Feb 28, 2024  
2023-2024 Catalog and Student Handbook 
    
2023-2024 Catalog and Student Handbook

Directories


 

 

Tennessee Board of Regents

The College System of Tennessee

The Honorable Bill Lee
Governor of the State of Tennessee, Ex-officio, Chairman

Ms. Emily J. Reynolds, Vice Chairman

Dr. Flora Tydings, TBR Chancellor

Members

Dr. MaryLou Apple

Tullahoma

Mr. Miles Burdine

Kingsport

John Lee

Faculty Regent (non-voting), TCAT Elizabethtown

Mr. Mark George

Memphis, West TN At-Large

Mr. Mark Gill

Middle TN At-Large

Ms. Yolanda S. Greene

Nashville

Ms. Nisha Powers

Memphis

Mr. John Long

Student Regent, TCAT Hohenwald

Ms. Ramona Shelton

Faculty Regent (non-voting), Motlow State

Ms. Danni B. Varlan

Knoxville

Mr. Weston Wamp

Chattanooga

Mr. Tom White

Chattanooga, East At-Large

Ex-Officio Members

Mr. Charles Hatcher

Commissioner of Agriculture

Dr. Emily House

Executive Director at Tennessee Higher Education Commission

Dr. Penny Schwinn

Commissioner of Education

DSCC Foundation Board of Directors

Mr. Jeff Agee, First Citizens National Bank, Dyersburg
  Chair of the Board of Directors of DSCC Foundation

Dr. Kevin Cook, C & C Pharmacy, Dyersburg
     Vice Chair of the Board of Directors of DSCC Foundation

Dr. Amanda Walker, DSCC, Dyersburg
Secretary of the Board of Directors of DSCC Foundation

Dr. Charlene White, DSCC, Dyersburg
     Treasurer of the Board of Directors of DSCC Foundation

Mr. Scott Barber, CEO, Dyersburg Hospital, Dyersburg
Mr. Bill Boehmler, Baird Private Wealth Management, Dyersburg
Mr. Charles Brasfield, Patriot Bank, Covington
Ms. Tena Bryan, Methodist Le Bonheur Healthcare-North, Atoka
Mr. Danny Cook, Mayor of Tiptonville
Dr. Scott Cook, President, DSCC, Dyersburg
Mr. Matt Duggan, DOT Foods, Inc., Dyersburg
Mr. Joe Emery, ERMCO, Dyersburg
Ms. Patsy Fee, Retired, Tipton County Schools, Brighton
Mr. John Ford, Ford Construction, Dyersburg
Ms. Julie Frazier, Retired DSCC, Dyersburg
Mr. David Hayes, Security Bank, Dyersburg
Mr. Bob Kirk, Retired, Board of Mayor and Alderman, Dyersburg
Mr. John Lannom, Attorney at Law, Dyersburg
Ms. Judy Long, First Citizens National Bank, Dyersburg
Mr. Warren Nunn, Bank of Halls, Halls
Ms. Lana Orchard, RapidCare, Dyersburg
Mr. Eugene Pugh, Mayor of Halls, Halls
Ms. Kari Romero, D & B Properties-Sonic, Dyersburg
Mr. Paul Rose, Rose Construction, Covington
Mr. Bill Sanderson, White Squirrel Winery, Kenton
Dr. Buck Tarpley, Retired DSCC, Dyersburg
Mr. Danny Walden, Retired Educator, Director PDC, Dyersburg
Mr. Danny Watson, Simmons Bank, Dyersburg
Mr. Larry White, White and Associates, Dyersburg
Mr. Jim Wyatt, Simmons Bank, Atoka

 

Board Members Emeritus
Mr. Bill Cloar
Ms. Sami Dietrich
Mr. M.E. Magee
Mr. Glenn Thurman

 

Gifts and Bequests to the Dyersburg State Community College Foundation

The Dyersburg State Community College Foundation welcomes gifts and bequests to further its educational purposes. The College is empowered to receive gifts and bequests of cash, property, life insurance, equipment, and facilities to strengthen its academic programs and provide scholarships for its students. Opportunities for gifts in memory or in honor of an individual range from purchase of a library book or a customary memorial gift to the establishment of an endowed scholarship or underwriting the cost of a facility.

Administration

Office of the President

Dr. Scott Cook President
Edith Carlton, C.A.P. Administrative Assistant II
Amy West Director of Human Resources
Michael Peeler Police Chief and Safety Director
Sandra Pruett Director of Internal Audit
Connie Stewart Executive Director of Workforce Services
Paul Stewart Director of TRIO Program

Office of the Vice President of Academic Affairs and Student Success

Amy Johnson, Interim   Vice President for Academic Affairs and Stdent Success
Judy Stover Executive Secretary II to the Vice President
Deica Disney Director of Institutional Effectiveness and Research

Office of the Vice President for Finance and Administrative Services

Dr. Charlene White Vice President for Finance and Administrative Services
Selester Sampson Executive Secretary II to the Vice President

Office of the Vice President for Institutional Advancement and Continuing Education

Dr. Amanda Walker Vice President of Advancement and External Affairs
Beth Feith Executive Secretary II to the Vice President

Office of the Vice President for Information Technology

Josh Duggin Vice President for Information Technology
Luciana Shaw, C.A.P. Executive Secretary II to the Vice President

 

 

Advisory Committees

The members of the Dyersburg State Community College advisory committees are citizens representing professions, businesses and occupations in the service area of the College. The purpose of the committees is to assist in determining the needs of the community for College services and to make appropriate recommendations.

African American Advisory Committee

Will Ann Avery, Lake County High School (Retired), Tiptonville
Lamar Bartlett, Community Member, Dyersburg
Dr. Scott Cook, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Alice Eison, Dyersburg City Schools (Retired), Dyersburg
Larenda Fultz, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Cora Hughes, Retired, Tiptonville
Mary Jones, Children and Family Services, Covington
Rev. James Luvene, Ross United Methodist Church, Dyersburg
Mary Martin, Community Member, Dyersburg
Ed Parker, Hastings Realty, Dyersburg
Margaret Parr, Parr Realty, Community Resource Development Organization, Dyersburg
Michael Parr, Parr Realty, Dyersburg
Ronald J. Reed, DDS, Dyersburg
Amy Johnson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Vernita Turner, Dyer County High School (Retired), Newbern

Business Advisory Committee

Tommy Allmon, White and Associates, Dyersburg
Dr. Jimmy Barham, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Angelica Binkley, Jones, Hamilton & Lay PLC, Dyersburg
Jared Burdette, Charms, Covington
Laura Beth Butler, First Citizens National Bank, Dyersburg
Danny Byrd, Charms, Covington
Paul Carson, Tigrett and Pennington, Dyersburg
David Channell, Rose Construction, Covington
Dr. Kevin Cook, C & C Pharmacy, Dyersburg
Dr. Scott Cook, Dyersburg State Community College
Dr. Wayne Corlis, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Martha Crites, CPA, Halls
Chris Donaldson, Tencom, Dyersburg
Joe Enoch, Joe M. Enoch & Associates, CPA, Dyersburg
Penny Guthrie, D & B Properties, Dyersburg
Parker Harris, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Covington
Kerrie Heckethorn, First Citizens National Bank, Dyersburg
Bethany Huffman, CPA, Millington
Jeff Hunter, Covington
Daniel King, Charms, Covington
Amy Johnson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Teresa Keeton Tomson, First Citizens National Bank, Dyersburg
Bryan Zigo, Nortek, Dyersburg

Computer Information Technology Advisory Committee

Rodney Alford, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Dr. Jimmy Barham, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Jerry Cantrell, First Citizens National Bank, Dyersburg
Dr. Scott Cook, Dyersburg State Community College
Chris Donaldson, Tencom, Dyersburg
Josh Duggin, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
George Edley, CompCams, Memphis
Joanne Phillips-Edley, Dyersburg State Community College, Covington
Brian Heard, Snappy Computers, Covington
Matthew Hughes, United States Cold Storage (Unilever), Covington
Bob Mayfield, Chairperson, Electronic Communications Systems, Dyersburg
Kenny Milan, Dyer County Schools, Dyersburg
Kayla Newman, Games Workshop, Memphis
Susan Osborne, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Carter Phillips, Dyer County High School
Amy Johnson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Doyle Sanders, Sandstorm IT, Atoka
Mike Scallion, ProTech Systems, IT, Alamo
Russ Shepard, ERMCO, Dyersburg

Corrections/Law Enforcement Advisory Committee

Bryan Avery, Lake County Sheriff’s Department, Tiptonville
Greg Barr, Chief, Newben Police Department, Newbern
Dr. Jimmy Barham, Dyersburg State Community College
Randal Baskin, Munford Police Dept., Munford
Shannon Beasley, Tipton County Sheriff’s Department
Jeff Box, Sheriff, Dyer County, Dyersburg
Michael Brooks, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
April Buckner, TN Dept. of Correction, West Region Rehabilitative Services, Memphis
Dr. Scott Cook, Dyersburg State Community College
Thom Corley, Jackson Police Department, Jackson
Bill Cusson, Trenton Police Department, Trenton
Stanley Dickerson, Women’s Therapeutic Residential Center, Henning
Barry Diebold, Chief of Police, Brownsville
Michael Durham, Chief of Police, Brighton
Joe England, Tiptonville Police Department, Tiptonville
Johnny Fitz, West Tennessee State Penitentiary, Henning
Billy Garrett, Jr., Sheriff, Haywood County
Danny Goodman, Attorney General, Dyersburg
Lynn Gould, Ripley Police Department, Ripley
Lana Hardin, West TN Region Hearing Offices, Dyersburg Probation, Dyersburg
Steve Isbell, Chief of Police, Dyersburg
Karl Jackson, Sheriff, Obion County
Taurean James, Suuperintendent, Mark Luttrell Transition Center Memphis
Amy Johnson, Dyersburg State Community College
Brian Kelley, Sheriff, Lauderdale County Sheriff’s Department
Troy Klyce, Crockett County Sheriff’s Department, Alamo
Grady Perry, South Central Correctional Facility, Memphis
Jeff Sills, Alamo Police Dept., Alamo
Sharon Rose, Northwest Correctional Facility, Tiptonville
Anthony Rudolph, Chief of Police, Atoka
Paul Thomas, Gibson County Sheriff’s Department, Trenton
Donna Turner, Chief of Police, Covington Police Department, Covington
Mitchell Turner, Chief of Police, Ripley Police Department, Ripley
Vincent Vantell, Hardeman County Correctional Facility, Whiteville

Early Childhood Education Advisory Committee

Janet Abel, Making Memories Christian Child Care Center, Atoka 
Dr. Jimmy Barham, Dyersburg State Community College
Dr. Scott Cook, Dyersburg State Community College
Kathie Cothern, Southwest Child Care Resource and Referral, Jackson
Linda DeBerry, Dyersburg Primary School, Dyersburg
William Dooley, UTM, Family and Consumer Sciences, Martin
Katie Gentry, Tennessee Early Intervention System, Jackson
Julie Griggs, Dyersburg State Community College Gibson County Center, Trenton
Candace S. Harrington, Helping Hands Learning Center, Dyersburg
Dr. Marti Herndon, Promethean Foundation, Union City
Teena Jarmon, Promethean Foundation, Union City
Briana Jimenez, Director, UTM Margaret Perry Preschool, Martin
Amy Johnson, Dyersburg State Community College
Christie Jones, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance, Trenton
Eugenia London, Department of Human Services, Jackson
Julia Lynch, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance, Trenton
Kelly Maupin, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance, Trenton
June McCourt, Trenton Special School District, Trenton
Kaitlyn Mingle, Signal Centers, Infant & Toddler Quality Coach, Gibson County
Jerri Moore, Tennessee Commission on Children and Youth, Jackson
Jenny Patterson, Tennessee Early Intervention System, Northwest District, Martin
Cassandra Perkins, Cassandra’s Family Child Care Home, Munford 
Sandra Presson, Southwest Headstart, Southwest Head Start, Henderson
James Taylor, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance, Trenton
Cathy Waggoner, President, Tennessee Association for Childhood Early Education
Christy Wallsmith, Deputy Director, Signal Centers, Inc., Humboldt
Rema Wilson, Association of Infant Mental Health in Tennessee
Deonza Woods, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance, Trenton 
Van Wylie, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg

Emergency Medical Services (EMS) Advisory Committee

Dr. Jimmy Barham, Dyersburg State Community College
Kevin Cagle, State of Tennessee, Department of Health, Nashville
Vincent Clark, EMS Officer, Memphis Fire Department, Memphis
David T. Conner, M.D., Medical Director for BMH Tipton ER, Covington
Justin Cook, McKenzie
Dr. Scott Cook, Dyersburg State Community College
Autumn Delashmit - ER Nursing Administrator, BMH Tipton, Covington
Jennifer Downing, Covington High School, HOSA, Covington
Eric Echtencamp, West TN Ambulance, Dyersburg
Anthony Fonseca, DSCC AEMT Student, Lakeland
James Fountain, ER Director for JMCGH, Jackson
Dan Fowlkes, Gibson County EMS Director, Trenton
James Fox, DSCC Alumni EMS/Nursing programs, Hornbeak
Richard Griggs, Covington Fire Department, Covington
Justin Hanson, Mayor, Covington
Mark Heaston, Covington Fire Department, Covington
John Holden, Mayor of Dyersburg, Dyersburg
Dr. Joseph Holley, M.D., Memphis Fire Department, Memphis
Jeff Huffman, Tipton County Courthouse, Covington
Amy Johnson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
June McCourt, Peabody High School, Trenton
Joyce Noles, West Tennessee Healthcare Medical Center EMS, Jackson
Danny Parker, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Brandy Pilcher, DSCC Paramedic Program, Ripley
Henry Posey, Atoka
Amy Johnson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Carrie Ross, DSCC AEMT Student, Lakeland
Brigham Scallion, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Rives Seay, Lauderdale Ambulance Authority, Ripley
Lori Witherington, Brighton High School, HOSA, Brighton
Brad Woody, Air Evac Life Team, Dyersburg

Engineering Systems Technology (EST) Advisory Committee

Jill Austin, MacLean Power Systems, Trenton
Jonathan Ballantine, Nortek, Dyersburg
Dr. Jimmy Barham, Dyersburg State Community College
Tom Bell, Rough Country
Emily Billingsly, Williams Sausage, Union City
LaDon Byars, Colonial DDP, Dyersburg
Dr. Scott Cook, Dyersburg State Community College
Phillip Cottrel, Develey Mustard & Condiments Corp., Dyersburg
Jeanna Damesworth, Dyersburg
Heather Davis, DOT Foods, Dyersburg
H.T. Davis, Charms, Covington
Jimmy Deese, Omni-Tech, Dyersburg
Wayne Dahl, Nucor Steel, Memphis
Carla Dew, SRG, Newbern
Tony Dew, American Greetings, Ripley
James Dial, Dyersburg
Karen Fair, SRG Global, Newbern
Rusty Fortner, Dyersburg
Bernadette Fuller, Unilever, Covington
Kevin Gay, Mueller Fittings, Covington
Steve Griffin, Delfield Co., Covington
Jamie Haislip, Mueller Fittings, Covington
Lana Hammons, Develey Mustard & Condiments Corp., Dyersburg
Bryan Hartman, Omni-Tech, Dyersburg
Roger Hensley, ERMCO, Dyersburg
Kevin James, American Greetings, Ripley
Amy Johnson, Dyersburg State Community College
Justin Jones, Nucor Yamato Steel, Blytheville, AR
Emily Land, Marvin Windows, Ripley
John Latimer, Pictsweet, Bells
Logan Lawrence, Pictsweet, Bells
Clint Lebeau, NSK, Dyersburg
Marc Liddell, Nortek, Dyersburg
Chad Lowery, PolyOne Engineered Materials, Dyersburg
Stacey Max, Marvin Windows, Ripley
Renee Murray, Frazier Industrial Company, Dyersburg
Charles Norsworthy, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Ted Piazza, Rack-It Industries, LLC, Dyer
Don Renfroe, NSK, Dyersburg
Jim Robinson, Charms, Covington
John Russom, Tyson Foods, Newbern
Peggy Smithback, Wis-Pak of Dyersburg, Dyersburg
Sherri Spencer, MacLean Power Systems, Trenton
Gary Steelman, Jr., SRG Global, Ripley
Connie Stewart, Workforce Development, Dyersburg
David Sullivan, Manufacturing Skill Standards Council, Lexington
Edie Thompson, NSK, Dyersburg
Aaron Tiede, Nortek Global HVAC, Dyersburg
Jeff Tucker, Tyson Foods, Union City
Michael Whitaker, Nortek, Dyersburg
Roger Williams, Williams Sausage, Union City
Barry Wilson, Marvin Windows & Doors, Ripley
Van Wylie, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg

DSCC Gibson County Advisory Committee

Julie Allen Ward, Milan Chamber of Commerce, Milan
Dan Black, Bradford Special School District, Bradford
Kingsley Brock, Economic Development Director, Gibson County
Dr. Scott Cook, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Nelson Cunningham, Mayor of Gibson County, Trenton
Peggy Davis, Gibson County Literacy Program, Trenton
Gil Fletcher, Community Member, Humboldt
Kimberly Glenn, DSCC Student Representative
Tim Griggs, Centennial Bank, Rutherford
Curtis Halford, Tennessee State Representative, Dyer
Tim Haney, Trenton Special School District, Trenton
Ricky Jackson, Mayor of Trenton, Trenton
Shane Jacobs, Principal, Peabody High School, Trenton         
Amy Johnson, Dyersburg State Community College
Colby Lents, Community Member, Trenton
Amanda Love, Humboldt Chamber of Commerce, Humboldt
Eddie Pruett, Gibson County Special School District, Dyer
Pat Riley, Community Member, Trenton
Paul Thomas, Gibson County Sheriff, Trenton
Cleora Turner, Community Member, Trenton
Libby Wickersham, Executive Director, Greater Gibson County Chamber of Commerce, Trenton
Bill Woods, Community Member, Trenton

Health Information Management Advisory Committee West Tennessee Area

Dr. Jimmy Barham, Dyersburg State Community College
Stephanie Anderson, Sports Plus Rehab, Dyersburg
Dr. Tanveer Aslam, M.D., First Choice Medical Clinic, Dyersburg
Dr. Scott Cook, Dyersburg State Community College
Alice Edwards, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Tracy Hickey, Jackson-Madison County General Hospital, Jackson
Ashley Lewellying, West Tennessee Healthcare, Dyersburg
Monica McGowan, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Union City
Susan Osborne, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Amy Johnson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Tammi St. John, Henry County Medical Center, Paris
Rene Stanley, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
April West, Le Bonheur Children’s Hospital, Memphis
Karen Winschel, Martin
Wade Wright, Jackson
Kristopher E. Yager, Martin

Health Information Management Advisory Committee Memphis AreaDr. Jimmy Barham, Dyersburg State Community College

Angela Akin, Clarksville
Dr. Jimmy Barham, Dyersburg State Community College
Genia Blose, St. Francis Hospital, Bartlett
Lydia Bursi, Methodist Le Bonheur, Memphis
Dr. Scott Cook, Dyersburg State Community College
Chris Cosby, St. Francis Hospital, Memphis
LaRonda Ford, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Collierville
Lorrie Freeman, Tennessee Bureau of Investigation
Jamie Glenn, Methodist Le Bonheur, Memphis
Patti Gust, St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital, Memphis
Parker Harris, Baptist Memorial Hospital Tipton, Covington
Jaycie Hart, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Collierville
Monique Hart, Baptist Memorial Hospital Tipton, Covington
Whitney Holt, Memphis
Rhonda Houghton, St. Francis Hospital, Bartlett
Amy Johnson, Dyersburg State Community College
Carolyn Johnson, Baptist Memorial Hospital for Women, Memphis
Andy LeFever, Regional One, Memphis
Breanna Mills, Regional One, Memphis
Susan Osborne, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Kathy Perry, Methodist Hospital, Germantown
Tonia Poteet, Methodist Le Bonheur, Memphis
Rene Stanley, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Susan Sugg, Delta Medical Center, Memphis
Claire Thompson, Memphis Lung Physician Office, Memphis
Melissa Trebiana, Baptist Memorial Hospital for Women, Memphis

Healthcare Technician / Health Sciences Advisory Committee

Jennifer Agruello, Dyersburg State Community College
Dr. Jimmy Barham, Dyersburg State Community College
Lauren Binkley McCulloch, Adjunct Faculty DSCC
Lori Brown, Union City
Dr. Scott Cook, Dyersburg State Community College
Anthony Deason, Dyersburg State Community College
Jennifer Downing, PCT Covington High School, Covington
Kristin Farrow, Ridgely
Amy Johnson, Dyersburg State Community College
Debra Kelly, PCT Ripley High School, Ripley
Angela Carol Lee, PCT Dyersburg High School, Dyersburg
Sonja Jane Moore, CCMA Munford High School, Munford
Baker McCool, Dyersburg State Community College
Lori Witherington, CCMA Brighton High School, Brighton
Jan Zimmer, Dyersburg

Nursing Advisory Committee-Dyer County

Mary Adcock, Community Member, Newbern
Janie Bard, West TN Healthcare Dyersburg
Lori Brown, Baptist Memorial Hospital-Union City, Union City
Kelley Burg, Nurse Practitioner, Tyson’s Bright Blue Clinic, Dyersburg
Dr. Scott Cook, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Amy Johnson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg            
Caterina Johnson, Centurion Managed Care @WTSP, Henning
Ginger Keymon, West TN Healthcare, Jackson
Vicky Prater, Tennessee College of Applied Technology, Newbern
Trenna Richardson, Dyersburg State Community College
Lisa Stanley, Dyer County Health Department, Dyersburg
Jan Zimmer, West Tennessee Healthcare, Dyersburg

Nursing Advisory Committee-Tipton County

Jackie Barton, CNO, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Tipton
Dr. Scott Cook, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Brad Harrell, University of Memphis Lambuth, Jackson
Amy Johnson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Charles Lapsley, Regional One Health, Memphis
Buffie Nelms, Tipton County Health Department, Covington
Trenna Richardson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Larry Slater, Interim Dean of Nursing, University of Memphis, Memphis
Erika Smith, Tennessee College of Applied Technology, Ripley
James “Bubba” Tettleton, Nurse Practitioner, Halls

Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance (TECTA) Advisory Committee

Olivia Abernathy, Bright Start TN, Jackson
Jerrica Aguilar, Child Care Resource and Referral, Dresden
Dr. Jimmy Barham, Dyersburg State Community College
Tammy Brewer, Tennessee Child Care Network, Nashville
Dana Cobb, Tennessee Commission on Children and Youth, Northwest Regions, Huntingdon
Dr. Scott Cook, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Kathie Cothern, West Tennessee Child Care Resource and Referral (CCR&R), Jackson
Linda DeBerry, Dyersburg Primary School, Dyersburg
Dr. Keith Dooley, The University of Tennessee, Martin
Tiffany Felton, Tennessee Department of Human Services, Trenton
Mitzi Gilliam, Northwest Tennessee Head Start/Early Head Start, McKenzie
Rosalynn Green, Tennessee Department of Human Services, Licensing, Jackson
Julie Griggs, Dyersburg State Community College Gibson County Center, Trenton
Elizabeth Hailey, Tennessee Early Intervention System/Department of Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities, Jackson
Dr. Marti Herndon, Promethean Foundation, Union City
Rakaya Humphreys, Northwest TN Headstart and Early Headstart, McKenzie 
Amy Johnson, Dyersburg State Community College
Christie Jones, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance, Trenton
Rhonda Laird, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance Leadership, Nashville
Teena Lairy, Promethean Foundation, Union City
Leah Lents, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance, Trenton
Eugenia London, Tennessee Department of Human Services, Licensing, Jackson
Julia Lynch, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance, Trenton
Kelly Maupin, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance, Trenton
Kaitlyn Mingle, Signal Centers Northwest Infant/Toddler Quality Coach, Jackson
Jerri Moore, Tennessee Commission on Children and Youth, Northwest Region, Jackson
Jenny Patterson, Tennessee Early Intervention System, Northwest District, Martin
Susan Presson, Southwest Head Start, Henderson
Patty Sharp, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
James Taylor, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance, Trenton
Cathy Waggoner, Tennessee Association for Children’s Early Education, Union City
Christy Wallsmith, Signal Centers, Infant and Toddler Deputy Director, Humboldt
Sharon Waterfield, The University of Tennessee, Martin
Rema Wilson, AimHi TN, Jackson
Deonza Woods, Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance, Trenton 

DSCC Jimmy Naifeh Center at Tipton County Advisory Committee

Raymond Anderson, Sugarite, Covington
Linda Baker, Baptist East Memorial Hospital, Memphis
Rosemary Bridges, South Tipton County Chamber of Commerce, Munford
Mitch Carver, Brighton Bank, Covington
Willie Mae Chaney, BancorpSouth, Covington
Myra Cousar, Baptist Memorial Hospital-Tipton, Covington
Cari Dee Dawson, Bank of Tennessee, Munford
Jerry Dupriest, Community Member, Covington
Charles Ennis, Patriot Bank, Millington
Courtney Fee, Munford High School, Munford
Rick Frik, Delfield Co., Covington
Robert Hagewood, Community Member, Covington
Justin Hanson, Mayor of Covington, Covington
Parker Harris, Baptist Memorial Hospital, Covington
Christy Hayden, Community Member, Covington
Delores Hayes, Career Center Coordinator (Retired), Tipton County, Covington
Christie Hudnall, Dyersburg State Community College, Covington
Jeff Huffman, Tipton County Executive, Covington
Scott Hurst, Magnolia Creek Nursing and Rehab, Covington
Gail Johnson, Retired, Covington
Mary Jones, Children and Family Services, Covington
Barbara McBride, Community Member, Covington
John McBride, Pilgrim Rest MBE Church, Covington
Dredrick Murden, Wal-Mart, Covington
Judson Naifeh, Naifeh’s Cash Saver, Covington
Janet Newman, Community Member, Ripley
Nick Nichols, Insouth Bank, Covington
Brian Norton, Brighton High School, Brighton
Rick Peeler, BancorpSouth Bank, Covington
Amy Johnson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Paul Rose, Rose Construction, Covington
Robin Sealy, Tipton County Government, Covington

Eagle Access Advisory Committee

Nikki Erickson, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Connie Stewart, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Sherry Baker, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Carmen Pfeifer, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Susan Charley, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Dr. Brigham Scallion, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Dr. Jimmy Barham, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Larenda Fultz, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Stephen Thomas, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Tracie Keith, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Dr. Amanda Walker, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Teresa Boswell, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Catelyn Cochran, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Dina Ross, Dyersburg State Community College, Dyersburg
Brittany Rushing, STAR Center, Jackson
Debbie Riffle, West TN Down Syndrome Association, Jackson

 

 Staff

 

Noah Adair
Custodian
A.S., Dyersbug State Community College
Jeffery Alford
Computer Technician
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
 
Mary Lee Alford
Computer Programmer Analyst
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Rodney Alford
Director, Workforce Development and Continuing Education
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Memphis
 
Crystal Allen
Coordinator, Marketing & Public Relations
Shirley Armstrong
Custodian
 
Shaun Awtry
Manager, Finance
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Sherry Baker
Counselor and Coordinator, ADA
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., Trevecca Nazarene University
 
James Beel
Financial Aid Counselor
A.A.S., Rogers State University
B.A., University of Central Arkansas
M.A., University of Memphis
M.A., University of Oklahoma
 
April Boals
Assistant Director, Admissions and Records
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Phyllis Boone
Secretary II, Arts and Sciences
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
 
Brenda Bowles
Custodian
Gary Box
Custodial & Grounds Supervisor
 
Hanna Box
Assistant Coach, Women’s Basketball
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.A., Blackburn College
 
R. Kay Brawner
Account Clerk II
Tyler Brown
Assistant Men’s Baseball Coach
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., Delta State University
M.S., Delta State University
 
W. Rob Brown
Career Advisor, Workforce
B.S., Union University
Jacob Burg
Distance Education Specialist
B.I.S., University of Tennessee, Martin
 
Lindsey Campbell
Secretary II, Athletics
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
Laci Capps
Tutor Coordinator, Student Support Services
B.A., Arkansas State University
M.S., Arkansas State University
 
Olivia Capps
Career Advisor, Workforce
Wilma Capps
Career Advisor, Workforce
B.S., Bethel College
 
Edith Carlton, C.A.P.
Administrative Assistant II
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.A., Bethel College
Susan Charley
Dean, Learning Resource Center
A.A., Jefferson Community College
B.A., State University College at Oswego
M.L.S., The University of New York at Buffalo
 
Jackie Cherry
Executive Aide, Nursing
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
Constance Clay
Executive Aide II, Alumni Affairs
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
 
Catelyn Cochran
Director, Teaching and Learning
B.A., University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., University of Tennessee, Martin
 
Shayanne Cole
Graduation Analyst
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
Whitney Coleman
Public Relations Specialist
Lou Cook
Computer Technician
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
 
R. Scott Cook
President
B.A., Middle Tennessee State University
Ed.D., Tennessee State University
 
Joy Cooper
Career Advisor, Workforce
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
Travis Copeland
Custodian
Linda Crouch
Library Assistant II
 
Jennifer Cruz
Financial Aid Counselor
B.S., The University of Memphis
Nathan Daume
Head Coach, Women’s Basketball
B.S., University of Missouri, Columbia
 
Linda Davis
Custodian
Howard Dillard
Assistant Director of Recruitment
B.S., Murray State University
 
Deica Disney
Director, Institutional Effectiveness and Research
B. S., University of Tennessee, Martin
M.B.A., University of Memphis
Josh Duggin
Vice President of Technology
B.A., Union University
M.B.A., Union University
 
April Dunevant
Financial Aid Counselor
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Adam Dunlap
Lead Testing Technician
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
M.B.A., Troy State University
 
Sherry Dunlap
Print & Purchasing Clerk (PT)
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
Eula Dyson
Custodian
 
 
Nikki Erickson
Eagle Access Program Coordinator
B.S., The University of Memphis
M.A., The University of Memphis
Elizabeth Feith
Executive Secretary II, Foundation
B.A., Furman University
M.A., Furman University
 
Tiffany Felkner
Secretary III Arts and Sciences
Otis Fields
Custodian
 
Larenda Fultz
Dean, Student Services
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., Bethel College
Randy Golden
HVAC/Maintenance Technician
A.A.S., State Technical Institution Memphis
 
 
R. Blake Gourley
Computer and Telephone Technician
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
Julie Griggs
Director, Gibson County Center
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., The University of Memphis
 
Karen Gruggett,
Coordinator, Accounts Receivable & Student Financial Services
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin
 
Krista Ham
Custodian
Micah Hardin
Dual Enrollment Specialist
Kacee Hardy
Director, Financial Aid
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.A., Union University
 
Donna Hartman
Computer Technician
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
Melisa Haymore
Distance Education Coordinator
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.Ed., The University of Tennessee, Martin
 
Tanzy Henson
Administrative Clerk II, JNC
Carl Hicks
Custodian
 
Jane Hicks
Computer Programmer II
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
 
Joe Hill
Custodian
H Elaine Hollingsworth
Tutoring Coordinator
B.A., The University of Memphis
Christie Hudnall
Dean of Jimmy Naifeh Center
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., Bethel University
M.Ed., Tennessee State University
 
Jennifer Jenkins
Librarian II
B.A., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
M.S., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN
 
Christopher Johnson
Coach, Assistant Women’s Softball
A.S., Northeast Texas
Christie Jones
Specialist, TECTA
B.S., Bethel College
 
Deborah Jones, C.A.P.
Payroll Manager
Jessica Jones
Secretary II, Gibson County
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
 
 
Margaret Jones
Assistant Director of Enrollment Services,
Admissions & Records
B.A., The University of Memphis
S. Tyler Jones
Upward Bound Counselor
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
 
Tracie Keith
Director of Enrollment Services
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.B.A., The University of Memphis
M.A., Union University
 
Chad Kline
Athletic Director/Coach, Men’s Basketball
M.S., Arkansas Tech University
Amanda Lawhon
Custodian
 
 
Andrea Lents
Custodian
Leah Lents
Information Research Technician, TECTA
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
 
Shannon Lipker
Business & Student Financial Clerk
B.S., University of Phoenix
C. Renee Long
Assistant Director/Academic Coordinator
B.S., Mississippi State University
M.Ed., The University of Tennessee, Martin
 
Nancy Lott
Custodian
Terry Lovell
Grounds Worker
 
Robert Luttrell
Woman’s Soccer Coach
B.A., The University of Memphis
Julie Lynch
Specialist, TECTA
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
 
Rebecca Marvin
Upward Bound Counselor
B.S., Union University
M.S., Arkansas State University
 
Jeannie Mathis
Director of Career Services
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Kelly Maupin
Site Director, TECTA
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
 
Alexandria McCuiston
Workforce Development Program Specialist
Donna Mealer
Manager, Business and Student Financial Services
B.A., Tennessee Technological University
 
Josh Milam
Grounds Worker
Rhonda Mitchum
Career Advisor, Workforce
B.S., Bethel University
M.B.A., Bethel University
 
Cortnee Montroy
Administrative Clerk II
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
Barbara Moody
Accounts Payable Specialist
Lizabeth Mullins
Director, Administrative Services
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
 
Erin Newsom
Academic Success Coach
B.I.S., University of Tennessee, Martin
Charles Norfolk
Maintenance/Utility Worker
A.A.S., State Technical Institute Memphis
 
Linda Norvell
Admissions and Records Specialist
A.A., Freed-Hardeman University
Dalton Osborne
Network/Security Analyst
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
 
Dusty Paulsen
Financial Aid Counselor
A.A.S., Gulf Coast Community College
Michael Peeler
Chief of Police
B.S., University of Tennessee
M.S., Kansas State University
 
Dana Penn
Evening Coordinator, Gibson County
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Heather Pepple
Tutor Coordinator, Student Support Services
A.A., Gods Bible School and College
B.A., Gods Bible School and College
M.A., The University of Memphis
 
Carmen Pfeifer
Counselor/Career Services Coordinator
B.S., The University of South Florida
M.A., The University of South Florida
 
Carol Pham
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., University of Tennessee, Martin
K. Paige Phipps
Secretary II, Nursing
Ken Pittman
Computer Programmer II
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
 
Jason Pitts
Custodian
Micki Poe
Financial Aid Counselor
B.S., Murray State University
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
 
Sandra Pruett
Director, Internal Audit
Certified Public Accountant
Certified Internal Auditor Certificate
B.S., Union University
M.B.A., Union University
 
Stacie Purvis
Secretary II, Math and Learning Support
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
Penny Reasons
Custodian
Paul Rhodes
Director of Computer Services
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.P.S., The University of Memphis
 
Edwin Richerson
Multimedia Specialist
B.S., Murray State University
Steve Robey
Print and Purchasing Clerk (PT)
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
A.A.S., Jackson State Community College
 
Dina Ross
Academic Success Coordinator
B.S.W., Union University
M.S.W., Union University
 
Wynette Ross
Administrative Clerk, JNC
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
Mike Samples (1988)
Director, Physical Plant
Selester Sampson, C.A.P.
Executive Secretary II, Finance and Administrative Affairs
A.A.S., Jackson State Community College
B.A., Trevecca Nazarene University
 
Nicole Shanklin
Executive Aide II, Student Services
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Luciana Shaw
Executive Secretary, Information Technology
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., Southern New Hampshire University
 
 
B. Lynn Sikes
Instructional Designer
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Joanna Simonton
Academic Coordinator, Student Support Services
Ashley Smith
Secretary II, English
A.A., Dyersburg State Community College
 
James “Buddy” Smithson
Grounds Worker
Larry Stafford
Lead Maintenance Mechanic
Connie Stewart
Executive Director, Workforce Services
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
 
Deborah Stewart
Academic Success Coach
A.A.S., Chattanooga State Community College
B.B.A., Bryan College
Paul Stewart 
Director, TRIO
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
M.S.Ed., The University of Tennessee, Martin
 
Judy Stover
Executive Secretary II, Academic Affairs and Student Success
Robin Summers
Custodian
 
Bryan Sykes
Maintenance Utility Worker
David Tate
Library Assistant III
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
 
James Taylor
Family Care Specialist, Family Care
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
Jamie Taylor 
Database Manager/Analyst
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
 
John Thomas
Custodian
Stephen Thomas 
Director of Student Life
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
 
Lindsey Thompson
Academic Advisor
B.A., Lee University
M.Ed., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Sarah Twaddle 
Veterans Academic Success Coach
B.A., Monmouth College
M.S., Western Illinois University
 
Amanda Walker 
Vice President of Advancement and
External Affairs
B.A., University of Mississippi
M.A., University of Mississippi
Ed.D, Delta State University
 
Amber Walker
Financial Coordinator, Workforce
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Patricia Walker 
Registrar and Director, Office of Admissions and Records
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., Middle Tennessee State University
M.S., Middle Tennessee State University
 
Samuel Waniewski 
Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach
B.A., California State University
M.S., University of Southern Mississippi
Amy Ward
Human Resources Specialist
Amy West 
Director, Human Resource and AA/EEO Officer
B.S., University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., Utah State University
Charlene White
Vice President for Finance and Administrative Services
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
M.Acc., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Ed.D., The University of Memphis
 
George White 
Coach, Women’s Softball
B.S.S., United States Sports Academy
M.Ed., William Woods University
Robert White 
Coach, Men’s Baseball
B.S.S., United States Sports Academy

 

Jacqueline Williams
Enrollment Services Assistant
Khristy Williams, C.A.P.
 
Deonza Woods
Specialist, TECTA
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Connie Wright
Career Advisor, Workforce

 

Van Wylie 
Director, Small Business Development Center
B.S., The University of Kentucky
Hannah Yawn
Coordinator, Student Life JNC
B.A., The University of Mississippi
M.P.A., The University of Mississippi
 

Faculty and Staff

James N. Adair (2007)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., Southeast Missouri State University
B.S.Ed., Southeast Missouri State University
M.N.S., Southeast Missouri State University
Janet L. Adair (2020)
Instructor, English
A.S. Dyersburg State Community College
B.A. University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S. Arizona State University
 
Shawna Adams (2017)
Assistant Professor, Biology
B.S., Murray State University
M.S., Murray State University
 
Jimmy Barham (2011)
Dean of Arts & Science
Interim Dean of Career, Technical & Distance Education
Associate Professor, Communications & Information Technology
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Ed.D., The University of Memphis
 
Rebecca Bobbitt (2020)
Instructor, English
B.A., University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., Murray State University
 
Teresa Boswell (2016)
Assistant Professor, English
B.A., The University of West Georgia
M.Ed., Columbus State University
Michael Bowen (2010)
Coordinator of Social Sciences
Associate Professor, Economics
B.B.A., The University of Mississippi
M.A., The University of Mississippi
 
Michael Brooks (2011)
Associate Professor, Criminal Justice
B.S., West Illinois University
M.S., California State University
 
Kellie Dawn Chalk (2002)
Associate Professor, Nursing
B.S.N., Union University
M.S.N., Union University
J. Clint Clifft (2001)
Professor, History
A.S., Jackson State Community College
B.A., The University of Memphis
M.A., The University of Memphis
Ph.D., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
 
Wayne Corlis (2017)
Assistant Professor, Business and Accounting
B.S., Davenport University
M.B.A., Davenport University
Ph.D., Capella University 
 
Nathan Daume (2021)
Coach, Women’s Basketball 
B.S., University of Missouri-Columbia, MO
Michelle Davis (2016)
Assistant Professor, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S.N., Walden University
Susan Davis (2010)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., Mississippi State University
M.A.T., Mississippi State University
 
Anthony Deason (2021)
Instructor of Health Sciences
LPN, Tennessee College of Applied Technology, Newbern, TN
Kimberly Dew (2014)
Associate Professor, Nursing
A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S.N., Regis University
 
Desiree Dolan (2021)
Instructor of Speech Communications
M. Mu, Austin Peay State University
B.F.A., Austin Peay State University
 
Kathryn Eudy (2021)
Laboratory Instructor, Natural Sciences
B.S., Union University
 
Jonathan Fonville (2016)
Assistant Professor, Psychology
A.A.S., Jackson State Community College
B.A., The University of Memphis
M.S., The University of Memphis
 
Andrea Franckowiak (1997)
Associate Professor, English
Coordinator of English, Student Success, and Correctional Education
B.A., SUNY Geneseo State College
M.A., Clemson University
Thomas Frost (2021)
Instructor, Music
M.S. M., Southern Illinois University
B.S., Tennessee State University
Brittany Gatlin (2021)
Instructor, Nursing
M.S., Western Governors University
B.S., Middle Tennessee State University
 
Christie Hamilton (2012)
Associate Professor, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S.N., The University of Phoenix
Ph.D., Walden University
 
Christie Hamm (2015)
Associate Professor, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S.N., The University of Phoenix
Timothy Hathcock (2022)
Instructor, Engineering Systems Technology
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
 
Lisa Hayden (2017)
Assistant Professor, Nursing
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., Baptist Memorial College of Health Sciences
M.S.N., Walden University
 
Katherine Hiebert-Brumley, (2020)
Instructor, Mathematics
A.A.S., Crowder
B.S., Missouri Southern State University
M.S., Pittsburg State University
 
Tammy Hines (2012)
Associate Professor, Nursing
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S.N., Union University
 
Akm Hoque (1996)
Professor, Chemistry
B.S., Dahaka University
M.S., Dahaka University
M.S., Texas Tech University
Ph.D., Texas Tech University
 
Leslie Hughes (2022)
Biology Lab Instructor
B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Daniel Inghram (2021)
Associate Professor, Math and Orientation
M.S., University of Central Florida
B.S., University of Central Florida|
A.A, Seminole State College, Sanford, Florida
 
Amy Johnson (2009)
Interim Vice President of Academic Affairs and Student Success
Associate Professor, Nursing
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S.N., The University of Jacksonville
M.S.N., South University
D.N.P. , The University of Tennessee, Knoxville 
 
Brandi Leonard (2006)
Professor, English
B.A., Austin Peay State University
M.A., The University of Memphis
Ed.D., The University of Memphis
 
Aklilu Maasho (2008)
Associate Professor, Physics
M.S., Indiana University
Ed.D., The University of Memphis
Angela Martin (2015)
Assistant Professor, History
B.A., Lambuth University
M.A., The University of Memphis
 
Megan Matheson (2021)
Instructor, Nursing
M.S., Vanderbilt University
 
Joseph “Baker” McCool (2018)
Director of EMS Program
B.S., Mississippi State University
Jeannine McMahon (2003)
Associate Professor, Psychology
B.S., Hillsdale College
M.Ed., Sul Ross State University
 
Charles Norsworthy (2015)
Instructor, Engineering Systems Technology
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
Susan Osborne (1996)
Associate Professor, Health Information Management
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Health Science Center, Memphis
M.S., The University of Memphis
 
Danny Parker (2019)
EMS Clinical Coordinator
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
 
Joanne Phillips-Edley (2017)
Instructor, Computer Information Technology
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S., The University of Memphis
 
Zachary Pinner (2022)
Instructor, EMS
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
Christopher Posadny (2022)
Instructor, English
B.A., University of Toledo
M.A., University of Illinois, Champaign
 
Devalyn Reynolds (2003)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., The University of Memphis
Trenna Richardson (2013)
Interim Dean, Nursing
L.P.N, Texarkana Community College
A.D.N, Texarkana Community College
B.S.N, The University of Texas
M.S.N, The University of Tennessee, Health Science Center, Memphis
D.N.P. American Sentinal 
 
Willie Robinson (2019)
Clinical Nursing Instructor
A.A.S., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S.N., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S.N., The University of Memphis
 
Brigham Scallion (2014)
Associate Professor, Biology
B.S., Lambuth University
M.S., The University of Memphis
D.O., Pikeville College of Osteopathic Medicine
Sonia Scott (2017)
Instructor, Reading
B.S., Bethune, Cookman University
M.S., Nova Southeastern University
Ed.D., Nova Southeastern University
Nathan Segars (2013)
Associate Professor, Philosophy Coordinator of Humanities: Fine Arts
B.A., Freed-Hardeman
M.A., The University of Mississippi
M.A., Memphis Theological Seminary
Ph.D., The University of Georgia
 
Patty Sharp (2018)
Assistant Professor, Early Childhood Education
Coordinator of Early Childhood Education
B.S., Union University
M.A., Union University
 
Darla Smith (2016)
Assistant Professor, Sociology
B.A., The University of Memphis
M.A., The University of Memp
Bobby L. Solmon (1989)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Nathan Sonderman (2010)
Associate Professor, Biology
B.A., Ohio State University
M.S., Middle Tennessee State Universityn
 
Rene Stanley (2007)
Associate Professor, Health Information Management
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Health Science Center
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Health Science Center
Andrea Stephenson (2017)
Assistant Professor, Math
Coordinator of Mathematics
B.S.Ed., Arkansas State University
M.S., Arkansas State University
M.S., The University of Memphis
 
Allen Taylor (2017)
Assistant Professor, Communications
B.S., The University of Memphis
M.A., Georgia State University
Lori Turner (2022)
Instructor, Nursing
A.A.S., Wayne County Community College
B.S.N., Wayne State University
M.S.N., Western Governors University
 
Jaclyn Watson (2012)
Associate Professor, Nursing
A.S.N., Dyersburg State Community College
B.S.N., The University of Memphis
M.S.N., The University of Phoenix
 

Franklin Brian Wells (2010)
Professor, Biology
Coordinator of Natural Sciences
B.S., Ohio State University
M.S., Texas A & M, Commerce
Ed.D, Texas A & M, Commerce

 

Rebecca Wiley (2018)
Assistant Professor, Art
B.A., Savannah College of Art and Design
M.F.A., Memphis College of Art
Cindy Williams (2004)
Associate Professor, English
B.A., The University of Memphis
M.A., The University of Memphis
 

 

Emeritus Faculty

Erskine Ausbrooks III (1996-2016) (Deceased)
Professor, Psychology
B.S., Middle Tennessee State University
M.S., Brigham Young University
Ph.D., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Helen Bell (1969-1970) (1984-1996)
Professor, Chemistry
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
B.A., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.S., Memphis State University
Ph.D., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
F.A.I.C. (Fellow, American Institute of Chemists)
H. Blair Bentley (1973-1987)
Professor, History
B.A., Bob Jones University
B.D., Bob Jones University
M.A., University of Denver
Ph.D., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Carol Ann Feather (1969-2016) (Deceased)
Professor, Music and Speech
A.B., Morehead State University
M.A., Morehead State University
Ph.D., The University of Mississippi
James Flatt (1973-2009)
Professor, Biology
B.A., Bethel College
M.A., George Peabody College of Vanderbilt University
Ed.S., The University of Georgia
Ed.D., The University of Southern Mississippi
Emma Mays-Reynolds (1974-2010)
Associate Professor, Administrative Office Support
B.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
M.Ed., Memphis State University
C.O.A.P. (Certified Office Automation Professional)
Dave Strong (1979-2015)
Professor, Reading and History
B.A., Union University
M.Ed., Memphis State University
Ed.D., Memphis State University
Jane Theiling (1989-2010)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.A., Furman University
M.S., The University of Tennessee, Martin
Linda Weeks (1989-2013)
Associate Professor, English
B.S., Memphis State University
M.A., The University of Memphis
Billy Williams (1969-2010)
Professor, Biology
B.S., Memphis State University
M.Ed., The University of Virginia
Ed.D., Auburn University
Richard Worley (1985-1992)
Professor, Physics
B.A., Hendrix College
M.A., The University of Arkansas
M.S., The University of Chicago
Ph.D., The University of California
Kay Patterson (1990-2013)
Professor, English and Reading
B.A., Bethel College
M.S., The University of Tennessee at Martin
EdD, University of Memphis

Emeritus President

Karen Bowyer (1986-2021)
President, Retired
B.A., Knox College
M.A., The State University
PhD., University of Alabama
 
Edward Bobbitt Eller,Sr. (1969-1981) (Deceased)
President, Retired
B.A. Erskine College
M.A. - George Peabody College for Teachers
Ed.D. - University of Tennessee