
M.S., Arkansas State University
M.S., The University of Memphis
Paul Stewart (2011)
Director, TRIO
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
M.S.Ed., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Allen Taylor (2017)
Instructor, Speech
B.S., The University of Memphis
M.A., Georgia State University
Charles Taylor (2015)
Coach, Women’s Basketball
A.A., Southwest Tennessee Community College
B.A., The University of Memphis
M.A., The University of Memphis
Jamie Taylor (1990)
Database Manager/Analyst
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Stephen Thomas (2017)
Director of Student Life
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Kelly Tivey (2006)
Site Director, TECTA
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Patricia Walker (1993)
Assistant Director, Human Resources
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., Middle Tennessee State University
M.S., Middle Tennessee State University
Jaclyn Watson (2012)
Associate Professor, Nursing
A.S.N., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S.N., The University of Memphis
M.S.N., The University of Phoenix
Cynthia Webb (2010)
Manager, Finance
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., Union University
Franklin Brian Wells (2010)
Professor, Biology
Coordinator, Science, Agriculture, Physical Education, Health and Wellness
B.S., Ohio State University
M.S., Texas A & M, Commerce
Ed.D, Texas A & M, Commerce
Charlene White (2009)
Vice President of Finance and Administrative Services
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
M.A.C.C., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Ed.D., The University of Memphis
George White (2012)
Coach, Women’s Softball
B.S.S., United States Sports Academy
M.Ed., William Woods University
Robert White (2002)
Coach, Men’s Baseball and Assistant Coordinator, Student Life
B.S.S., United States Sports Academy
Cindy Williams (2004)
Associate Professor, English
B.A., The University of Memphis
M.A., The University of Memphis
Deanne Williams (2012)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
Interim Director, Learning Support Program and Coordinator, Mathematics
B.S., The University of Oregon
M.A., Nicholls State University
Rebecca Williams (2017)
Instructor, English
B.A., Bob Jones University
M.A., Bob Jones University
Van Wylie (2013)
Director, Small Business Development Center
B.S., The University of Kentucky
|
Emeritus Faculty
Dr. Erskine Ausbrooks III (1996-2016) (Deceased)
Professor, Psychology
B.S., Middle Tennessee State University
M.S., Brigham Young University
Ph.D., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Dr. Helen Bell (1969-1970) (1984-1996)
Professor, Chemistry
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., Memphis State University
Ph.D., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
F.A.I.C. (Fellow, American Institute of Chemists)
Dr. Carol Ann Feather (1969-2016)
Professor, Music and Speech
A.B., Morehead State University
M.A., Morehead State University
Ph.D., The University of Mississippi
Dr. James Flatt (1973-2009)
Professor, Biology
B.A., Bethel College
M.A., George Peabody College of Vanderbilt University
Ed.S., The University of Georgia
Ed.D., The University of Southern Mississippi
|
Emma Mays-Reynolds (1974-2010)
Associate Professor, Administrative Office Support
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.Ed., Memphis State University
C.O.A.P. (Certified Office Automation Professional)
Dr. Dave Strong (1979-2015)
Professor, Reading and History
B.A., Union University
M.Ed., Memphis State University
Ed.D., Memphis State University
Jane Theiling (1989-2010)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.A., Furman University
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Linda Weeks (1989-2013)
Associate Professor, English
B.S., Memphis State University
M.A., The University of Memphis
Dr. Billy Williams (1969-2010)
Professor, Biology
B.S., Memphis State University
M.Ed., The University of Virginia
Ed.D., Auburn University
Dr. Richard Worley (1985-1992)
Professor, Physics
B.A., Hendrix College
M.A., The University of Arkansas
M.S., The University of Chicago
Ph.D., The University of California
|
Adjunct Faculty
Alexander Aitken, Biology
M.S., The University of Memphis
James Albrecht, Music
Ph.D., The University of Memphis
Laura Beard, Nursing
M.S.N., Walden University
Margaret Beraud, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Memphis
Kathy Billings, Information Systems
M.B.A., Webster University
Tina Bodenheimer, English
M.S., The University of Memphis
Lucile Bonds, Biology
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Donald Brown, Information Systems
M.Ed., Our Lady of the Lake University
Katie Bruneau, French
M.A., The University of Memphis
Ludovic Bruneau, French
M.A., The University of Memphis
Ashley Caldwell, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Emily Chan, Spanish
M.A., The University of Mississippi
Susan Campbell, Mathematics
M.S., Trevecca Nazarene University
Taquitta Cross, Nursing
B.S.N., Murray State University
Alice Edwards, Health Information Management
M.S., The University of Oklahoma
Suzanne Edwards, English
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Homer Elam, Business
M.A., Webster University
Lori Evans, Mathematics
M.A.T., The University of Idaho
Kristy Fayne, Nursing
M.S.N., The University of Memphis
Karin Featherston, EMT/Paramedic
B.S.N., The University of Memphis
Malissa Flagg, Biology
D.C., Logan College
James Flatt, Biology
Ph.D., The University of Southern Mississippi
Lisa Fletcher, Nursing
M.S.N., The University of Tennessee Health Science Center
James Fogarty, EMT
CRT2, Arkansas Northeast College
Jennifer Frazee, History
M.A., Austin Peay State University
Jasmine Fussell, Orientation
M.A., Trevecca Nazarene University
Cindy Galewski, Sociology
M.S.W., Union University
Beth Glover, Early Childhood Education
M.S., Southeastern University
Suzanne Glass, Mathematics
M.S., East Tennessee State University
Lewis Gray, History
M.Ed., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Jason Green, French
M.A., The University of Missouri
Jennifer Greve, History
M.A., Austin Peay State University
Whitney Guivehchi, Nursing
M.S.N., Vanderbilt University
Mark Heaston, EMT/Paramedic
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
Judy Hendrix, Administrative Professional Technology
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
Miranda Hilliard, Orientation
M.B.A., Harding University
Sarah Jean, Music
A.S., Bethel University
Carolyn Jensen, Nursing
M.S.N., The University of Memphis
Bryan Kesler, EMT
B.S., The University of Memphis
Dana Laman, Art
M.Ed., William Carey College
Alicia Langford, Orientation
M.S., Bethel University
Stanley Langley, Criminal Justice
M.S., Bethel University
Scott Maness, Learning Support English
B.A., The University of Tennessee,
Martin
Michael McEwen, Philosophy
M.Div., Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary
Edward Middleton, Philosophy
M.A., The University of Memphis
Donna Nasso, Psychology
M.Ed., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Phillip Neal, History
M.A., The University of Memphis
Lydia Nicks, Orientation
M.B.A., Bethel University
Page Oetzel, Nursing
M.S.N., The University of Mississippi Medical Center
Charles Osborne, Philosophy
Ph.D., University of Virginia
Danny Parker, EMT/Paramedic
Mary Beth Perry, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Angela Pickens, Biology
M.A., The University of North Alabama
Crystal Poole, Nursing
M.S.N., The University of Memphis
Shawna Pounds, Orientation
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Ashley Pruiett, Orientation
M.B.A., Bethel University
Marie Randall, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Memphis
Natalie Reed, Orientation/Learning Support Reading
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Sarah Rodgers, Political Science
M.A., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
W. C. Robinson, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Jack Santos, EMT
Certified EMT, Dyersburg State Community College
Sandy Simpson, Learning Support Reading
M.S., Walden University
Virginia Smith, Nursing
M.S.N., The University of Memphis
Floyd Speck, Music
M.M., The University of Kentucky
Kimberly Stewart, History
M.A., Nova Southeastern University
Kenneth Uselton, Philosophy
D. Div., Vanderbilt University
Christy Wallsmith, Early Childhood Education
M.E.D., Tennessee State University
Jay Wardlow, English
M.A., The University of Memphis
Kimberly Watson, English
M.A., The University of Memphis
Lisa Wells, Social Work
M.S., The University of Texas, Arlington
Derek White, Philosophy
M.D., Memphis Theological Seminary
Billy Williams, Biology
Ed.D., Auburn University
Don Wilson, History
M.A., The University of Memphis
Amanda Young, Sociology
M.A., Union University
|
|
|
Jennifer Barham, Business
M.B.A., Freed-Hardeman University
Elaine Barcroft, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee
Gary Blankinship, History
M.A., Memphis State University
Angela Booze, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of North Alabama
Rebecca Bramlett, Nursing
M.S.N., The University of Memphis
Scott Brown, Biology
Ph.D., The University of Louisville
Michael Burt, Health Information Management
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
Dana Carmack, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Lynda Carter, Learning Support English
B.S., Indiana State University
Brandy Chandler, English
M.A., North Arizona University
Tim Clark, English
M.Ed., Union University
Rebekah Carman, Mathematics
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Amy Cates, Early Childhood Education
M.Ed., Union University
Katie Cepparulo, Nursing
M.S.N., Union University
Kim Collier, Mathematics
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Charyl Craddock, Mathematics
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Ashley Creasy, Nursing
D.N.P., Rocky Mountain University of Health Professions
Marsha Daniel, Mathematics
M.Ed., Vanderbilt University
Judith Dierkes, Art
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Jennifer Dodrill, Speech
M.S., The University of Southern Mississippi
Chere Doiron, Art
M.F.A., The University of Memphis
Lindy Dunavent, Nursing
M.S.N., The University of Memphis
Pamela Garner, Nursing
B.S.N., Union University
Bill Gray, History
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Jeffey Hampton, Nursing
M.S.N., St. Louis University
William Hardy, AIIT
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
George Hazlewood, EMT
Certificate, Dyersburg State Community College
Tammy Holcomb, Nursing
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Anita Honeycutt, Learning Support Reading/Orientation
M.Ed., The University of Memphis
Anne Houston, Mathematics
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Toya Howard, Orientation
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Winston Howard, Orientation
B.S., Northwestern State University of Louisiana
Donna Jenkins, Orientation
M.A., Webster University
Rebecca Kent, Biology
M.A.Ed., Union University
Michelle King, Early Childhood Education
M.S., Oklahoma State University
Robert Masters, History
M.A., The University of Memphis
Guy Maxwell, Chemistry
M.A., Western Governors University
Joshua Meyer, English
M.A., The University of Memphis
Kathryn McBride, Learning Support Writing
M.S., Florida State University
Shirley McGuire, Computer Information Technology
M.B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Donald Mosby, EMT
A.A.S. Southwest Tennessee Community College
Michael Moore, Theatre
M.F.A., Texas Tech University
Elaine Neal, Learning Support Mathematics
B.S., Memphis State University
Philip Newman, AIIT
M.A., Webster University
Patricia Nunally, Criminal Justice
M.A.T., The University of Memphis
Connie Oliver, Art Appreciation
M.A., The University of South Carolina
Linda Payne, Biology
Ph.D., The University of Tennessee, Health Science Center
Betty Sue Pennington, Psychology
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Kevin Perk, Geography
M.A., Towson State University
Karen Perrin, Criminal Justice
M.S., South University
Michael Pounds, Orientation
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Rebecca Powell, English
M.Ed., Trevecca Nazarene University
Ronald Rimovsky, History
M. Ed., Union University
Brenda Rivera, EMT/Paramedic
B.S., The University of South Alabama
Ashley Roberts, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Todd Ross, Orientation
M.A., Murray State University
Philip Ruse, Biology
M.S.Ed., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Anne Sain, Administrative Professional Technology
M.Ed., The University of Memphis
Jacqueline Sand, Learning Support Reading
Ph.D., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Melanie Sargent, English
Ed.S., Union University
Lloyd Smith, Orientation
M.A., The University of Memphis
Amanda Spicer, Learning Support Reading
B.S., Bethel University
Joanna Simonton, Orientation
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Dave Strong, History
PhD., The University of Memphis
Shoniece Tate, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Memphis
Charles Taylor, Music
M.A., The University of Memphis
Jonathan Taylor, Physical Education/Health
M.A.Ed., Union University
Tiffany Taylor, Nursing
B.S.N., Union University
Elizabeth Teer, Accounting
M.S., The University of Memphis
Daniel Tilly, Philosophy
M.Div., Asbury Theological Seminary
Lori Turner, Nursing
B.S.N., Wayne State University
Jennifer Tyler, English
M.A., Bethel University
Jared Walker, Health Information Management
M.B.A., Bethel University
Lana Warren, English
Ed.S., Union University
Terry Weatherford, Mathematics
M.Ed., The University of Memphis
Linda Weeks, English
M.A., The University of Memphis
Cicely Wilson, Speech
Ph.D., The University of Memphis
Sarah Winegardner, Orientation
M.A., Austin Peay State University
Wade Wright, Health Information Management, Orientation
M.A., Southwestern College Information Technology
M.B.A., Bethel University
|
|