The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
    Dyersburg State Community College
   
 
  Jul 23, 2017
 
 
    
Skip Navigation
2013-2014 Catalog and Student Handbook [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Directories


 

Tennessee Board of Regents

The State University and Community College System of Tennessee

The Honorable Bill Haslam
Governor of the State of Tennessee, Ex-officio, Chairman

Mr. Gregory Duckett, Vice Chairman

Mr. John Morgan, Chancellor

Members

Mr. John S. “Steve” Copeland Cookeville
Mr. Gregory Duckett Memphis
Mr. John M. Farris Memphis
Mr. Darrell S. Freeman Nashville
Mr. Tom Griscom Chattanooga
Ms. Ashley Humphrey Lakesite
Mr. Jonas G. Kisber, Jr. Jackson
Ms. Fran Marcum Tullahoma
Mr. Paul Montgomery Kingsport
Mr. Bob Raines Jackson
Ms. Emily J. Reynolds Nashville
Mr. Howard Roddy Chattanooga
Mr. Robert P. Thomas Nashville
Ms. Danni B. Varlan Knoxville

Ex-Officio Members

Dr. Kevin Huffman Commissioner of Education
Dr. Richard Rhoda  Tennessee Higher Education Commission
Mr. Julius Johnson Commissioner of Agriculture

DSCC Foundation Board of Directors

Mr. Larry White, White and Associates Insurance, Dyersburg
Chair of the DSCC Foundation

Mr. Paul Rose, Rose Construction, Covington
Vice Chair of the DSCC Foundation

Mr. Lowell “Bud” Hoffmann, DSCC, Lexington
Treasurer of the DSCC Foundation

Ms. Youlanda Jones-Wilcox, DSCC, Dyersburg
Secretary of the DSCC Foundation

Mr. Bill Adcock, Business Consultant, Past Chair, Newbern
Mr. Jeff Agee, First Citizens National Bank, Dyersburg
Ms. Linda Baker, Baptist East, Memphis
Mr. Bill Boehmler, Hilliard-Lyons, Dyersburg
Mr. Skipper Bondurant, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Union City
Dr. Mark Bowers, Pharmacist, Dyersburg
Dr. Karen A. Bowyer, DSCC
Mr. Walt Bradshaw, Bradshaw and Company Insurers
Ms. Martha Brasfield, Chancellor 25th Judicial District, Covington
Mr. Billy Brooks, Community Leader, Millington
Mr. Steve Bullard, Caterpillar, Dyersburg
Mr. Eddie Burks, Burks Beverage, Dyersburg
Dr. Jayson Cannon, Cannon Chiropractor, Covington and Memphis
Mr. Thomas Cheairs, Community Member, Covington
Mr. William Cloar, Retired, Dyersburg
Dr. Loren Crown, M.D., UT Center for Health Sciences, Covington
Mr. H.T. Davis, The Charms Company, Covington
Mr. Richard Donner, Trenton Mills, Trenton
Mr. Joe Emery, Security Bank, Dyersburg
Mr. James Fields, Crestview Middle School, Brighton
Mr. John Ford, Ford Construction, Dyersburg
Mr. Barry Frazier, Frazier Roofing Company, Dyersburg
Mr. J. Houston Gordon, Law Office of J. Houston Gordon, Covington
Ms. Glendora Greenway, Alexander Thompson Arnold PLLC, Dyersburg
Mr. Joe Griggs, Rose Construction, Covington
Mr. Michael Harris, Farm Bureau, Covington
Mr. David Hayes, Security Bank, Dyersburg
Mr. Joey Hays, FoodRite, Dyer
Ms. Dotty Jones, Security Bank, Trenton
Ms. Charlotte Kelley, Burlison Gin Company, Burlison
Mr. John Lannom, Attorney at Law, Dyersburg
Mr. Warren Nunn, Bank of Halls, Halls
Mr. William (Bill) Reffert, ERMCO, Dyersburg
Mr. Darren Sells, McDonald’s, Dyersburg
Mr. Tim Sloan, Retired Banker, Covington
Mr. David Taylor, Forcum Lannom Contractors, Dyersburg
Mr. John Weedman, Insouth Bank, Covington
Dr. Darnisha Williams, Wal-Mart Pharmacy, Dyersburg
Ms. Pattye Williams, Johnson-Williams Funeral Home, Newbern
Ms. Octavia Winfrey-Crawford, Tipton Co. Judicial System, Covington
Ms. Katie Winchester, First Citizens National Bank, Past Chair, Dyersburg
Mr. Billy Woods, Retired Banker, Trenton
Mr. Jim Wyatt, First State Bank, Atoka
Mr. Chris Young, West Tennessee Communications, Dyersburg

Board Members Emeritus

Ms. Sami Dietrich
Mr. M. E. Magee
Mr. Stallings Lipford, Deceased
Mr. Glenn Thurman

Gifts and Bequests to the Dyersburg State Community College Foundation

The Dyersburg State Community College Foundation welcomes gifts and bequests to further its educational purposes. The College is empowered to receive gifts and bequests of cash, property, life insurance, equipment, and facilities to strengthen its academic programs and provide scholarships for its students. Opportunities for gifts in memory or in honor of an individual range from purchase of a library book or a customary memorial gift to the establishment of an endowed scholarship or underwriting the cost of a facility.

Administration

Office of the President

Karen Bowyer President
Beverlee L. Weatherly Administrative Assistant II

Office of the Vice President for the College

  Vice President for the College
Sherry Dunlap Secretary, Vice President’s Office
Melinda Evans, C.A.P. Executive Secretary, Vice President’s Office

Office of the Vice President for Finance and Administrative Services

Lowell “Bud” Hoffmann Vice President for Finance and Administrative Services
Patricia Larson, C.A. P. Executive Secretary to the Vice President

Office of the Vice President for Institutional Advancement and Continuing Education

Youlanda Jones-Wilcox Vice President for Institutional Advancement and Continuing Education
Edith Carlton, C. A. P. Executive Secretary to the Vice President
Deica Disney Information Research Technician

Office of the Vice President for Technology

Diane Camper Vice President for Technology
Luciana Shaw Executive Secretary

 Office of the Vice President for Workforce Development 

Margaret Prater Vice President for Workforce Development

Administrative Council

 

Alan Barnett Director, Athletics
Yuketa Hall Director, Student Life
Maleia Evans Director, Tennessee Small Business Development Center
Beth Feith Director, Dyer and Gibson Counties Adult Education
James Frakes Dean, Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County
Julie Frazier Director, Title III
Larenda Fultz Dean, Student Services
Sheila Gillahan Director, Human Resources/AA/EEO Officer/ Title VI Coordinator
Julie Griggs Director, Gibson County Center
Kent Jetton Director, Physical Plant
Susan Charley Interim Dean, Learning Resource Center
Joshua Caviness Director, Advising Centers and Career Development Counselor
Donna Mealer Manager, Business & Student Financial Services 
Donna Neblett Director, Office of Admissions
Amy Johnson Interim Dean, Division of Nursing
Vacant Internal Auditor
Amy Finch Director, Public Information and Alumni Coordinator
Teri Maddox Dean, Division of Arts and Sciences
Sandra Rockett Director, Financial Aid
Sherry Baker Counselor/ADA Coordinator
Paul Stewart Director, Upward Bound
Carole Sullivan Director, Learning Support Programs/Associate Professor and Mathematics Coordinator
Kelly Tivey Site Coordinator, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance
Patricia Walker Director, Office of Records
Amy Watts Director, Administrative Services
Mark Doran Dean, Division of Business, Technology and Allied Health
Charlene White Finance Manager
Vacant Admissions Counselor
Cindy Williams Faculty Assembly Chair
Dennis Anderson Director, Distance Education and Instructional Development
Roger McDiffett EMT/Paramedic Program Director

 

Staff

Teresa Adams, C. A. P. Secretary, Upward Bound
Jeff Alford Instructional Support Specialist
Rodney Alford, C. A. P. Learning Resource Center Assistant III
Betty Anderson, C. A. P. Admissions Specialist
Carrie Webb Administrative Clerk II, Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County
Shirley Armstrong Custodian
April Boals Records Specialist
Phyllis Boone Secretary II, Business and Technology/SBC
Rita Brawner Account Clerk II
Vacant Assistant Distance Education Coordinator
Edith Carlton, C. A. P. Executive Secretary II, Institutional Advancement
Jaqueline Cherry, C. A. P. Secretary III, Division of Nursing, Jimmy Naifeh Center
Constance Clay, C.A.P. Executive Aide, Institutional Advancement
Angela Cole Secretary II, Student Services
Louis Cook Instructional Support Specialist
Phyllis Crawford Custodian
Linda Crouch Library Assistant I
Joyce Ann Davis, C. A. P. Printing Clerk
Jennifer Cruz Account Clerk I
Drew Dellinger Webmaster
Sherry Dunlap Secretary I
Theresa Dunn Secretary, Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County
Ginger Dozier, C. A. P. Lead Testing Technician
Alice Edwards RXTN  Grant Coordinator/Technical Clerk
Mary Lynn Edwards, C. A. P. Account Clerk II
Melinda Evans Executive Secretary
Teresa Evans, C. A. P. Continuing Education Program Specialist
Wilma Everton Custodian
Harry Fonville Custodian, Gibson County Center
Danny Fowler Computer Lab Technician
Maxey French Custodian
Debora Gay Custodian
Michael Shawn Gilbreath, C. A. P. Transcript Analyst
Randy Golden HVAC/Lead Mechanic II
Karen Gruggett Accounts Receivable and Student Financial Services Coordinator
Otis Fields Custodian
Cathy Fisher, C. A. P. Title III Secretary II
Donna Hartman Computer Lab Technician
Donna Hunter, C. A. P. Information Clerical Assistant, TECTA
Deborah Jones, C. A. P. Payroll Manager
Jessica Jones Secretary II, Gibson County Center
Laurie Jones Secretary I, Gym
Bart Jowers Custodian
Deica Disney Information Research Specialist
Kim Litton Account Clerk II
Terry Lovell Custodian
Rodney Mitchell Custodian
Barbara Moody, C. A. P. Account Clerk II/Switchboard Operator
Betty Nanney Enrollment Services Assistant
Ewa Pate Secretary II
Xavier Parham Custodian
Robin Privett, C. A. P. Secretary, Division of Nursing
Stacie Purvis, C. A. P. Secretary, Learning Support Program
Paul Rhodes Network Security Analyst
Jerome Rice Custodian
Peggy Rice Secretary II, Eller Faculty
Debbie Roberson, C. A. P. Account Clerk III
Doris Robison, C. A. P. Secretary III, Division of Arts & Sciences
Wynette Ross Administrative Clerk II, Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County
Michael Samples Assistant Director of the Physical Plant
Sandra Samples Custodial Supervisor
Luciana Shaw Executive Aide, Computer Services
Aaron Smith Math Lab Coordinator, JNC
Gary Smith Maintenance Utility Worker
Sammy Smith Custodian
Shirley Smith Custodian
Brenda Springfield Custodian
Larry Stafford Maintenance Mechanic Lead Worker
Gary Steelman Utility Worker II
Heather Stephens, C. A. P. Admission Specialist
Judy Stover Account Clerk II
Bryan Sykes Maintenance Utility Worker
Kevin Thomas Utility Worker
Jacqueline Williams Enrollment Services Assistant
Van Wylie Coordinator, Continuing Education
Vacant Utility Worker

Workforce Investment Act

Listing current as of June 30, 2013

Jennifer Bane Director of Training & Staff Development/EO Officer
Melissa Bane  Career Advisor
Michael Beavers Computer Technician
Lisa Bradford Career Center Coordinator
Wilma Capps  Career Advisor
Don Dugger  Career Center Coordinator
Gina Eaton Career Advisor
Theresa Ethridge, C. A. P. Account Clerk III
Marsha Fields Career Advisor
Delores Hayes Career Center Coordinator
Lindsey Heglar Career Advisor
Sheila Little Career Center Coordinator
LeAnn Lundberg Director of Facilities & Computer Services
Lori Marberry Director of Public Information & Planning
Jeannie Mathis Career Advisor
Amy Maxey Monitor
Rebecca McCaslin Career Advisor
Pam Merritt Regional Director for Workforce Development
Ann Pennell, C.A.P. Career Center Coordinator
Ginger Powell Regional Director for Workforce Development
Margaret Prater Vice President for Workforce Development 
Derrick Quinn Monitor
Cace Rice Career Center Coordinator
Koriann Riley Career Advisor
Rex Smith Career Advisor
Laura Speer Director of Performance & Compliance
Connie Stewart Director of Goodyear Grant
Judy Vestal Career Advisor
Maria Waiters Career Advisor
Cynthia Webb Director of Finance & Administrative Services
Mike Whitson Career Center Coordinator
Libby Wickersham Career Center Coordinator
Doris Willett Career Advisor
Terry Williams Account Clerk II
Connie Wright Career Advisor

Advisory Committees

The members of the Dyersburg State Community College advisory committees are citizens representing professions, businesses and occupations in the service area of the College. The purpose of the committees is to assist in determining the needs of the community for college services and to make appropriate recommendations.

Accounting Advisory Committee For Dyer County

Laura Beth Butler, First Citizens National Bank, Dyersburg
Joe Enoch, Joe M. Enoch & Associates, CPA, Dyersburg
Meredith Malone, Dyersburg Regional Medical Center, Dyersburg
Bob Newbill, Newbill and Henry Certified Public Accountants, Dyersburg 

Accounting Advisory Committee For Tipton County

Barry Bondurant, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Covington
Danny Byrd, Charms, Covington
Martha Crites, CPA, Halls
David Espinoza, Millington Telephone Company, Millington
Joe Griggs, Rose Construction, Covington
Bethany Huffman, CPA, Millington
Rick Tankersley, Whitehorn, Tankersley & Company
Robert J. Wooten, Jr., CPA, Covington 

Administrative Office Management Advisory Committee

Nancy Austin, Dyersburg High School
Yuketa Hall, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Kerrie Heckethorn, First Citizens National Bank, Dyersburg
Renate Jennings, Marvin Windows & Doors, Ripley
Teresa Keeton Tomson, First Citizens National Bank
Eva Kindle, Dyer County High School
Miranda Miller, TN Technology Center, Newbern
Mary Peterson, TN Technology Center, Covington
Angelica Portillio, Jones, Hamilton & Lay PLC
Sandra Rockett, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Kim Walker-Hill, Community Member, Dyersburg
Twila Ward, TN Technology Center, Ripley

Advanced Manufacturing Advisory Committee 

Steve Bennett, Bennett’s Tool & Die, Dyersburg  
Andrew Blair, Tyson Foods, Union City   
Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg  
Steve Bullard, Caterpillar, Dyersburg  
LaDon Byars, Colonial DDP, Dyersburg    
Jimmy Deese, Omni-Tech, Dyersburg     
Tony Dement, Forcum Lannom Materials, Dyersburg   
Larry Gibson, Unilever, Covington
Glovie Guy, American Greetings, Ripley
Delores Hayes, Workforce Development, Dyersburg
Roger Hensley, ERMCO, Dyersburg
Kevin James, American Greetings, Ripley
Kent Jetton, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Youlanda Jones- Wilcox, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Ritchie Manning, Manning Innovations, Halls
Stacey Max, Marvin Windows, Ripley
Danny Moore, Moore Pumps, Friendship
Ted Piazza, Rack-It Industries, LLC, Dyer
Jimmy Redd, SRG Global, Inc., Ripley
Ray Rohrer, NSK Steering System America, Dyersburg
Skipper Sage, Paslode, Covington
Lee Smith, Hillshire Brands, Newbern
Peggy Smithback, Wis-Pak of Dyersburg, Dyersburg
Keith Taylor, SRG Global, Inc., Ripley
Aaron Tiede, Nordyne, Dyersburg
Kurt Walker, PolyOne Engineered Materials, Dyersburg
Terry Walsh, Sun Products Corp., Dyersburg
Brian Wells, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Mike Whitson, Workforce Development, Dyersburg
Gary Whittle, Heckethorn Manufacturing, Dyersburg
Roger Williams, Williams Sausage, Union City    

 

African American Advisory Committee  

Will Ann Avery, Lake County High School (Retired), Tiptonville
Lamar Bartlett, Community Member, Dyersburg
Tyles Davenport, Community Member, Dyersburg
Alice Eison, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Larenda Fultz, Dean of Students, DSCC
Cora Hughes, Retired, Tiptonville
Johnny Jenkins, Retired, Dyersburg
Mary Jones, Children & Family Services, Covington
Mary Martin, Community Member, Dyersburg
Ed Parker, Hastings Realty, Dyersburg
Michael Parr, Parr Realty, Dyersburg
Dr. Ronald J. Reed, DDS, Dyersburg
Vernita Turner, Dyer County High School, Newbern
Thomas White, (Retired) Dyersburg City Schools, Dyersburg

Agricultural Advisory Committee for Dyer County

Eddie Anderson, Farmer, Dyersburg
Chris Cummings, Dyersburg High School, Dyersburg
Henry Fincher, Farmer, Alamo
Jimmy Fullen, Farmer, Ripley
Jerry Gresham, University of Tennessee at Martin, Martin
Floyd Halterman, Crop Production Services, Dyersburg
Eric Maupin, Farmer, Dyersburg
Pam Merritt, Northwest TN Workforce Board, Dyersburg
Kelly Piatt, Crockett County High School, Alamo
Robert Rouse, Bunge Corporation, Finley
Terry Sellers, Mid-South Farmers Co-Op, Alamo
Dan Smith, Dyer County High School, Newbern
Bill Stubblefield, Memphis BioWorks, Memphis
Tracey Sullivan, DSCC Agriculture Instructor, Brownsville 

Agricultural Advisory Committee for Tipton County

Stan Anderson, Tipton Farmers Co-op, Covington
Ashley Bringle, Munford High School, Munford
Ann Johnson, Munford High School, Munford
Jerry Johnson, Covington High School, Covington
Richard Kelly, Burlison Gin Co., Burlison
John Lazure, Ripley High School, Ripley
Russ McCallen, Helena Chemical Co., Atoka
Michelle Rankin, Brighton High School, Brighton
Todd Rankin, Tipton Farmers Co-op, Covington
Ray Sneed, Farmer, Drummonds
Guy Spence, CPS Crop Production Services, Covington
Tracey Sullivan, DSCC Agriculture Instructor, Brownsville
David Templeton, Jr., Tipton Farm Bureau, Covington
Keith Wilder, Farmer, Millington

Agriculture Technology Advisory Committee

Mr. Jay Adamson, Tennessee Tractor, Alamo
Mr. Dennis Anderson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Mr. Eddie Anderson, Dyersburg
Mr. John Fields, Tiptonville
Ms. Brenda Fincher, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Mr. Hunter Fincher, Alamo
Mr. Jason Fincher, Friendship
Mr. Jason Hamlin, Dyersburg
Mr. James Hendrix, Tri-County Farmers Equipment, Newbern
Mr. Bryon Medlin, Don Medlin Co., Caruthersville, MO
Mr. Jimmy Moody, Dyersburg
Mr. Edward Ruff, Dyersburg
Ms. Tracey Sullivan, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Dr. Brian Wells, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Mr. Treyton Williams, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg

 

Business Management Advisory Committee

Tommy Allmon, White and Associates, Dyersburg
Steve Bennett, Bennett, Inc., Dyersburg
Paul Carson, Tigrett and Pennington, Dyersburg
Dr. Kevin Cook, C & C Pharmacy, Dyersburg
Tony Dement, Forcum Lannom Materials, Dyersburg
Kerrie Heckethorn, First Citizens National Bank, Dyersburg
Penny Guthrie, D & B Properties, Dyersburg
Rhonda Lee, Caterpillar, Dyersburg

Computer Information Technology Advisory Committee

Rodney Alford, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Dennis Anderson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Jimmy Anderson, Dyersburg City Schools, Dyersburg
Diane Camper, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Jerry Cantrell, First Citizens National Bank, Dyersburg
Robin Charest, Dyersburg
Joanne Edley,Tennessee College of Applied Technology, Ripley
Albert Foster, Baptist Hospital, Memphis
Bob Mayfield, Chairperson, Electronic Communications Systems, Dyersburg
Kenny Milan, Dyer County Schools, Dyersburg
Carter Phillips, Dyer County Schools, Dyersburg
Reggie Wilson, Unilever, Covington 

Corrections/Law Enforcement Advisory Committee

Thomas Bester, Adult Probation Officer, Dyersburg
Phillip Bivens, Attorney General, Dyersburg
Jeff Box, Sheriff, Dyer County, Dyersburg
J.T. Chumley, Sheriff, Tipton County
Billy Daughtery, Tipton County Sheriff’s Office, Tipton County
Michael Durham, Chief of Police, Brighton
Tim Glass, Covington Police Dept., Covington
James Harger, Chief of Police, Munford
Arthur Heun, Chief of Police, Dyersburg
John Hanna, Millington Police Department
Steve Holt, Covington
Gill Kendrick, Chief of Police, Jackson
Chris Lea, Chief of Police, Brownsville
Mark Moody, Dyersburg Police Department, Dyersburg
James Paris, Chief of Police, Mason
Jessie Poole, Chief of Police, Atoka
Jim Richards, Newbern Police Department, Newbern
Will Sanders, Police Chief, Trenton
Jerry Temple, Ripley Police Department, Ripley
Donna Turner, Tipton County Sheriff’s Office, Tipton County

Early Childhood Education Advisory Committee


Rene Bard, Tennessee Early Intervention System, Northwest District, Martin
Dr. Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Michelle Ciapponi, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance, Trenton
Kathie Cothern, Southwest Child Care Resource and Referral, Jackson
Linda DeBerry, Dyersburg Primary School, Dyersburg
Karen Fowler, Tennessee Department of Human Services, Northwest Licensing, Jackson
Elizabeth Hailey, Tennessee Department of Human Services, Southwest Licensing, Jackson
Sherry Harpole, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Dr. Marti Herndon, The University of Tennessee at Martin, Martin
Briana Jimenez, Signal Centers, Infant and Toddler Specialist: West, Martin
Ang O’Brien, The University of Tennessee at Martin, Martin
Dr. Beth Quick, The University of Tennessee at Martin, Martin
Teresa Smalley, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance, Trenton
Lori Suiter, Promethean Foundation, Union City
Kelly Tivey, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance, Trenton
Cathy Waggoner, Promethean Foundation, Union City
Christy Wallsmith, Signal Centers, Infant and Toddler Specialist: West, Humboldt
Sharon Waterfield, University of Tennessee at Martin, Martin
Dr. Brian Wells, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Rema Wilson, Northwest TN Head Start/Early Head Start, Family and Community, McKenzie
 

Emergency Medical Services (EMS) Advisory Committee

 Taylor Billings, 2012 Paramedic Graduate, Atoka
Dylan Collins, Current Paramedic Student, Millington
Loren Crown, M.D., Baptist Memorial Hospital-Tipton, Covington
Jennifer Downing, Covington High School, HOSA, Covington
Tommy O’Neal Ellis, Division of EMS, Memphis
David Garrett, Current Paramedic Student, Gates
Lt. Richard Griggs, Covington Fire Department, Covington
Rhonda Hawks, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Union City
Mark Heaston, Covington Fire Department, Covington
John Holden, Mayor, Dyersburg
Jeff Huffman, Tipton County Courthouse, Covington
Amy Johnson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Michelle Johnston, Obion County Central High School, HOSA, Troy
Jodie Lloyd, Brighton High School, HOSA, Brighton
Jan Love, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Covington
Tina McClain, Rural Metro Ambulance Service, Covington
Dr. Evelynn Miller, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Teddy W. Myracle, Division of EMS, Jackson
Marsah Sanchez, Dyersburg Regional Medical Center Emergency Department, Dyersburg
Phillip Sanderson, First Call Ambulance Service, Nashville
Josh Taube, 2011 Paramedic Graduate, Covington
Laurie Witherington, Brighton High School, HOSA, Brighton

 

DSCC Gibson County Advisory Committee

 Heather Abdalkhaliq, DSCC student, Trenton
Julie Allen, Burke, Milan C of C  
Chuck Arnold, Sheriff of Gibson County, Trenton  
Dan Black, Bradford Special School District, Bradford  
Tony Burriss, Mayor of Trenton, Trenton   
Peggy Davis, Literacy Program in Gibson County, Trenton 
Sam Doaks, DSCC student, Trenton    
Gil Fletcher, Community Member, Humboldt   
Tim Griggs, Farmers & Merchants Bank, Rutherford 
Curtis Halford, TN State Representative, Dyer   
Tim Haney, Peabody High School, Trenton   
Sandra Harper, Trenton Special School District, Trenton  
Dotty Jones, Security Bank of Trenton, Trenton  
Shelby Kee, Greater Gibson Chamber of Commerce, Trenton 
Sherri McCarter, Chamber of Commerce, Humboldt  
LaDonna Newbill, DSCC student, Milan     
Randy Pool, Gibson Co. Baptist Assoc., Trenton  
Eddie Pruett, Gibson County School System, Dyer  
Sherry Vaughn, Grace Broadcasting, Trenton    
Tom Witherspoon, Mayor of Gibson County, Trenton  
Bill Woods, Community Member, Trenton    

Health Information Technology Advisory Committee

 

Dr. Tanveer Aslam, M.D., First Choice Medical Clinic, Dyersburg
Gordon Burt, Martin       
Andrea Conley-Neil, Blytheville, AR      
Alice Edwards, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg  
Laura Fageman, Baptist Hospital Union City, Union City  
Brenda Fincher, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg  
Amy Flowers, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Covington   
Patty Gust, St. Jude Hospital, Memphis    
PJ Haynes, Methodist University Hospital, Memphis    
Amanda King, Jackson       
Melissa Lamastus, Hornbeak      
Mary Lynn Smith, Dyersburg     
Cheryl Manns, Lauderdale Community Hospital     
Meg McGill, Methodist University Hospital, Memphis    
Jayce Moganti, St. Francis Hospital, Memphis    
Terry Napier, Twin Rivers Regional Medical Center, Kennett, MO 
Susan Osborne, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg  
Teresa Phillips, Baptist Memorial Hospital- Union City, Union City 
Steve Robey, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg  
Shala Salemi, Dyersburg      
Tammi St. John, Dyersburg Regional Medical Center, Dyersburg 
Rene Stanley, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg  
Beth Tillman, Friendship      
Ms. Trannie Woodson, Henry County Medical Center, Paris  
Jared Walker, Dyersburg      
Misty Watson, Windsor Health Group, Spring Hill   
April West, LeBonheur Children’s Hospital, Memphis    
Teressa White, Blytheville, AR      
Karen Winschel, Martin     
Trannie Woodson, Henry County Medical Center, Paris   
Wade Wright, Jackson       

Nursing Advisory Committee- Dyer County

Mary Adcock, Community Member, Newbern
Lori Brown, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Union City
Janie Bard, Dyersburg Regional Medical Center, Dyersburg
Mary Elliot, CNO, Dyersburg Regional Medical Center, Dyersburg
Kelly Burg, Nurse Practitioner, Medsouth Medical Center, Dyersburg
Sarah Miller, Retired, Dyersburg
Carla Peak, West Tennessee Health Care, Jackson
Wanda Smith, Tennessee College of Applied Technology, Newbern

Nursing Advisory Committee- Tipton County


James “Bubba” Tetleton, Nurse Practitioner, Halls
Heather Giles, Administrator at Covington Manor, Covington
Marjorie Luttrell, PhD, University of Memphis, Memphis
Cheryl Berry, CNO, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Covington

 Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance (TECTA) Advisory Committee

Rene Bar, Tennessee Early Intervention System, Northwest District, Martin
Dr. Karen Bowyer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Michelle Ciapponi, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance, Trenton
Dr. Katari Coleman, Tennessee State University Center of Excellence for Learning Sciences, Nashville
Kathie Cothern, West TN Child Care Resource and Referral (CCR&R)
Linda DeBerry, Dyersburg Primary School, Dyersburg
Karen Fowler, Tennessee Department of Human Services, Northwest Licensing, Trenton
Julie Griggs, Dyersburg State Community College Gibson County Center, Trenton
Elizabeth Hailey, Tennessee Department of Human Services, Southwest Licensing, Jackson
Sherry Harpole, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Susan Hattemer, Southwest Head Start, Henderson
Dr. Marti Herndon, The University of Tennessee at Martin, Martin
Donna Hunter, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance, Trenton
Ang O’Brien, University of Tennessee at Martin, Martin
Dr. Beth Quick, The University of Tennessee at Martin, Martin
Brianna Jimenez, Signal Centers, Infant and Toddler Specialist: Northwest and Network
Teresa Smalley, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance, Trenton
Lori Suiter, Promethean Foundation, Union City
Kelly Tivey, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance, Trenton
Cathy Waggoner, Promethean Foundation, Union City
Christy Wallsmith, Signal Centers, Infant and Toddler Specialist: Southwest, Humboldt
Sharon Waterfield, University of Tennessee at Martin
Dr. Brian Wells, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Rema Wilson, Northwest TN Head Start/Early Head Start, Family & Community Service Manager, McKenzie

DSCC Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County Advisory Committee

Phyllis Avato, Wal-Mart, Covington
Linda Baker, Baptist East Memorial Hospital, Memphis
Quincy Barlow, Barlow Funeral Home, Covington
Ginger Beasley, Turner Holdings, Covington
William “Buddy” Bibb, Tipton County Schools, Covington
Chick Boren, Charms Co., Covington
Rosemary Bridges, South Tipton County Chamber of Commerce, Munford
Harriet Cannon, USDA Service Center, Covington
Mitch Carver, Brighton Bank, Covington
Pete Cobb, Paslode, Covington
Myra Cousar, Baptist Memorial Hospital-Tipton, Covington
Loren Crown, M.D., UT Center for the Health Sciences, Covington
Cari Dee Dawson, First Citizens National Bank, Munford
Jerry Dupriest, Patriot Bank, Covington
Clint Reed, Delfield Co., Covington
Charles Ennis, Patriot Bank, Millington
Tim Fite, Tipton Community Member, Covington
Jamie Frakes, Dean, DSCC Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County, Covington
Larry Gibson, Unilever, Covington
Dr. David Gordon, Mayor, Covington
Robert Hagewood, Community Member, Covington
Christy Hayden, Community Member, Covington
Delores Hayes, Career Center Coordinator, Tipton County, Covington
Jerol Hopkins, Covington Industrial Board, Covington
Christy Huffman, Brighton High School, Brighton
Jeff Huffman, Tipton County Executive, Covington
Scott Hurst, Covington Manor, Inc., Covington
Gail Johnson, Regions Bank, Covington
Lee Johnston, Covington/Tipton County Chamber of Commerce, Covington
Mary Jones, Children & Family Services, Covington
Missy LaBonte, University of Memphis, Dyersburg
Barbara McBride, Community Member, Covington
John McBride, Pilgrim Rest MBE Church, Covington
Darry Marshall, Munford High School, Munford
Peggy Murdock, Covington High School, Covington
Judson Naifeh, Community Member, Covington
Janet Newman, Community Member, Ripley
Rick Peeler, BancorpSouth Bank, Covington
Bill Ray, Tennessee College of Applied Technology, Covington
Paul Rose, Rose Construction, Covington
Bill Simonton, Community Member, Covington
Robert Simpson, Public Works, Covington
Gary Sloan, Bank of Tipton, Covington
Thirza Sloan, Community Member, Covington
Tim Sloan, Chairperson, Covington
Thomas Taylor, Community Member, Covington
Ed Timberlake, Vice Mayor, Covington
Jim Wyatt, First State Bank, Atoka
Brett Whitley, Insouth Bank, Covington
Kevin Young, Mueller Fittings, Covington

Faculty and Staff

James N. Adair (2007)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B. S., Southeast Missouri State University
B.S.Ed., Southeast Missouri State University
M.N.S., Southeast Missouri State University

Mary Lee Alford (2006)
Computer Programmer II
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Dennis Anderson (2007)
Director, Distance Education and Instructional Development
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Memphis

Marilyn Armstrong (1987)
Counselor, Upward Bound
B.S., UT Center for Health Sciences, Memphis
B.S., Lambuth College
M.Ed., Memphis State University

Erskine Ausbrooks (1996)
Professor, Psychology
B.S., Middle Tennessee State University
M.S., Brigham Young University
Ph.D., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Shaun Awtry (2010)
Financial Analyst
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Sherry Baker (2012)
Counselor and Coordinator, ADA
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., Trevecca Nazerne University

James Barham (2011)
Instructor, Administrative Office Management
and Coordinator, Business and Technology
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Alan W. Barnett (1995)
Associate Professor, Arts and Sciences
Athletic Director/Coach, Men’s Basketball
A.A., Three Rivers Junior College
B.S., East Missouri State University
M.Ed., The University of Memphis

Nancy Boutwell (1996)
Instructor, Adult Basic Education
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Michael Bowen (2010)
Associate Professor, Economics
B.B.A., The University of Mississippi
M.A., The University of Mississippi

Karen A. Bowyer (1984)
President
B.A., Knox College
M.A., Rutgers University
Ph.D., The University of Alabama

James Borkowski (2012)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., University of Houston
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Michael Brooks (2011)
Assistant Professor, Criminal Justice
B. S., West Illinois University
M.S., California State University

Barry Buchanan (2013)
Instructor, Gibson County Adult Education
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Tammy Bullard (2011)
Instructor, Nursing
A.S.N., Northeast Mississippi Community College
B.S.N., University of North Alabama
M.S.N., University of Alabama

Deana Burgess (2007)
Counselor, Financial Aid
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Diane Camper (1986)
Vice President, Technology
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Joshua Caviness (2012)
Career Development Counselor/Advising Center Director
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.A., Vanderbilt

Kellie Dawn Chalk (2002)
Associate Professor, Nursing
B.S.N., Union University
M.S.N., Union University

Susan Charley (2007)
Dean, Learning Resource Center
A.A., Jefferson Community College
B.A., State University College at Oswego
M.L.S., The University at Buffalo

Michelle Ciapponi (2009)
Orientation Specialist, TECTA
B.S., Freed Hardeman University

J. Clint Clifft (2001)
Professor, History
A.S., Jackson State Community College
B.A., The University of Memphis
M.A., The University of Memphis
Ph.D., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Lisa Cobb (2013)
Vice President for the College
D.A., Idaho State University
M.S., Idaho State University
B.S., University of Texas
A.S., Trinity Valley Community College

P. Mark Doran (2013)
Dean of Business, Technology & Allied Health
M.S., Golden Gate University
B.S., Lambuth University

Josh Duggin (2008)
Director, Computer Services
B.A., Union University
M.B.A., Union University

Anita Doherty Dunn (2006)
Assistant Professor, Mathematics
B.S., St. Mary’s College
M.S., Purdue University

Maleia Evans (2010)
Director, Tennessee Small Business Development Center
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., Union University
M.S., Bethel University

Mary Jane Farley (1988)
Professor, Reading
B.S., Southern Illinois University
M.S., Southern Illinois University
Ph.D., Southern Illinois University

Carol Ann Feather (1969)
Professor, Music and Speech
A.B., Morehead State University
M.A., Morehead State University
Ph.D., The University of Mississippi

Karin Featherston (2012)
EMT/Paramedic Instructor
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
Paramedic Certification, Jackson State Community College

Elizabeth Feith (2002)
Director, Adult Basic Education
B.A., Furman University
M.A., Furman University

Amy Finch (2013)
Director, Public Information
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Brenda Fincher (2000)
Associate Professor, Computer Information Technology
B.A., Union University
M. S., The University of Memphis

Diane Fletcher (2012)
Instructor, Nursing
B.S.N., Indiana University
M.S.N., South University

James T. Frakes (1994)
Dean, Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County
B.A., Arkansas State University
M.S., Southeast Missouri State University
Ed.D., The University of Memphis

Andrea Franckowiak (1997)
Associate Professor, English
B.A., SUNY Geneseo State College
M.A., Clemson University

Julie Frazier , CPA (2000)
Assistant Professor, Accounting and Coordinator, Title III
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Johnny Fulcher (2010)
Coordinator, Health Information Technology Learning Management Systems
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College

Larenda Fultz (1994)
Dean, Student Services
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., Bethel College

Sheila Gillahan (2004)
Director, Human Resources and AA/EEO Officer
B.B.A., Lambuth University

Julie Griggs (1999)
Director, Gibson County Center
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., The University of Memphis

Karen Gruggett (2009)
Coordinator, Accounts Receivable & Student Financial Services
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Christie Hamilton (2012)
Instructor, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S.N., University of Phoenix

Kacee Hardy (2007)
Counselor, Financial Aid
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.A., Union University

Sherry Harpole (2011)
Coordinator, Early Childhood Education
B.S. Austin Peay State University
M.S. The University of Memphis

Bennie Hearn (2012)
Instructor, EMT/Paramedic
A.A.S., Jackson State Community College
B.S., Liberty University
M.A., Liberty Theological Seminary

Jane Hicks (1983)
Computer Programmer II
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College

Tammy Hines (2012)
Instructor, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S.N., Union University

Lowell “Bud” Hoffmann
Vice President, Finance and Administrative Services
B.S., West Chester University
M.B.A., Drexel University

Ellaine Hollingsworth (1990)
Coordinator, Tutoring Center
B.A., Memphis State University

Akm Hoque (1996)
Professor, Chemistry
B.S., Dahaka University
M.S., Dahaka University
M.S., Texas Tech University
Ph.D., Texas Tech University

Sheri Hudson (2012)
Assistant Professor, Biology
M.S., University of Memphis
B.S., University of Memphis
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College

Kent Jetton (2002)
Director, Physical Plant, Safety & Security
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College

Amy Johnson (2009)
Interim Dean of Nursing
Assistant Professor, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Jacksonville
M.S.N., South University

 

Kenneth Jones (1994)
Associate Professor, Biology
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
M.S., New Mexico State University

Margaret Jones (1988)
Coordinator, One Stop Center
B.A., The University of Memphis

Brandi Leonard (2006)
Associate Professor, English
B.A., Austin Peay State University
M.A., The University of Memphis
Ed D, The University of Memphis

Meleia Lewis (1991)
Associate Professor, Speech/Theatre
B.F.A., Arkansas State University
M.F.A., The University of Mississippi

Jorge Lopez-Romero (2012)
Associate Professor, Spanish and Coordinator, International Studies
B.A., CUNY Brooklyn College
M.A., Michigan State

Aklilu Maasho (2008)
Assistant Professor, Physics
M.S., Indiana University

Teri Maddox (2013)
Dean of Arts & Sciences
Ed.D., M.A., M.A.T., University of Memphis
B.A., Lambuth University

Rob Martin (2007)
Associate Professor, Biology
B.S., Louisiana Technology University
M.S., Louisiana Technology University

Tanga McCullough (1994)
Librarian, DSCC Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County and Technician, Computer Laboratory
B.S., Morehead State University

Roger McDiffett (2013)
EMT/Paramedic Program Director
A.S., B.A., M.B.A., American Intercontinental University

Jeannine McMahon (2003)
Associate Professor, Psychology
B. S., Hillsdale College
M.Ed., Sul Ross State University

Donna Mealer (2005)
Manager, Business and Student Financial Services
B.A., Tennessee Technological University

Donna Neblett (2013)
Director of Admissions
M.S., B.S., University of Tennessee
M.S.+30, Cumberland University

William Northcutt (2004)
Associate Professor, English
B.A., Tennessee State University
M.A., The University of Connecticut
Ph.D., Miami University

Susan Osborne (1996)
Associate Professor, Health Information Technology
B.S., UT Center for Health Sciences, Memphis
M.S., The University of Memphis

Dusty Paulsen (2011)
Counselor, Financial Aid
A.A.S, Dyersburg State Community College
B.A., Florida State University

Dana Penn (2011)
Evening Coordinator, Gibson County Center
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Faye Perkins (2002)
Evening Coordinator, Jimmy Naifeh Center at
Tipton County
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Ken Pittman (1986)
Computer Programmer II
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Rian Puckett (2008)
Coach, Women’s Basketball and Project Coordinator,
Acess and Diversity Grant
B.A., Bethel College
M.A., Bethel College

Susan Randolph (2010)
Coordinator, Mathematics Laboratory and Associate
Professor, Mathematics
B.S., Mississippi State University
M.A.T., Mississippi State University

Devalyn Reynolds (2003)
Assistant Professor, Mathematics
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., University of Memphis

Trenna Richardson (2013)
Instructor of Nursing
M.S.N, University of Tennessee
B.S.N, University of Texas
A.D.N, Texarkana Community College
L.P.N, Texarkana Community College

Mary Ricks (2004)
Assistant Director, Human Resources
B.S., Iowa State University

Brenda Rivera (2012)
Instructor, EMT/Paramedic
EMT Certificate, Shelby State Community College
EMT Certificate, University of Memphis
A.A.S., Northwest Mississippi Community College
A.A.S., State Technical Institute in Memphis

Steve Robey (2010)
Completion Coach, RX TN Grant
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College

Sandra Rockett (1969)
Director, Financial Aid
B.S., Louisiana Technology University
M.Ed., Memphis State University

Denise Schoen (2010)
Counselor, Financial Aid
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

 

Nathan Segars (2013)
Assistant Professor of Philosophy/ Coordinator of Humanities
Ph.D., University of Georgia
M.A., Memphis Theological Seminary
M.A., University of Mississippi
B.A., Freed-Hardeman

Gina Seratt (2008)
Assistant Professor, Nursing
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S.N., The University of Memphis
M.S.N., University of Phoenix

Melody Smith (1999)
Professor, Mathematics
B.S., Memphis State University
M.S., Memphis State University
Ph.D., Memphis State University

Shirley Smith (2013)
Academic Success Center Coordinator
B.S., Indiana Wesleyan University

Bobby L. Solmon (1989)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Steve Son (2005)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B. A., Murray State University
M.A., Murray State University

Nathan Sonderman (2010)
Assistant Professor, Biology
B.A., Ohio State University
M.S., Middle Tennessee State University

Rene Stanley (2007)
Assistant Professor, Health Information Technology
B.S., UT Center for Health Sciences, Memphis

Paul Stewart (2011)
Director, Upward Bound
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
M.S. Ed., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Paul Stringham (2008)
Specialist, Multi-media

Dave Strong (1979)
Professor, Reading and History
B.A., Union University
M.Ed., Memphis State University
Ed.D., Memphis State University

Carole Sullivan (2012)
Director, Learning Support Program, Coordinator
and Associate Professor, Mathematics 
B.A., Brigham Young
M.A., Brigham Young

Tracey Sullivan ( 2010)
Instructor, Agriculture
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Jamie Taylor (1990)
Database Manager/Analyst
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Kelly Tivey (2006)
Site Coordinator, TECTA
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Patricia Walker (1993)
Director, Office of Records
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., Middle Tennessee State University
M.S., Middle Tennessee State University

Kay Wall (2002)
Associate Professor, English
B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.A., Murray State University

Jaclyn Watson (2012)
Assistant Professor, Nursing
A.S.N., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S.N., The University of Memphis
M.S.N., University of Phoenix

Kimberly Watson (2011)
Instructor, English
B.A., The University of Memphis
M.A.T., The University of Memphis
M.A.Ed., the University of Memphis

Amy Watts (2007)
Director, Administrative Services
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Beverlee L. Weatherly (1972)
Administrative Assistant, Office of the President
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College

Linda S. Weeks (1989)
Associate Professor, English
B.P.S., Memphis State University
M.A., Memphis State University

Franklin Brian Wells (2010)
Professor, Biology
B.S., Ohio State University
M.S., Texas A & M, Commerce
Ed.D, Texas A & M, Commerce

Charlene White, CPA (2009)
Manager, Finance
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
M.A.C.C., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

George White (2012)
Women’s Softball Coach
B.S.S., United States Sports Academy
M.Ed., William Woods University

Robert White (2002)
Coach, Men’s Baseball and Assistant Coordinator, Student Life
B.S.S., United States Sports Academy

Cindy Williams (2004)
Associate Professor, English
B.A., The University of Memphis
M.A., The University of Memphis

Deanne Williams (2012)
Instructor, Mathematics
B.S., University of Oregon
M.A., Nicholls State University

Treyton Williams (2011)
Associate Professor, Computer Information Technology
B.S., Lambuth University
M.S., Middle Tennessee State University

Youlanda Jones-Wilcox
Vice President for Institutional Advancement and Continuing Education
B.S., The University of Memphis
M.A.L.S, The University of Memphis

Judy Wooten (1988)
Counselor, Financial Aid
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.A., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Emeritus Faculty

Dr. Helen Bell (1969-1970) (1984-1996)
Chemistry
B. S., The University of Tennessee
B. A., The University of Tennessee
M.S., Memphis State University
Ph.D., The University of Tennessee
F.A.I.C. (Fellow, American Institute of Chemists)

Dr. James Flatt (1973-2009)
Professor, Biology
B.A., Bethel College
M.A., George Peabody College of Vanderbilt University
Ed.S., The University of Georgia
Ed.D., The University of Southern Mississippi

Emma Mays-Reynolds (1974-2010)
Associate Professor, Administrative Office Support
B.S., The University of Tennessee
M.Ed., Memphis State University
C.O.A.P. (Certified Office Automation Professional)

Jane Theiling (1989-2010)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.A., Furman University
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Dr. Billy Williams (1969-2010)
Professor, Biology
B.S., Memphis State University
M.Ed., The University of Virginia
Ed.D., Auburn University

Dr. Richard Worley (1985-1992)
Professor, Physics
B. A., Hendrix College
M.A., The University of Arkansas
M.S., The University of Chicago
Ph.D., The University of California

Adjunct Faculty

James Albrecht, Music
Ph.D., University of Memphis

Billie Allison, English
M.Ed., Delta State University

Shane Anderson, Criminal Justice
B. S. University of Tennessee, Martin

Greg Barclay, English
M. Ed., The University of Tennessee

Elaine Barcroft, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee

Julie Beilfuss, Biology
M.S., The University of Memphis

Karen Bernier, History
M.A., Southern Connecticut State

Gary Blankinship, History
M.A., Memphis State University

Kate Blinka, Biology
M.S., North Carolina State University

John Bowers, Learning Support Math
B.B.A., University of Memphis

Molly Britt, Nursing
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Scott Brown, Biology
Ph.D., The University of Louisville

Donna Bumgardner, Speech
M.A., The University of Memphis

Carolyn Burnett, Music
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Michael Burt, Health Information Technology
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College

Chris Butner, Music
B.M., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Mary Beth Button, Philosophy
M.S., Emory University

Sherry Campbell, Developmental Mathematics
B.S., Indiana State University

Susan Campbell, Mathematics
M.S., Trevecca Nazarene University

Dana Carmack, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Rebekah Carman, Mathematics
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Lynda Carter, Developmental Writing
B. S., Indiana State University

Michael Cates, Music
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Brandy Chandler, English
M.A., North Arizona University

April Clanton, Psychology
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Tim Clark, English
M.Ed., Union University

Angela Coffman, Education
M.Ed., Union University

Kim Collier, Mathematics
M.S., The University of Tennessee

Lloyd Collier, Learning Support Mathematics
B.S., Austin Peay State University

Charyl Craddock, Mathematics
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Jolene Cunningham, Business
M.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Jenna David, Art Appreciation
M.A., Memphis College of Arts

Judith Dierkes, Art
M.S., The University of Tennessee

Chere Doiron, Art
M.F.A., The University of Memphis

Gary Drum, Speech and Philosophy
Ph.D., The University of Tennessee

Lindy Dunavent, Nursing
M.S.N., University of Memphis

Alice Edwards, Health Information Technology
M.P.A., University of Oklahoma

Molly Esue, Orientation
M.S., University of Missouri

Lori Evans, Mathematics
M.A.T., The University of Idaho

Anne Fine, English
M.S., University of Memphis

John Fisher, EMT
A.A.S., Shelby State Community College

Sherrita Fitzhugh, Nursing
M.S.N., Union University

James Flatt, Biology
Ph.D., The University of Southern Mississippi

Jennifer Flowers, English
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

James Fogarty, EMT
CRT2, Arkansas NE College

Nancy Foshee, Education
Ed.S., The University of Memphis

Rosemary Fulwood, English
B.A., Bethel College
M.S., Union University

Jasmine Fussell, Orientation
M.A., Trevecca Nazarene University

David Gaines, Music
 A.S., Jackson State Community College

Cindy Galewski, Sociology
M.S.W., Union University

Deborah Gatlin, Biology
M.S., The University of Memphis

Beth Glover, Early Childhood Education
M.S., Southeastern University

Bill Gray, History
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Jason Green, French
M.A., The University of Missouri

Donald Griffin, History
M.A., The University of Tennessee

Kelly Grills, Developmental Writing
B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Judi Grunert, Music
B.F.A., The University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee

Jasmine Gunn-Fussell, Reading/Orientation
M.S., Christian Brothers University

Martha Hall, Nursing
A.A.S.,  The University of Tennessee, Martin

Judy Hendrix, Administrative Office Support
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College

Mary Jeanne Holt, Health
D.C., Life Chiropractic College

Anita Honeycutt, Reading/Orientation
M.Ed., The University of Memphis

Brandon Hudson, Administrative Office Management
M.B.A., Middle Tennessee State University

David Huss, Business
M.S.Ed., Trevecca Nazarene University

Sarah Jean, Music
A.S., Bethel University

Donna Jenkins, Orientation
M.A., Webster University

Nancy Johnson, English Composition
B.S.,  The University of Tennessee, Martin

Betty Jones, Music
B.A., Blue Mountain College

Nava Jones, Psychology
B.A., Western New Mexico University

Rebecca Kent, Biology
M.A.Ed., Union University

Donna King. Learning Support Writing
B.S., The University of Memphis

Bryan Kesler, EMT
B.S., University of Memphis

Charles Lewis, Music
M.A., University of Memphis

Michelle King, Early Childhood Education
M.S., Oklahoma State University

Tresa Lawson, Biology
M.S., Memphis State University

Melissa Lemastus, Health Information Technology
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College

Scott Maness, Learning Support Writing
B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Angela Martin, History
M.A., The University of Memphis

Margaret Maxey, Developmental Mathematics
B.S., Arkansas State University

Guy Maxwell, Chemistry
M.A., Western Governors University

Kenneth McClain, Developmental Mathematics
M.A., Louisiana State University

Shirley McGuire, Computer Information Technology
M.B.A., The University of Tennessee

Gary Meade, Philosophy
J.D., The University of New Mexico

Joshua Meyer, English
M.A., The University of Memphis

Edward Middleton, Philosophy
M.A., The University of Memphis

Mark Moody, Criminal Justice
A.S., Dyersburg State Community

Michael Moore, Theatre
M.F.A., Texas Tech University

Wendy Moore, Nursing
B.S.N., Union University

Donald Mosby, EMT
A.A.S. Southwest Tennessee Community College

Joshua Nance, Development Writing
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Donna Nasso, Psychology
M.Ed., The University of Tennessee

Phillip Neal, American History
M.A., The University of Memphis

Andrea Neil, Health Information Technology
M.B.A., Stephens College

John Parr, Biology
Ph.D., University S. Mississippi

Betty Sue Pennington, Psychology
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Kevin Perk, Geography
M.A., Towson State University

Mary Beth Perry, Nursing
B.S.N., University of Tennessee, Martin

William Redmond, Biology
Ph.D., The University of Tennessee

Natalie Reed, Orientation/Developmental Reading
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Janet Reese, Orientation
M.S., The University of Memphis

Suzette Renfrow, Nursing
M.S.N., Vanderbilt University

Ronald Rimovsky, History
M. Ed., Union University

Michelle Roark, Nursing
B.S.N., Union University

Wanda Robertson, Mathematics
M.S., The University of Tennessee

Anne Sain, Administrative Office Support
M.Ed., The University of Memphis

Daphne Sanders, Nursing
M.S.N., Walden University

Stephanie Sanders, Mathematics
M.S., The University of Memphis

Jack Santos, EMT
Certified EMT, Dyersburg State Community College

Melanie Sargent, English
Ed.S., Union University

Susan Saunders, Nursing
M.S.N., Vanderbilt

Joanna Simonton, Orientation
M.S., The University of Tennessee

Mary Ann Smith, Basic Writing
M.S., Memphis State University

Wanda Smith, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Barbara Spafford, Developmental Reading
M.Ed., The University of Southern Mississippi

Floyd R. Speck, Music
M.M., The University of Kentucky

Autumn Starks, Learning Support Math
M.A., Bethel

Kimberly Stewart, History
M.A., Nova Southeastern University

Rhonda Strube, Developmental Writing/Orientation
B.A., The University of Memphis

Patricia Summers, Biology
D.V.M., Ohio State University

Michelle Sykes, Health Information Technology
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College

Jonathan Taylor, Physical Education/Health
 M.A.Ed., Union University

Bethany Tillman, Health Information Technology
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Daniel Tilly, Philosophy
M.Div., Asbury Theological Seminary

LaKeesha Turner, Early Childhood Education
M.Ed., Trevecca Nazarene University

Kenneth Uselton, Philosophy
D. Div., Vanderbilt University

Matthew Visconti, Music Appreciation
M.A., Boston University

Jared Walker, HIT
M.B.A., Bethel University

Christy Wallsmith, Early Childhood Education
M.E.D., Tennessee State University

Brian Ward, Business
M.A., Southwestern College

Jay Wardlow, English
M.A., The University of Memphis

Lana Warren, English
Ed.S., Union University

Kristi Watson, Biology
M.S., The University of Memphis

Teressa White, HIT
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College

Tricia Wilburn, Music
B.M.Ed., Kansas State University

Billy Williams, Biology
Ed.D., Auburn University

Don Wilson, History
M.A., The University of Memphis

Melissa Wilson, Developmental Mathematics
M.Ed.,The University of Tennessee, Martin

Sarah Worsham, French
M.A.T., Middle Tennessee State University

Glenda Wothers, Nursing
M.S.N., University of Memphis

Amanda Young, Sociology
M.A., Union University

 

Continuing Education Instructors

Erskine Ausbrooks

Terry Browning

Sam Davis

Gerald Flowers

Jamie Frakes

Zaira Garcia

Hal McCarter

Becky McCaslin

Emily Reeves

Jeff Roush

Fran Robinson

Jennifer Thompson

Youth Program Instructors

Joyce Brasfield

David Brooks

Susie Collier

Kelly Comer

Tabatha Cowan

Denton Davolt

Pam Green

Tammy Klutts

Terry Moore

Whitnee Morgan

Davin Schmidt

Jennifer Thompson