Sep 27, 2022  
2022-2023 Catalog and Student Handbook 
    
2022-2023 Catalog and Student Handbook

Directories


 

 

Tennessee Board of Regents

The College System of Tennessee

The Honorable Bill Lee
Governor of the State of Tennessee, Ex-officio, Chairman

Ms. Emily J. Reynolds, Vice Chairman

Dr. Flora Tydings, TBR Chancellor

Members

Dr. MaryLou Apple

Tullahoma

Mr. Miles Burdine

Kingsport

Mr. Gregory Duckett

Memphis

Mr. Mark George

Memphis

Mr. Mark Gill

Middle TN At-Large

Ms. Yolanda S. Greene

Nashville

Mr. Joey Hatch

Nashville

Ms. Nisha Powers

Memphis

Ms. Wanda Reid

Faculty Regent, TCAT Crossville

Ms. Ramona Shelton

Faculty Regent (non-voting), Motlow State

Mr. Clifford Thompson

Student Regent, TCAT Hohenwald

Ms. Danni B. Varlan

Knoxville

Mr. Weston Wamp

Chattanooga

Mr. Tom White

Chattanooga

Ex-Officio Members

Mr. Charles Hatcher

Commissioner of Agriculture

Dr. Emily House

Executive Director at Tennessee Higher Education Commission

Dr. Penny Schwinn

Commissioner of Education

DSCC Foundation Board of Directors

Mr. Jeff Agee, First Citizens National Bank, Dyersburg
  Chair of the Board of Directors of DSCC Foundation

Dr. Kevin Cook, C & C Pharmacy, Dyersburg
     Vice Chair of the Board of Directors of DSCC Foundation

Dr. Sharron Burnett, DSCC, Dyersburg
     Treasurer of the Board of Directors of DSCC Foundation


Mr. Bill Boehmler, Baird Private Wealth Management, Dyersburg
Dr. Scott Cook, President, DSCC, Dyersburg
Mr. Charles Brasfield, Patriot Bank, Covington
Ms. Tena Bryan, Methodist Le Bonheur Healthcare-North, Atoka
Dr. Loren Crown, Physician, Covington
Mr. Tony Dement, Retired, Tony Dement Construction, Dyersburg
Mr. Matt Duggan, DOT Foods, Inc., Dyersburg
Mr. Joe Emery, ERMCO, Dyersburg
Ms. Patsy Fee, Retired, Tipton County Schools, Brighton
Mr. John Ford, Ford Construction, Dyersburg
Mr. David Hayes, Security Bank, Dyersburg
Mr. Bob Kirk, Retired, Board of Mayor and Alderman, Dyersburg
Mr. John Lannom, Attorney at Law, Dyersburg
Ms. Judy Long, First Citizens National Bank, Dyersburg
Mr. Warren Nunn, Bank of Halls, Halls
Ms. Lana Orchard, RapidCare, Dyersburg
Mr. Eugene Pugh, Mayor of Halls, Halls
Ms. Kari Romero, D & B Properties-Sonic, Dyersburg
Mr. Paul Rose, Rose Construction, Covington
Mr. Danny Walden, Retired Educator, Director PDC, Dyersburg
Dr. Amanda Walker, DSCC Dyersburg, Secretary of Foundation
Mr. Danny Watson, Simmons Bank, Dyersburg
Mr. Larry White, White and Associates, Dyersburg
Mr. Jim Wyatt, Simmons Bank, Atoka

 

Board Members Emeritus
Mr. Bill Cloar
Ms. Sami Dietrich
Mr. M.E. Magee
Mr. Glenn Thurman

 

Gifts and Bequests to the Dyersburg State Community College Foundation

The Dyersburg State Community College Foundation welcomes gifts and bequests to further its educational purposes. The College is empowered to receive gifts and bequests of cash, property, life insurance, equipment, and facilities to strengthen its academic programs and provide scholarships for its students. Opportunities for gifts in memory or in honor of an individual range from purchase of a library book or a customary memorial gift to the establishment of an endowed scholarship or underwriting the cost of a facility.

Administration

Office of the President

Dr. Scott Cook President
Edith Carlton, C.A.P. Administrative Assistant II

Office of the Vice President for the College

Dr. Jan Reid-Bunch   Vice President for the College
Judy Stover Executive Secretary to the Vice President
Deica Disney Director of Institutional Research

Office of the Vice President for Finance and Administrative Services

Cynthia Webb Interim Vice President for Finance and Administrative Services
Selester Sampson Executive Secretary II to the Vice President

Office of the Vice President for Institutional Advancement and Continuing Education

Dr. Amanda Walker Vice President for Institutional Advancement and Continuing Education
Beth Feith Executive Secretary II to the Vice President

Office of the Vice President for Information Technology

Josh Duggin Vice President for Information Technology
Luciana Shaw, C.A.P. Executive Secretary II to the Vice President


 

Administrative Council

Dennis Anderson

Dean, Division of Career, Technical and Distance Education

Rodney Alford

Director, Workforce Development & Continuing Education

Sherry Baker

Counselor/ADA Coordinator

Jimmy Barham

Dean, Division of Arts and Sciences

Edith Carlton

Administrative Assistant II, President’s Office

Susan Charley

Dean, Learning Resource Center

Dr. Scott Cook

President

Deica Disney

Director, Institutional Research

Josh Duggin

Vice President for Information Technology

Larenda Fultz

Dean, Student Services

Julie Griggs

Director, Gibson County Center

Christy Hamilton

Chairperson, Faculty Assembly

Kacee Hardy

Director, Financial Aid

Christie Hudnall

Dean, Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County

Kent Jetton

Director, Physical Plant

Amy Johnson

Dean, Division of Nursing

Tracie Keith

Director, Enrollment Services

Chad Kline

Director, Athletics/Men’s Basketball Head Coach

Kelly Maupin

Vice President for Institutional Advancement and Continuing Education

Baker McCool

EMS Program Director

Donna Mealer

Manager, Business & Student Financial Services

Beth Mullins

Director, Administrative Services

Michael Peeler

Director, Student Life, JNC

Sandra Pruett

Director, Internal Auditor

Jan Reid-Bunch

Vice President for the College

Paul Rhodes

Director, Information Technology

Connie Stewart

Executive Director, Workforce Services

Paul Stewart

Director, TRIO

Stephen Thomas

Director, Student Life

Sarah Twaddle

Veterans Academic Success Coach

Amanda Walker

Vice President of Institutional Advancement and Continuing Education

Pat Walker

Director of Admissions and Records

Cynthia Webb

Finance Manager

Amy West

Director, Human Resources/AA/EEO Officer/Title VI Coordinator

Van Wylie

Director, Tennessee Small Business Development Center

Staff

Teresa Adams, C.A.P. Secretary III,TRIO
Jeff Alford Instructional Support Specialist
Crystal Allen Public Relations Specialist
Shirley Armstrong Custodian
James Beel, Jr. Financial Aid Counselor
April Boals, C.A.P. Graduation Analyst
Phyllis Boone Secretary II, Career, Technical and Distance Education/SBDC
Gary Box Custodial & Ground Supervisor
Rita Brawner Account Clerk II
Lindsey Campbell Secretary I, Gym
Laci Capps Tutor Coordinator
Jacqueline Cherry, C.A.P. Secretary III, Division of Nursing
Constance Clay, C.A.P. Executive Aide II, Institutional Advancement and Alumni Affairs
Louis Cook Instructional Support Specialist
Travis Copeland Custodian
Linda Crouch Library Assistant II
Jennifer Cruz Financial Aid Counselor
Linda Davis Custodian
April Dunevant Business & Financial Services Specialist
Adam Dunlap, C.A.P. Lead Testing Technician
Elizabeth Feith Executive Secretary II, Institutional Advancement
Tiffany Felkner Secretary III, Division of Arts and Science
Otis Fields Custodian
Julie Fulcher Custodian
Vacant TECTA Specialist
Randy Golden HVAC/Lead Mechanic II
Robert Gourley Computer and Telephone Technician
Micah Hardin Dual Enrollment Specialist
Janna Harner Academic Success Center Coordinator
Donna Hartman Computer Lab Technician
Tim Hathcock, C.A.P. Distance Education Support Coordinator
Melisa Haymore Distance Education Specialist
Tanzy Henson Administrative Clerk II, Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County
Carl Hicks Custodian
Joe Hill Custodian
Ellaine Hollingsworth Tutor Coordinator
Donna Hunter, C.A.P. Information Clerical Assistant, TECTA
Larrick Johnson Custodian
Vacant Secretary II, Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County
Christie Jones TECTA
Deborah Jones, C.A.P. Payroll Manager
Jessica Jones Secretary II, Gibson County Center
Steven Tyler Jones Counselor, Upward Bound
Amanda Lawhon Custodian
Andrea Lents Custodian, Gibson County Center
Shannon Lee Lipker Account Clerk II
Nancy Lott Custodian
Terry Lovell Utility Worker II
Julia Lynch TECTA Specialist
Rebecca Marvin Counselor, Upward Bound
Alexandria McCuiston Continuing Education Program Specialist
Vacant Admissions Counselor
Joshua Milam Utility Worker II
Barbara Moody, C.A.P. Account Clerk II/Switchboard Operator
Cortnee Montroy Administrative Clerk II, Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County
Karen Norfolk Assistant Academic Success Center Coordinator
Charles Norfork Utility Maintenance Worker
Linda Norvell, C.A.P. Admissions & Records Specialist
William “Dalton” Osborne Network Security Analyst
Dusty Paulsen Financial Aid Counselor
Dana Penn Evening Coordinator, Gibson County Center
Heather Pepple Tutor Coordinator
Jason Pitts Custodian
Micki Poe Financial Aid Counselor
Stacie Purvis, C.A.P. Secretary III, Learning Support Program
Penny Reasons Custodian
Edwin Richerson Multimedia Specialist
Steven Robey, C.A.P. Print Shop/Purchasing Clerk
Dina Ross Interim Academic Success Center Coordinator
Selester Sampson Executive Secretary II, Vice President for Finance and Administrative Services
Denise Schoen Financial Aid Counselor
Nicole Shanklin Executive Aide II, Student Services
Luciana Shaw, C.A.P. Executive Aide II, Vice President for Technology
Joanna Simonton Academic Coordinator
Ashley Smith Secretary II, English Department
Larry Stafford Maintenance Mechanic Lead Worker
Judy Stover Executive Secretary I, Vice President for the College
Vacant Business & Student Financial Services Clerk
Robin Summers Custodian/Housekeeper
Bryan Sykes Maintenance Utility Worker
Dave Tate Learning Resource Center Assistant III
James Taylor TECTA Family Care Specialist
John Thomas Custodian
Lindsey Thompson Evening Coordinator, Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County
Amy Ward Human Resources Specialist
Therese Warmath Test Technician I
Aaron West Custodian
Jacqueline Williams Enrollment Services Assistant
Kristy Williams, C.A.P. Admissions & Records Specialist

Workforce Development Division

Listing current as of December 2021

William Brown Career Advisor
Wilma Capps Career Advisor
Olivia Capps Career Advisor
Joy Cooper Career Advisor
Pat Eddlemon Employment Specialist II
Marcia Fields Career Services Coordinator
Jeannie Mathis Director of Career Services
Rhonda Mitchum Career Advisor
Merline Pritchard Employment Specialist
Alyssa Roberts Career Advisor
Nick Santaniello Temporary Career Advisor
Rex Smith Employment Specialist
Connie Stewart Executive Director of Workforce Services
Catherine Vandyke Quality Coordinator
Amber Walker Financial Coordinator
Starla Wilson Employment Specialist III
Connie Wright Career Advisor

Advisory Committees

The members of the Dyersburg State Community College advisory committees are citizens representing professions, businesses and occupations in the service area of the College. The purpose of the committees is to assist in determining the needs of the community for College services and to make appropriate recommendations.

African American Advisory Committee

Will Ann Avery, Lake County High School (Retired), Tiptonville
Lamar Bartlett, Community Member, Dyersburg
Dr. Scott Cook, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Alice Eison, Dyersburg City Schools (Retired), Dyersburg
Larenda Fultz, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Cora Hughes, Retired, Tiptonville
Mary Jones, Children and Family Services, Covington
Rev. James Luvene, Ross United Methodist Church, Dyersburg
Mary Martin, Community Member, Dyersburg
Ed Parker, Hastings Realty, Dyersburg
Margaret Parr, Parr Realty, Community Resource Development Organization, Dyersburg
Michael Parr, Parr Realty, Dyersburg
Ronald J. Reed, DDS, Dyersburg
Dr. Jan Reid-Bunch, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Vernita Turner, Dyer County High School (Retired), Newbern

Business Advisory Committee

Tommy Allmon, White and Associates, Dyersburg
Dennis Anderson, Dyersburg State Community College
Dr. Jimmy Barham, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Angelica Binkley, Jones, Hamilton & Lay PLC, Dyersburg
Jared Burdette, Charms, Covington
Laura Beth Butler, First Citizens National Bank, Dyersburg
Danny Byrd, Charms, Covington
Paul Carson, Tigrett and Pennington, Dyersburg
David Channell, Rose Construction, Covington
Dr. Kevin Cook, C & C Pharmacy, Dyersburg
Dr. Scott Cook, Dyersburg State Community College
Dr. Wayne Corlis, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Martha Crites, CPA, Halls
Chris Donaldson, Tencom, Dyersburg
Joe Enoch, Joe M. Enoch & Associates, CPA, Dyersburg
Penny Guthrie, D & B Properties, Dyersburg
Parker Harris, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Covington
Kerrie Heckethorn, First Citizens National Bank, Dyersburg
Bethany Huffman, CPA, Millington
Jeff Hunter, Covington
Daniel King, Charms, Covington
Kelley McCoy, Nortek, Dyersburg
Dr. Jan Reid-Bunch, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Teresa Keeton Tomson, First Citizens National Bank, Dyersburg
Ronald Williams, Nortek, Dyersburg
Bryan Zigo, Nortek, Dyersburg

Computer Information Technology Advisory Committee

Rodney Alford, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Dennis Anderson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Dr. Jimmy Barham, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Jerry Cantrell, First Citizens National Bank, Dyersburg
Dr. Scott Cook, Dyersburg State Community College
Chris Donaldson, Tencom, Dyersburg
Josh Duggin, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
George Edley, CompCams, Memphis
Joanne Phillips-Edley, Dyersburg State Community College, Covington
Brian Heard, Snappy Computers, Covington
Matthew Hughes, United States Cold Storage (Unilever), Covington
Bob Mayfield, Chairperson, Electronic Communications Systems, Dyersburg
Kenny Milan, Dyer County Schools, Dyersburg
Kayla Newman, Games Workshop, Memphis
Susan Osborne, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Carter Phillips, Dyer County High School
Dr. Jan Reid-Bunch, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Doyle Sanders, Sandstorm IT, Atoka
Mike Scallion, ProTech Systems, IT, Alamo
Russ Shepard, ERMCO, Dyersburg

Corrections/Law Enforcement Advisory Committee

Dennis Anderson, Dyersburg State Community College
Bryan Avery, Lake County Sheriff’s Department, Tiptonville
Greg Barr, Newben Polilce Department, Newbern
Randal Baskin, Munford Police Dept., Munford
Shannon Beasley, Tipton County Sheriff’s Department
Jeff Box, Sheriff, Dyer County, Dyersburg
Michael Brooks, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
April Buckner, TN Dept. of Correction, West Region Rehabilitative Services, Memphis
Dr. Scott Cook, Dyersburg State Community College
Thom Corley, Jackson Police Department, Jackson
Bill Cusson, Trenton Police Department, Trenton
Stanley Dickerson, Women’s Therapeutic Residential Center, Henning
Barry Diebold, Chief of Police, Brownsville
Mark Dunbar, Covington Police Department, Covington
Michael Durham, Chief of Police, Brighton
Joe England, Tiptonville Police Department, Tiptonville
Johnny Fitz, West Tennessee State Penitentiary, Henning
Billy Garrett, Jr., Sheriff, Haywood County
Tim Glass, Covington Police Department, Covington
Danny Goodman, Attorney General, Dyersburg
Lynn Gould, Ripley Police Department, Ripley
Hilton Hall, Jr., Hardeman County Correctional Facility, Whiteville
Lana Hardin, West TN Region Hearing Offices, Dyersburg Probation, Dyersburg
Steve Isbell, Chief of Police, Dyersburg
Karl Jackson, Sheriff, Obion County
Taurean James, Memphis
Troy Klyce, Crockett County Sheriff’s Department, Alamo
Jonathan Lebo, Memphis
Larry Lindsey, Covington Police Department, Covington
Clay Newman, Lauderdale County Sheriff’s Department, Ripley
Grady Perry, Memphis
Shawn Phillips, Tiptonville
Jessie Poole, Chief of Police, Atoka
Dr. Jan Reid-Bunch, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Steve Sanders, Sheriff, Lauderdale County
Jeff Sills, Alamo Police Dept., Alamo
Terry Smith, Brownsville Police Department, Brownsville
Paul Thomas, Gibson County Sheriff’s Department, Trenton
Julian Wiser, Jackson Police Department, Jackson

Early Childhood Education Advisory Committee

Dennis Anderson, Dyersburg State Community College
Dr. Scott Cook, Dyersburg State Community College
Kathie Cothern, Southwest Child Care Resource and Referral, Jackson
Linda DeBerry, Dyersburg Primary School, Dyersburg
William Dooley, UTM, Family and Consumer Sciences, Martin
Lindsey Gidcumb, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance Management, Trenton
Julie Griggs, Dyersburg State Community College Gibson County Center, Trenton
Elizabeth Hailey, Tennessee Early Intervention Services, Jackson
Candace S. Harrington, Helping Hands Learning Center, Dyersburg
Marti Herndon, Promethean Foundation, Union City
Teena Jarmon, Promethean Foundation, Union City
Briana Jimenez, Signal Centers, Infant and Toddler Specialist: West, Martin
Mary Jones, Covington
Julia Lynch, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Kelly Maupin, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance, Trenton
June McCourt, Peabody High School, Trenton
April McKinney, Tennessee Dept. of Human Services, Jackson
Jenny Patterson, Tennessee Early Intervention System, Northwest District, Martin
Sandra Presson, Southwest Tennessee Childcare Resource and Referral, Jackson
Susan Presson, Southwest Head Start, Henderson
Dr. Jan Reid-Bunch, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
James Taylor, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance, Trenton
Lin Venable, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance Management, Tennessee State University, Nashville
Cathy Waggoner, Promethean Foundation, Union City
Christy Wallsmith, Signal Centers, Infant and Toddler Specialist: West, Humboldt
Rema Wilson, Northwest Tennessee Head Start/Early Head Start, Family and Community, McKenzie
Van Wylie, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg

Early Childhood Education Advisory Committee - Tipton County

Janet Abel, Making Memories Christian Child Care Center, Atoka
Dennis Anderson, Dyersburg State Community College
Susan Cheairs, Tipton County Public Library, Covington
Dr. Scott Cook, Dyersburg State Community College
Patsy Fee, Tipton County Schools (Retired), Brighton
Connie Gammons, Dyersburg
Mary Jones, Children and Family Services, Covington
Tarina Laxton, Southwest TN Childcare Resource & Referral, Jackson
Eugenia London, Department of Human Services, Jackson
Kelly Maupin, Dyersburg State Community College, Trenton
Kaitlyn Carlton Mingle, Signal Centers, TN CCR&R, Infant and Toddler, Jackson
Kristin Mitchell, Tennessee Department of Human Services, Jackson
Jerri Moore, Early Learning and Wellness, CCR and R Signal Centers, Jackson
Cassandra Perkins, Cassandra’s Family Child Care Home, Munford
Sharon Perry, Licensing Program Evaluator, Department of Human Services, Southwest Region (retired), Jackson
Dr. Jan Reid-Bunch, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Dr. Lowell Winston, Northwest Tennessee Head Start, Jackson
Van Wylie, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg

Emergency Medical Services (EMS) Advisory Committee

Dennis Anderson, Dyersburg State Community College
Kevin Cagle, State of Tennessee, Department of Health, Nashville
Vincent Clark, EMS Officer, Memphis Fire Department, Memphis
David T. Conner, M.D., Medical Director for BMH Tipton ER, Covington
Justin Cook, McKenzie
Dr. Scott Cook, Dyersburg State Community College
Dr. Loren Crown, M.D. (Retired), Covington
Autumn Delashmit - ER Nursing Administrator, BMH Tipton, Covington
Jennifer Downing, Covington High School, HOSA, Covington
Eric Echtencamp, West TN Ambulance, Dyersburg
Anthony Fonseca, DSCC AEMT Student, Lakeland
James Fountain, ER Director for JMCGH, Jackson
Dan Fowlkes, Gibson County EMS Director, Trenton
James Fox, DSCC Alumni EMS/Nursing programs, Hornbeak
Richard Griggs, Covington Fire Department, Covington
Justin Hanson, Mayor, Covington
Mark Heaston, Covington Fire Department, Covington
John Holden, Mayor of Dyersburg, Dyersburg
Dr. Joseph Holley, M.D., Memphis Fire Department, Memphis
Jeff Huffman, Tipton County Courthouse, Covington
Amy Johnson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
June McCourt, Peabody High School, Trenton
Joyce Noles, West Tennessee Healthcare Medical Center EMS, Jackson
Danny Parker, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Brandy Pilcher, DSCC Paramedic Program, Ripley
Henry Posey, Atoka
Dr. Jan Reid-Bunch, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Carrie Ross, DSCC AEMT Student, Lakeland
Brigham Scallion, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Rives Seay, Lauderdale Ambulance Authority, Ripley
Lori Witherington, Brighton High School, HOSA, Brighton
Brad Woody, Air Evac Life Team, Dyersburg

Engineering Systems Technology (EST) Advisory Committee

Dennis Anderson, Dyersburg State Community College
Jonathan Ballantine, Nortek, Dyersburg
Tom Bell, SRG, Newbern
Emily Billingsly, Williams Sausage, Union City
LaDon Byars, Colonial DDP, Dyersburg
Dr. Scott Cook, Dyersburg State Community College
Phillip Cottrel, Develey Mustard & Condiments Corp., Dyersburg
Jeanna Damesworth, Dyersburg
Heather Davis, DOT Foods, Dyersburg
H.T. Davis, Charms, Covington
Jimmy Deese, Omni-Tech, Dyersburg
Tony Dew, American Greetings, Ripley
James Dial, Dyersburg
Karen Fair, SRG Global, Newbern
Rusty Fortner, Dyersburg
Bernadette Fuller, Unilever, Covington
Kevin Gay, Mueller Fittings, Covington
Steve Griffin, Delfield Co., Covington
Jamie Haislip, Mueller Fittings, Covington
Lana Hammons, Develey Mustard & Condiments Corp., Dyersburg
Bryan Hartman, Omni-Tech, Dyersburg
Roger Hensley, ERMCO, Dyersburg
Kevin James, American Greetings, Ripley
Kent Jetton, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Emily Land, Marvin Windows, Ripley
John Latimer, Pictsweet, Bells
Logan Lawrence, Pictsweet, Bells
Clint Lebeau, NSK, Dyersburg
Marc Liddell, Nortek, Dyersburg
Chad Lowery, PolyOne Engineered Materials, Dyersburg
Stacey Max, Marvin Windows, Ripley
Renee Murray, Frazier Industrial Company, Dyersburg
Charles Norsworthy, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Ted Piazza, Rack-It Industries, LLC, Dyer
Dr. Jan Reid-Bunch, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Don Renfroe, NSK, Dyersburg
Jim Robinson, Charms, Covington
Peggy Smithback, Wis-Pak of Dyersburg, Dyersburg
Sherri Spencer, MacLean Power Systems, Trenton
Gary Steelman, Jr., SRG Global, Ripley
Connie Stewart, Workforce Development, Dyersburg
David Sullivan, Manufacturing Skill Standards Council, Lexington
Edie Thompson, NSK, Dyersburg
Aaron Tiede, Nortek Global HVAC, Dyersburg
Jeff Tucker, Tyson Foods, Union City
Michael Whitaker, Nortek, Dyersburg
Roger Williams, Williams Sausage, Union City
Barry Wilson, Marvin Windows & Doors, Ripley
Van Wylie, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg

DSCC Gibson County Advisory Committee

Julie Allen-Burke, Milan Chamber of Commerce, Milan
Corinthian Barnett, DSCC Student Representative, Humboldt
Dan Black, Bradford Special School District, Bradford
Kingsley Brock, Economic Development Director, Gibson County
Dr. Scott Cook, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Peggy Davis, Gibson County Literacy Program, Trenton
Gil Fletcher, Community Member, Humboldt
Tim Griggs, Centennial Bank, Rutherford
Curtis Halford, Tennessee State Representative, Dyer
Tim Haney, Trenton Special School District, Trenton
Rickey Hooker, Peabody High School, Trenton
Ricky Jackson, Mayor of Trenton, Trenton
Colby Lents, Community Member, Trenton
Amanda Love, Humboldt Chamber of Commerce, Humboldt
Vanessa Presson, Tyson Foods, Humboldt
Eddie Pruett, Gibson County Special School District, Dyer
Dr. Jan Reid-Bunch, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Pat Riley, Community Member, Trenton
Paul Thomas, Gibson County Sheriff, Trenton
Cleora Turner, Community Member, Trenton
Libby Wickersham, Executive Director, Greater Gibson County Chamber of Commerce, Trenton
Tom Witherspoon, Mayor of Gibson County, Trenton
Bill Woods, Community Member, Trenton

Health Information Management Advisory Committee West Tennessee Area

Dennis Anderson, Dyersburg State Community College
Stephanie Anderson, Sports Plus Rehab, Dyersburg
Dr. Tanveer Aslam, M.D., First Choice Medical Clinic, Dyersburg
Dr. Scott Cook, Dyersburg State Community College
Baleri Cunningham, West Tennessee Healthcare, Jackson
Alice Edwards, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Tracy Hickey, Jackson-Madison County General Hospital, Jackson
Necola Jones, Humboldt
Ashley Lewellying, West Tennessee Healthcare, Dyersburg
Monica McGowan, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Union City
Susan Osborne, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Dr. Jan Reid-Bunch, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Tammi St. John, Henry County Medical Center, Paris
Rene Stanley, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
April West, Le Bonheur Children’s Hospital, Memphis
Karen Winschel, Martin
Wade Wright, Jackson
Kristopher E. Yager, Martin

Health Information Management Advisory Committee Memphis Area

Dennis Anderson, Dyersburg State Community College
Angela Akin, Clarksville
Genia Blose, St. Francis Hospital, Bartlett
Lydia Bursi, Methodist Le Bonheur, Memphis
Dr. Scott Cook, Dyersburg State Community College Add
LaRonda Ford, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Collierville
Lorrie Freeman, Tennessee Bureau of Investigation
Jamie Glenn, Methodist Le Bonheur, Memphis
Patti Gust, St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital, Memphis
Parker Harris, Baptist Memorial Hospital Tipton, Covington
Jaycie Hart, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Collierville
Monique Hart, Baptist Memorial Hospital Tipton, Covington
Whitney Holt, Memphis
Rhonda Houghton, St. Francis Hospital, Bartlett
Carolyn Johnson, Baptist Memorial Hospital for Women, Memphis
Andy LeFever, Regional One, Memphis
Breanna Mills, Regional One, Memphis
Susan Osborne, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Kathy Perry, Methodist Hospital, Germantown
Tonia Poteet, Methodist Le Bonheur, Memphis
Dr. Jan Reid-Bunch, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Rene Stanley, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Susan Sugg, Delta Medical Center, Memphis
Claire Thompson, Memphis Lung Physician Office, Memphis
Melissa Trebiana, Baptist Memorial Hospital for Women, Memphis

Healthcare Technician / Health Sciences Advisory Committee

Jennifer Agruello, Dyersburg State Community College
Dennis Anderson, Dyersburg State Community College
Lori Brown, Union City
Dr. Scott Cook, Dyersburg State Community College
Anthony Deason, Dyersburg State Community College
Kristin Farrow, Ridgely
Amy Johnson, Dyersburg State Community College
Baker McCool, Dyersburg State Community College
Dr. Jan Reid-Bunch, Dyersburg State Community College
Jan Zimmer, Dyersburg

Nursing Advisory Committee-Dyer County

Mary Adcock, Community Member, Newbern
Janie Bard, West TN Healthcare Dyersburg
Lori Brown, Baptist Memorial Hospital-Union City, Union City
Kelley Burg, Nurse Practitioner, Tyson’s Bright Blue Clinic, Dyersburg
Dr. Scott Cook, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Amy Johnson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg            
Caterina Johnson, Centurion Managed Care @WTSP, Henning
Ginger Keymon, West TN Healthcare, Jackson
Vicky Prater, Tennessee College of Applied Technology, Newbern
Dr. Jan Reid-Bunch, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Lisa Stanley, Dyer County Health Department, Dyersburg
Jan Zimmer, West Tennessee Healthcare, Dyersburg

Nursing Advisory Committee-Tipton County

Jackie Barton, CNO, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Tipton
Dr. Scott Cook, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Brad Harrell, University of Memphis Lambuth, Jackson
Amy Johnson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Charles Lapsley, Regional One Health, Memphis
Buffie Nelms, Tipton County Health Department, Covington
Dr. Jan Reid-Bunch, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Larry Slater, Interim Dean of Nursing, University of Memphis, Memphis
Erika Smith, Tennessee College of Applied Technology, Ripley
James “Bubba” Tettleton, Nurse Practitioner, Halls

Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance (TECTA) Advisory Committee

Olivia Abernathy, Bright Start TN, Jackson
Jerrica Aguilar, Child Care Resource and Referral, Dresden
Dennis Anderson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Tammy Brewer, Tennessee Child Care Network, Nashville
Dana Cobb, Tennessee Commission on Children and Youth, Northwest Regions, Huntingdon
Dr. Scott Cook, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Kathie Cothern, West Tennessee Child Care Resource and Referral (CCR&R), Jackson
Linda DeBerry, Dyersburg Primary School, Dyersburg
Keith Dooley, The University of Tennessee, Martin
Tiffany Felton, Tennessee Department of Human Services, Trenton
Mitzi Gilliam, Northwest Tennessee Head Start/Early Head Start, McKenzie
Debbie Grant, Peabody High School, Family, and Consumer Sciences, Trenton
Anita Green, Tennessee Department of Human Services, Licensing, Jackson
Julie Griggs, Dyersburg State Community College Gibson County Center, Trenton
Elizabeth Hailey, Tennessee Early Intervention System/Department of Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities, Jackson
Marti Herndon, Promethean Foundation, Union City
Donna Hunter, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance, Trenton
Christie Jones, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance, Trenton
Teena Lairy, Promethean Foundation, Union City
Eugenia London, Tennessee Department of Human Services, Licensing, Jackson
Julia Lynch, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance, Trenton
Kelly Maupin, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance, Trenton
Kaitlyn Mingle, Signal Centers Northwest Infant/Toddler Quality Coach, Jackson
Jerri Moore, Tennessee Commission on Children and Youth, Northwest Region, Jackson
Jenny Patterson, Tennessee Early Intervention System, Northwest District, Martin
Susan Presson, Southwest Head Start, Henderson
Dr. Jan Reid-Bunch, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Patty Sharp, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
James Taylor, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance, Trenton
Lin Venable, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance Management, Nashville
Cathy Waggoner, Tennessee Association for Children’s Early Education, Union City
Christy Wallsmith, Signal Centers, Infant and Toddler Deputy Director, Humboldt
Sharon Waterfield, The University of Tennessee, Martin
Rema Wilson, AimHi TN, Jackson

DSCC Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County Advisory Committee

Raymond Anderson, Sugarite, Covington
Linda Baker, Baptist East Memorial Hospital, Memphis
Rosemary Bridges, South Tipton County Chamber of Commerce, Munford
Mitch Carver, Brighton Bank, Covington
Willie Mae Chaney, BancorpSouth, Covington
Myra Cousar, Baptist Memorial Hospital-Tipton, Covington
Dr. Loren Crown, M.D. (Retired), Covington
Cari Dee Dawson, Bank of Tennessee, Munford
Jerry Dupriest, Community Member, Covington
Charles Ennis, Patriot Bank, Millington
Courtney Fee, Munford High School, Munford
Rick Frik, Delfield Co., Covington
Robert Hagewood, Community Member, Covington
Justin Hanson, Mayor of Covington, Covington
Parker Harris, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Covington
Christy Hayden, Community Member, Covington
Delores Hayes, Career Center Coordinator (Retired), Tipton County, Covington
Christie Hudnall, Dyersburg State Community College, Covington
Jeff Huffman, Tipton County Executive, Covington
Scott Hurst, Magnolia Creek Nursing and Rehab, Covington
Gail Johnson, Retired, Covington
Mary Jones, Children and Family Services, Covington
Barbara McBride, Community Member, Covington
John McBride, Pilgrim Rest MBE Church, Covington
Dredrick Murden, Wal-Mart, Covington
Judson Naifeh, Naifeh’s Cash Saver, Covington
Janet Newman, Community Member, Ripley
Nick Nichols, Insouth Bank, Covington
Brian Norton, Brighton High School, Brighton
Rick Peeler, BancorpSouth Bank, Covington
Dr. Jan Reid-Bunch, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Paul Rose, Rose Construction, Covington
Robin Sealy, Tipton County Government, Covington

 

Faculty and Staff

James N. Adair (2007)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., Southeast Missouri State University
B.S.Ed., Southeast Missouri State University
M.N.S., Southeast Missouri State University
Janet L. Adair (2020)
Instructor, English
A.S. Dyersburg State Community College
B.A. University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S. Arizona State University
 
Shawna Adams (2017)
Assistant Professor, Biology
B.S., Murray State University
M.S., Murray State University
 
Mary Lee Alford (2006)
Computer Programmer Analyst
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Rodney Alford (2003)
Director, Workforce Development and Continuing Education
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Memphis
Dennis Anderson (2007)
Dean, Division of Career, Technical and Distance Education
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Memphis
M.S., Western Governors University
 
Shaun Awtry (2010)
Financial Services Coordinator
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Sherry Baker (2012)
Counselor and Coordinator, ADA
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., Trevecca Nazarene University
 
Jimmy Barham (2011)
Dean of Arts & Science
Associate Professor
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Ed.D., The University of Memphis
 
Rebecca Bobbitt (2020)
Instructor of English
B.A., University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., Murray State University
Teresa Boswell (2016)
Assistant Professor, English
B.A., The University of West Georgia
M.Ed., Columbus State University
 
Gary Box (2009)
Custodial & Grounds Supervisor
Michael Bowen (2010)
Associate Professor, Economics
B.B.A., The University of Mississippi
M.A., The University of Mississippi
Michael Brooks (2011)
Associate Professor, Criminal Justice
B.S., West Illinois University
M.S., California State University
 
Tyler Brown (2020)
Assistant Men’s Baseball Coach
B.S., Delta State University
M.S., Delta State University
Edith Carlton (2002)
Administrative Assistant II
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.A., Bethel College
 
Kellie Dawn Chalk (2002)
Associate Professor, Nursing
B.S.N., Union University
M.S.N., Union University
Susan Charley (2007)
Dean, Learning Resource Center
A.A., Jefferson Community College
B.A., State University College at Oswego
M.L.S., The University of New York at Buffalo
 
J. Clint Clifft (2001)
Professor, History
A.S., Jackson State Community College
B.A., The University of Memphis
M.A., The University of Memphis
Ph.D., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
 
Catelyn Cochran (2021)
Assistant Director of Teaching and Learning
M.S., University of Tennessee, Martin
Wayne Corlis (2017)
Assistant Professor, Business and Accounting
B.S., Davenport University
M.B.A., Davenport University
Ph.D., Capella University 
 
Nathan Daume (2021)
Coach, Women’s Basketball 
B.S., University of Missouri-Columbia, MO
Michelle Davis (2016)
Assistant Professor, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S.N., Walden University
Susan Davis (2010)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., Mississippi State University
M.A.T., Mississippi State University
 
Anthony Deason (2021)
Instructor of Phlebotomy, EKG, CCMA
LPN, Tennessee Technology of Newbern, TN
Kimberly Dew (2014)
Associate Professor, Nursing
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S.N., Regis University
 
Howard Dillard (2021)
Assistant Director of Recruitment
B.S., Murray State University
Deica Disney (2021)
Director, Institutional Research
B. S., University of Tennesee, Martin
M.B.A., University of Memphis
 
Desiree Dolan (2021)
Instructor of Speech Communications
M. Mu, Austin Peay State University
B.F.A., Austin Peay State University
Josh Duggin (2008)
Vice President of Technology
B.A., Union University
M.B.A., Union University
 
Kathryn Eudy (2021)
Biology Laboratory Instructor
B.S., Union University
Jonathan Fonville (2016)
Assistant Professor, Psychology
A.A.S., Jackson State Community College
B.A., The University of Memphis
M.S., The University of Memphis
 
Andrea Franckowiak (1997)
Associate Professor, English
Coordinator of English, Writing & First Year Experience
B.A., SUNY Geneseo State College
M.A., Clemson University
 
Thomas Frost (2021)
Instructor of Music
M.S. M., Southern Illinois University
B.S., Tennessee State University
Larenda Fultz (1994)
Dean, Student Services
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., Bethel College
Brittany Gatlin (2021)
Instructor of Nursing
M.S., Western Governors University
B.S., Middle Tennessee State University
 
Anne Houle-Gregory (2016)
Assistant Professor, Nursing
B.S.N., Kaplan University
M.S.N., Kaplan University
D.S.N., American Sentinel University
 
Julie Griggs (1994)
Director, Gibson County Center
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., The University of Memphis
Karen Gruggett, (2009)
Coordinator, Accounts Receivable & Student Financial Services
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Christie Hamilton (2012)
Associate Professor, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S.N., The University of Phoenix
Ph.D., Walden University
 
Christie Hamm (2015)
Associate Professor, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S.N., The University of Phoenix
Kacee Hardy (2007)
Director, Financial Aid
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.A., Union University
 
Lisa Hayden (2017)
Assistant Professor, Nursing
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., Baptist Memorial College of Health Sciences
M.S.N., Walden University
 
Jane Hicks (1983)
Computer Programmer II
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
Tammy Hines (2012)
Associate Professor, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S.N., Union University
Katherine Hiebert-Brumley, (2020)
Instructor of Mathematics
A.A.S., Crowder
B.S., Missouri Southern State University
M.S., Pittsburg State University
 
Akm Hoque (1996)
Professor, Chemistry
B.S., Dahaka University
M.S., Dahaka University
M.S., Texas Tech University
Ph.D., Texas Tech University
 
Christie Hudnall (2021)
Dean of Jimmy Naifeh Center
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., Bethel University
M.Ed., Tennessee State University
Daniel Inghram (2021)
Associate Professor, Math and Orientation
M.S., University of Central Florida
B.S., University of Central Florida|
A.A, Seminole State College, Sanford, Florida
 
Jennifer Jenkins (2021)
Librarian II
M.S., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN
Kent Jetton (2002)
Director, Physical Plant, Safety & Security
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
Amy Johnson (2009)
Dean of Nursing
Associate Professor, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Jacksonville
M.S.N., South University
 
Christopher Johnson (2021)
Coach, Assistant Women’s Softball
A.S., Northeast Texas
Margaret Jones (1988)
Assistant Director of Enrollment Services,
Admissions & Records
B.A., The University of Memphis
 
Tracie Keith (2015)
Director of Enrollment Services
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.B.A., The University of Memphis
M.A., Union University
 
Chad Kline (2020)
Athletic Director/Coach, Men’s Basketball
M.S., Arkansas Tech University
Brandi Leonard (2006)
Professor, English
B.A., Austin Peay State University
M.A., The University of Memphis
Ed.D., The University of Memphis
 
C. Renee Long (2015)
Assistant Director/Academic Coordinator
B.S., Mississippi State University
Robert Luttrell (2018)
Woman’s Soccer Coach
B.A., The University of Memphis
Aklilu Maasho (2008)
Associate Professor, Physics
M.S., Indiana University
Ed.D., The University of Memphis
 
Angela Martin (2015)
Assistant Professor, History
B.A., Lambuth University
M.A., The University of Memphis
Rob Martin (2007)
Associate Professor, Biology
B.S., Louisiana Tech University
M.S., Louisiana Tech University
 
Megan Matheson (2021)
Instructor, Paramedic to RN
M.S., Vanderbilt University
Kelly Maupin (2006)
Site Director, TECTA
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
 
Joseph McCool (2018)
Director of EMS Program
B.S., Mississippi State University
Jeannine McMahon (2003)
Associate Professor, Psychology
B.S., Hillsdale College
M.Ed., Sul Ross State University
 
Donna Mealer (2005)
Manager, Business and Student Financial Services
B.A., Tennessee Technological University
Lizabeth Mullins (2016)
Director, Administrative Services
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
 
Erin Newsom (2021)
Academic Success Coach
B.I.S., University of Tennessee, Martin
Charles Norsworthy (2015)
Instructor, Engineering Systems Technology
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
 
Susan Osborne (1996)
Associate Professor, Health Information Management
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Health Science Center, Memphis
M.S., The University of Memphis
 
Danny Parker (2019)
EMS Clinical Coordinator
Michael Peeler (2021)
Director of Student Life
B.S., University of Tennessee
M.S., Kansas State University
 
Carol Pham (2020)
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., University of Tennessee, Martin
Joanne Phillips-Edley (2017)
Instructor, Computer Information Technology
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Memphis 
Carmen Pfeifer (2017)
Counselor/Career Services Coordinator
B.S., The University of South Florida
M.A., The University of South Florida
 
Ken Pittman (1986)
Computer Programmer II
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Sandra Pruett (2014)
Director, Internal Audit
Certified Public Accountant
Certified Internal Auditor Certificate
B.S., Union University
M.B.A., Union University
 
Devalyn Reynolds (2003)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., The University of Memphis
Jan Reid-Bunch (2019)
Vice-President for the College
B.S., Mississippi University for Women
M.M., University of Mississippi
Ph.D., Mississippi State University
 
Paul Rhodes (2010)
Director of Computer Services
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
Trenna Richardson (2013)
Associate Professor, Nursing
L.P.N, Texarkana Community College
A.D.N, Texarkana Community College
B.S.N, The University of Texas
M.S.N, The University of Tennessee, Health Science Center, Memphis
 
Willie Robinson (2019)
Clinical Nursing Instructor
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S.N., The University of Memphis
 
Mike Samples (1988) 
Assistant Director, Physical Plant
Brigham Scallion (2014)
Associate Professor, Biology
B.S., Lambuth University
M.S., The University of Memphis
D.O., Pikeville College of Osteopathic Medicine
Sonia Scott (2017)
Instructor, Reading
B.S., Bethune, Cookman University
M.S., Nova Southeastern University
Ed.D., Nova Southeastern University
 
Nathan Segars (2013)
Assistant Professor, Philosophy and Coordinator, Humanities
B.A., Freed-Hardeman
M.A., The University of Mississippi
M.A., Memphis Theological Seminary
Ph.D., The University of Georgia
 
Patty Sharp (2018)
Instructor and Coordinator, Early Childhood Education
B.S., Union University
M.A., Union University
Darla Smith (2016)
Instructor, Sociology
B.A., The University of Memphis
M.A., The University of Memphis
Bobby L. Solmon (1989)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
 
Nathan Sonderman (2010)
Associate Professor, Biology
B.A., Ohio State University
M.S., Middle Tennessee State University
Rene Stanley (2007)
Associate Professor, Health Information Management
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Health Science Center
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Health Science Center
 
Andrea Stephenson (2017)
Instructor, Math
B.S.Ed., Arkansas State University
M.S., Arkansas State University
M.S., The University of Memphis
 
Deborah Stewart (2019)
Academic Success Coach
A.A.S., Chattanooga State Community College
B.B.A., Bryan College
Paul Stewart (2011)
Director, TRIO
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
M.S.Ed., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Allen Taylor (2017)
Assistant Professor, Speech
B.S., The University of Memphis
M.A., Georgia State University
 
Jamie Taylor (1990)            
Database Manager/Analyst
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Daniel Tharpe (2021)
Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach
M.S., University of South Dakota
B.S., University of South Dakota
 
Stephen Thomas (2017)
Director of Student Life
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Sarah Twaddle (2020)
Veterans Academic Success Coach
B.A., Monmouth College
M.S., Western Illinois University
 
Brandon Ward (2021)
Biology Laboratory Instructor
B.S., Baptist Memorial College of Health Sciences
Samuel Waniewski (2020)
Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach
B.A., California State University
M.S., University of Southern Mississippi
 
Amanda Walker (2019)
Vice President of Institutional Advancement and
Continuing Education
B.A., University of Mississippi
M.A., University of Mississippi
Ed.D, Delta State University
Patricia Walker (1993)
Director, Office of Admissions and Records
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., Middle Tennessee State University
M.S., Middle Tennessee State University
 
Jaclyn Watson (2012)
Associate Professor, Nursing
A.S.N., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S.N., The University of Memphis
M.S.N., The University of Phoenix
 
Cynthia Webb (2010)
Manager, Finance
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., Union University
Franklin Brian Wells (2010)
Professor, Biology
Coordinator, Science, Agriculture, Physical Education, Health and Wellness
B.S., Ohio State University
M.S., Texas A & M, Commerce
Ed.D, Texas A & M, Commerce
 
Amy West (2021)
Director, Human Resource and AA/EEO Officer
B.S., University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., Utah State University
George White (2012)
Coach, Women’s Softball
B.S.S., United States Sports Academy
M.Ed., William Woods University
 
Robert White (2002)
Coach, Men’s Baseball
B.S.S., United States Sports Academy
Rebecca Wiley (2018)
B.A., Savannah College of Art and Design
M.F.A., Memphis College of Art
Cindy Williams (2004)
Associate Professor, English
B.A., The University of Memphis
M.A., The University of Memphis
 
Van Wylie (2013)
Director, Small Business Development Center
B.S., The University of Kentucky
 

 

Emeritus Faculty

Dr. Erskine Ausbrooks III (1996-2016) (Deceased)
Professor, Psychology
B.S., Middle Tennessee State University
M.S., Brigham Young University
Ph.D., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Dr. Helen Bell (1969-1970) (1984-1996)
Professor, Chemistry
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., Memphis State University
Ph.D., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
F.A.I.C. (Fellow, American Institute of Chemists)

Dr. H. Blair Bentley (1973-1987)
Professor, History
B.A., Bob Jones University
B.D., Bob Jones University
M.A., University of Denver
Ph.D., The University of Tennessee of Knoxville

Dr. Carol Ann Feather (1969-2016)
Professor, Music and Speech
A.B., Morehead State University
M.A., Morehead State University
Ph.D., The University of Mississippi

Dr. James Flatt (1973-2009)
Professor, Biology
B.A., Bethel College
M.A., George Peabody College of Vanderbilt University
Ed.S., The University of Georgia
Ed.D., The University of Southern Mississippi

 

Emma Mays-Reynolds (1974-2010)
Associate Professor, Administrative Office Support
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.Ed., Memphis State University
C.O.A.P. (Certified Office Automation Professional)

Dr. Dave Strong (1979-2015)
Professor, Reading and History
B.A., Union University
M.Ed., Memphis State University
Ed.D., Memphis State University

Jane Theiling (1989-2010)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.A., Furman University
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Linda Weeks (1989-2013)
Associate Professor, English
B.S., Memphis State University
M.A., The University of Memphis

Dr. Billy Williams (1969-2010)
Professor, Biology
B.S., Memphis State University
M.Ed., The University of Virginia
Ed.D., Auburn University

Dr. Richard Worley (1985-1992)
Professor, Physics
B.A., Hendrix College
M.A., The University of Arkansas
M.S., The University of Chicago
Ph.D., The University of California

Adjunct Faculty

Kathleen Alford, Agriculture
DVM, Lincoln Memorial University

Danielle Anderson, Orientation
B.S., Middle Tennessee State University

Gary Anderson, Business/Accounting
M.S., Western Governors University

Jennifer Arguello, CCMA, Phlebotomy, EKG
A.A.S. Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., University of Tennessee, Martin

Shannon Atchison, Nursing
M.S., University of Memphis 

Carmen Barclay, Nursing
DPT, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga

Marilyn Barbee, Learning Support
M.A., Memphis Theological Seminary

Shirley Elaine Barcroft, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee

Jennifer Barham, Business
M.B.A., Freed-Hardeman University

Laura Beard, Nursing
M.S.N., Walden University

Alisha Beavers, Nursing
B.S., University of Tennessee, Martin

Margaret Beraud, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Memphis

Nicholas Bergan, Economics
M.Ed., Florida State University

Tina Bodenheimer, Learning Support
M.A., The University of Memphis

Holland Brewer, Biology
B.S., Southern Arkansas University

Shannon Burcks, Biology
M.S., Missouri State University

Lindsey Butler, Career Technology and Distance Education
M.S., University of Memphis
B.S., Middle Tennessee State University
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College

Leah Camp, Orientation
M.S., University of Tennessee, Martin

Susan Campbell, Mathematics
M.S., Trevecca Nazarene University

Brandy Chandler, English
M.A., North Arizona University

Mark Clark, English
M.Ed., Union University

Vincent Clark, EMS
A.A.S., Southwest Tennessee Community College

Rhonda Coleman, Nursing
B.S., University of Tennessee, Martin

Kim Collier, Mathematics
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Ashley Colotta, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Memphis

Regina Daniel, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Anthony Deason, Certified Clinical Medical Assistant
Tennessee College of Applied Technology, Newbern

Kristin Deaton, Nursing Assistant
B.S., University of Tennessee, Martin

Tiffaney Dent, Electrocardiogram
Tennessee College of Applied Technology, Newbern

Judith Dierkes, Art
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Jennifer Dodrill, Speech
M.S., The University of Southern Mississippi

Chere Doiron, Art
M.F.A., The University of Memphis

Jennifer Downing, Nursing Assistant
B.S., University of Memphis

Anita Dunn, Learning Support
M.S, Purdue University

Angela Durbin, Nursing
B.S., University of Memphis

Alice Edwards, Health Information Management
M.S., The University of Oklahoma

Homer Elam, Business
M.A., Webster University

Jehan Ellis, Nursing
B.S., University of Memphis
B.S., Baptist College of Health Science
M.S.N., University of Tennessee, Health Science Center
D.N.P., Union University School of Nursing

Michael Embrey, Nursing
B.S., University of Memphis

Morgan Embrey, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Memphis

Emily Exley, EMS
A.A.S., Jackson State Community College
B.S., University of Tennessee, Martin

LaShaundria Fields, Nursing
B.S., University of Memphis

Leslie Finch, Nursing
M.S., Western Governors University

Brenda Fincher, Business & CIT
M.S., University of Memphis

Lisa Fletcher, Nursing
M.S.N., The University of Tennessee Health Science Center

Jasmine Fussell, Orientation
M.A., Trevecca Nazarene University

Cynthia Galewski, Orientation
M.S., Union University

Darren George, EMS
A. S., Jackson State Community College
A.A.S., Jackson State Community College

Suzanne Glass, Mathematics
M.S., East Tennessee State University

Jason Griggs, Nursing
M.S., University of Memphis, Loewenberg College of Nursing

Tamekia Hall, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Seth Harden, History
M.A., University of Memphis

Samantha Hartsfield, Nursing
M.S., American Sentinel University

George Hazlewood, Emergency Medical Services
Certificates, Jackson State Community College

Mark Heaston, EMT/Paramedic
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College

Judy Hendrix, Administrative Professional Technology
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College

Miranda Hilliard, Orientation
M.B.A., Harding University

Tammy Holcomb, Early Childhood Education
M.S., University of Tennessee, Martin

Jon Holden, Agriculture
M.S., Murray State University

Anita Honeycutt, Learning Support Reading/Orientation
M.Ed., The University of Memphis

Katheryn Hopkins, Nursing
B.S., University of Memphis

Toya Howard, Orientation
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Winston Howard, Orientation
B.S., Northwestern State University of Louisiana

Teena Jarmon, Early Childhood Education
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Shelby Johnson, Nursing
B.S., Chamberlain University

James Jones, Nursing
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S.N, University of Memphis, Loewenberg College of Nursing
B.S., Bethel University

Dawn Kallaher, Nursing
B.S.N., University of Memphis

Tiffany Kelley, CIT
M.A., University of Memphis

Laura Kemp, Nursing
M.S., Austin Peay State University

Lauren Kemp, EMT
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College

Rebecca Kent, Biology
M.A.Ed., Union University

Jennifer King, Nursing
B.S., University of Tennessee, Martin

Marsha Kuykendall, Mathematics
M.A., The University of Memphis

Anita Langley, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Stanley Langley, Criminal Justice
M.S., Bethel University

Angela Lee, Nursing Assistant
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College

David Lewis, Orientation
M.B.A., Hope International University

Jonna Lloyd, Nursing Assistant
M.S.N., Western Governors University

Robert Masters, History
M.A., The University of Memphis

Guy Maxwell, Chemistry
M.A., Western Governors University

Cindy McClain, Orientation
M.Ed., Arkansas State University

Michael McEwen, Philosophy
MDIV, Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary

Queen McGhee, Nursing
D.N.P., University of Tennessee, Health Science Center

Dustin McKeel, EMS
B.S., Lambuth University

Hayden Millican, General Biology
M.A.T., University of West Alabama
B.S., University of West Alabama

Ramona Moore, Nursing
DNP, University of Tennessee Health Science Center

Sonya Moore, Nursing
A.A.S., Illinois Eastern Community College

Donna Nasso, Psychology
M.Ed., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Elaine Neal, Learning Support Mathematics
B.S., Memphis State University

Mercedita Neal, Nursing
B.S., Southwestern University College of Nursing, Philippines

Lydia Nicks, Orientation
M.B.A., Bethel University

Shelby Oatsvall, Orientation
M.S., University of Tennessee, Martin

Abigail O’Neal, Nursing
B.S., University of Tennessee, Martin

Charles Osborne, Philosophy
Ph.D., University of Virginia

Bonnie Overland, Learning Support
M.Ed., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Preston Ozment, Orientation
M.S., University of Tennessee, Martin

Britni Pack, Nursing
M.S., Western Governors University

Teresa Park, English
M.A., University of Memphis

John Parr, Biology
PHD, University of Southern Mississippi

Kevin Perk, Geography
M.A., Towson State University 

Karen Perrin, Criminal Justice
M.S., South University
B.S., South University

Angela Pickens, Biology
M.A., University of North Alabama

Ashley Pilkington, Nursing
B.S., University of Memphis
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College

Emily Pope, Agriculture
Ph.D., Texas A&M

Rebecca Powell, English
M.Ed., Trevecca Nazarene University

Crystal Prince, Nursing Assistant
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College

Donna Pruitt, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Natalie Reed, Orientation/Learning Support Reading
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Raquel Reed Washington, Nursing
D.N.P., University of Memphis
M.S., University of Tennessee, Health Science Center

Candace Rhea, Nursing
B.S.N., Mississippi University for Women

Anne Richards, Nursing
B.S.N., Bethel University

Erika Richardson, Business
M.B.A., William Woods University
B.B., Western Illinois University

Todd Ross, English
M.A., Murray State University

Philip Ruse, Biology
M.S.Ed., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Melanie Sargent, English
Ed.S., Union University

Joanna Simonton, Orientation
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

David Smith, EMS
A.A.S., Excelsior College

Melody Smith, Mathematics
E.D., The University of Memphis

Lindsey Smith, Nursing
B.S.N., Baptist College of Health Sciences

Wanda Smith, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Amanda Spicer, Learning Support Reading
B.S., Bethel University

Patricia Stearny, English
M.Ed., The University of Tennessee, Martin

Kimberly Stewart, History
M.A., Nova Southeastern University

Charles Taylor, Music
M.A., The University of Memphis

Dustin Taylor, Nursing
M.S., Chamberlain College of Nursing

Kimberly Taylor, Early Childhood Education
M.S., University of Tennessee, Martin

Katie Thurmond, Nursing
B.S., Western Governors University

Lori Turner, Nursing
M.S., Western Governors University

Jennifer Tyler, English
M.A., Bethel University

Kimberly Vann, Nursing
M.S., University of Memphis

Virginia Vego, History
M.Ed., Freed-Hardeman University

Christy Wallsmith, Early Childhood Education
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University

Brian Ward, Business
DBA, Argosy University, Phoenix

Jay Wardlow, English
M.A., The University of Memphis

Ricky Warren, EMS
A.A.S., Shelby State Community College

Ann Watson, Biology
M.A., University of Phoenix

Linda Weeks, English
M.A., The University of Memphis

Lisa Wells, Social Work
M.S., The University of Texas, Arlington

Saundra Whiteside, Mathematics
M.S., University of Memphis
B.S., Union University

Cicely Wilson, Speech
Ph.D., The University of Memphis

Don Wilson, History
M.A., The University of Memphis

Donna Winchester, Nursing Assistant
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College

Sarah Winegardner, Orientation
M.A., Austin Peay State University