Sep 23, 2019  
2019-2020 Catalog and Student Handbook 
    
2019-2020 Catalog and Student Handbook

Directories


 

 

Tennessee Board of Regents

The College System of Tennessee

The Honorable Bill Lee
Governor of the State of Tennessee, Ex-officio, Chairman

Ms. Emily J. Reynolds, Vice Chairman

Dr. Flora Tydings, TBR Chancellor

Members

Dr. Mary Lou Apple Tullahoma
Mr. Miles Burdine Kingsport
Mr. Gregory Duckett Memphis
Mr. Mark Gill MIddle TN At-Large
Mr. Tom Griscom Chattanooga
Ms. Yolanda S. Greene Nashville
Mr. Joey Hatch Nashville
Dr. Barbara Prescott Memphis
Ms. Leigh A. Shockey Memphis
Ms. Danni B. Varlan Knoxville
Mr. Tom White Chattanooga
Dr. Ken Goldsmith, Faculty Regent Chattanooga State Community College
Mr. William Summons, Faculty Regent Southwest Community College
Ms. Emily Dollar, Student Regent Walters State Community College

Ex-Officio Members

Dr. Penny Schwinn Commissioner of Education
Mr. Mike Krause Executive Director at Tennessee Higher Education Commission
Mr. Charles Hatcher Commissioner of Agriculture

DSCC Foundation Board of Directors

Mr. Jeff Agee, First Citizens National Bank, Dyersburg
  Chair of the Board of Directors of DSCC Foundation

Mr. Joe Emery, Simmons Bank, Dyersburg
     Vice Chair of the Board of Directors of DSCC Foundation

Dr. Charlene White, DSCC, Dyersburg
     Treasurer of the Board of Directors of DSCC Foundation


Mr. Bill Adcock, Business Consultant, Newbern
Mr. Eric Allen, Edward Jones, Trenton
Mr. Bill Boehmler, Hilliard-Lyons, Dyersburg
Dr. Karen A. Bowyer, DSCC, Dyersburg
Mr. Charles Brasfield, Patriot Bank, Covington
Ms. Reba Celsor, West TN Healthcare Dyersburg
Mr. William Cloar, Community Member, Dyersburg
Dr. Kevin Cook, C & C Pharmacy, Dyersburg
Dr. Loren Crown, Physician, Covington
Mr. Tony Dement, Retired, Tony Dement Construction, Dyersburg
Mr. Matt Duggan, DOT Foods, Inc., Dyersburg
Ms. Patsy Fee, Retired, Tipton County Schools, Brighton
Mr. John Ford, Ford Construction, Dyersburg
Mr. David Hayes, Security Bank, Dyersburg
Mr. Kevin James, American Greetings, Ripley
Mr. Bill Joyner, Security Bank, Trenton
Mr. John Lannom, Attorney at Law, Dyersburg
Ms. Debra Moody, TN State Representative, Covington
Mr. Judson Naifeh, Naifeh’s Grocery Stores, Covington
Mr. Warren Nunn, Bank of Halls, Halls
Ms. Lana Orchard, WorkCare, Dyersburg
Mr. Bradley Owens, Hardee, Martin, Donahoe & Owens, P.A., Trenton
Mr. Eugene Pugh, Mayor of Halls, Halls
Ms. Kari Romero, D & B Properties-Sonic, Dyersburg
Mr. Paul Rose, Rose Construction, Covington
Mr. Larry White, White and Associates, Dyersburg
Mr. Patrick Williams, Johnson-Williams Funeral Home, Newbern
 

Board Members Emeritus

Ms. Sami Dietrich
Mr. M. E. Magee
Mr. Glenn Thurman

Gifts and Bequests to the Dyersburg State Community College Foundation

The Dyersburg State Community College Foundation welcomes gifts and bequests to further its educational purposes. The College is empowered to receive gifts and bequests of cash, property, life insurance, equipment, and facilities to strengthen its academic programs and provide scholarships for its students. Opportunities for gifts in memory or in honor of an individual range from purchase of a library book or a customary memorial gift to the establishment of an endowed scholarship or underwriting the cost of a facility.

Administration

Office of the President

Karen Bowyer President
Edith Carlton, C.A.P. Administrative Assistant II

Office of the Vice President for the College

Kay Patterson  Interim Vice President for the College
Judy Stover Executive Secretary to the Vice President

Office of the Vice President for Finance and Administrative Services

Charlene White Vice President for Finance and Administrative Services
Patricia Larson, C.A.P. Executive Secretary II to the Vice President

Office of the Vice President for Institutional Advancement and Continuing Education

Vacant Vice President for Institutional Advancement and Continuing Education
Beth Feith Executive Secretary II to the Vice President
Mary Ricks Director of Information Research

Office of the Vice President for Technology

Josh Duggin Vice President for Technology
Luciana Shaw, C.A.P. Executive Secretary II to the Vice President


 

Administrative Council

James Adair Faculty Assembly Chair
Dennis Anderson Director, Distance Education and Instructional Development
Sherry Baker Counselor/ADA Coordinator
Jimmy Barham Dean, Division of Arts and Sciences
Karen Bowyer President
Edith Carlton Administrative Assistant II, President’s Office
Susan Charley Dean, Learning Resource Center
Josh Duggin Vice President for Technology
Amy Finch Director, Public Information
Mandy Fisher Director, Continuing Education and Alumni Affairs
James Frakes Dean, Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County
Julie Frazier Dean, Division of Business, Technology and Allied Health
Larenda Fultz Dean, Student Services
Heather Gann Director of Admissions and Records
Sheila Gillahan Director, Human Resources/AA/EEO Officer/Title VI Coordinator
Julie Griggs Director, Gibson County Center
Kacee Hardy Director, Financial Aid
Kent Jetton Director, Physical Plant
Amy Johnson Dean, Division of Nursing
Margaret Jones Assistant Director, Enrollment Services
Tracie Langley Assistant Director, Recruitment
Jim Logan Director, EMT/Paramedic
Kay Patterson Interim Vice President for the College
Vacant Vice President for Institutional Advancement and Continuing Education
Donna Mealer Manager, Business & Student Financial Services
Beth Micke Admission Counselor
Beth Mullins Director, Administrative Services
Sandra Pruett Internal Auditor
Paul Rhodes Director, Computer Services
Rebecca Reeves Adult Student Coordinator
Connie Stewart Executive Director of Workforce Services
Paul Stewart Director, TRIO
Jonathan Taylor Interim Director, Athletics
Stephen Thomas Director, Student Life
Kelly Tivey Director, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance
Cynthia Webb Finance Manager
Charlene White Vice President for Finance and Administrative Services
Deanne Williams Director, Learning Support Program
Van Wylie Director, Tennessee Small Business Development Center

Staff

Teresa Adams, C.A.P. Secretary III,TRIO
Jeff Alford Instructional Support Specialist
Rodney Alford, C.A.P. Learning Resource Center Assistant III
Shirley Armstrong Custodian
James Beel, Jr. Financial Aid Counselor
April Boals, C.A.P. Graduation Analyst
Phyllis Boone Secretary II, Business, Technology and Allied Health/SBDC
Gary Box Utility Worker III
Rita Brawner Account Clerk II
Jacqueline Cherry, C.A.P. Secretary III, Division of Nursing
Constance Clay, C.A.P. Executive Aide, Institutional Advancement
Louis Cook Instructional Support Specialist
Robin Cottrell Custodian
Linda Crouch Library Assistant II
Jennifer Cruz Account Clerk II
Adam Dunlap, C.A.P. Lead Testing Technician
Eula Dyson Custodian
Mary Lynn Edwards, C.A.P. Account Clerk II
Elizabeth Feith Executive Secretary II, Institutional Advancement
Otis Fields Custodian
Julie Fulcher Custodian
Lindsey Gidcumb TECTA Specialist
Randy Golden HVAC/Lead Mechanic II
Mary Hall Custodian
Micah Hardin Dual Enrollment Specialist
Donna Hartman Computer Lab Technician
Tim Hathcock, C.A.P. Distance Education Support Coordinator
Kayci Henline Academic Success Center Coordinator
Carl Hicks Custodian
Ellaine Hollingsworth Tutor Coordinator
Donna Hunter, C.A.P. Information Clerical Assistant, TECTA
Ashley Jones Secretary II, Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County
Deborah Jones, C.A.P. Payroll Manager
Jessica Jones Secretary II, Gibson County Center
Laurie Jones Secretary I, Gym
Steven Tyler Jones Counselor, Upward Bound
Bart Jowers Custodian
Patricia Larson Executive Secretary II, Vice President for Finance and Administrative Services
Andrea Lents Custodian, Gibson County Center
Kim Litton Account Clerk II
Carlos Lindsey Custodian
Terry Lovell Utility Worker II
Julia Lynch TECTA Specialist
Rebecca Marvin Counselor, Upward Bound
Rebecca McCaslin Continuing Education Specialist
Alexandria McCuiston Custodian
Elizabeth Micke Admissions Counselor
Barbara Moody, C.A.P. Account Clerk II/Switchboard Operator
Karen Norfolk Assistant Academic Success Center Coordinator
Charles Norfork Utility Maintenance Worker
Linda Norvell, C.A.P. Admissions & Records Specialist
William “Dalton” Osborne Network Security Analyst
Ewa Pate Secretary III, Division of Arts and Science
Dusty Paulsen Financial Aid Counselor
Dana Penn Evening Coordinator, Gibson County Center
Heather Pepple Tutor Coordinator
Faye Perkins Evening Coordinator, Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County
Micki Poe Financial Aid Counselor
Stacie Purvis, C.A.P. Secretary III, Learning Support Program
Penny Reasons Custodian
Rebecca Reeves Adult Student Coordinator
Peggy Rice Secretary II, Eller Faculty
Steven Robey, C.A.P. Print Shop/Purchasing Clerk
Denise Schoen Financial Aid Counselor
Dianne Seat Admissions & Records Specialist
Amber Samsoussev Administrative Clerk II, Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County
Nicole Shanklin Tutor Coordinator
Luciana Shaw, C.A.P. Executive Aide II, Vice President for Technology
Joanna Simonton Academic Coordinator
Sammy Smith Custodian
Brenda Springfield Custodian
Larry Stafford Maintenance Mechanic Lead Worker
Deana Stevens Financial Aid Counselor
Judy Stover Executive Secretary I, Vice President for the College
Paul Stringham Multimedia Specialist
Bryan Sykes Maintenance Utility Worker
James Taylor TECTA Family Care Specialist
John Thomas Custodian
Therese Warmath Test Technician I
Carrie Webb Administrative Clerk II, Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County
Aaron West Custodian
Jacqueline Williams Enrollment Services Assistant
Kristy Williams, C.A.P. Executive Aide, Student Services
Becky Willis Lead Custodian

Workforce Development Division

Listing current as of January 2019

Rebecca Acred Career Advisor
Willma Capps Career Advisor
Kelcey Coble One-Stop Assistant
Connie Eiskant Career Assistant
Marcia Field Career Services Coordinator
Jackie Gardner Career Assistant
Barbara Hamilton Career Advisor
Jacyln Marshall Employment Specialist
Jeannie Mathis Career Services Coordinator
Amanda Lowery Employment Specialist
Renee Mitchell Career Assistant
Bethany Painter Employment Specialist
Rex Smith Employment Specialist
Connie Stewart Executive Director of Workforce Services
Amanda Tibbs Employment Specialist
Katie Treece Career Advisor
Catherine Vandyke Career Advisor
Amber Walker Financial Coordinator
Connie Wright Career Advisor

Advisory Committees

The members of the Dyersburg State Community College advisory committees are citizens representing professions, businesses and occupations in the service area of the College. The purpose of the committees is to assist in determining the needs of the community for College services and to make appropriate recommendations.

African American Advisory Committee

Will Ann Avery, Lake County High School (Retired), Tiptonville
Lamar Bartlett, Community Member, Dyersburg
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Alice Eison, Dyersburg City Schools (Retired), Dyersburg
Larenda Fultz, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Cora Hughes, Retired, Tiptonville
Mary Jones, Children and Family Services, Covington
Rev. James Luvene, Ross United Methodist Church, Dyersburg
Mary Martin, Community Member, Dyersburg
Ed Parker, Hastings Realty, Dyersburg
Margaret Parr, Parr Realty, Community Resource Development Organization, Dyersburg
Michael Parr, Parr Realty, Dyersburg
Kay Patterson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Ronald J. Reed, DDS, Dyersburg
Vernita Turner, Dyer County High School, Newbern
Thomas White, Dyersburg City Schools (Retired), Dyersburg

Agricultural Advisory Committee for Dyer County

Jay Adamson, Tennessee Tractor, Alamo
Dennis Anderson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Eddie Anderson, Farmer, Dyersburg
Stan Anderson, Tipton Farmers Co-op, Covington
Jimmy Barham, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Matt Fennell, Farm Bureau, Newbern
John Fields, Tiptonville
Brenda Fincher, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Henry Fincher, Farmer, Alamo
Hunter Fincher, Farmer, Alamo
Jason Fincher, Friendship
Jimmy Fullen, Farmer, Ripley
Floyd Halterman, Crop Production Services, Dyersburg
Jason Hamlin, Dyersburg
James Hendrix, Tri-County Farmers Equipment, Newbern
Dr. Jim Keeton, Newbern
Melissa Lowery, Gibson County Co-Op, Newbern
Spence Lowery, Gibson County Co-Op, Newbern
Eric Maupin, Farmer, Dyersburg
Byron Medlin, Don Medlin Co, Caruthersville
Jimmy Moody, Cold Creek Farms, Dyersburg
Kay Patterson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Emily Pope, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Edward Ruff, Dyersburg
Terry Sellers, Mid-South Farmers Co-Op, Alamo
Chad Smith, Dyersburg Elevator, Dyersburg
Dan Smith, Dyer County High School, Newbern
Stuart Watson, Dyersburg High School, Dyersburg
Brian Wells, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Todd Winters, University of Tennessee at Martin, Martin
Lee Woods, Helena Chemical, Alamo

Agricultural Advisory Committee for Tipton County

Jimmy Barham, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Ann Johnson, Munford High School, Munford
Jerry Johnson, Covington High School, Covington
Richard Kelly, Burlison Gin Co., Burlison
Russ McCallen, Helena Chemical Co., Atoka
Kay Patterson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Emily Pope, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Todd Rankin, Tipton Farmers Co-op, Covington
Ray Sneed, Farmer, Drummonds
Guy Spence, CPS Crop Production Services, Covington
Bill Stubblefield, Memphis BioWorks, Memphis
David Templeton, Jr., Tipton Farm Bureau, Covington
Brian Wells, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg

Business Advisory Committee

Tommy Allmon, White and Associates, Dyersburg
Nancy Austin, Dyersburg High School, Dyersburg
Jimmy Barham, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Steve Bennett, Bennett’s Tool and Die, Dyersburg
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Angelica Binkley, Jones, Hamilton & Lay PLC, Dyersburg
Jared Burdette, Charms, Covington
Laura Beth Butler, First Citizens National Bank, Dyersburg
Danny Byrd, Charms, Covington
Steve Carmichael, Alexander Thompson Arnold PLLC, Dyersburg
Paul Carson, Tigrett and Pennington, Dyersburg
Kevin Cook, C & C Pharmacy, Dyersburg
Wayne Corlis, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Martha Crites, CPA, Halls
Chris Donaldson, Tencom, Dyersburg
Joe Enoch, Joe M. Enoch & Associates, CPA, Dyersburg
Brenda Fincher, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Julie Frazier, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Penny Guthrie, D & B Properties, Dyersburg
Yuketa Hall, Newbern
Parker Harris, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Covington
Kerrie Heckethorn, First Citizens National Bank, Dyersburg
Bethany Huffman, CPA, Millington
Jeff Hunter, Covington
Renate Jennings, Assessor of Property, Ripley
Daniel King, Charms, Covington
Rhonda Lee, Dyersburg
Kay Patterson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Bob Newbill, Newbill and Henry Certified Public Accountants, Dyersburg
Teresa Keeton Tomson, First Citizens National Bank, Dyersburg

Computer Information Technology Advisory Committee

Rodney Alford, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Dennis Anderson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Jimmy Anderson, Dyersburg City Schools, Dyersburg
Jimmy Barham, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Jerry Cantrell, First Citizens National Bank, Dyersburg
Chris Donaldson, Tencom, Dyersburg
Josh Duggin, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
George Edley, AT&T, Memphis
Joanne Phillips-Edley, Dyersburg State Community College, Covington
Brenda Fincher, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Albert Foster, Baptist Hospital, Memphis
Julie Frazier, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
John Fulcher, Newbern
Shannon Gillon, Halls
Brian Heard, Snappy Computers, Covington
Ethan Henson, ERMCO, Dyersburg
Matthew Hughes, United States Cold Storage (Unilever), Covington
Ashley Jordan, Halls
Bob Mayfield, Chairperson, Electronic Communications Systems, Dyersburg
Shirley McGuire, First Citizens National Bank, Dyersburg
Kenny Milan, Dyer County Schools, Dyersburg
Susan Osborne, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Kay Patterson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Carter Phillips, Dyersburg
Kayla Newman, Games Workshop, Memphis
Mike Scallion, Alamo
Shane Upchurch, Hornbeak
Reggie Wilson, Unilever, Covington

Corrections/Law Enforcement Advisory Committee

Bryan Avery, Lake County Sheriff’s Department, Tiptonville
Donnell Baltimore, Ripley Police Department, Ripley
Richard Barnes, Newbern Police Department, Newbern
Phillip Bivens, Attorney General, Dyersburg
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Jeff Box, Sheriff, Dyer County, Dyersburg
Michael Brooks, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Arvil Chapman, West TN Detention Facility, Mason
J.T. Chumley, Sheriff, Tipton County
Billy Daughtery, Tipton County Sheriff’s Office, Tipton County
Barry Diebold, Chief of Police, Brownsville
Michael Durham, Chief of Police, Brighton
Julie Frazier, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Tim Glass, Covington Police Department, Covington
Gary Graves, Public Safety Director, Millington
Lana Hardin, West TN Region Hearing Offices, Dyersburg Probation
James Harger, Chief of Police, Munford
Steve Isbell, Chief of Police, Dyersburg
Troy Klyce, Crockett County Sheriff’s Department, Alamo
Mark Moody, Dyersburg Police Department, Dyersburg
Kay Patterson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Jessie Poole, Chief of Police, Atoka
Will Sanders, Police Chief, Trenton
Jeff Sills, Gadsden Police Department, Gadsden
Paul Thomas, Gibson County Sheriff’s Department, Trenton
Jerry Vastbinder, Obion County Sheriff’s Department, Union City
Julian Wiser, Jackson Police Department, Jackson

Early Childhood Education Advisory Committee

Rene Bard, Tennessee Early Intervention System, Northwest District, Martin
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Kathie Cothern, Southwest Child Care Resource and Referral, Jackson
Linda DeBerry, Dyersburg Primary School, Dyersburg
Julie Frazier, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
William Dooley, UTM, Family and Consumer Sciences, Martin
Julie Frazier, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Julie Griggs, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Elizabeth Hailey, Tennessee Early Intervention Services, Jackson
Susan Hattemer, Southwest Head Start, Henderson
Marti Herndon, Promethean Foundation, Union City
Donna Hunter, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance, Trenton
Teena Jarmon, Promethean Foundation, Union City
Briana Jimenez, Signal Centers, Infant and Toddler Specialist: West, Martin
Julia Lynch, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
June McCourt, Peabody High School, Trenton
April McKinney, Tennessee Dept. of Human Services, Jackson
Kelly Tivey, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance, Trenton
Lin Venable, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance Management, Tennessee State University, Nashville
Cathy Waggoner, Promethean Foundation, Union City
Christy Wallsmith, Signal Centers, Infant and Toddler Specialist: West, Humboldt
Rema Wilson, Northwest Tennessee Head Start/Early Head Start, Family and Community, McKenzie
Van Wylie, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg

Early Childhood Education Advisory Committee - Tipton County

Janet Abel, Making Memories Christian Child Care Center, Atoka
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Susan Cheairs, Tipton County Public Library, Covington
Patsy Fee, Tipton County Schools (Retired), Brighton
Jamie Frakes, Dyersburg State Community College, Covington
Julie Frazier, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Mary Jones, Children and Family Services, Covington
Eugenia London, Department of Human Services, Jackson
Kristin Mitchell, Tennessee Department of Human Services, Jackson
Jerri Moore, Early Learning and Wellness, CCR and R Signal Centers, Jackson
Kay Patterson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Cassandra Perkins, Cassandra’s Family Child Care Home, Munford
Sharon Perry, Licensing Program Evaluator, Department of Human Services, Southwest Region (retired), Jackson
Sandra Presson, Southwest Tennessee Chilcare Resource and Referral, Jackson
Kelly Tivey, Dyersburg State Community College, Trenton
Dr. Lowell Winston, Northwest Tennessee Head Start, Jackson
Van Wylie, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg

Emergency Medical Services (EMS) Advisory Committee

Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Jerry Ballhagan, Tennova, EMS, Dyersburg
Charles P. Bowers, EMS Student, Dyersburg
James Tyler Brinley, EMS Student, Dyersburg
Kevin Cagle, State of Tennessee, Department of Health, Nashville
Vincent Clark, EMS Officer, Memphis Fire Department, Memphis
Loren Crown, M.D. (Retired), Covington
Jennifer Downing, Covington High School, HOSA, Covington
O’Neal Ellis, Executive Staff, Acadian Ambulance Service, Memphis
Karin Featherston, Nurse Practitioner Paramedic, West Tennessee Healthcare, Dyersburg
Julie Frazier, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Richard Griggs, Covington Fire Department, Covington
Mark Heaston, Covington Fire Department, Covington
John Holden, Mayor of Dyersburg, Dyersburg
Jeff Huffman, Tipton County Courthouse, Covington
Amy Johnson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
JIm Logan, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Madalyn Mason, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Covington
Teddy W. Myracle, Division of EMS, Jackson
Danny Parker, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Kay Patterson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Ethan Rudd, EMS Student, Troy
Brigham Scallion, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Rives Seay, Lauderdale Ambulance Authority, Ripley
Rebecca Troxel, West Tennessee Healthcare, Dyersburg
Benjamin David Teague, EMS Student, Dyersburg
Lori Witherington, Brighton High School, HOSA, Brighton
Brad Woody, Air Evac Life Team, Dyersburg

Engineering Systems Technology (EST) Advisory Committee

Tom Bell, SRG, Ripley
Steve Bennett, Bennett’s Tool and Die, Dyersburg
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
LaDon Byars, Colonial DDP, Dyersburg
Jason Cathey, Tyson Foods, Union City
Kent Carter, Marvin Windows, Ripley
Jerry Colvin, Quaprotek USA, LLP, Ripley
H.T. Davis, Charms, Covington
Jimmy Deese, Omni-Tech, Dyersburg
Tony Dew, American Greetings, Ripley
Mandy Fisher, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Jamie Frakes, Dyersburg State Community College, Covington
Julie Frazier, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Bernadette Fuller, Unilever, Covington
Kevin Gay, Mueller Fittings, Covington
Steve Griffin, Delfield Co., Covington
Jamie Haislip, Mueller Fittings, Covington
Bryan Hartman, Omni-Tech, Dyersburg
Heather Hassell, DOT Foods, Dyersburg
Roger Hensley, ERMCO, Dyersburg
Ronnie Jackson, Quaprotek USA, LLP, Ripley
Kevin James, American Greetings, Ripley
Kent Jetton, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Emily Land, Marvin Windows, Ripley
Ritchie Manning, Manning Innovations, Halls
Tim Martin, Eaton, Newbern
Stacey Max, Marvin Windows, Ripley
Charles Norsworthy, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Kay Patterson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Ted Piazza, Rack-It Industries, LLC, Dyer
Clint Reed, Delfield Co., Covington
Jim Robinson, Charms, Covington
Lee Smith, Tyson Foods, Newbern
Peggy Smithback, Wis-Pak of Dyersburg, Dyersburg
David Sullivan, Manufacturing Skill Standards Council, Lexington
Aaron Tiede, Nortek Global HVAC, Dyersburg
Jeff Tucker, Tyson Foods, Union City
Kurt Walker, PolyOne Engineered Materials, Dyersburg
Gary Whittle, Heckethorn Manufacturing, Dyersburg
Roger Williams, Williams Sausage, Union City
Van Wylie, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Greg York, Marvin Windows, Ripley

DSCC Gibson County Advisory Committee

Julie Allen-Burke, Milan Chamber of Commerce, Milan
Dan Black, Bradford Special School District, Bradford
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Peggy Davis, Gibson County Literacy Program, Trenton
Gil Fletcher, Community Member, Humboldt
Tim Griggs, Centennial Bank, Rutherford
Curtis Halford, Tennessee State Representative, Dyer
Tim Haney, Trenton Special School District, Trenton
Carlotta Holt, DSCC Student Representative, Trenton
Ricky Hooker, Peabody High School, Trenton
Ricky Jackson, Mayor of Trenton, Trenton
Colby Lents, Community Member, Trenton
Amanda Love, Humboldt Chamber of Commerce, Humboldt
Kay Patterson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg  
Sid Phelan, Phelan-Estes Insurance, Trenton
Eddie Pruett, Gibson County Special School District, Dyer
Pat Riley, Gibson County Utility District, Trenton
Paul Thomas, Gibson County Sheriff, Trenton
Cleora Turner, DSCC Student Representative, Trenton
Libby Wickersham, Executive Director, Greater Gibson County Chamber of Commerce, Trenton
Tom Witherspoon, Mayor of Gibson County, Trenton
Bill Woods, Community Member, Trenton

Health Information Management Advisory Committee West Tennessee Area

Tanveer Aslam, M.D., First Choice Medical Clinic, Dyersburg
Cheryl (Manns) Barlow, Lauderdale Community Hospital, Ripley
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Gordon Burt, Martin
Andrea Conley-Neil, Blytheville, AR
Baleri Cunningham, Tennova, Jackson
Roland Dale, Savannah
Alice Edwards, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Brenda Fincher, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Julie Frazier, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Tracy Hickey, Jackson-Madison County General Hospital, Jackson
Terry Napier, Twin Rivers Regional Medical Center, Kennett, MO
Susan Osborne, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Kay Patterson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Marcus Rickman, Henry County Medical Center, Paris
Steve Robey, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Arthur Rowe, Baptist Memorial Hospital-Union City, Union City
Mary Lynn Smith, Dyersburg
Tammi St. John, Dyersburg Regional Medical Center, Dyersburg
Rene Stanley, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Curt True, Baptist Memorial Hospital-Union City, Union City
Jared Walker, Dyersburg
April West, LeBonheur Children’s Hospital, Memphis
Teressa White, Blytheville, AR
Karen Winschel, Martin
Trannie Woodson, Henry County Medical Center, Paris
Wade Wright, Jackson

Health Information Management Advisory Committee Memphis Area

Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Genia Blose, St. Francis Hospital, Bartlett
Brenda Fincher, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
LaRonda Ford, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Collierville
Julie Frazier, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Lorrie Freeman, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Collierville
Patti Gust, St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital, Memphis
Jaycie Hart, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Collierville
Janet Jackson-Chapman, Baptist Memorial Hospital for Women, Memphis
Carolyn Johnson, Baptist Memorial Hospital for Women, Memphis
Jayce Morganti, St. Francis Hospital, Memphis
Susan Osborne, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Kay Patterson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Kathy Perry, Methodist Hospital, Germantown
Rene Stanley, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Susan Sugg, Delta Medical Center, Memphis
Melissa Trebiana, Baptist Memorial Hospital for Women, Memphis

Nursing Advisory Committee-Dyer County

Mary Adcock, Community Member, Newbern
Janie Bard, Tennova Healthcare-Dyersburg Regional Medical Center, Dyersburg
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Lori Brown, Baptist Memorial Hospital-Union City, Union City
Kelley Burg, Nurse Practitioner, Medsouth Medical Center, Dyersburg
Heather Giles, THM Dyersburg Manor, Dyersburg
Amy Johnson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Ginger Keymon, West TN Healthcare, Jackson
Kay Patterson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Vicky Prater, Tennessee College of Applied Technology, Newbern
Lisa Stanley, Dyer County Health Department, Dyersburg
Jan Zimmer, West Tennessee Healthcare, Dyersburg

Nursing Advisory Committee-Tipton County

Jackie Barton, CNO, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Tipton
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Beth Bratchi, Tennessee College of Applied Technology, Ripley
Amy Johnson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Caterina Johnson, Centurion Managed Care @ WTSP, Henning
Tracey Merry, Baptist Memorial Rehabilitation Hospital, Germantown
Buffie Nelms, Tipton County Health Department, Covington
Kay Patterson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
James “Bubba” Tettleton, Nurse Practitioner, Halls
Lin Zhan, University of Memphis, Memphis

Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance (TECTA) Advisory Committee

Jerrica Aguilar, Child Care Resource and Referral, Dresden
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Dana Cobb, Tennessee Commission of Children and Youth, Northwest Regions, Huntingdon
Kathie Cothern, West Tennessee Child Care Resource and Referral (CCR&R), Jackson
Betty Cox, The University of Tennessee at Martin, Martin
Linda DeBerry, Dyersburg Primary School, Dyersburg
Keith Dooley, The University of Tennessee at Martin, Martin
Tiffany Felton, Tennessee Department of Human Services, Trenton
Julie Frazier, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Mitzi Gilliam, Northwest Tennessee Head Start/Early Head Start, McKenzie
Debbie Grant, Peabody High School, Family and Consumer Sciences, Trenton
Julie Griggs, Dyersburg State Community College Gibson County Center, Trenton
Elizabeth Hailey, Tennessee Department of Human Services, Southwest Licensing, Jackson
Marti Herndon, Promethean Foundation, Union City
Donna Hunter, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance, Trenton
Brianna Jimenez, Signal Centers, Infant and Toddler Specialist: Northwest and Network, Martin
Roger Jowers, Tennessee Commission of Children and Youth, Southwest Region, Jackson
Teena Lairy, Promethean Foundation, Union City
Julia Lynch, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance, Trenton
April McKinney, Tennessee Department of Human Services, Jackson
Jerri Moore, System of Cares Coordinator for West Tennessee, Jackson
Jenny Patterson, Tennessee Early Intervention System, Northwest District, Martin
Kay Patterson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Susan Presson, Southwest Head Start, Henderson
James Taylor, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance, Trenton
Kelly Tivey, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance, Trenton
Lin Venable, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance Management, Nashville
Cathy Waggoner, Promethean Foundation, Union City
Christy Wallsmith, Signal Centers, Infant and Toddler Specialist: Southwest, Humboldt
Sharon Waterfield, The University of Tennessee at Martin, Martin
Rema Wilson, Northwest Tennessee Head Start/Early Head Start, Family & Community Service Manager, McKenzie

DSCC Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County Advisory Committee

Phyllis Avato, Wal-Mart, Covington
Linda Baker, Baptist East Memorial Hospital, Memphis
William “Buddy” Bibb, Tipton County Schools, Covington
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Rosemary Bridges, South Tipton County Chamber of Commerce, Munford
Harriet Cannon, USDA Service Center, Nashville
Mitch Carver, Brighton Bank, Covington
Willie Mae Chaney, BancorpSouth, Covington
Myra Cousar, Baptist Memorial Hospital-Tipton, Covington
Loren Crown, M.D. (Retired), Covington
Cari Dee Dawson, BankTennessee, Munford
Jerry Dupriest, Community Member, Covington
Charles Ennis, Patriot Bank, Millington
Courtney Fee, Munford High School, Munford
Tim Fite, Tipton Community Member, Covington
Jamie Frakes, Dean, DSCC Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County, Covington
Robert Hagewood, Community Member, Covington
Justin Hanson, Mayor of Covington, Covington
Parker Harris, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Covington
Christy Hayden, Community Member, Covington
Delores Hayes, Career Center Coordinator (Retired), Tipton County, Covington
Jerol Hopkins, Covington Industrial Board, Covington
Christy Huffman, Brighton High School, Brighton
Jeff Huffman, Tipton County Executive, Covington
Scott Hurst, Covington Manor, Inc., Covington
Gail Johnson, Retired, Covington
Mary Jones, Children and Family Services, Covington
Barbara McBride, Community Member, Covington
John McBride, Pilgrim Rest MBE Church, Covington
Adam Miller, CSC Sugar, Covington
Judson Naifeh, Naifeh’s Cash Saver, Covington
Janet Newman, Community Member, Ripley
Nick Nichols, Insouth Bank, Covington
Kay Patterson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Rick Peeler, BancorpSouth Bank, Covington
Clint Reed, Delfield Co., Covington
Paul Rose, Rose Construction, Covington
Robert Simpson, Public Works, Covington
Gary Sloan, Bank of Tipton, Covington
Thirza Sloan, Community Member, Covington
C.H. Sullivan, Patriot Bank, Covington
Ed Timberlake, Community Member, Covington
Jim Wyatt, First State Bank, Atoka

 

Faculty and Staff

James N. Adair (2007)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., Southeast Missouri State University
B.S.Ed., Southeast Missouri State University
M.N.S., Southeast Missouri State University

Shawna Adams (2017)
Instructor, Biology
B.S., Murray State University
M.S., Murray State University

Mary Lee Alford (2006)
Computer Programmer Analyst
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Dennis Anderson (2007)
Director, Distance Education and Instructional Development
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Memphis
M.S., Western Governors University

Shaun Awtry (2010)
Financial Services Coordinator
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Sherry Baker (2012)
Counselor and Coordinator, ADA
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., Trevecca Nazarene University

James Barham (2011)
Dean of Arts & Science
Assistant Professor
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Ed.D., The University of Memphis

Alan W. Barnett (1995)
Associate Professor, Physical Education
A.A., Three Rivers Junior College
B.S., East Missouri State University
M.Ed., The University of Memphis

Karen A. Bowyer (1984)
President
B.A., Knox College
M.A., Rutgers University
Ph.D., The University of Alabama

Teresa Boswell (2016)
Instructor, English
B.A., The University of West Georgia
M.Ed., Columbus State University

Michael Bowen (2010)
Associate Professor, Economics
B.B.A., The University of Mississippi
M.A., The University of Mississippi

Nigel Bradley (2016)
Instructor, English
A.A., Jackson State Community College
B.S., Kennesaw State University
M.Ed., Valdosta State University

Michael Brooks (2011)
Associate Professor, Criminal Justice
B.S., West Illinois University
M.S., California State University

Edith Carlton (2002)
Administrative Assistant I
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.A., Bethel College

Susan Charley (2007)
Dean, Learning Resource Center
A.A., Jefferson Community College
B.A., State University College at Oswego
M.L.S., The University of New York at Buffalo

Kellie Dawn Chalk (2002)
Associate Professor, Nursing
B.S.N., Union University
M.S.N., Union University

J. Clint Clifft (2001)
Professor, History
A.S., Jackson State Community College
B.A., The University of Memphis
M.A., The University of Memphis
Ph.D., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Wayne Corlis (2017)
Instructor, Business and Accounting
B.S., Davenport University
M.B.A., Davenport University
Ph.D., Capella University 

Michelle Davis (2016)
Instructor, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S.N., Walden University

Susan Davis (2010)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., Mississippi State University
M.A.T., Mississippi State University

Kimberly Dew (2014)
Associate Professor, Nursing
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S.N., Regis University

Desiree Dolan (2016)
Instructor, Music
B.A., Austin Peay State University
M.M., Austin Peay State University

Josh Duggin (2008)
Vice President of Technology
B.A., Union University
M.B.A., Union University

Kari Everett (2017)
Instructor, Mathematics
B.S., The University of Southern Mississippi
M.S., William Carey University
Ph.D., The University of Southern Mississippi

Amy Finch (2013)
Director, Public Information
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Brenda Fincher (2000)
Associate Professor, Computer Information Technology
B.A., Union University
M.S., The University of Memphis

Mandy Fisher (2017)
Director of Continuing Education & Alumni Affairs
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S.Ed., The University of Memphis
M.S.Ed., Union University

Jonathan Fonville (2016)
Instructor, Psychology
A.A.S., Jackson State Community College
B.A., The University of Memphis
M.S., The University of Memphis

James T. Frakes (1994)
Dean, Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County
B.A., Arkansas State University
M.S., Southeast Missouri State University
Ed.D., The University of Memphis

Andrea Franckowiak (1997)
Associate Professor, English
Coordinator of English, Writing & First Year Experience
B.A., SUNY Geneseo State College
M.A., Clemson University

Julie Frazier, CPA (2000)
Dean of Business, Technology, and Allied Health
Associate Professor, Accounting
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Larenda Fultz (1994)
Dean, Student Services
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., Bethel College

Heather Gann (2016)
Director, Admissions & Records
B.S., The University of North Georgia
M.Ed., The University of Georgia, Athens

Sheila Gillahan (2004)
Director, Human Resources and AA/EEO Officer
B.B.A., Lambuth University

Anne Gregory (2016)
Instructor, Nursing
B.S.N., Kaplan University
M.S.N., Kaplan University
D.S.N., American Sentinel University

Julie Griggs (1994)
Director, Gibson County Center
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., The University of Memphis

Karen Gruggett, (2009)
Coordinator, Accounts Receivable & Student Financial Services
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Christie Hamilton (2012)
Associate Professor, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S.N., The University of Phoenix
Ph.D., Walden University

Christie Hamm (2015)
Associate Professor, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S.N., The University of Phoenix

Kacee Hardy (2007)
Director, Financial Aid
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.A., Union University

Lisa Hayden (2017)
Instructor, Nursing
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., Baptist Memorial College of Health Sciences
M.S.N., Walden University

Jane Hicks (1983)
Computer Programmer II
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College

Tammy Hines (2012)
Associate Professor, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S.N., Union University

Akm Hoque (1996)
Professor, Chemistry
B.S., Dahaka University
M.S., Dahaka University
M.S., Texas Tech University
Ph.D., Texas Tech University

Kent Jetton (2002)
Director, Physical Plant, Safety & Security
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College

Amy Johnson (2009)
Dean of Nursing
Associate Professor, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Jacksonville
M.S.N., South University

Margaret Jones (1988)
Assistant Director of Enrollment Services,
Admissions & Records
B.A., The University of Memphis

Tracie Langley (2015)
Assistant Director of Recruitment
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.B.A., The University of Memphis
M.A., Union University

Brandi Leonard (2006)
Professor, English
B.A., Austin Peay State University
M.A., The University of Memphis
Ed.D., The University of Memphis

Meleia Lewis (1991)
Associate Professor, Speech/Theatre
B.F.A., Arkansas State University
M.F.A., The University of Mississippi

James Logan (2018)
Director, EMS/Paramedic Program
B.P.S., The University of Memphis

 

 

 

C. Renee Long (2015)
Assistant Director/Academic Coordinator
B.S., Mississippi State University

Robert Luttrell (2018)
Woman’s Soccer Coach
B.A., The University of Memphis

Aklilu Maasho (2008)
Associate Professor, Physics
M.S., Indiana University

Angela Martin (2015)
Assistant Professor, History
B.A., Lambuth University
M.A., The University of Memphis

Rob Martin (2007)
Associate Professor, Biology
B.S., Louisiana Tech University
M.S., Louisiana Tech University

Jeannine McMahon (2003)
Associate Professor, Psychology
B.S., Hillsdale College
M.Ed., Sul Ross State University

Donna Mealer (2005)
Manager, Business and Student Financial Services
B.A., Tennessee Technological University

Lizabeth Mullins (2016)
Director, Administrative Services
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Charles Norsworthy (2015)
Instructor, Engineering Systems Technology
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College

William Northcutt (2004)
Professor, English
B.A., Tennessee State University
M.A., The University of Connecticut
Ph.D., Miami University

Susan Osborne (1996)
Associate Professor, Health Information Management
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Health Science Center, Memphis
M.S., The University of Memphis

Joanne Phillips-Edley (2017)
Instructor, Computer Information Technology
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Memphis 

Carmen Pfeifer (2017)
Counselor/Career Services Coordinator
B.S., The University of South Florida
M.A., The University of South Florida

Ken Pittman (1986)
Computer Programmer II
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Terri Pike (2015)
Assistant Professor, Reading
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., The University of Memphis
Ed.S., The University of Arkansas

Emily Pope (2015)
Assistant Professor, Agriculture and
Coordinator, International Studies
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Ph.D., Texas A&M

Sandra Pruett (2014)
Director, Internal Audit
Certified Public Accountant
Certified Internal Auditor Certificate
B.S., Union University
M.B.A., Union University

Devalyn Reynolds (2003)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., The University of Memphis

Paul Rhodes (2010)
Director of Computer Services
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College

Trenna Richardson (2013)
Associate Professor, Nursing
L.P.N, Texarkana Community College
A.D.N, Texarkana Community College
B.S.N, The University of Texas
M.S.N, The University of Tennessee, Health Science Center, Memphis

Mary Ricks (2004)
Director, Institutional Research
B.S., Iowa State University
M.S., The University of Memphis

Mike Samples (1988) 
Assistant Director, Physical Plant

Sandra Samples (1990)
Custodial Supervisor, Physical Plant

Brigham Scallion (2014)
Assistant Professor, Biology
B.S., Lambuth University
M.S., The University of Memphis
D.O., Pikeville College of Osteopathic Medicine

Nathan Segars (2013)
Assistant Professor, Philosophy and Coordinator, Humanities
B.A., Freed-Hardeman
M.A., The University of Mississippi
M.A., Memphis Theological Seminary
Ph.D., The University of Georgia

Gina Seratt (2008)
Associate Professor, Nursing
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S.N., The University of Memphis
M.S.N., The University of Phoenix

Patty Sharp (2018)
Instructor and Coordinator, Early Childhood Education
B.S., Union University
M.A., Union University

Darla Smith (2016)
Instructor, Sociology
B.A., The University of Memphis
M.A., The University of Memphis

Bobby L. Solmon (1989)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Nathan Sonderman (2010)
Assistant Professor, Biology
B.A., Ohio State University
M.S., Middle Tennessee State University

Rene Stanley (2007)
Associate Professor, Health Information Management
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Health Science Center
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Health Science Center

Andrea Stephenson (2017)
Instructor, Math
B.S.Ed., Arkansas State University
M.S., Arkansas State University
M.S., The University of Memphis

Deborah Stewart (2019)
Academic Success Coach
A.A.S., Chattanooga State Community College
B.B.A., Bryan College

Paul Stewart (2011)
Director, TRIO
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
M.S.Ed., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Allen Taylor (2017)
Instructor, Speech
B.S., The University of Memphis
M.A., Georgia State University

Charles Taylor (2015)
Coach, Women’s Basketball
A.A., Southwest Tennessee Community College
B.A., The University of Memphis
M.A., The University of Memphis

Jamie Taylor (1990)            
Database Manager/Analyst
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Jonathan Taylor, (2011)
Interim Athletic Director/Assistant Men’s Baseball
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., Delta State University
M.A.Ed., Union University

Stephen Thomas (2017)
Director of Student Life
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Kelly Tivey (2006)
Site Director, TECTA
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Patricia Walker (1993)
Assistant Director, Human Resources
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., Middle Tennessee State University
M.S., Middle Tennessee State University

Jaclyn Watson (2012)
Associate Professor, Nursing
A.S.N., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S.N., The University of Memphis
M.S.N., The University of Phoenix

Cynthia Webb (2010)
Manager, Finance
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., Union University

Franklin Brian Wells (2010)
Professor, Biology
Coordinator, Science, Agriculture, Physical Education, Health and Wellness
B.S., Ohio State University
M.S., Texas A & M, Commerce
Ed.D, Texas A & M, Commerce

Charlene White (2009)
Vice President of Finance and Administrative Services
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
M.A.C.C., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Ed.D., The University of Memphis

George White (2012)
Coach, Women’s Softball
B.S.S., United States Sports Academy
M.Ed., William Woods University

Robert White (2002)
Coach, Men’s Baseball and Assistant Coordinator, Student Life
B.S.S., United States Sports Academy

Rebecca Wiley (2018)
B.A., Savannah College Art and Design
M.F.A., Memphis College of Art

Cindy Williams (2004)
Associate Professor, English
B.A., The University of Memphis
M.A., The University of Memphis

Deanne Williams (2012)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
Interim Director, Learning Support Program and Coordinator, Mathematics
B.S., The University of Oregon
M.A., Nicholls State University

Rebecca Williams (2017)
Instructor, English
B.A., Bob Jones University
M.A., Bob Jones University

Van Wylie (2013)
Director, Small Business Development Center
B.S., The University of Kentucky

 

 

Emeritus Faculty

Dr. Erskine Ausbrooks III (1996-2016) (Deceased)
Professor, Psychology
B.S., Middle Tennessee State University
M.S., Brigham Young University
Ph.D., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Dr. Helen Bell (1969-1970) (1984-1996)
Professor, Chemistry
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., Memphis State University
Ph.D., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
F.A.I.C. (Fellow, American Institute of Chemists)

Dr. H. Blair Bentley (1973-1987)
Professor, History
B.A., Bob Jones University
B.D., Bob Jones University
M.A., University of Denver
Ph.D., The University of Tenness

Dr. Carol Ann Feather (1969-2016)
Professor, Music and Speech
A.B., Morehead State University
M.A., Morehead State University
Ph.D., The University of Mississippi

Dr. James Flatt (1973-2009)
Professor, Biology
B.A., Bethel College
M.A., George Peabody College of Vanderbilt University
Ed.S., The University of Georgia
Ed.D., The University of Southern Mississippi

 

Emma Mays-Reynolds (1974-2010)
Associate Professor, Administrative Office Support
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.Ed., Memphis State University
C.O.A.P. (Certified Office Automation Professional)

Dr. Dave Strong (1979-2015)
Professor, Reading and History
B.A., Union University
M.Ed., Memphis State University
Ed.D., Memphis State University

Jane Theiling (1989-2010)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.A., Furman University
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Linda Weeks (1989-2013)
Associate Professor, English
B.S., Memphis State University
M.A., The University of Memphis

Dr. Billy Williams (1969-2010)
Professor, Biology
B.S., Memphis State University
M.Ed., The University of Virginia
Ed.D., Auburn University

Dr. Richard Worley (1985-1992)
Professor, Physics
B.A., Hendrix College
M.A., The University of Arkansas
M.S., The University of Chicago
Ph.D., The University of California

Adjunct Faculty

Alexander Aitken, Biology
M.S., The University of Memphis

Shirley Elaine Barcroft, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee

Jennifer Barham, Business
M.B.A., Freed-Hardeman University

Laura Beard, Nursing
M.S.N., Walden University

Margaret Beraud, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Memphis

Kathy Billings, Information Systems
M.B.A., Webster University

Michelle Billings, Biology
M.S., Clemson University

Rebecca Bobbitt, English
M.A., Murray State University

Angela Booze, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of North Alabama

Aaron, Brock, Music
M.M., The University of Memphis

Tamara Bryant, Phlebotomy
M.S., Delta State University

Susan Campbell, Mathematics
M.S., Trevecca Nazarene University

Nickey Cantrell, Music
M.Ed., Union University

Brandy Chandler, English
M.A., North Arizona University

Mark Clark, English
M.Ed., Union University

Vincent Clark, EMS
A.A.S., Southwest Tennessee Community College

Stephanie Coleman, Nursing
B.S.N., Georgia College

Kim Collier, Mathematics
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Kimberly Crews, Biology
M.S.Ed., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Judith Dierkes, Art
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Jennifer Dodrill, Speech
M.S., The University of Southern Mississippi

Chere Doiron, Art
M.F.A., The University of Memphis

Alice Edwards, Health Information Management
M.S., The University of Oklahoma

Suzanne Edwards, English
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Christie Elam, Learning Support
Ed.D., Walden University

Homer Elam, Business
M.A., Webster University

Tiffany Emerson, English
M.A., Murray State University

Kristy Fayne, Nursing
M.S.N., The University of Memphis

Karin Featherston, EMT/Paramedic
B.S.N., The University of Memphis

Lisa Fletcher, Nursing
M.S.N., The University of Tennessee Health Science Center

James Fogarty, EMT
Certificate, Arkansas Northeast College

Jasmine Fussell, Orientation
M.A., Trevecca Nazarene University

Pamela Garner, Nursing
B.S.N., Union University

Brittany Gatlin, Nursing
M.S.N., Western Governors University

Suzanne Glass, Mathematics
M.S., East Tennessee State University

Carolyn Goings, English
M.F.A., Goddard College

Bill Gray, History
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Jennifer Greve, History
M.A., Austin Peay State University

Jason Griggs, Nursing
Certificate, Southwest Tennessee Community College

Rebecca Guthrie, Nursing
D.S.N., Union University

George Hazlewood, EMT
Certificate, Dyersburg State Community College

Mark Heaston, EMT/Paramedic
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College

Judy Hendrix, Administrative Professional Technology
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College

Marti Herndon, Early Childhood Education
B.F.A., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Miranda Hilliard, Orientation
M.B.A., Harding University

Tammy Holcomb, Nursing
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Anita Honeycutt, Learning Support Reading/Orientation
M.Ed., The University of Memphis

Anne Houston, Mathematics
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Toya Howard, Orientation
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Winston Howard, Orientation
B.S., Northwestern State University of Louisiana

Teena Jarmon, Early Childhood Education
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Teresa Jennings, English
M.A.T., The University of Memphis

Rebecca Kent, Biology
M.A.Ed., Union University

Michelle King, Early Childhood Education
M.S., Oklahoma State University

Bryan Kesler, EMT
B.S., The University of Memphis

Dana Laman, Art
M.Ed., William Carey College

Stanley Langley, Criminal Justice
M.S., Bethel University

Jonna Lloyd, Nursing Assistant
M.S.N., Western Governors University

Robert Masters, History
M.A., The University of Memphis

Guy Maxwell, Chemistry
M.A., Western Governors University

Baker McCool, Electrocardiogram
B.L.A., Mississippi State University

Michael McEwen, Philosophy
M.Div., Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary

Dustin McKeel, EMS
B.S., Lambuth University

Jill Meshew, Nursing
B.S., Murray State University

Donald Mosby, EMT
A.A.S., Southwest Tennessee Community College

Donna Nasso, Psychology
M.Ed., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Kelsey Nave, Mathematics
M.S., Southern Illinois University, Carbondale

Elaine Neal, Learning Support Mathematics
B.S., Memphis State University

Lydia Nicks, Orientation
M.B.A., Bethel University

Connie Oliver, Art Appreciation
M.A., The University of South Carolina

Charles Osborne, Philosophy
Ph.D., University of Virginia

Danny Parker, EMT/Paramedic
Shelby State Community College

John Parr, Biology
Ph.D., University of Southern Mississippi

Betty Sue Pennington, Psychology
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Kevin Perk, Geography
M.A., Towson State University 

Karen Perrin, Criminal Justice
M.S., South University

Angela Pickens, Biology
M.A., The University of North Alabama

Crystal Poole, Nursing
M.S.N., The University of Memphis

Genevieve Posey, Nursing
B.S., The University of Memphis

Michael Pounds, Orientation
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Rebecca Powell, English
M.Ed., Trevecca Nazarene University

Marie Randall, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Memphis

James Reed, History
M.S., American Public University

Natalie Reed, Orientation/Learning Support Reading
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Ronald Rimovsky, History
M.Ed., Union University

Brenda Rivera, EMT/Paramedic
B.S., The University of South

Ashley Roberts, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin

W. C. Robinson, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Todd Ross, Orientation
M.A., Murray State University

Philip Ruse, Biology
M.S.Ed., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Anne Sain, Administrative Professional Technology
M.Ed., The University of Memphis

Melanie Sargent, English
Ed.S., Union University

Sonia Scott, Orientation
M.S., Nova Southeastern University

Lauren Shelton, Nursing
B.S.N., Murray State University

Joanna Simonton, Orientation
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

David Smith, EMS
B.S., Excelsior College

Lloyd Smith, Orientation
M.A., The University of Memphis 

Melody Smith, Mathematics
M.S., The University of Memphis

Floyd Speck, Music
M.M., The University of Kentucky

Amanda Spicer, Learning Support Reading
B.S., Bethel University

Patricia Stearny, English
M.Ed., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Kimberly Stewart, History
M.A., Nova Southeastern University

Gara Strong, English
M.A., The University of Memphis

Charles Taylor, Music
M.A., The University of Memphis

Jonathan Taylor, Physical Education/Health
M.A.Ed., Union University

Tiffany Taylor, Nursing
B.S.N., Union University

Stephanie Turk, Nursing
M.S., University of Phoenix

Jennifer Tyler, English
M.A., Bethel University

Virginia Vego, History
M.Ed., Freed-Hardeman University

Brian Ward, Business
D.B.A., Argosy University

Jay Wardlow, English
M.A., The University of Memphis

Ann Watson, Biology
M.A., University of Phoenix

Kimberly Watson, English
M.A., The University of Memphis

Linda Weeks, English
M.A., The University of Memphis

Lisa Wells, Social Work
M.S., The University of Texas, Arlington

Cicely Wilson, Speech
Ph.D., The University of Memphis

Don Wilson, History
M.A., The University of Memphis

Sarah Winegardner, Orientation
M.A., Austin Peay State University

Jessica Winstead, Nursing
M.S.N., Capella University

Kayla Yates, Nursing
D.S.N., Union University

Kimberly Young, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin